OTC Brasil 24 - 26 Oct 2017 Riocentro Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Agenda

Tuesday, October 24

09:00 - 10:30
SE01  Opening Session Main Auditorium
Moderator(s) Jorge Camargo - IBP
Speaker(s) Joao Carlos F. De Luca - OTC Brasil General Chairperson, Marcelino Guedes - Rio Pipeline Chairperson, Thomas Loughlin - Executive Director, ASME, Wafik Bulind Beydoun - OTC Chairman, Pedro Parente - Petrobras CEO, Decio Oddone - ANP General Director, Fernando Coelho - Minister of Mines and Energy, John Browne - Keynote Speaker

Joao Carlos F. De Luca
General Chairperson
OTC Brasil​

Marcelino Guedes
Rio Pipeline Chairperson

Thomas Loughlin
Executive Director
ASME

Wafik Bulind Beydoun 
OTC Chairman

Pedro Parente
CEO
Petrobras​

Decio Oddone
General Director
ANP​​

Fernando Coelho
Minister of Mines and Energy

Lord John Browne
Keynote Speaker

10:30 - 13:00
01  Exploration Room 204 A
Session Chairpersons Andre Luiz Lupinacci Massa - Genesis Oil & Gas Consultants, Igor Viegas - Petrobras
Time Paper # Presentation
1030-1055 28152 Reservoir Description & Dynamics Improved Ocean Current Estimation using a Seismic Streamer Model J. Grindheim, IMT at Norw. Univ. of Life Sciences (NMBU), Norway; and Laboratório de Ondas e Correntes (LOC), UFRJ; I. Revhaug, Norwegian University of Life Sciences (NMBU); K. Welker, Geograf AS
1055-1120 28089 Reservoir Description & Dynamics Closed-Loop Field Development Under Geological Uncertainties: Application in a Brazilian Benchmark Case D.M. Hidalgo, A.A. Emerick, Petrobras; P. Couto, J.L. Alves, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
1120-1145 28147 Reservoir Description & Dynamics Salt Heterogeneities Characterization in Pre-salt Santos Basin Fields P.M. Barros, J. Fonseca, L.M. Silva, A. Maul, T. Yamamoto, T. Meneguim, L. Queiroz, T. Toribio, A.F. Martini, F. Golbatto, Petrobras; M. Gonzalez, Paradigm
1145-1210 28001 Reservoir Description & Dynamics Formation Oil Characterization in Oil-Based Mud Environments Using Blind Deconvolution in NMR Data

M. Barroso Fouraux, H. Tomoto, R. Senne, Halliburton; A.C. Reis, Petrobras
10:30 - 13:00
02  Drilling 1 Room 204 B
Session Chairpersons Carlos Alberto Pedroso - Queiroz Galvao Exploration & Production SA, Felipe Freitas - Stress Engineering Services Inc
Time Paper # Presentation
1030-1055 28029 Drilling An “All Electric” BOP Control System: A Game-Changing Technology J. Dale, M. Rod, Electrical Subsea & Drilling AS; T.B. Howes, Well Design Solutions LLC
1055-1120 28160 Drilling Risk Mitigation on Deepwater Drilling Based on 3D Geomechanics and Fit-For-Purpose Data Acquisition
C.A. Pedroso, J.B. Salies, Queiroz Galvao Exploration & Production SA; B. Holzberg, M. Frydman, J. Pastor, Schlumberger
1120-1145 28081 Drilling Challenges of Drilling Operations in Extreme Water Depths J. Capeto, M.J. Stahl, K. Bhalla, D.J. Kluk, Stress Engineering Services, Inc.
1145-1210 28112 Drilling Soil Modelling Calibration Using Measured Data G.C. Venero, L.M. De Vale, A. Diezel, V. De Paula Gomes, R.T. Fachini, H. Corrignan, Wood Group
1210-1235 28006 Drilling Simultaneous Effect of Salt Creep and Dissolution in Caliper Prediction During Drilling Operations B.F. Da Silva, G.C. Longhin, Simworx Engineering R&D; A.A. Waldmann, A.L. Martins, R.F. Lomba, Petrobras
1235-1300 28069 Drilling Geomechanical Model and Wellbore Stability Analysis of Brazil’s Pre-Salt Carbonates, a Case Study in Block BM-S-8 C.F. Da Silva, Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro (PUC-Rio); C. Rabe, Baker Hughes, a GE Company; S. Fontoura, Pontíficia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro (PUC-Rio)
10:30 - 13:00
03  Flow Assurance Room 204 C
Session Chairpersons Reda Bouamra - Onesubsea, Ricardo Marques Toledo Camargo - Petrobras
Time Paper # Presentation
1030-1055 28120 Production & Operations Wax Removal Procedure Used in Pre-Salt Oil Well T. Andreotti, J.A. Rodini Neto, J.C. Lorenzeti, Petrobras
1055-1120 28106 Projects, Facilities & Construction On the Hydrodinamic Aspects of the Carbonate Scale Formation Process in High Flow Rate Wells R.S. Maciel, R. de Paula Cosmo, F. Simoes Maciel, F. Ressel Pereira, D. da Cunha Ribeiro, UFES; W. Aldeia, Instituto de Pesquisas Technologicas do Estado de Sao Paulo; A.L. Martins, Petrobras
1120-1145 27956 Projects, Facilities & Construction A Physical Model for Scale Growth During the Dynamic Tube Blocking Test H.L. Santos, B.B. Castro, M. Bloch, A.L. Martins, H. Schluter, M.F. Da Silva, C.C. Jacinto, F.F. Rosário, Petrobras
1145-1210 28142 Projects, Facilities & Construction Oil-Water Pipe Flow Dispersions - From Traditional Flow Loops to Real Industrial Transport Conditions
A. Shmueli, H. Schümann, T. Unander, SINTEF Petroleum AS
1210-1235 28111 Production & Operations Study of the Effect of Monoethylene Glycol (MEG) on the Precipitation of Calcium Carbonate in a Pressurized Dynamic System V. Kartnaller, F.D. Venancio, J. Cajaiba, Universidade Federal do Rio De Janeiro; F. Rosário, Petrobras - CENPES
1235-1300 28043 Production & Operations Synergistic Combination of Products for Optimization of Oil Well Production and H2S Reduction
R.C. Silva, M. Pazinatto, J.B. Marcorighi, Dorf Ketal; P. Dias, T.P. Sampaio, Petrobras; J. Bitencourt, A.W. Hanna, J. Paprocki, M.T. Gomes, R.B. Rocha, Dorf Ketal
10:30 - 13:00
04  Regulation and Local Content Room 210
Session Chairpersons Eduardo Batista Neiva - Petrobras, Elizabeth Creed - Kongsberg Underwater Technology Inc.
Time Paper # Presentation
1030-1055 27994 Projects, Facilities & Construction Field Decommissioning Obligations in Brazil: The Differences and Impacts of Current Methodologies for Concessions and Sharing Regimes in Light of Investment Attraction F. Gaspar, K. Bilda, Shell Brasil
1055-1120 27996 Management & Information Unitization Involving Non Contracted Area: Comparison Between Contractual Models
C.V. Da Silva, D.D. Bonolo, Petrobras
1120-1145 28146 Health, Safety, Security, Environment and Social Responsibility Evaluation of Social and Economic Impacts of Local Content Management in Oil & Gas and Shipbuilding Industry in Brazil: An Application of Input-Output Analysis S.R. Furtado, E.D. Junior, Petrobras; M.F. Ludovico, PUC-Rio
1145-1210 28010 Management & Information Industrial Policy and Local Content: Brazil’s Pre-Salt Area Case F.D. de Jesus, J. Gomes da Silva, T. Roitman, FGV Energia
1210-1235 28072 Management & Information Fiscal and Contractual Hurdles for Stablishing Asset Sharing Agreements in Offshore Operations M.C. Santoro, M.J. Tavares, M.P. Almeida, V.F. Ribeiro, Petrobras
1235-1300 28076 Projects, Facilities & Construction Multiphase Flow Measurement: Advantages and Brazilian Regulation

