SPE logo SPE logo

Committee

Executive Committee Members

Uzakbai Karabalin, Cochair
First Vice-Minister, Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Campbell Keir, Cochair
Country Chair and Vice President (Technical & Production), Shell

Timurlan Altaev
Union of Mechanicians of Kazkakhstan

Yuri Anocshenko
Samruk-Kazyna

Daurzhan Augambay
Unions of Service Companies of Kazakhstan (KazService)

Ayan Baimakanov
Statoil

Alfred Bliek
Nazarbayev University

Frank Cussulo
Chevron

Jose de Jesus Gutierrez
Schlumberger

Mohamed Hashem
Dragon Oil

Kengebek Ibrashev
KazEnergy

Bruno Jardin
ExxonMobil

Aizhana Jussupbekova
NCOC

Zhalgas Kabylov
Baker Hughes

Bagilya Karsybayeva
AGIP Karachaganak b.v.

Baltabek Kuandykov
Meridian Petroleum

Anatoly Leontiev
Shell

Sameh Macary
TCO

Mauro Martufi
AGIP Karachaganak b.v.

Brendan McMahon
Total

Magzum Mirzagaliyev
Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Konstantin Nazrov
General Electric Oil and Gas

Andrew Nicholls
BG Group

Aktanov Nurlan
Kaz Geology

Galim Zhumabaevich Nurzhanov
National Geological Exploration Company “KazGeologiya”

Zhandos Orazaliyev
Lloyd’s Register

Peter Orrell
WorleyParsons

Mike Pillow
TCO

Damiano Ratti
Karachaganak Petroleum Operating B.V. Kazakhstan

Ray Richardson
Petrofac

Anton Rushakov
Shell

Aslan Shapabayev
Caspi Meruerty Operating Company

Wei Yuxiang
PetroKazakhstan Overseas Services Inc.

Programme Committee Members

Sameh Macary, Cochair
Production Engineering Advisor, TCO

Aizhana Jussupbekova, Cochairperson
NCOC

Mohamed Hashem, Cochairperson
Dragon Oil

Alikhan Abidgali
Weatherford

Phil Bateman
TCO

Nathaniel Cameron
TCO

Simon Cassidy
AGIP Karachaganak b.v.

Tahir Channa
KPO

Ahmed El-Battawy
Schlumberger

Magdi Eldaly
ENI

Bill Ford
TCO

Bruce Gallemore
KPO b.v. 

Jose de Jesus Gutierrez
Schlumberger

Ian Hamilton
ERM

Maigul Kuanyshkaliyeva
NCOC

Anatoly Leontiev
Shell

Mikhail Leypunskiy
Schlumberger

Ning Liu
TCO

Thomas Lockhart
AGIP Karachaganak b.v.

Marat Nauryzgaliyev
NCOC

Andrew Nicholls
BG Group

Assel Salimova
Baker Hughes

Chiara Sartori
AGIP Karachaganak b.v.

Ilyas Saurbayev
NCOC

Zhazar Toktabolat
BG Group

Akbar Tulegenov
PF KZ

Sanzhar Zharkeshov
ExxonMobil

Dastem Zhassanov
TCO