IADC logo SPE logo

Schedule Overview

Sunday, 15 March

0700–0800

Training Course Registration

Monday, 16 March

0700–0800

Training Course Registration

0800-1700

Training Course: Borehole Surveying Awareness

1300–1700

DSATS

1400–1900

Conference Registration

1700–1900

DSATS Cocktail Reception

Tuesday, 17 March

0700-1800

Conference Registration

0800–1130

Technical Session 1: Well Operation Planning and Human Factors

0800–1130

Technical Session 2: Managed Pressure Drilling—Meeting the Needs of the Future

0800–1130

Technical Session 3: Bit Technology and Application Case Studies

0800-1800

PetroBowl Europe Regional Qualifier  (exact times tbc)

0830–1900

Exhibition

0930–1000

Coffee Break

1130–1200

Coffee Break and Knowledge Sharing  ePoster Sessions

1200–1315

Opening Session: Welcome Address and Award Presentation

1215–1300

Exhibitor Luncheon

1315–1430

Delegate Luncheon

1430–1800

Technical Session 4: Drilling Optimisation I

1430–1800

Technical Session 5: Drilling Fluids

1430–1800

Technical Session 6: Wellbore Placement

1600–1630

Coffee Break and Knowledge Sharing  ePoster Session

1800–1900

Welcome Reception

Wednesday, 18 March

0800–1030

Technical Session 7: New Developments in Completions Engineering

0800–1030

Technical Session 8: Case Studies

0800–1030

Technical Session 9: Directional Drilling

0830–1630

Exhibition

1030–1100

Coffee Break and Knowledge Sharing  ePoster Sessions

1100–1300

Plenary Session: Successfully Delivering Wells in a Changing World

1215–1300

Exhibitor Luncheon

1300–1415

Delegate Luncheon

1300–1745

Young Professionals Programme

1415–1745

Technical Session 10: Drilling Automation

1415–1745

Technical Session 11: Wellbore Strengthening and Well Control

1415–1745

Technical Session 12: Downhole Tools

1545–1615

Coffee Break and Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session

Thursday, 19 March

0800–1230

Technical Session 13: Special Operations Reviews

0800–1230

Technical Session 14: Deepwater

0800–1230

Technical Session 15: Tubulars

0830–1430

Exhibition

1000-1030

Coffee Break and Knowledge Sharing ePoster Sessions

1230–1330

Delegate Luncheon

1330–1630

Technical Session 16: Drilling Dynamics

1330–1630

Technical Session 17: Drilling Optimisation II

1330–1630

Technical Session 18: Cementing and Zonal Isolation

1330–1415

Exhibitor Luncheon

1445–1515

Coffee Break

Friday, 20 March

0700–0800

Training Course Registration

0800-1700

Training Course: Coiled Tubing and Its Applications