H.C. Saad, L.C. Ribeiro, ANP - Agencia Nacional Do Petroleo; M. Oliveira, UFF - Universidade Federal Fluminense
10:30 - 13:00
05  Special Aspects on Fluids Processing Room 211
Session Chairpersons Darley Carrijo de Melo - Petrobras
Time Paper # Presentation
1030-1055 28097 Projects, Facilities & Construction New Technologies For Cost Effective Offshore Compression Stations S. Falomi, G.F. Iurisci, D. Matina, M. Bigi, V. Bisio, Baker Hughes, a GE Company
1055-1120 28022 Projects, Facilities & Construction Offshore Production Loop Decommissioning Using Filter Press and Oil Absorbent Media
G.A. Ewbamk, Halliburton
1120-1145 28118 Management & Information Planned Shutdown Time Optimization Using Lean Six Sigma F.d. Matos, T.D. Pereira, Radix Engineering; C.H. Bonini, D.M. Carocha, Chevron
1145-1210 28204 Production & Operations The Use of Design of Experiments for Development of Flocculating Agents for Treatment of Crude Oil Emulsions F. Rezende, R.B. Rabelo, P. Filho, Oxiteno S.A. Industria e Comercio
13:00 - 14:30
SE02  Topical Luncheon: Opportunities for the Oil Business in Brazil Room 101 B
Moderator(s) Jorge Camargo - IBP
Speaker(s) Fernando Coelho - Minister of Mines and Energy

Fernando Coelho
Minister of Mines and Energy

 

14:30 - 17:00
06  Geology Room 204 B
Session Chairpersons Cristiano Leite Sombra - Petrobras, Frances Vivien Abbots-Guardiola - Shell Brazil E&P
Time Paper # Presentation
1430-1455 28159 Reservoir Description & Dynamics Campos and Santos Basins: 40 Years of Reservoir Characterization and Management from Shallow- to Ultra-Deep Water, Post- and Pre-Salt Reservoirs - Historical Overview and Future Challenges
C.H. Bruhn, A.C. Pinto, P.R. Johann, C.C. Branco, M.C. Salomao, E.B. Freire, Petrobras
1455-1520 28004 Reservoir Description & Dynamics Development and Evaluation of Ocean Bottom Hybrid Joint Box System for Real-time Communication and Monitoring in Deep Seabed T. Kimura, E. Araki, T. Yokobiki, K. Kawaguchi, Japan Agency for Marine-earth Science and Technology; N. Fujiwara, K. Hishiki, Y. Yonezaki, NESIC
1520-1545 28007 Reservoir Description & Dynamics Assessment of Cold Water Injection Geomechanical Effects on Brazilian Pre-Salt Reservoirs and on its Saline Caprocks R. Fernandes Do Amaral, G.S. Seabra, J.P. Laquini, Petrobras
1545-1610 27957 Reservoir Description & Dynamics Fault Reactivation in Compartmentalized Reservoirs: Effect of Fault Transmissibility Enhancement on Pressure Transient Behavior O. Molina, M. Zeidouni, Louisiana State University
1610-1635 28015 Reservoir Description & Dynamics Integration of Ensemble Data Assimilation and Deep Learning for History Matching Facies Models S.W. Arauco, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro; A.A. Emerick, Petrobras; M.C. Pacheco, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro
14:30 - 17:00
07  Completions Room 204 C
Session Chairpersons Augusto Borella Hougaz - Petrobras, Felipe Freitas - Stress Engineering Services Inc
Time Paper # Presentation
1430-1455 28102 Completions First Openhole Intelligent Well Completion in Brazilian Pre-salt

E. Schnitzler, L.F. Goncalez, W.M. Ascaneo, F.F. Goncalves, R.S. Almeida, M. Marques, Petrobras
1455-1520 27983 Completions Cableless Intelligent Well Completion Development Based on Reliability

M.F. Da Silva Jr, C.C. Jacinto, C. Hernalsteens, M. Nobrega, M. Defilippo Soares, E. Schnitzler, L.B. Nardi, Petrobras
1520-1545 27992 Completions Production Experience of ICD/AICD for Heavy Oil at the Peregrino Field S.V. Araujo, A. Bolliger, C. Pettan, S.M. Erlandsen, I.L. Leitao Junior, Statoil
1545-1610 28040 Completions Use of Autonomous Inflow Control Device (AICD) Within a Horizontal Gravel Pack Completion in a Depleted Reservoir Well

L. Netto, L. Xavier, G. Corona Cortes, R.F. Valinho, Halliburton
1610-1635 28056 Completions Intelligent Completions as a Key Technology in the Brazilian Presalt

D. Rodrigues, L.B. Minassa, R. da Silva Nunes, L. Costa, Halliburton
1635-1700 28136 Completions First 03 Zone Intelligent Completion in the Brazilian Pre-Salt: Design Considerations, Challenges and Lessons Learned F. Del Vecchio, P. Maciel, F.J. Salom, J.V. Chagas, A.J. Ortiz, Baker Hughes, a GE Company
14:30 - 17:00
08  Riser System and Pipelines Room 210
Session Chairpersons Rajiv Aggarwal - Consultant, Alex Dal Pont - Petrobras
Time Paper # Presentation
1430-1455 28101 Projects, Facilities & Construction Developments and Optimizations in the Pre-Salt Risers Systems: From Initial Technical Challenges up to Future Expectations R.C. De Oliveira, V. Gasparetto, E. Oazen, S.F. Senra, L.L. Aguiar, C.J. Valenca, D.L. Lima, W.C. Júnior, C. Lemos, Petrobras
1455-1520 28013 Projects, Facilities & Construction Technical Feasibility Study of Steel Catenary Risers for Pre-Salt Field Developments R.M. Brito, L.L. Aguiar, V.G. Prado, Petrobras
1520-1545 28084 Production & Operations Nemo Hybrid System - A Novel Field Joint Solution N. Cunha, Shawcor (Pipeline Performance)
1545-1610 28114 Projects, Facilities & Construction Pre-Lay of Flexible Risers in Lazy Wave Configuration in Pre-Salt Projects: Overcomiming Technical Challenges and Enabling Installation S. Laquini, P. Fernandes, B.d. Costa, C.A. Delalibera, P. Moura, F. Gonçalves, C.O. Costa, J. Oliveira, M. Pereira, R. Oliveira, Petrobras
1610-1635 28063 Projects, Facilities & Construction Planning and Execution of Pigging Procedure for Gas Pipeline M.H. Carvalho, E. Rotava, Petrobras
1635-1700 28054 Projects, Facilities & Construction Long Tiebacks for Life Extension of Existing Offshore Facilities - A Novel Solution for Flowline Wet Insulation

