SPE logo

SPE Breaking the Cycle of Discrimination— Another Perspective on Workplace Challenges in the Oil and Gas Industry

1 – 2 October 2014

Aberdeen, United Kingdom | Norwood Hall Hotel

Schedule Overview

Programme – Day 1

0800–0845

Participant Registration

0845–0900

Keynote Address

Speaker: Fergus Ewing, MSP Minister for Energy Enterprise and Tourism, Scottish Government

0900–0910

Chairman Welcome

Speaker: Ross Lowdon, SPE Aberdeen Chairman

0910–1010

Panel Session

Speakers: Katie Read, Lead Drilling Engineer, LR Senergy; Jeremy Cresswell, Energy Editor, The Press and Journal; Alan Johnson, Senior Petrophysicist, Shell UK; Ali Parsa, Senior Reservoir Engineer, Total UK; Alix Thom, ‎Skills and Employment Issues Manager, Oil & Gas UK

1010–1030

Coffee Break

1030–1045

Keynote Address

Speaker: Prof. Alex Russell, PhD, Chairman, Oil Industry Finance Association

1045–1230

Insight into the human mind – Simulation Workshop

Speakers: Ella Minty, Risk and Reputation Ltd. and Sarah Harper, Aberdeen Business School

1230–1330

Lunch

1330–1410

Competence in the Industry

Speaker: Vince Pizzoni, Consultant, Preng&Associates

1410–1450

Employers and Academia

Speakers: Rita Marcella, PhD, Dean of Faculty at Aberdeen Business School, Robert Gordon University

1450–1510

Coffee Break

1510–1550

Cultural Diversity

Speakers: Alejandro Primera, Director at Primera Reservoir Ltd.

1550–1630

Case Study - Bullying

Speaker: Maria Trujillo, Reservoir Engineer, ConocoPhillips

1630–1715

Panel Session
Speakers: Maria Trujillo, Reservoir Engineer, ConocoPhillips; Rita Marcella, Dean of Faculty at Aberdeen Business School, Robert Gordon University; Vincent Pizzoni, Consultant, Preng&Associates; Alejandro Primera, Director, Primera Reservoir Ltd

Programme – Day 2

0800–0845

Participant Registration

0845–0900

Keynote Address

Speaker: Mike Duncan, Director, Energy Skills Scotland

0900–0910

Chairperson Welcome

Speaker: Ella Minty, SPE Aberdeen AP Chair

0910–1010

Panel Session

Speakers: Andrew Louden, Managing Director, Interwell; Ritika Pawar, Technical Support Engineer, Intertek; Nikhil Shindgikar, Technical Sales Manager, Schlumberger Oilfield UK Plc; Emma Spence, Managing Director of Solutions Store; Michael Taggart, Engineering Manager, Baker Hughes

1010–1030

Coffee Break

1030–1110

Discrimination in the Industry

Speaker: Eve Sprunt, PhD, First Vice President, Society of Exploration Geophysicists

1110–1150

Gender Clashes from a Recruiter’s Perspective

Speaker: Dawn Robertson, Regional Director, Hudson

1150–1230

Case Study - Ageism

Speaker: Lawrence Till, Technical Director, Nemein Ltd

1230–1330

Lunch

1330–1410

Recruitment Criteria

Speaker: Samantha Rist, Vice President Personnel, Schlumberger SIS

1410–1450

Diversity and Inclusion

Speaker: Cindy Bigner, Senior Director, Corporate Affairs and Diversity Initiatives Halliburton

1455–1515

Coffee Break

1515–1645

Workplace challenges

Workshop Moderator: Allan Dick, Managing Director, FQM Ltd