SPE logo

SPE Asia Pacific Regional Awards

Recognition of significant technical and professional contributions is a hallmark of SPE. In appreciation and to acknowledge exceptional contributions by members, awards will be presented by the 2012 SPE President, Dr. Ganesh Thakur, to the 2012 SPE Regional Award recipients. Presentations will be made in conjunction with the Monday topical luncheon to the recipients of the Distinguished Corporate Support Award, Service Award, Technical Awards, Outstanding Young Member Service Award and Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award.

Distinguished Corporate Support Award

The award recognises outstanding support by an organisation and distinguished service to SPE members in the region through excellence in leadership and through the commitment of time, energy and professional resources. It is intended to recognise companies that help make contributions to the support of SPE membership, programmes, and events and not solely through financial assistance to the society or the petroleum industry.

Northern Asia Pacific Region

Shell

Shell Malaysia

Southern Asia Pacific Region

SLB

Schlumberger Indonesia

Northern Asia Pacific Region

Haji Salleh Apong
Production Technologist Technical Assistant
Brunei Shell Petroleum  Co. Sdn Bhd

Yula Tang
Staff Petroleum Engineer
Chevron

Nguyen Van Hoa
Country Engineering Manager
BJ Services - PV Drilling Joint Venture

Ronald The
Technical Manager
Coastal Energy

Rick Stanley
Regional Technical Manager-Pressure Pumping,
BJ Services Company

 

Southern Asia Pacific Region

Aminin Fanandi
General Manager Operation Support
PT. Chevron Pacific Indonesia

Farid Hadiaman
Drilling Engineer
Maersk Oil

Robert Shearer
Sales Manager Indonesia,
Albion Oil Tools

Bradford W Sincock
Principal Developmet Geologist
Salamander Energy Indonesia

Technical Award

The award acknowledges exceptional contributions to the Society of Petroleum Engineers at the section or regional level and recognise singular devotion of time and effort to the programmes and development of technical expertise in one of the following eight disciplines: Completions Optimisation and Technology; Drilling Engineering; Formation Evaluation; Health, Safety, Social Responsibility and Environment; Management and Information; Production and Operations; Project, Facilities and Construction; and Reservoir Description and Dynamics.

Northern Asia Pacific Region

Completions Optimisation and Technology

Douglas Finley
Asia Pacific Regional Business Development Manager
Halliburton Energy Services

Drilling Engineering

Ong See Hong
Regional Technical Advisor
Baker Hughes Incorporated

Reservoir Description and Dynamics

Rahim Masoudi
Principal Reservoir Engineer
Petroliam Nasional Berhad (PETRONAS)

Production and Operations

Stephen McBride
Director Solutions
Weatherford Malaysia

Projects, Facilities and Construction

Pattawoot Promdam
Engineer, Engineering Standards
PTT Exploration and Production

Management and Information

Chen Kah Seong
Senior General Manager, Petroleum Engineering
PETRONAS

Southern Asia Pacific Region

Projects, Facilities and Construction

Geoffrey Barker
Partner, RISC

Management and Information

Stephen Begg
Professor & Head of School
University of Adelaide

Completions Optimisation and Technology

James McGowen
Senior Technical Advisor
Halliburton

 

Outstanding Young Member Award

The award recognises contributions and leadership to the public and the community, with respect to local custom, as well as to the Society, the profession of petroleum engineering, or the petroleum industry within the region.

Northern Asia Pacific Region     

Glenda Chang
Reservoir Engineering Team Leader,
BC Petroleum / ROC Oil

 

Southern Asia Pacific Region

 

Mitchell A Sherston
Petroleum Engineer,
Apache Energy Ltd

 

Faculty Achievement Award

Northern Asia Pacific Region

Liang Yongtu
Vice Dean & Associate Professor
China U. of Petroleum Beijing

 

Southern Asia Pacific Region

Yildiray Cinar
Senior Lecturer
School of Petroleum Engineering
U. of New South Wales