A. Rebello, Stress Engineering Services, Inc.; L. Alexander, L. Alexander Consulting LLC.
14:30 - 17:00
09  MPD & Fluid Technologies Room 211
Session Chairpersons Gleber T. Teixeira - Petrobras, Thiago Novaes Fernandes - Total E&P
Time Paper # Presentation
1430-1455 27990 Drilling Evolution of Control Strategies To Minimize Pressure Fluctuation During Connections in MPD Deepwater Operations
E. Grein, C. Dammenhauer, M. Cruz, F. Silva, ESSS; A.L. Martins , G.S. Vanni, Petrobras; V. Ribeiro, M. Vega, Fedeal Rural University of Rio de Janeiro
1455-1520 28139 Drilling MPC Successful Application in Deepwater Exploration: Case Study A. De La Cruz Sasso, Halliburton; T. Pinheiro Da Silva, P.R. Brand, Blade Energy Partners
1520-1545 28049 Production & Operations Surface Plasmon Sensors for Fluid Analysis in Upstream Oil
O. Monteiro, R. Suresh, A. Chandran, Baker Hughes Inc
1545-1610 28130 Production & Operations Saving Capex on Further Development of Complex Mature Fields With MPD in Deep Water Drilling - Roncador Case O. Campos, Petrobras
1610-1635 28025 Drilling New Fiber Technology to Improve Mud Removal
B.S. Engelke, D. Petersen, F. Moretti, L.A. Halla, R.H. Becker Dorner, L. Pagani, R. Revilla, A. Martinez Melo, Schlumberger
14:30 - 17:00
SE03  New Technologies and Innovation Solutions for the New Oil & Gas Market Room 203 A
Moderator(s) Victor Bomfim - Consultant
Speaker(s) Sergio Luiz Sabedotti - GE Global Research, Henri Houllevigue - Total, David John Ellis - KBR, Udo Dengel - Air Liquide, Vinicius Girardi Silva - ESSS, Giovani Cavalcanti Nunes - UFRJ

Henri Houllevigue
Total Brasil

David Ellis
KBR

Udo Dengel
Air Liquide

Vinicius Girardi Silva
ESSS

Sergio Luiz Sabedotti
GE Global Research

Giovani Cavalcanti Nunes
UFRJ

14:30 - 17:00
SE04  New Alliances in the Subsea Market - What Operators Can Expect? Room 203 B/C
Moderator(s) Cristina Duarte Pinho - Petrobras
Speaker(s) Luis Araujo - CEO, Aker Solutions, Brad Beitler - Executive Vice President Technology and R&D, TechnipFMC, Donald J Sweet - Vice-President Integrated Solution and Sales, OneSubsea, Jesus Grande - Latin America President, Baker Hughes, a GE Company

Luis Araujo
CEO
Aker Solutions

Brad Beitler
Executive Vice President Technology and R&D
TechnipFMC

Don Sweet
Vice-president Integrated Solution and Sales
OneSubsea, a Schlumberger Company

Jesus Grande
Chief Executive Officer for Latin America Region
Baker Hughes, a GE Company

14:30 - 17:00
SE05  Offshore EOR: Recovery Factor Optimization in Ultra Deepwater Fields Room 204 A
Moderator(s) Stephen Geoffrey Goodyear - Shell, Austin J Boyd - Schlumberger
Speaker(s) Joerg Henning Meyer - Schlumberger, Paulo Couto - Universidade Federal do Rio De Janeiro, Philip Johan Bogaert - Shell Brazil E&P, Priscila Moczydlower - Petrobras, Christian Deplante - Total

Joerg Meyer
Schlumberger

Paulo Couto
Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro

Priscila Moczydlower
Petrobras

Christian Deplante
Total

Philip Johan Bogaert
Shell Brazil E&P

14:30 - 17:00
SE06  Professional Societies Leadership Summit: Inspiring New Generations in their E&P Careers 207
Moderator(s) Renato Bertani - Barra Energia, Fernando Frimm - Session Cochairperson, GustoMSC Inc., Carlos Tadeu da Costa Fraga - Session Cochairperson, GranEnergia
Speaker(s) Antonio Carlos Capeleiro Pinto - Petrobras, Barbara Cavalcante - Queiroz Galvao Exploracao e Producao, Paulo Augusto Filho Couto - TechnipFMC, Leonardo Bernardo - TechnipFMC, Stephen William Balint - Shell, Aline Pinho - ABS, Segen Farid Estefen - Universidade Federal do Rio De Janeiro, Marcelo Igor Lourenco - UFRJ/COPPE, Carla Lacerda - ExxonMobil, Diego Evan Gracioso - Shell, Milton Costa Filho - IBP

Session Moderator:

Renato Bertani
Barra Energia

Session Speakers:

Stephen Balint
Shell

Paulo Couto
TechnipFMC

Antonio Capeleiro Pinto
Petrobras

Segen Estefen
UFRJ

Carla Lacerda
ExxonMobil

Milton Costa Filho
IBP

Marcelo Igor Lourenco
UFRJ/COPPE

Barbara Cavalcante
Queiroz Galvao Exploracao e Producao 

Aline Pinho
ABS

Wednesday, October 25

09:30 - 12:00
10  Reservoir Engineering Room 204 B
Session Chairpersons Olivier E Wambersie - Shell, Luiz Schmall - Petrobras
Time Paper # Presentation
0930-0955 28161 Reservoir Description & Dynamics Uncertainty Analysis in Well Test Interpretation - The Conservation Principles
L.K. Kubota, Petrobras
0955-1020 27993 Production & Operations Optimizing Production of Santos Basin Pre-Salt Fields Through Sound Reservoir Management Practices J.O. Pizarro, R.E. Poli, M.B. Rosa, V. Silva, C.C. Branco, B. Cunha, M. Doria, N. Alles, D. Batello, A.C. Pinto, Petrobras
1020-1045 28110 Reservoir Description & Dynamics NMR Petrophysics on Rocks Saturated with Alcohol: an Alternative Core Analysis Workflow
H.C. Saad, ANP - Agencia Nacional Do Petroleo; L.C. Ribeiro, UFF - Universidade Federal Fluminense
1045-1110 28153 Reservoir Description & Dynamics Application of a Methodology To Incorporate Probabilistic Data From two Technologies: Reservoir Simulation Models and 4D Seismic G.S. Assuncao, A. Davolio, D.J. Schiozer, University of Campinas (UNICAMP)
1110-1135 28020 Reservoir Description & Dynamics On the Use of Ocean Tide Model Driver, TMD, as a Filter to Recover Reservoir Signal from Well Test Pressure History E.A. De Oliveira, C.P. Junqueira, Petrobras
1135-1200 27955 Reservoir Description & Dynamics How To Improve the Use of PDG Data on Injector Wells: A Temperature Build-Up Approach V.C. Silva, K. Glitz, Petrobras
09:30 - 12:00
11  Control and Equipment Room 204 C
Session Chairpersons Eduardo Coelho - Petrobras, Howard Painter - Sunfish Engineering
Time Paper # Presentation
0930-0955 27997 Projects, Facilities & Construction DC/FO A Lean and Powerful DC Subsea Control Infrastructure R. Michel, E. Bouvart, O. Courtois, M. Genot, G. Huchet, A. Lecroart, Alcatel Submarine Networks
0955-1020 28162 Projects, Facilities & Construction Standard Multiplexed Subsea Control Systems in the Brazilian Pre-Salt Projects
A. Rabello, D. Neto, E. Coelho, E.P. Seraco, W. Destro, Petrobras - Petroleo Brasileiro S.A
1020-1045 27987 Projects, Facilities & Construction Subsea Fibre Wet-mate Connectors: Achieving the Balance Between Consistent Optical Performance, Product Cost and Compact Size
E. Saxton, H.E. Parente, Siemens Subsea
1045-1110 27967 Projects, Facilities & Construction Installation of Manifolds: A Success Story L.T. Costa, U.A. Lima, Petrobras
1110-1135 27959 Projects, Facilities & Construction Sesv Operations - Seven Years of Highly Reliable Solution U.A. Lima, M. Dendena, F.R. Ribeiro, B.F. Sewald, P.A. Pereira, Petrobras
1135-1200 27954 Completions Completion of Successful Multistage Sliding Sleeve Fracpack in the Campos Basin

