'A Peer Apart' Honorees

SPE created A Peer Apart in 2007 to recognize dedicated individuals who have been involved in the peer review of 100 or more papers. Members who commit their time to peer review papers make substantial contributions to the industry’s literature by helping to ensure that the papers published in SPE’s technical journals are of the highest quality. Over time, these individuals volunteer hundreds of hours to the Society, making SPE journals a valuable resource for the industry."

In 2016, six individuals joined the elite group, bringing the total membership of A Peer Apart to 149 dedicated members.

2016 Recipients

Faruk O. Alpak, Shell
Vladimir Alvarado, University of Wyoming
Joyce Holtzclaw, E&B Natural Resources Management
Hussein Hoteit, Chevron
G. Paul Willhite, University of Kansas
Harvey Yarranton, University of Calgary

Previous ‘A Peer Apart’ Honorees

Bernt Aadnoy, University of Stavanger (2012)
Roberto Aguilera, University of Calgary (2011)
Yucel Akkutlu, Texas A&M University (2012)
Mark Alberty, Hess Corporation (2007)
Syed A. Ali, Schlumberger (2007)
Anil Ambastha, Chevron Nigeria (2007)
Kenneth Arnold, WorleyParsons (2007)
Cosan Ayan, Schlumberger (2007)
Khalid Aziz, Stanford University (2007)
Tayfun Babadagli, University of Alberta (2013)
William J. Bailey, Schlumberger (2007)
John W. Barker, Gaffney, Cline & Associates (2007)
Stephen Begg, University of Adelaide (2007)
Dennis Beliveau, Consultant (2007)
Glen Benge, Benge Consulting (2013)
Elmo Blount, Elmo Blount & Associates (2007)
Harold Brannon, Baker Hughes (2008)
Johannes Bruining, Delft University of Technology (2007)
Jill Buckley, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology (2007)
Robert C. Burton, ConocoPhillips (2007)
Rodolfo Camacho Velazquez, Pemex (2011)
Frank F. Chang, Saudi Aramco (2015)
Curtis Cheatham, Weatherford (2009)
Shilin Chen, Halliburton Security DBS (2015)
Lee Y. Chin, retired from ConocoPhillips (2011)
Peter Christman, Quantum Reservoir Impact (2007)
Craig Cipolla, Hess Corporation (2012)
Peter J. Clifford, BP Exploration Europe (2015)
Ian R. Collins, BP Exploration (2007)
James N. Collins, ConocoPhillips (2013)
Robert E. Cooper, Whatcom Energy Resources (2007)
Gökhan Coskuner, Husky Energy (2014)
Steven Crary, Schlumberger Saudi Arabia (2012)
Jose C. Cunha, Chevron (2007)
David A. Curry, Baker Hughes (2007)
Vilgeir Dalen, Statoil (2007)
Ali Daneshy, Daneshy Consultants (2007)
*Neal Davis, Consultant (2007)
Rapier Dawson, retired from ExxonMobil Drilling (2007)
Wolfgang Deeg, Devon Energy (2007)
Mojdeh Delshad, University of Texas (2010)
Birol Dindoruk, Shell (2007)
Galen Dino, Audubon Engineering Solutions (2007)
Sandor Doleschall, retired from Hungarian Hydrocarbon Institute (2007)
Patrick Egermann, GDF SUEZ (2009)
Christine Ehlig-Economides, University of Houston (2007)
Turgay Ertekin, Pennsylvania State University (2007)
John Fair, retired from Chevron (2007)
Behrooz Fattahi, The EnerTrain Institute (2007)
Dale Fitz, ExxonMobil Upstream Research (2007)
Niall Fleming, Statoil (2015)
Joe Fram, Consultant (2007)
Wayne W. Frenier, Consultant (2015)
Guohua Gao, Shell (2015)
Ali Ghalambor, Oil Center Research (2008)
James Gilman, iReservoir.com (2007)
Sam Gomersall, CO2Deepstore (2007)
Richard Hallam, BP America (2014)
Phillip C. Harris, retired from Halliburton Energy Services (2007)
Roy Hartley, Roy Hartley PE Ltd (2009)
Dimitrios Hatzignatiou, University of Stavanger (2011)
Byron Haynes, Shell (2014)
