SPE logo

Practical Sand Management

22 – 24 April 2013

Dubai, UAE | The Address Dubai Marina

Schedule Overview

Monday, 22 April

0800–0830

Welcome Coffee, Collection of Badges and Delegate Packs

0830–0900

Seating, Safety Briefing by Hotel and Welcome Remarks by Workshop Chairman

0900–0930

Workshop Keynote Speakers—Day 1
George Wong, Shell

0930–1200

Session 1: Fundamentals of Sand Management: Know Your Enemy

Session Format: 15min Presentation and 15min Q&A after each presenter

Session Managers: Colin McPhee, Senergy World; Hani Qutob, Senergy World; Tracey Ballard, Weatherford

0930–1000

Introduction to session by session managers

1000–1030

Discussion Leader 1: Steve Beare, Weatherford

1030–1100

Coffee Break and Group Photographs

1100–1130

Discussion Leader 2: Rajesh Chanpura, Schlumberger

1130–1200

Discussion Leader 3: Philip McCurdy, Senergy World

1200–1300

Luncheon and Prayers

1300–1515

Session 2: Sand Prediction

Session Format: 15min Presentation and 15min Q&A after each presenter

Session Managers: Colin Jones, Chevron; Eddie Bowen, Superior Energy Services

1300–1315

Introduction to session by session managers

1315–1345

Discussion Leader 1: Michael Anthony Addis, Baker Hughes

1345–1415

Discussion Leader 2: Colin McPhee, Senergy World

1415–1445

Discussion Leader 3: Chevron or Baker Hughes Speaker

1445–1515

Discussion Leader 4: Halliburton Speaker

1515–1530

Coffee Break and Poster Session

1530–1730

Session 3: Sand Management Strategies

Session Format: 15min Presentation and 15min Q&A after each presenter

Session Managers: Jeffrey Bode, Resman; Ying Huo, Schlumberger

1530–1545

Discussion Leader 1: Chris Kalli, Chevron

1545–1600

Discussion Leader 2: Gang Han, Aramco Services Company

1600–1615

Discussion Leader 3: Douglas G. Smith, XACT Downhole Telemetry Inc

1615–1645

Coffee Break and Poster Session

1645–1715

Open Discussion (Q&A)

1800–2100

Workshop Welcome Dinner (TBC)

Tuesday, 23 April

0800–0830

Welcome Coffee

0830–0900

Workshop Keynote Speakers—Day 2
Michael Anthony Addis, Baker Hughes

0900–1200

Session 4: Sand Control Design and Selection Process

Session Format: 15min Presentation and 15min Q&A after each presenter

Session Managers: Colin Jones, Chevron; Eddie Bowen, Superior Energy Services; Tracey Ballard, Weatherford

0900–0930

Discussion Leader 1: Steve Mathis, Chevron

0930–1000

Discussion Leader 2: George Gillespie, Weatherford

1000–1030

Coffee Break and Poster Session

1030–1100

Discussion Leader 3: Frederic Guinot, Addex Petroleum

1100–1130

Discussion Leader 4: Pedro Saldungaray, CARBO International

1130–1200

Discussion Leader 5: Looking for Speaker Nomination

1200–1300

Luncheon and Prayers

1300–1430

Session 5: Practical Implementation

Session Format: 15min Presentation and 15min Q&A after each presenter

Session Managers: Jorge Rezende, Schlumberger; Aaron Bonner, Halliburton

1300–1315

Discussion Leader 1: John Jennings, Husky Oil China

1315–1330

Discussion Leader 2: Wally Georgie, Max Oil Solutions

1330–1345

Discussion Leader 3: Schlumberger Speaker

1345–1400

Discussion Leader 4: Halliburton Speaker

1400–1430

Open Discussion (Q&A)

1430–1500

Coffee Break and Poster Session

1500–1700

Session 6: Lifecycle Management

Session Format: 15min Presentation and 15min Q&A after each presenter

Session Managers: Chris Kalli, Chevron; Erik Schrama, PDO

1500–1515

Discussion Leader 1: Wafa Al-Farsi, PDO

1515–1530

Discussion Leader 2: Wally Georgie, Max Oil Solutions

1530–1545

Discussion Leader 3: Lesmana Djayapertapa, Senergy World

1545–1700

Open Discussion (Q&A)

1700 Onwards

Free Evening

Wednesday, 24 April

0800–0830

Welcome Coffee

0830–1050

Session 7: Topside Sand Management

Session Format: Breakout group

Session Managers: Basker Murugappan, TAQA Global; George Verughese, Emerson

0830–0850

Discussion Leader 1: Stephen Chard, DPS Ltd

0850–0910

Discussion Leader 2: Hank Rawlins, eProcess Technologies

0910–0930

Discussion Leader 3: Ismail B. Ismadi, Petronas

0930–0950

Discussion Leader 4: Kjell World, Emerson

0950–1050

Breakout groups will each be given a task based on a surface sand management technique

1050–1115

Coffee Break and Poster Presentation

1115–1215

Session 8: Well Intervention and Sand Remediation

Session Format: Panel session

Session Managers: Aaron Bonner, Halliburton; Basker Murugappan, TAQA Globa; Erik Schrama, PDO; Sami Akel, Baker Hughes

Session Format: Open discussion get a theme; session format to be explained by session managers and scribe to be appointed.

1215–1245

Workshop Summary by Workshop Chairman
Thank you to all Committee Members and Sponsors
Lucky Draw

1245–1345

Luncheon and Prayers