R. Correa, C.L. Cova, Halliburton
09:30 - 12:00
12  Production Optimization Room 210
Session Chairpersons Henrique Castro Conti - Repsol Sinopec Brasil, Hoss Shariat - KBR
Time Paper # Presentation
0930-0955 28096 Production & Operations Integrated Asset Modelling for Brazil Ultra Deep Water Development Project
F. Garcia Ruiz, G. Ponce, Repsol; M. Cavadinha, R. Sauve, J.A. Rojas, Schlumberger
0955-1020 28009 Projects, Facilities & Construction Intelligent System for Start-up and Anti-Slug Control of a Petroleum Offshore Platform M.M. Campos, L.D. Ribeiro, F. Diehl, C. Moreira, D. Bombardelli, A. Carelli, G. Junior, S. Pinto, Petrobras; B. Quaresma, PUC-Rio/Tecgraf
1020-1045 27995 Production & Operations Short-Term Production Optimization Using a Model of The Peregrino Field, Brazil Ø. Kristoffersen, M.E. Stanko, Norwegian University of Science and Technology; A. Hoffmann, Petrostreamz AS
1045-1110 28042 Projects, Facilities & Construction Integrated Production Management Solution for Maximized Flow Assurance and Reservoir Recovery R. Bouamra, C. Vielliard, K. Spilling, F. Nilsen, Schlumberger
1110-1135 28088 Production & Operations Low-Cost, Rigless, Nonintervention Well Testing

D. Engel, R. Margotto, V. Azevedo, Halliburton
1135-1200 28104 Production & Operations Dynamic Model for Production Optimization to Offshore Platforms with Short-Time Machine Failures
B.F. Vieira, Petrobras Cenpes; V.R. Rosa, F.F. Arraes, A.F. Teixeira, Petrobras
09:30 - 12:00
13  Emerging Technologies Room 212
Session Chairpersons Cassio Kuchpil - Petrobras, Thomas Leize - Shell
Time Paper # Presentation
0930-0955 28039 Health, Safety, Security, Environment and Social Responsibility Plain Sailing? Observations of Cybersecurity and Network Health Problems in Control Systems at Sea M.J. Csorba, C. Ramos De Carvalho, S. Boff, DNV GL
0955-1020 28129 Projects, Facilities & Construction MPC Advanced Control of an Offshore Gas Compression System A. Plucenio, J. Normey-Rico, C. Vettorazzo, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina; M.M. Campos, M. Lopes De Lima, Petrobras Cenpes
1020-1045 27977 Production & Operations Deployment of Electro-Mechanical Cutting Tool on Intelligent Coiled Tubing for Horizontal Wells R. De Paula Carvalho, R.W. Barros, F. Toloi Gastaldo, A. Teixeira Amorim, J.N. de Andrade Moreira, Baker Hughes, a GE company; D. Silva Gomes, Oil Service Company
1045-1110 28138 Projects, Facilities & Construction Benefits of Using an Electric Choke for Subsea Applications A. Rubio, H. Abu Zeid, J.H. Meyer, OneSubsea
1110-1135 28105 Projects, Facilities & Construction Cost, Efficiency, and Environmental Considerations of Medium Voltage Electric Heating Technology C. Molnar, Chromalox
1135-1200 28065 Drilling Optimization and Application of Cluster Horizontal Well Drilling Technologies and Foamy Oil Flow in ML Block, Venezuela
F. Jin, W. Xi, CNPC Research Institute of Petroleum Exploration & Development, CNPC Drillling Research Institute; Z. Shunyuan, CNPC Drilling Research Institute
09:30 - 12:00
14  Wells Construction and Abandonment Room 212
Session Chairpersons Joao Humberto Guandalini Batista - Helix Energy Solutions Group Inc, Fernando A Machado - Petrobras
Time Paper # Presentation
0930-0955 28052 Drilling Designing Fluid Properties To Minimize Barite Sag and its Impact on Annular Pressure Build Up Mitigation in Producing Offshore Wells
L.A. Calcada, C.M. Scheid, L. Meleiro, B. Oechsler, Federal Rural University of Rio de Janeiro; F. Fagundes, N. Santos, F. Arouca, J. Damasceno, Federal University of Uberlandia; E. Souza, A. Waldmann, A.L. Martins, Petrobras
0955-1020 27980 Completions Successful Application of Cased and Perforated Completions in Deepwater
S. Sathyamoorthy, A.P. Singh, L. Odai, S.K. Ampim, K. Amaning, T. Boakye Boahen, Tullow Ghana Limited
1020-1045 28103 Completions Intelligent Completions used During Extended Well Test of Exploratory Wells in Brazil

L. Costa, D. Rodrigues, R. da Silva, I. Souza, M.A. Fernandes, Halliburton
1045-1110 28011 Drilling WSOG and Emergency Disconnection Guidelines D.F. Cruz, D.R. Fonseca, Petrobras
1110-1135 28070 Production & Operations Riserless Open-Water Abandonment Module: Allowing Open-Water Tubing Pulling in a Safe and Environmentally Contained Manner J. Batista, Helix do Brasil; D. Carr, Helix WellOps
1135-1200 27998 Completions How Technology and an Integrated Project Approach Help Reduce Well Liability Costs During the Decommissioning Phase J.T. Giskemo, F. Marcancola, Halliburton
09:30 - 12:00
SE07  Safety in the New Deepwater World Room 203 A
Moderator(s) Henrique M. Paula - ABS
Speaker(s) Vinicius Rodrigues - Shell, Robert Spong - Energo Engineering Inc, Kjell Magne Bersaas - Statoil ASA, Marcel Katekawa - Petrobras, Kenneth L Richardson - ABS Americas, Marcelo Mafra - ANP

Session Moderator:

Henrique Paula
ABS

Session Speakers:

Vinicius Rodrigues
Shell

Marcel Katekawa
Petrobras

Marcelo Mafra
ANP

Kenneth Richardson
ABS Americas

Robert Spong
Energo

Kjell Bersaas
Statoil

09:30 - 12:00
SE08  Exploration and Development in Brazil : Opportunities, Challenges, and Perspective Room 203 B/C
Moderator(s) Sylvia Anjos - Petrobras, Orlando Jose S. Ribeiro - Petrobras
Speaker(s) Eliane Petersohn - Chief Geologist, ANP, Maxime Rabilloud - E&P CEO, Total Brasil, Renato Bertani - CEO, Barra Energia, Ricardo Bedregal - President, IHS Markit Brazil, Javier La Rosa - President, Chevron Brasil, Joris Grimbergen - General Manager – Exploration, Shell Brasil, Hercules Tadeu Ferreira da Silva - Director of Contracts Management, Pre-sal Petroleo S.A.

