SPE logo

Technical Program

Thursday, 18 April, 0930–1100

Orchard Suite

Plenary Session: Competence of HSE Professionals

Session Chairs: Unn Arnesen, Statoil; Adrian Hearle, PetroSkills

0930

Right People in the Right Places—How Do We Meet the Challenge?
Ingvill Hagesæther Foss, Petroleum Safety Authority, Norway

1000

Needs for Initial Professional Development (IPD), followed by Continuing Professional Development (CPD)
Stephen Asbury, Managing Director, Corporate Risk Systems Limited/Chair, IOSH Professional Ethics Committee

1030

HSE Professional and Competency Development from a Multi-Client and Global Operation Contractor Perspective
Norman Smith, HSEQ Director UK and Canada, Subsea 7

What do we expect from HSE professionals? The increasing challenge on businesses as a result of HSE issues, requires us to have an ever broader set of competences—from the basics of HSE to technical expert, and change management to public affairs, to name a few. This plenary session brings together representatives from the industry, the profession and the trainers to explore what new competencies are required, how they are managed, and how they can be developed.

1130–1330

Orchard Suite

Technical Session: Safety—Developments in Emergency Escape and Rescue

Session Chairs: Dmitry Fedorin, Halliburton; Tom Knode, Halliburton

1130

164973

The Effect of Deluge Spray Systems on Large Scale Fires
S. Hoiset, E. Glittum, Statoil ASA

1200

164982

Updated Requirements to Area Based Cooperation in Emergency Response Reflecting 10 Years of Norwegian Success
J. Vinnem, University of Stavanger

1230

164948

A New Guideline Document for Temporary Refuge Testing
D. Stewart, S. Sheikh, Energy Institute; D. Robinson, MMI Engineering


Cromwell Suite 1

Technical Session: Environmental Protection

Session Chairs: David Hollas, Halliburton; Paul Shone, Chevron

1130

164947

Identification and Management of Environmentally Critical Elements (First Technical Guidance on ECE’s)
C. Stewart, Energy Institute; S. Hayes, Genesis

1200

164943

Marine and Coastal Sensitivity Mapping for Oil Spill Preparedness and Response
G. Nxumalo, J. Lee, S. Ross, ERM Ltd

1230

165001

Lessons Learned Regarding Offshore Oilfield Applications and Hydraulic Fluids
R. McGrath, Noble Drilling; S. Davila, N. Wagner, National Oilwell Varco; M. Miller, Terresolve Technologies


Cromwell Suite 2

Technical Session: Safety—Culture and Competency: Contributions to Change

Session Chairs: Antoine Augustin, GDF Suez Exploration and Production; Paolo Linzi, Eni

1130

164974

Non-Technical Skills and Crew Resource Management
R. Flin, J. Wilkinson, University of Aberdeen

1200

164955

The Competence Part of a High Integrity Process
S. Lovell, ERM Ltd; P. Hill, Warwickshire Oil Storage Ltd.

1230

164994

Leading from Within: Awakening Personal Commitment to Safety
S. Blair, BST


1400–1530

Orchard Suite

Interactive Closing Session: How Understanding Neuroscience Can Improve Adoption and Implementation of HSE Initiatives

Session Chairs: Tom Knode, Halliburton; Don Smith, Eni

Nada Wentzel, The Jonah Group, will speak about the neuroscience of decision making and employee engagement.  Nada presented at the 2012 SPE International HSE Conference in Perth and was very well received in the “Getting to Zero” panel session. The closing session will be thought-provoking and highly entertaining with an interactive discussion on one of the challenges we face in our industry.


Sentosa Room

Knowledge Sharing ePoster Sessions

1105–1115

164951

A Universal Cultural Change Program to Connect with People Everywhere
D. Scotti, D. Matkin, Saipem Spa

1305–1315

164959

Changing in the Dark with Your Fingers Crossed: Safety Interventions without Diagnosis and Evaluation
M. Bowen, S. Maneotis, Sentis

1315–1325

164987

BOP Reliability Monitored Real Time
J.R. Huse, I.A. Alme, Scandpower Risk Management

1325–1335

164996

Developing Operational Procedures for Safe and Efficient Application of New Process Control Functionality on the Drilling Rig
F.P. Iversen, B. Daireaux, A. Leulseged, R.G. Mihai, L. Gressgard, Intl Research Institute of Stavanger; R. Bergerud, Sekal; B.T. Bruun, M. K. Balov, Statoil ASA

 

Technical Program

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday