SPE logo

ENGeniousENGenious

Presented by JPT Young Technology Showcase

Welcome to ENGeniuous—an interactive, educational space in the ATCE Exhibit Hall offering a whole new way to explore innovation on the show floor.



Congratulations to the ENGenious People's Choice Award Winner!

RESMAN
Most Marketable New Technology: Chemical PLT

Taken at the ENGenious booth during ATCE 2015
on left Gene Narahara, Chevron
on right Vinnie Carvalho, RESMAN


Announcing the 2015 ENGenious Presenters

Company

Technology Name

Apprion

ION System - The ION Safety Application

Blue Spark Energy

Wireline Applied Stimulation Pulsing (WASP)

Computer Modelling Group Ltd.

CoFlow

Delphian Ballistics Ltd

TriStim

Halliburton

ICE Core Technology

Halliburton

Illusion Dissolvable Frac Plug

Maana, Inc.

MAANA

MicroSeismic, Inc.

PermIndex

Modumetal, Inc.

Nanoplex C

Nabors

AccuSteer MWD Measurement Suite

Oplii

Oplii

Peltarion Energy

Geology Predicted EUR

Probe AKS

DataTrap 3D

RESMAN

Chemical PLT

Solazyme, Inc.

Encapso®

Spectrum Tracer Services LLC

Solid Oil Soluable Tracer Particultes

Stone Ridge Technology

ECHELON

Superior Drilling Products Inc.

OrBIT

Tendeka

FloSure Autonomous Inflow Control Device

Terves Inc.

TervAlloy

Veolia Water Technologies

ROSS Technology

Weatherford

JetStream 

XACT Downhole Telemetry Inc.

Real-time downhole data using XACT™ SandSentry, LoadSentry, and BoreSentry acoustic telemetry network

Zilift Ltd

Permanent Magnet Technologies for Artificial Lift, Drilling and Coil Tubing Applications

 

Schedule

Monday, 28 september

1300-1330

Session 1: Highlighting Production and Operations

Presentation 1: DataTrap 3D 
Presenter:  Probe AKS

Presentation 2: Permanent Magnet Technologies for Artificial Lift, Drilling and Coil Tubing Applications
Presenter:  Zilift Ltd

Presentation 3: FloSure Autonomous Inflow Control Device
Presenter:  Tendeka

1400-1430

Session 2: Highlighting Reservoir Description and Dynamics

 

Presentation 1: CoFlow 
Presenter:
Computer Modelling Group Ltd.

 

Presentation 2: ECHELON
Presenter: Stone Ridge Technology

 

Presentation 3: Geology Predicted EUR 
Presenter:
Peltarion Energy

1500-1530

Session 3: Highlighting Projects, Facilities and Construction and Reservoir Description and Dynamics

Presentation 1: ROSS Technology
Presenter:
Veolia Water Technologies

 

Presentation 2: PermIndex
Presenter:
MicroSeismic, Inc.

 

Presentation 3: Nanoplex C 
Presenter:
Modumetal, Inc.

1600-1640

Session 4: Highlighting Production and Operations and Reservoir Description and Dynamics

 

Presentation 1: ICE Core Technology
Presenter:
Halliburton

 

Presentation 2: Chemical PLT
Presenter: RESMAN

 

Presentation 3: Solid Oil-Soluble Tracer Particulates
Presenter:
Spectrum Tracer Services LLC

Tuesday, 29 september

1000-1030

Session 5: Highlighting Health, Safety, Security, Environment and Social Responsibility and Management and Information

 

Presentation 1: ION System – The ION Safety Application 
Presenter:  Apprion

 

Presentation 2: MAANA  
Presenter:
Manna, Inc.

 

Presentation 3: Oplii  
Presenter:  Oplii

1400-1440

Session 6: Highlighting Drilling and Completions – Completions Focused

 

Presentation 1: TriStim 
Presenter:
Delphian Ballistics Ltd

 

Presentation 2: Illusion Dissolvable Frac Plug
Presenter: Halliburton

 

Presentation 3: TervAlloy 
Presenter:
Terves Inc.

 

Presentation 4: Wireline Applied Stimulation Pulsing (WASP)
Presenter: Blue Spark Energy

1500-1540

Session 7: Highlighting Drilling and Completions – Drilling Focused

 

Presentation 1: AccuSteer MWD Measurement Suite
Presenter:
Nabors

 

Presentation 2: Encapso® 
Presenter:
Solazyme, Inc

 

Presentation 3: OrBIT  
Presenter:
Superior Drilling Products Inc.

 

Presentation 4: JetStream
Presenter:
Weatherford

 

Presentation 5: Real-time downhole data using XACT™ SandSentry, LoadSentry, and BoreSentry acoustic telemetry network
Presenter: XACT Downhole Telemetry Inc.

1630-1730

People’s Choice Award Ceremony and Reception


Experience ENGenious

Through a series of 10-minute tech talks, you can see demonstrations on groundbreaking technologies in the oil, gas and energy sectors.

Find ENGenious on the show floor, booth 3509, on Monday and Tuesday only.


Selection Criteria

To be considered for the Showcase, technologies must meet four general criteria: new technology, proven technical content that is commercially available, significant impact, and innovation. Both hardware and software technologies will be considered, and information must be submitted in writing.


ENGenious Task Force

Nick Fetta, CoChairperson
Consultant

Gene Narahara
Chevron

Brock Williams, CoChairperson
RESMAN

James Pappas
RPSEA

Ford Brett
PetroSkills

Robello Samuel
Halliburton

Rich Haut
Houston Advanced Research Center

 

ENGenious Sales Representatives

Companies in the US beginning with A-L

+ 1.713.457.6828

Companies in the US beginning with M-Z

+ 1.713.457.6857

Oil & Gas Facilities Print and Digital

+ 1.713.457.6825 

Companies in Canada

+ 1.403.930.5471 

Companies in Europe, Russia, Caspian, and Sub-Saharan Africa

+ 44.20.7299.3300

Companies in Middle East, South Asia and South Pacific

+ 971.0.457.5855

Assistant Director, Sales & Exhibits

+ 1.713.457.6888