Eliane Petersohn
Superintendent of Block Definition
ANP

Maxime Rabilloud
General Director
Total E&P do Brasil

Renato Bertani
CEO
Barra Energia

 

Ricardo Bedregal
Head - Latin America | Upstream Research & Consulting
IHS Markit

Javier La Rosa
President
Chevron Brasil

 

Joris Grimbergen
General Manager – Exploration
Shell Brasil

Hercules da Silva
Director of Contracts Management
Pre-sal Petroleo S.A.
09:30 - 12:00
SE09  Lessons Learned and Subsea Development in Mature Offshore Provinces Room 204 A
Moderator(s) Marcello Roberto - Petrobras, Edson Luiz Labanca - OGPar
Speaker(s) Birger Velle Hanssen - OneSubsea LLC, Eduardo Oazen - Petrobras, Sonja Hauge - Aker Solutions, Lincoln Facundo - TechnipFMC, Andre Maerli - Statoil ASA, Marcio Pereira - GE Oil and Gas

Birger Velle Hanssen
OneSubsea

Eduardo Oazen
Petrobras

Sonja Hauge
Aker Solutions

Lincoln Facundo
TechnipFMC

Andre Maerli
Statoil ASA

Marcio Pereira
GE Oil and Gas

12:15 - 13:45
SE10  Topical Luncheon: Awards Luncheon Room 101 B
Moderator(s) Joao Carlos F. De Luca - OTC Brasil General Chairman
Speaker(s) Pedro Parente - Petrobras CEO


Pedro Parente
CEO
Petrobras

 

14:00 - 16:30
15  Formation Evaluation and Reservoir Room 204 A
Session Chairpersons Denis Jose Schiozer - Universidade Estadual De Campinas, Conrado Keidel - Petrobras
Time Paper # Presentation
1400-1425 28098 Reservoir Description & Dynamics Petrophysical Characterization of Carbonates Heterogeneity

L.O. Pires, G.L. Fiorelli, A. Winter, O.V. Trevisan, Universidade Estadual De Campinas
1425-1450 28143 Reservoir Description & Dynamics Effects of Calibrated Water Into Carbonate Dissolution R. Nunez, E.T. Koroishi, O.V. Trevisan, Universidade Estadual De Campinas; R.D. Freitas Filho, Repsol Sinopec
1450-1515 28095 Reservoir Description & Dynamics Direct Pore-level Examination of Hydraulic-Electric Analogy in Porous Media
B. Goudarzi, P. Mohammadmoradi, A. Kantzas, University of Calgary
1515-1540 27963 Reservoir Description & Dynamics Flow Rate Measurement Using Test Separator and PDG Data Allows Individual and Commingled Production Zone Flow Rate History Calculation A. Coimbra de Oliveira, E.A. Puntel de Oliveira, Petrobras
1540-1605 28061 Reservoir Description & Dynamics Application of the Delta Transient Method to Multi-Rate Tests: A Method for Calculating Individual Layer Permeability and Skin in a Multilayered Reservoir Using Production Logging Data C. Guimaraes, M.D. Galvao, Petrobras
1605-1630 28209 Reservoir Description & Dynamics Reservoir Development with OCTOPUS: Drainage Plan Decisions Supported by an Artificial Intelligence System M.A. Cardoso, Petrobras; M.C. Pacheco, A.C. Abreu, PUC-Rio; L.F. Mendonza, UERJ
14:00 - 16:30
16  Innovative Processing: Subsea, Topside & FLNG Room 204 B
Session Chairpersons Hoss Shariat - KBR, Dalmo Zerbini - OneSubsea LLC
Time Paper # Presentation
1400-1425 28079 Projects, Facilities & Construction New Technologies for Enhanced Production in Deepwater and Long Subsea Tiebacks B.V. Hanssen, A. Hagland, OneSubsea Processing
1425-1450 28086 Projects, Facilities & Construction Liquefaction Technology Considerations for Floating LNG S. Tierling, D.A. Attaway, KBR
1450-1515 27988 Projects, Facilities & Construction Technical-Economic Evaluation of Microfiltration Polymeric Membranes as Pretreatment of Offshore Sulfate Removal Units T.N. dos Santos, L. Yokoyama, UFRJ; G.G. Lage, Petrobras
1515-1540 28066 Projects, Facilities & Construction The use of CFD Simulations To Compare and Evaluate Different Sizing Algorithms for Three-Phase Separators T.G. Ahmed, F. Hamad, P.A. Russell, Teesside University
1540-1605 28027 Projects, Facilities & Construction Nonlinear Model Predictive Controller Applied to an Offshore Oil and Gas Production Facility S. Simoes Neto, Petrobras; A.R. Secchi, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
1605-1630 28109 Projects, Facilities & Construction Predicting and Detecting Equipment Malfunctions Using Machine Learning P.D. Bangert, Algorithmica Technologies Inc.
14:00 - 16:30
17  Cementing Room 204 C
Session Chairpersons Jacques Braile Salies - Queiroz Galvao Exploration & Production SA, Cristiane Richard Miranda - Petrobras
Time Paper # Presentation
1400-1425 28149 Drilling Temperature Development in Coiled Tubing Cementing Operations in Deepwater Environments
L.A. Calcada, C. Scheid, E. Paraiso, L. Pereira Filho, C. Pereira, Federal Rural University of Rio de Janeiro; J.S. Rocha, A.L. Martins, Petrobras
1425-1450 28067 Completions Application of Lasers for Perforation of Petroleum Wells

M.G. da Silva, Petrobras; A.M. Braga, G.V. de Faria, PUC-Rio; F.F. Rosario, Petrobras
1450-1515 27968 Drilling Enhanced Cement Bond Evaluation in Thick Casing Utilizing Guided Acoustic Modes Generated by Electromagnetic Acoustic Transducers
D.J. Patterson, S. Ingram, P. Matuszyk, X. Yao, R. Das, R. Steinsiek, Baker Hughes, a GE company
1515-1540 27970 Drilling First Application of Foamed Cement for Production Operation in Ultradeepwater Well: Case History T. Antunes, R. Blanc, J. Fiorotti, T. Oliveira, M.V. Perez, Halliburton
1540-1605 27960 Drilling Ultra Deepwater Salt Zone Cementing in Gulf of Mexico Wells V. Vallejo, A. Olivares, D. Salinas, PEMEX; R. Giron Rojas , Schlumberger
1605-1630 28060 Drilling Tailored and Reliable Method for Cement Plug Improves Times in Deep Water

