The International Conference 

The Caspian Region: Peculiarities of the geology (the offshore and adjacent oil and gas areas)

1-3 November 2017 | Fairmont Baku

Organizers: EAGE LC Azerbaijan and Azerbaijan Society of Petroleum Geologists (ASPG) under SPE operating
Sponsors: SOCAR, BP, Total, Statoil, Schlumberger

The International Conference organized by Azerbaijan Society of Petroleum Geologists (ASPG) and European Association of Geoscientists and Engineers (EAGE LC Azerbaijan), is also running alongside the Caspian Technical Conference and Exhibition providing a great opportunity for scientists and researchers to join in on the discussions, share experiences and establish new partnerships to further develop science of petroleum geology, in the field of exploration of reservoirs.

Technical Program

Wednesday, 1 November

09:00 - 09:30 Registration
09:30 - 10:30 SPE Opening Ceremony
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 SPE Panel Session
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

OPENING PRESENTATION: Plenary Session 

Chairs: Bahram Huseynov, Ibrahim Quliyev,  Gregory Riley

13:30 - 14:00 Arzu Javadova (BP) Unlocking new hydrocarbon potentials - Exploring the shallow waters of Azerbaijan.
14:00 - 14:30 Nikolay Zapivalov (Novosibirsk State University, Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics SB RAS)  Modern oil-geological conceptions: challenges of the 21th century in reference to the Caspian Region
14:30 - 15:00 Elchin Bagirov (SOCAR) Chase new petroleum systems in the Mesozoic section of the South Caspian Basin
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break

SESSION 1: The new results of regional studies of the Caspian basin based on the latest geophysical data

Chairs:  Akif Narimanov, Elchin Bagirov

15:30 - 15:50 Akif Narimanov (SOCAR), 
Vusala Aghayeva (Institute of Geography of ANAS)
Oil exploration criteria, formation, development and its stages, Azerbaijan (Oral)
15:50 - 16:10 Aytekin İsmayılova (SOCAR) Analysis of The 3D Model And The Specification of Hydrocarbon Reserves  (Oral)
16:10 - 16:30 Elena Pogorelova (ASOIU) The northern border of the Black Sea-Caspian region and estimation its oil and gas potential (Oral)
16:30 - 17:00 Arif Ismail-zade (Oil and Gas Institute of ANAS) A new insight in formation of the South Caspian oil and gas bearing basin in aspect-mantle diapirism-transformation of HC endogenetic fluid (Poster)
17:00 - 18:30 SPE Welcome Reception

Thursday, 2 November

08:30 - 09:00 Registration

SESSION 2: Sedimentary basin analysis and modeling

Chair: Vagif Qurbanov

09:00 - 09:20 Elvin Khalilov, Rovshan Guseynov, Qasim Abbasov (SOCAR,“OilGasScientificResearchProject”), Gulara Abdullayeva (Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University) Zones of accumulation and generation of hydrocarbons, lithofacial features and reservoir properties of Eocene sediments in the Kura and Gabyrry interfluves (Oral)
09:20 - 09:35 Sofya Shubina (Supervisor: Yelena Pogorelova -  Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry) Geodynamic as a reflection of the hydrocarbon potential of deep structures of the south Caspian basin (Oral)
09:35 - 09:50 Timur Volkov (Supervisor: Gurbanov Vagif - Oil and Gas Institute, ANAS )  The lithologic-petrophysical properties of the paleogene-miocene deposits of the yalama and khudat areas. (Oral)
09:50 - 10:10 Malakhat Efendiyeva (Oil and Gas Institute of ANAS) Application of system analysis and synthesis of methods for study of deposits of Maykope group of Azerbaijan  (Oral)
10:10 - 10:25 Safiya Aliyeva (Supervisor: acad. Guliyev Ibrahim - Oil and Gas Institute of ANAS) Conditions of gas hydrates formation  (Oral)
10:25 - 10:45 Qasim Abbasov, Rovshan Guseynov (SOCAR, “OilGasScientificResearchProject”), Gulara Abdullayeva  (Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University) Tectonic characterization of structural units on the new basis of geological and geophysical data of Kura and Gabirri interfluve area  (Oral)
10:45 - 11:05 Roksana Askarova, Rauf Nadirov (Oil and Gas Institute of ANAS), Aynur Zamanova (Geology and Geophysics Institute of ANAS) Reservoir properties, burial history, thermal and pressure conditions of the western part of the South Caspian Basin: Implementation to Oil and Gas perspectives of the area  (Oral)
11:15 - 11:45 Coffee Break

