SPE logo

Schedule Overview

Monday, 13 October

0900-1700

Registration

Foyer G, Plaza Level

0900-1700

Speaker/Author Check-In

Riverbank Room 4, Riverbank Level

0900-1700

Exhibitors Move-In

Hall G & Foyer F, Plaza Level

0900-1700

Young Professionals Workshop                 

Meeting Rooms 1 & 2, Plaza Level

1700-1900

Evening Ice Breaker

Riverbank Promenade, Riverbank Level

Tuesday, 14 October

0730-1730

Registration

Foyer G, Plaza Level

0800-1730

Speaker/Author Check-In

Riverbank Room 4, Riverbank Level

0900-0945

Opening Session

Halls B & C, Plaza Level

0945-1015

Keynote Session

Halls B & C, Plaza Level

1015-1830

Exhibition

Hall G & Foyer F, Plaza Level

1015-1045

Coffee Break

Hall G & Foyer F, Plaza Level

1045-1230

Executive Plenary Session: Changing the Game: Opportunities, Challenges and Solutions

Halls B & C, Plaza Level

1230-1400

Topical Luncheon

Hall F, Plaza Level

1400-1530

Panel Session 1: Oil & Gas Reserves and Resources – Do the Rules Match the Game?

Riverbank Room 1, Riverbank Level

1400-1530

Technical Sessions:
Session 1: Fluids: Wellbore Integrity and Isolation
Session 2: Creating Value by Design

Riverbank Room 2, Riverbank Level
Riverbank Room 3, Riverbank Level

1400-1700

Regional Student Paper Contest: Undergraduate Division

Meeting Room 1, Plaza Level

1400-1700

Regional Student Paper Contest: Postgraduate Division

Meeting Room 2, Plaza Level

1530-1600

Coffee Break

Hall G & Foyer F, Plaza Level

1530-1600

Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session 1

Foyer F, Plaza Level

1600-1730

Technical Sessions:
Session 3: Case Studies I
Session 4: Gas Technology
Session 5: Unconventional I – Coal Seam Gas

Riverbank Room 1, Riverbank Level
Riverbank Room 2, Riverbank Level Riverbank Room 3, Riverbank Level       

1730-1830

Happy Hour

Hall G & Foyer F, Plaza Level

Wednesday, 15 October

0730-1730

Registration

Foyer G, Plaza Level

0730-1730

Speaker/Author Check-In

Riverbank Room 4, Riverbank Level

0830-1830

Exhibition

Hall G & Foyer F, Plaza Level

0830-1000

Technical Sessions:
Session 6: Reservoir Characterisation I
Session 7: Stimulation and Completion
Session 8: Surface and Sub-surface Integration and Optimisation

Riverbank Room 1, Riverbank Level
Riverbank Room 2, Riverbank Level Riverbank Room 3, Riverbank Level       

0900-1500

Education and Teachers’ Day

Meeting Rooms 1&2, Plaza Level

1000-1030

Coffee Break

Hall G & Foyer F, Plaza Level

1000-1030

Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session 2

Foyer F, Plaza Level

1030-1200

Panel Session 2: Investment Decision Making in Uncertain Times

Riverbank Room 1, Riverbank Level

1030-1200

Technical Sessions:
Session 9: Performance Drilling Solutions
Session 10: IOR/EOR I

Riverbank Room 2, Riverbank Level
Riverbank Room 3, Riverbank Level

1200-1230

Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session 3

Foyer F, Plaza Level

1230-1400

Topical Luncheon

Hall F, Plaza Level

1400-1530

Technical Sessions:
Session 11: Case Studies II
Session 12: Production Operations
Session 13: Policy Perspectives

Riverbank Room 1, Riverbank Level
Riverbank Room 2, Riverbank Level Riverbank Room 3, Riverbank Level       

1530-1600

Coffee Break            

Hall G & Foyer F, Plaza Level

1530-1600

Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session 4

Foyer F, Plaza Level

1600-1730

Technical Sessions:
Session 14: Facilities
Session 15: IOR/EOR II
Session 16: Unconventional II – Shale Development

Riverbank Room 1, Riverbank Level Riverbank Room 2, Riverbank Level Riverbank Room 3, Riverbank Level

1730-1830

Networking Reception

Hall G & Foyer F, Plaza Level

1900

Conference Dinner

Hall J, Plaza Level

Thursday, 16 October

0730-1600

Registration

Foyer G, Plaza Level

0800-1600

Speaker/Author Check-In

Riverbank Room 4, Riverbank Level

0900-1600

Exhibition

Hall G & Foyer F, Plaza Level

0900-1030

Panel Session 3: Simultaneous Solutions to Meet Community and Investor Expectations

Riverbank Room 1, Riverbank Level

0900-1030

Technical Sessions:
Session 17: Reservoir Simulation & Dynamics

Session 18: Unconventional III – Case Studies

Riverbank Room 2, Riverbank Level

Riverbank Room 3, Riverbank Level

1030-1100

Coffee Break

Hall G & Foyer F, Plaza Level

1030-1100

Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session 5

Foyer F, Plaza Level

1100-1230

Technical Sessions:
Session 19: Brownfield Redevelopment
Session 20: Reservoir Characterisation II

Session 21: Unconventional IV: Super Session – 90 Years’ Experience in 90 Minutes

Riverbank Room 1, Riverbank Level

Riverbank Room 2, Riverbank Level Riverbank Room 3, Riverbank Level

1230-1400

Topical Luncheon

Hall F, Plaza Level

1400-1530

Panel Session 4: Accelerating Field Production – Fast Tracking Development Plans and Execution

Riverbank Room 1, Riverbank Level

1400-1530

Technical Sessions:
Session 22: Drilling Problems and Solutions

Session 23: LNG Technology

Riverbank Room 2, Riverbank Level

Riverbank Room 2, Riverbank Level