L.F. Souza, A. De La Cruz Sasso, H. Munoz, Halliburton
14:00 - 16:30
18  Multiphase Flow & Solids Room 210
Session Chairpersons Amadeu K Sum - Colorado School of Mines, Joao Carneiro - SINTEF
Time Paper # Presentation
1400-1425 Developing the Knowledge Gap for Gas Hydrates in Multiphase Flow A.K. Sum, Colorado School of Mines
1425-1450 28116 Reservoir Description & Dynamics Sand Management and Erosion in Oil & Gas Production Systems - Analysis and Prediction Tools E. Gharaibah, Y. Zhang, Baker Hughes, a GE Company - Flow Assurance
1450-1515 28087 Projects, Facilities & Construction Evaluation of Gas Hydrates Operation Zone to Establish an Optimal Hydrate Management Strategy


M. Fossen, A.A. Shmueli, SINTEF Petroleum AS
1515-1540 Application of Mechanistic Erosion Criteria in a Deepwater Development F. Garcia Ruiz, Repsol
1540-1605 The importance of the Dispersed Phase Topology andProperties Into the Methane Hydrate Crystallization Kinetics and Transport A. Cameirao, Ecole des Mines de St. Etienne
1605-1630 27952 Production & Operations Investigate the Effectiveness of Eco Friendly Bio-Oils on The Inhibition of Asphaltene Precipitation in a Kuwaiti Crude Oil H. Alrashidi, S. Afra, H.A. Nasr-El-Din, Texas A&M University
14:00 - 16:30
SE11  New Developments in Ultra-Deep in South America Room 203 A
Moderator(s) Rajiv Aggarwal - Consultant
Speaker(s) Flavio Goncalves Reis Vianna - Project Development General Manager, Ptrobras, Roald T Lokken - ExxonMobil Production Company, Carlos Mastrangelo - SBM Offshore, Luiz Paulo Feijo - ABS, Russ McBeth - TechnipFMC

Flavio Vianna
Project Development General Manager
Petrobras

Roald Lokken
Chief Offshore and Infrastructure Engineer
ExxonMobil Production Company

Carlos Mastrangelo
FPSO Account Director
SBM Offshore

Luiz Paulo Feijo
Director Offshore Projects
ABS

Russell McBeth
South America Front End Engineering Director
TechnipFMC  

14:00 - 16:30
SE12  Libra Development Room 203 B/C
Moderator(s) Stephen William Balint - Shell, Paulo Carvalho - PPSA
Speaker(s) Fernando Assumpcao Borges - Petrobras, Paulo Sergio Rovina - Petrobras, Flavio Jose - Halliburton, Marcel Wieggers - Seadrill, Ricardo Toneto De Melo - Petrobras, Marcelo Aragão - TechnipFMC, Fabio Queiroz - Petrobras, Jorge Mitidieri - Odebrecht, Francisco Ferreira da Costa - Petrobras

Fernando Borges
Petrobras

Paulo Sergio Rovina
Petrobras

Flavio Jose
Halliburton

Marcel Wieggers
Seadrill

 

