RegistrationTravel and Accommodations

Schedule Overview

All event, unless specified, are scheduled at the Renaissance Tianjin Lakeview Hotel

Sunday, 8 July

0600-1700

Golf Outing

0900-1700

Training Courses

  • Deepwater Drilling
  • Shale Gas

1000-1730

Exhibit Move-In

Grand Ballroom 1 & Foyer, Level 1

1300-1730

Speaker/Author Check-In

Studio 6, Level 2

1500-1730

Registration

Pre-Function Foyer, Level 1

Monday, 9 July

0700-0800

Author/Session Chairperson Breakfast Meeting

Studio 1, Level 2

0730-1800

Speaker/Author Check-In

Studio 6, Level 2

0730-1800

Speaker Preparation/AV Check Room

Studio 6, Level 2

0730-1800

Registration

Pre-Function Foyer, Level 1

0900-1000

Opening Session

Grand Ballroom 2 & 3, Level 1

1000-1030

Coffee Break

Exhibit Area

0930-1900

Exhibition

Grand Ballroom 1 & Foyer, Level 1

1030-1230

Keynote Session

Grand Ballroom 2 & 3, Level 1

1230-1400

Topical Luncheon

Haihe Ballroom, Level 2

1400-1530

Special Session: Performance Drilling and Special Downhole Problem in the Caspian Region and China (Part 1)

Grand Ballroom 2, Level 1

1400-1530

Technical Session
Session 1: Unconventional Gas I

Grand Ballroom 3, Level 1

1530-1600

Coffee Break

Exhibit Area

1530-1630

Poster Session Presentation

Grand Ballroom Foyer

1600-1730

Special Session: Performance Drilling and Special Downhole Problem in the Caspian Region and China (Part 2)

Grand Ballroom 2, Level 1

1600-1730

Technical  Session
Session 2: Completions & Workover I

Grand Ballroom 3, Level 1

1800-1930

Welcome Reception

Grand Ballroom 1 & Foyer, Level 1

Tuesday, 10 july

0700-0800

Author/Session Chairperson Breakfast Meeting

Studio 1, Level 2

0730-1800

Speaker/Author Check-In

Studio 6, Level 2

0730-1800

Speaker Preparation/AV Check Room

Studio 6, Level 2

0730-1800

Registration

Pre-Function Foyer, Level 1

0830-1000

Technical Sessions
Session 3: Directional Drilling Systems
Session 4: Rigs Equipment & Drilling Rigs
Session 5: Fluids Technology I


Grand Ballroom 2, Level 1
Grand Ballroom 3, Level 1
Lakeview Room, Level 1

0900-1700

Exhibition

Grand Ballroom 1 & Foyer, Level 1

1000-1030

Coffee Break

Exhibit Area

1030-1200

Panel Session 1: Deepwater Drilling

Grand Ballroom 2 & 3, Level 1

1200-1330

Topical Luncheon

Haihe Ballroom, Level 2

1330-1500

Technical Sessions
Session 6: Unconventional Gas II
Session 7: Special Drilling Operations I
Session 8: Completions & Workover II


Grand Ballroom 2, Level 1
Grand Ballroom 3, Level 1
Lakeview Room, Level 1

1500-1530

Coffee Break

Exhibit Area

1530-1700

Technical Sessions
Session 9: Drilling Problems & Solutions I
Session 10: Downhole Equipment
Session 11: Improving Drilling Performance via IT, HSE, Management


Grand Ballroom 2, Level 1
Grand Ballroom 3, Level 1
Lakeview Room, Level 1

Wednesday, 11 July

0700-0800

Author/Session Chairperson Breakfast Meeting

Studio 1, Level 2

0730-1800

Speaker/Author Check-In

Studio 6, Level 2

0730-1800

Speaker Preparation/AV Check Room

Studio 6, Level 2

0730-1400

Registration

Pre-Function Foyer, Level 1

0830-1000

Technical Sessions
Session 12: Drilling Problems & Solutions II
Session 13: Completions & Workover III
Session 14: Fluids Technology II


Grand Ballroom 2, Level 1
Grand Ballroom 3, Level 1
Lakeview Room, Level 1

0900-1500

Exhibition

Grand Ballroom 1 & Foyer, Level 1

1000-1030

Coffee Break

Exhibit Area

1030-1200

Panel Session 2: Unconventional Resources and Approaches

Grand Ballroom 2 & 3, Level 1

1200-1330

Conference Luncheon

Haihe Ballroom, Level 2

1330-1500

Technical Sessions
Session 15: Drilling Problems & Solutions III
Session 16: Special Drilling Operations II
Session 17: Case Studies


Grand Ballroom 2, Level 1
Grand Ballroom 3, Level 1
Lakeview Room, Level 1

1500-1900

Exhibitors Move-Out

Exhibit Area