CONFERENCE COMMITTEE

EXECUTIVE ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Helge Hove Haldorsen
Executive Advisory Committee Chairman
2015 SPE President

Statoil
Khalid Zainalabedin
Conference Programme Chairman
Saudi Aramco
Nathan Meehan
2016 SPE President
Baker Hughes
Fareed Abdulla
ADCO
Hosnia Hashim
Petrochemical Industries Company (PIC)
Mohamed Al Marri
Saudi Arabian Chevron
Mohamed Abdulla Al Hosani
ADMA-OPCO
T.K. Sengupta
ONGC
Khaled A. Al-Buraik
Saudi Aramco
Ali Khalifa Al Shamsi
ADNOC
Pedro Silva López
Pemex
Bill Henry
Shell
Mars M. Khasanov
Gazprom neft
Anelise Lara
Petrobras
Hisham Zubari
Tatweer Petroleum
Makoto Ichikawa
JOGMEC
Sharbini Suhaili
PETRONAS
Yousif Al Tahan
Saudi Aramco
Sungjin Chang
KNOC
Ali Al Gheithy
Petroleum Development Oman
 

 

PROGRAMME CHAIRS

Khalid A. Zainalabedin

Programme Chair

Saudi Aramco

Terry Palisch

Programme Vice Chair

CARBO Ceramics

 

 

SPECIALTY COORDINATORS

Clint Quattlebaum
Drilling and Completions
Halliburton

 

Randahl Roadifer
Production and Operations
Memorial Resources Development

Frank Platt
Management and Information
Texas A&M University

Ann Smith
Health, Safety and Environment
GSI Environmental

 

Ray Rui
Projects, Facilities and Construction
Independent Project Analysis

Luis Ayala

Reservoir Description and Dynamics

Pennsylvania State University

 

PROGRAMME COMMITTEE

Michael Wells
Drilling
GE Oil and Gas

Smina Al-Mahrooqi
Formation Evaluation
Petroleum Development Oman

Ajay Kumar
Production Monitoring and Control
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)

Rajesh Chanpura
Well Completions
Schlumberger

Sameeh Batarseh
Reservoir Geology and Geophysics
Saudi Aramco

Matt Honapour
Recovery Mechanisms and Flow in Porous
Media BHP Billiton

Majed Al-Suwailem
Management
Chevron

Ray Rui
Projects, Facilities and Construction
Independent Project Analysis

Peggy Rijken
Reservoir Engineering
Chevron

George Zangl
Digital Energy
Schlumberger

Ann Smith
Health, Safety and Environment
GSI Environmental

Alejandro Primer
Reservoir Monitoring
Primera Reservoir

Badarinadh Vissapragada
Education, Training and Professionalism
Schlumberger

Carol Piovesan

Petroleum Advanced Analytics

APO Offshore

 

Jing Du
Well Stimulation
Total

Mohamed Ghareeb
Well Operations
Lufkin Middle East

 

 

REGIONAL PROGRAMME SUPPORT COMMITTEE

Qasem Al Kayoumi
ADNOC

Sebastian Geiger
Heriot-Watt University

Juan Carlos Bonilla
Schlumberger

Osama El Bakly
Agiba

Saad Matar
Kuwait Oil Company

Mohammed Badri
Schlumberger

Imran K Butt
Baker Hughes

Amr Hassan
Linde Group

Tijs Beek
Shell

Ivo Nuic
Baker Hughes

Michael Gunningham
Maersk Oil

Manav Kanwar
SK Oilfield Equipment

Leong Weng Fei
Baker Hughes

Arun Pushkarna
National Drilling Company

Ash Stanley
Subsea 7 Singapore Contracting Pte Ltd

Faisal Al Mahroos
BAPCO/Tatweer Petroleum

Kevin Lay
NauticAWT Energy Solutions

Ray Johnson
Unconventional Reservoir Solutions

Ahmed El-Banbi
Cairo University

Heimo Muckenschnabl
OilServ

Elie Daher
United Safety

Mohamed Hashem
Dragon Oil

Nick Baker
Petrolink International

Iain Percival
University of Aberdeen

Mohammed Moanes Shahat
Egyptian General Petroleum Corporation

Rosli B Hamzah
PETRONAS Carigali Sdn Bhd

Mohamed Galal
Weatherford

Maike Willuweit
Emerson

Ray Mitro
RasGas

Mohammed Hakim
Weatherford

Adil Noman
ExxonMobil

Shouxiang (Mark) Ma
Saudi Aramco

Jyoti Prakash Nayak
Welltec

Mike Bittar
Halliburton

Jacque Bourque
Schlumberger

David Khemakhem
ZADCO

Sami Eyuboglu
Halliburton

Mouza Al Houqani 
ZADCO
Saoud Al Shamsi
ZADCO

DISCOUNTED FLIGHTS & HOTELS

SPE has partnered with Emirates Airline to provide discounted travel to Dubai. TripAxis, our official Travel Partner, has preferential rates at 23 hotels in Dubai for ATCE delegates.

Learn More