Ricardo Toneto
Petrobras

Jorge Mitidieri
Odebrecht Óleo e Gás

16:30 - 18:30

Thursday, October 26

09:00 - 11:30
19  Enhanced Oil Recovery Room 204 A
Session Chairpersons Othon Monteiro - Baker Hughes, Carlos E Alvarez - Gaffney, Cline & Associates Inc.
Time Paper # Presentation
0900-0925 28008 Reservoir Description & Dynamics Methodology to Improve Miscible Gas Injection Forecast Based on a Field Scale Simulation Model V.D. Rios, L. Schmall dos Santos, F.B. Quadros, R. Lykawka, Petrobras; D.J. Schiozer, Universidade Estadual De Campinas
0925-0950 28023 Reservoir Description & Dynamics Low Salinity Waterflooding Effect: Crude Oil/BrineInteractions as a Recovery Mechanism in Carbonate Rocks J.T. Tetteh, E. Rankey, R. Barati Ghahfarokhi, University of Kansas
0950-1015 28019 Reservoir Description & Dynamics Qualification of Biopolymer in Offshore Single Well Test H. Urkedal, O. Selle, O. Seime, Ø. Brandal, T. Grostad, Statoil ASA; A. Todosijevic, M. Dillen, D. Prasad, B. Ernst, Wintershall Holding GmbH; F. Lehr, E. Mahler, BASF SE
1015-1040 27953 Reservoir Description & Dynamics Polyacrylamide Mechanical Degradation and Stability in the Presence of Iron V.D. Ferreira, R.Z. Moreno, University of Campinas
1040-1105 28038 Reservoir Description & Dynamics Near-Miscible Flooding by Production Gas Re-Injection in QHD 29-2 Offshore Oilfield H. Chen, China University of Petroleum, Beijing; X. Zhang, Research Institue of CNOOC; J. Yang, The Federal University of Rio de Janeiro; H. Tang, Y. Mei, B. Li, X. Shen, China University of Petroleum, Beijing
09:00 - 11:30
20  Floating Production Systems - Hull and Mooring Room 204 B
Session Chairpersons Arthur Curty Saad - Petrobras, Jose Alfredo Ferrari - Shell
Time Paper # Presentation
0900-0925 28137 Projects, Facilities & Construction Cost Reduction Method for the Replacement of a Riser Bellmouth R. Yoshioka, D. Thorne, A. Kovacs, SBM Offshore; D. Maier, F. Mineiro, Petrobras
0925-0950 28119 Management & Information Automatic Verification of Instrumentation Lessons Learned in New FPSO Projects by Using Constructability-Based Queries Applied to CAE (Computer Aided Engineering) Tools Databases M.S. Torres, B.P. dos Santos, F.C. Diniz, P.V. Cintra, Petrobras S.A.
0950-1015 28050 Projects, Facilities & Construction Heavy Denier High Performance Polyester Yarns for Deep Water Offshore Mooring Ropes M. Briguet Bastos, MBB Enterprises; L. Haach, A. Tomazi, Lankhorst Euronete; E.B. Fernandes, Unisinos
1015-1040 28041 Projects, Facilities & Construction Multirate Timestepping For Mooring Line Dynamics C. Low, Lloyd's Register Global Technology Centre; S. Narasimalu, Y. Ng, Nanyang Technological University; K. Chua, Lloyd's Register Global Technology Centre
1040-1105 28033 Production & Operations The Next Generation of the Purpose Built Intervention Semi-Submersibles: Delivering Subsea Well Intervention Cost Reduction Through the Increase of the Operational Efficiency J. Batista, Helix do Brasil; D. Carr, Helix WellOps
1105-1130 27972 Projects, Facilities & Construction Best Practices for Decommissioning of Floating Production Systems (FPS)
S. Leite Alves Junior, R. Souza, SBM Offshore do Brasil
09:00 - 11:30
21  Field Development - A Holistic Approach Room 204 C
Session Chairpersons Flavio Goncalves Reis Vianna - Petrobras, Gabriel Andrade - Shell Brasil Ltda
Time Paper # Presentation
0900-0925 28051 Projects, Facilities & Construction Subsea Concept Alternatives for Brazilian Pre-Salt Fields K.F. Buckley, R. Uehara, Shell
0925-0950 28059 Projects, Facilities & Construction Otimrota - Multiline - Computational Tool for the Conceptual Design of Subsea Production Systems
T.D. Santos, D.M. Rocha, L.I. Pereira, Petrobras; J. Baioco, UFRJ/UFF; C. Albrecht, B. Jacob, UFRJ
0950-1015 27978 Management & Information Discussing Royalties in Brazil in Oil Price Volatility Times: A Public Management Analysis F.D. Jesus, T.B. da Silva, L.D. Resende, T. Roitman, J.F. Silva, FGV Energia
1015-1040 27989 Projects, Facilities & Construction An Integrated Field Development Methodology for Improving FEL1 G.C. Nunes, A.L. Costa, Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro; J.d. Romão, Petrobras
1040-1105 28164 Management & Information Lula Alto - Strategy and Execution of a Megaproject in Deep Water Santos Basin Pre-salt
N.d. Campos, M.J. Faria, R.O. Cruz , A.C. Villar de Almeida, E.J. Rebeschini, H. Paes Vaz, L.V. Joao, M.B. Rosa, T.C. Da Fonseca, Petrobras
1105-1130 28016 Projects, Facilities & Construction Design One-Build Many: The Execution Strategy Leading to The Successful Delivery of FPSOs Cidade De Marica and Cidade de Saquarema, Twin Production Systems Copied From Previously Delivered FPSO Cidade De Ilhabela G.M. Pinto, R. Torres, SBM Offshore do Brasil; P.R. Ribas, Consultant
09:00 - 11:30
22  Advanced Computation and Simulation - Reservoir Room 210
Session Chairpersons Antonio E.A Amorim - Faculdade De Tecnologia E Ciencias, Gerardo Acosta - U Nacional Del Centro De La Provincia De Buenos Aires
Time Paper # Presentation
0900-0925 28002 Reservoir Description & Dynamics Multi-Scale Ensemble-Based Data Assimilation for Reservoir Characterization and Production Forecast: Application to a Real Field A. de Lima, T. Gentilhomme, D. Riffault, F. Allo, CGG; A.S. Anyzewski, A.A. Emerick, M. dos Santos, Petrobras
0925-0950 28117 Reservoir Description & Dynamics Thermodynamic Properties and Fluid Phase Equilibria of Natural Gas Containing CO2 and H2O at Extreme Pressures for Injection in the Brazilian Pre-Salt Reservoirs
C. Aimoli, D.P. Carvalho, Petróleo Brasileiro S.A.; P.A. Pesso Filho, Universidade de Sao Paulo; E.J. Maginn, University of Notre Dame
0950-1015 28073 Reservoir Description & Dynamics Evaluation of the Discrete Latin Hypercube with Geostatistical Realizations Sampling for History Matching under Uncertainties for the Norne Benchmark Case C.J. Ferreira, A. Davolio, D.J. Schiozer, Universidade Estadual De Campinas
1015-1040 28125 Reservoir Description & Dynamics Evaluation of Hybrid EOR as Polymer-Assisted Carbonated Waterflood in Calcite Cemented Sandstone Reservoir J. Lee, G. Kim, K.S. Lee, Hanyang University
1040-1105 28207 Drilling Laboratory Validation of Engineered Composite and High Fluid-Loss Materials to Help Cure Severe Losses in Fractured Formations D.M. Obando, F.C. Fornasier, Halliburton
09:00 - 11:30
23  Sour Service - Pipes Room 211
Session Chairpersons Pascoal Jose Peixoto Bordignon - CBMM, Christian Schruff - EUROPIPE GmbH
Time Paper # Presentation
0900-0925 28082 Projects, Facilities & Construction Application of TMCP Material for Large Diameter Pipelines Under Sour Service Conditions

C. Schruff, C. Kalwa, H. Hillenbrand, EUROPIPE GmbH
0925-0950 27962 Projects, Facilities & Construction Study of the Mechanical Properties and FractureMorphology of Niobium Microalloyed 80 ksi Class Thick Plates Produced by ControlledRolling Followed by Accelerated Cooling R.T. Viana Junior, A.A. Gorni, J.H. Silveira, K. Camey, R.J. de Faria, Gerdau Ouro Branco
0950-1015 28154 Projects, Facilities & Construction Effect of Microstructure on Hydrogen Diffusivity, Trapping and HIC Resistance in Two API X65 Steels V.S. Marques, D. Hincapie, L. Nishikawa, H. Goldenstein, University of Sao Paulo
1015-1040 28026 Projects, Facilities & Construction Development of Low-Manganese L80 HF-ERW Tube Containing 1%Cr with Addition of Boron L.C. Melo, W. Cordeiro, I. Gomes, M.W. Ferreira, Apolo Tubulars S/A; J.d. Payao, COPPE/UFRJ
1040-1105 28032 Projects, Facilities & Construction Mechanical Behavior of X-65 Seamless Rigid Pipe During Resonant Fatigue Testing: a Numerical and Experimental Approach T.Z. Stapasolla, O.D. Pinto, A. Mosquen, M.F. Borges, C.E. Kwietniewski, UFRGS
1105-1130 28151 Production & Operations Hydrogen Induced Cracking (HIC) Resistance in HSLA API 5L X65 e 5L X80 Steels J. Quispe Aviles, N. Alonso-Falleiros, H. G.de Melo, Universidade de Sao Paulo
09:00 - 11:30
24  Drilling 2 Room 212
Session Chairpersons Thiago Novaes Fernandes - Total E&P, Shiniti Ohara - Barra Energia Oil & Gas
Time Paper # Presentation
0900-0925 28091 Drilling The Longest Horizontal Section Ever Drilled in an Extended-Reach Well in Brazil
R. Kenupp, A. Lourenco, S. Soltvedt, I. Thomson, Baker Hughes, a GE Company; G. Simoes, D. Morosov, R. Andrade, Statoil
0925-0950 27975 Drilling Lessons Learned and Reduction in Rig Time with the Use of Water-Based Mud to Bottom Hole Drilling in the Pre-Salt R. Balthazar Vadinal, F. Fabri, G.T. Teixeira, K.A. Gonzaga, P.H. Pereira da Silva, Petrobras
0950-1015 27982 Drilling An Integrated Approach in Well Integrity Service Assists Improving Zonal Isolation in Production Section
F. Martinez, O. Cardoso Ronquillo, C.G. Oyatomari, F. Moretti, J.M. Gomez, Schlumberger; F.R. Ramirez Benavides, Petroamazonas EP
1015-1040 28208 Health, Safety, Security, Environment and Social Responsibility HSE in Libra Project -Designing for Outstanding Performance W. Bo, CNODC Brasil Ltda; F. Castro, Shell; C. Deplante, Total; M. Katekawa, Petrobras; S.W. Balint, Shell
1040-1105 28034 Management & Information Artificial Intelligence Strategy Minimizes Lost Circulation Non-Productive Time in Brazilian Deep Water Pre-Salt R.A. Leite Cristofaro, G.C. Longhin, Simworx Engineering R&D; A.A. Waldmann, C.M. De Sa, R. Balthazar Vadinal, K. Gonzaga, A.L. Martins, Petrobras
1105-1130 28121 Health, Safety, Security, Environment and Social Responsibility Cybersecurity for Upstream Operations M.A. AlGhazal, M. AlJubran, Saudi Aramco
09:00 - 11:30
SE14  Offshore Decommissioning: Overview of Regulations and Best Practices Room 203 A
Moderator(s) Eduardo Zacaron - Petrobras
Speaker(s) Luiz Oliveira - DNV-GL, Jean-David Caprace - UFRJ-SOBENA, Jose Umberto Arnaud Borges - Petrobras, Marcelo Igor Lourenco - UFRJ/COPPE, Marcelo Mafra - ANP