Stephen Holditch, S.A. Holditch & Associates (2013)
Florian Hollaender, Schlumberger (2014)
Chun Huh, University of Texas at Austin (2007)
Christopher J. Jablonowski, Shell (2015)
Farzam Javadpour, University of Texas at Austin (2014)
Robert Jeffrey, SCT Operations (2014)
Russell Johns, Pennsylvania State University (2007)
Alan Johnson, Shell (2007)
Rainer Juergens, MICON Gmbh & Co. KG (2007)
Shah Kabir, Hess Corporation (2007)
Medhat Kamal, Chevron (2007)
Ekrem Kasap, Shell Technology Centre Bangalore (2007)
Hossein Kazemi, Colorado School of Mines (2007)
Mohan Kelkar, University of Tulsa (2007)
Jitendra Kikani, Chevron (2007)
Gregory W. King, ExxonMobil (2007)
Frank Koch, Koch Decisions (2013)
Anthony Kovscek, Stanford University (2009)
Paul Krumrine, Waste Policy Institute (2007)
David Larue, Chevron (2007)
Stephen E. Laubach, Bureau of Economic Geology (2015)
Silviu Livescu, Baker Hughes Canada (2015)
Lilian Lo, ConocoPhillips (2007)
Edward Malachosky, Chevron (2007)
John N. Mason, BP Exploration (2007)
Keith Millheim, Nautilus International (2007)
Jennifer Miskimins, Barree & Associates (2007)
Robert F. Mitchell, retired from Halliburton (2007)
Shahab Mohaghegh, West Virginia University (2007)
Kishore Mohanty, University of Texas at Austin (2007)
Carl Montgomery, NSI Technologies (2007)
Larry Moran, ConocoPhillips (2007)
Lee Morgenthaler, Shell (2007)
Necmettin Mungan, Mungan Petroleum Consultants (2007)
Hisham Nasr-El-Din, Texas A&M University (2011)
Shauna Noonan, ConocoPhillips (2011)
Stephen Norris, Anadarko Petroleum (2007)
Dean Oliver, Centre for Integrated Petroleum Research (2007)
Mustafa Onur, Istanbul Teknik Universitesi (2012)
Chris Osborne, BP Exploration (2007)
Liang-Biao Ouyang, Chevron (2009)
Erdal Ozkan, Colorado School of Mines (2007)
Lincoln Paterson, CSIRO Petroleum (2007)
Donald Peaceman, retired (2007)
Kaibin Qiu, Schlumberger (2014)
Rajagopal Raghavan, retired from ConocoPhillips (2007)
Albertus Retnanto, Schlumberger (2007)
Simon W. Richards, Consultant (2010)
Jasper Ring, Chevron (2011)
William Rossen, Delft University of Technology (2007)
Douglas Ruth, University of Manitoba (2014)
Robello Samuel, Halliburton (2007)
Randall Seright, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology (2013)
James J. Sheng, Texas Tech University (2009)
Pål Skalle, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (2008)
Robert Skopec, PAI Engineers & Consultants (2007)
Derry Sparlin, retired (2007)
Eve Sprunt, Chevron (2007)
Brian Tarr, Shell (2007)
Gary Teletzke, ExxonMobil Upstream Research (2014)
Carl Thaemlitz, ARAMCO Services (2008)
Marco Thiele, Streamsim Technologies (2010)
Sally A. Thomas, ConocoPhillips (2007)
John L. Thorogood, Drilling Global Consultant (2007)
Robert Urbanowski, Precision Drilling Oilfield Services (2007)
Peter Valko, Texas A&M University (2014)
Diederik van Batenburg, Shell Global Solutions (2014)
Cor Van Kruijsdijk, Shell (2007)
Omar Varela, ExxonMobil Upstream Research (2010)
Gerald Verbeek, Verbeek Management Services (2007)
Dyung T. Vo, Chevron Global Upstream (2007)
Harold R. (Hal) Warner Jr, Warner Consulting Services (2007)
Norman Warpinski, Pinnacle (2007)
Michael J. Webster, BP (2012)
Dean Wehunt, Chevron (2009)
Geoffrey Weighill, retired from BP (2007)
Michael L. Wiggins, Consultant (2007)
Nick Wolf, W M Oilfield Consultants (2007)
Burak Yeten, Chevron (2011)
Yannis Yortsos, University of Southern California (2007)
Christoph Zerbst, Sakhalin Energy Investment Company (2010)

*Deceased