SESSION 3: Reservoir Characteristics

Chairs:  Bagir Bagirov, Arzu Cavadova

11:30 - 11:50 Mushfig Tağıyev, İ.N.Əsgərov, S.R. Vəliyeva (SOCAR, “Neftqazelmitədqiqatlayihə” İnstitutu) Süxurlarının karbohidrogen flüid generasiya potensialının tədqiqində yeni yanaşmalar (Azərbaycan çöküntü hövzələri misalında)  (Oral)
11:50 - 12:10 Majid Amirov (BP) Integrating seismic and well data to plan well placement in heterogeneous reservoirs  (Oral)
12:10 - 12:30 Elvin Ahmadov (SOCAR) The study impact of geological parameters in hard recoverable reserves fields  (Oral)
12:30 - 12:50 Konul Alizada (Higher Oil School) Waterflood Mechanism in Fractured Carbonate Oil Reservoirs  (Oral)
12:50 - 13:10 Bagir Bagirov (Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry), Agarza Hajiyev (SOCAR, “OilGasScientificResearchProject” Institute) Thermal treatment  monitoring during oil field development  (Oral)
13:15 - 14:15 Lunch
14:15 - 14:35 Leyla Shikhova  (Oil and Gas Institute of ANAS)  Reservoir characterization of Absheron archipelago fields  (Oral)
14:35 - 14:55 Ilaha Bunyatova (BP) Geophysics at the frontline to get development right:
Example of West Chirag  (Oral)

SESSION 4: Petroleum Evaluation of the Basins

Chairs:  Ahmed Salmanov, Rauf Nadirov

14:55 - 15:15 Farid Rahimov,  Rovshan Huseynov (SOCAR, “OilGasScientificResearchProject” Institute) 
Adalat Eminov (SOCAR, “AzNeft Production Union”)
Risk and uncertainty assessment while estimation of reserves  (Oral)
15:15 - 15:35 О.А.Дышин, Фуад Магеррамов (Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry) Фрактальные свойства структур и фильтрационных характеристик нефтегазовых залежей.  (Oral)
15:35 - 15:55 Eroll  Nadir (UK, Manchester University),Rauf Nadirov  (Azerbaijan, Oil & Gas Institute ANAS) Ultimate Energy Resources of Hydrocarbon Fields, Reservoirs and Traps: A Geo-Energy Approach Strategy  (Oral)
15:55 - 16:15 Coffee Break
16:15 - 16:35 Xanim Aliyeva, Ilgar Jafarov, Aytan Seyidova, Aynur Abdullayeva (Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry), Emin Muradov, Elchin Bagirov (SOCAR) Depositional Environment and Sedimentary Rock Types in the Productive Series’ Qala Suit.  Western Part of Absheron Sill.  (Oral)
16:35 - 16:55 Rauf Aliyarov, Adalet Hasanov, Fidan Aslanzade (Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University) Recognition of fluid flow zones in oil reservoirs by gis methods  (Oral)
16:55 - 17:15 Shafag Bayramova (Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS), Yelena Tagiyeva (Institute of Geograph of ANAS),Shalala Huseynova (Institute of Oil and Gas of ANAS, Azerbaijan) Palynological characteristics of the well material (oil, formation water and core) from Binagady oil field, the South Caspian Basin.  (Oral)

Friday, 3 November

SESSION 4: Petroleum Evaluation of the Basins

Chairs: Ahmed Salmanov, Rauf Nadirov

09:00 - 09:15 Emil Nagiyev (Supervisor: Adalet Hasanov- Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry) Study of oil-containing collectors of the Bahar field (Oral)
09:15 - 09:35 Nazim Abdullayev, John Weber, Elmira Aliyeva,
Caitlin Leslie, Greg Riley, Paul O’Sullivan, 
Christiaan G.C. van Baak, Roman Kislitsiyn 
Detrital zircon and apatite constraints on depositional ages, sedimentation rates and provenance: Pliocene Productive Series, South Caspian Basin, Azerbaijan (Oral)
09:35 - 09:50 Emin Gurbanov (SOCAR, OilGasScientificResearchProject” Institute) On petroleum prospectivity of Miocene sediments in the south-western Absheron (Poster)
09:50 - 10:05 Gunay Vaqifqizi (SOCAR, “OilGasScientificResearchProject” Institute) Trends in the development of oil production (Poster)
10:05 - 10:20 Sevinj Rzayeva (Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry) About strukture-tektonic situation of Middle-Kura depression. (Oral)
10:25 - 11:00 СONFERENCE CLOSING
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
Special Session
12:00 - 13:00 Speaker: Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences (RANS), Professor of Novosibirsk State University, Honored Geologist of Russia, Doctor of Geological and Mineralogical Sciences Prof. Nikolay Zapivalov (Novosibirsk State University, Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics SB RAS) To the 70-year anniversary of West-Siberian oil
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch

Organized By