Session Moderator:

Eduardo Zacaron
Petrobras

Session Speakers:

Luiz Oliveira
DNV-GL

Jean-David Caprace
UFRJ-SOBENA

Jose Umberto Arnaud Borges
Petrobras 

Marcelo Igor Lourenco
UFRJ/COPPE

Marcelo Mafra
ANP

 

09:00 - 11:30
SE15  Pre-Salt Development -1 Billion bbl Cumulative Production: Concepts, Implementation and First Results Room 203 B/C
Moderator(s) Antonio Carlos Capeleiro Pinto - Petrobras, Olivier E Wambersie - Shell
Speaker(s) Joelson Mendes - Petrobras, Executive Manager - Ultra-Deep Water Projects, Tiago Da Rosa Homem - Petrobras, General Manager - Ultra-Deep Water Projects - Reservoir, Lift and Flow Assurance, Cristiano Leite Sombra - Petrobras, Coordinator - Pre-Salt Technological Program, Flavio Torres - Institutional Relationship Manager, Petrobras, Marco J Brummelhuis - Shell. Libra General Manager

Joelson Mendes
Executive Manager - Ultra-Deep Water Projects
Petrobras

Tiago Da Rosa Homem
General Manager - Ultra-Deep Water Projects
Petrobras

Cristiano Leite Sombra
Coordinator - Pre-Salt Technological Program
Petrobras

Flavio Torres
Institutional Relationship Manager
Petrobras

Marco J Brummelhuis
Libra General Manager
Shell

 

11:30 - 13:00
SE16  Digital Turnaround - Surfing this Wave to Ensure E&P Offshore Projects' Competitiveness Main Auditorium
Moderator(s) Hugo Repsold - Petrobras
Speaker(s) Sylvain Santamarta - Partner and Managing Director, BCG, Claudio Makarovsky - Oil & Gas Corporate Account Manager, Siemens, Frederico Ferrarini - Digital Transformation Manager, Renault-Nissan

Sylvain Santamarta
Partner and Managing Director
BCG

Claudio Makarovsky
Oil & Gas Corporate Account Manager
Siemens

Frederico Ferrarini
Digital Transformation Manager
Renault-Nissan

11:30 - 13:00
SE17  Bringing Together Key Players for the Resumption of the Oil and Gas Industry Production Process in Brazil Room 203 B/C
Moderator(s) Marcio Felix - Secretary of Petroleum, Natural Gas and Natural Resources, Ministry of Mines and Energy
Speaker(s) Decio Oddone - ANP General Director, Eduardo Eugenio Gouveia Vieira - FIRJAN, Jose Firmo - ABESPETRO, Jorge Camargo - IBP
13:00 - 14:30
SE18  Topical Luncheon: How Does Deepwater Compete With Shales?” Room 101 B
Moderator(s) Jose Miranda Formigli - Forsea
Speaker(s) Andrew Brown - Director of Global Upstream, Shell

Andrew Brown
Director of Global Upstream, Shell

14:30 - 17:00
25  Production Room 204 A
Session Chairpersons Morten Stenhaug - OneSubsea, Joao Marcelo Baima Da Silva - Shell Brazil E&P
Time Paper # Presentation
1430-1455 28093 Projects, Facilities & Construction Parametric Study of the Influence of GOR and CO2 Content on the Simulation of a Pre-Salt Field Configuration M.d. Pasqualette, M.J. Rempto, J.N. Carneiro, Instituto SINTEF do Brasil; R. Fonseca, J. Ciambelli, Petrobras; S.T. Johansen, B.T. Løvfall, SINTEF Materials & Chemistry
1455-1520 28053 Production & Operations Reynolds Number Influence on Wax Deposition R.C. Albagli, Petrobras; L.B. Souza, A.O. Nieckele, PUC-Rio
1520-1545 28155 Production & Operations Stability Solver for Offshore Oil Flows I. Andreolli, Petrobras; G.R. Azevedo, J.L. Balino, Universidade de Sao Paulo
1545-1610 28123 Production & Operations A Step Change in Safety and Quality for ESP Deployment in the North Sea L.F. Pastre, W. Barclay, D. Elrick, A. Kriptanto, Schlumberger
1610-1635 28132 Production & Operations Subsea Demulsifier Injection To Reduce Emulsion Viscosity and Enhance Crude Oil Production M.C. Oliveira , M.C. Oliveira, L.F. Paiva, F.A. Meireles, R. Mendes, P.M. Silva, L.G. Machado, Petrobras
1635-1700 28108 Projects, Facilities & Construction Advanced Control For Gas-lift Well Optimization M.M. Campos, M.L. Lima, A.F. Teixeira, C. Moreira, A.S. Stender, O. Meien, Petrobras; B. Quaresma, PUC-Rio/Tecgraf
14:30 - 17:00
26  Offshore Logistic and Decommissioning Room 204 B
Session Chairpersons Luis Gustavo Storino Bastos - Shell Brasil Ltda, Juliana Seixas - Halliburton
Time Paper # Presentation
1430-1455 27951 Management & Information Tracking of Materials and Equipment Used in Planned Maintenance Shutdowns on Offshore Platforms: An Approach using RFID P.D. Soares, C.M. de Oliveira, G. Morales, J. Arica, State University of Northern Rio de Janeiro (UENF); I. Matias, Universidade Candido Mendes; A.S. Ferreira, Fluminense Federal University (UFF); V. Carneiro, I-dutto
1455-1520 28014 Management & Information Estimation of Diesel Supply Vessels in Offshore Oil and Gas Activities through Dynamic Simulation V.A. Silva, P.C. Moreira, R.P. Leite, Petrobras
1520-1545 28157 Projects, Facilities & Construction Analytical and Experimental Analysis of Friction Forces Inside Curved Pipes E.W. De Menezes, F.P. Geiger, E.D. Basso, E.A. Perondi, F.D. Wildner, R.C. Laranja, T. Becker, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul; J. Marenco, Universidad de la Republica; H.F. Santos, Petrobras
1545-1610 28148 Production & Operations A Solution to Optimize the Logistics of a Fleet of Workover Vessels Applied to Offshore Operations in the Gulf of Mexico

D. Vasconcelos, Halliburton; E.M. Nogueira, formerly Halliburton; S. Sousa, R. Charrouf, Halliburton
1610-1635 28124 Drilling Epoxy Resin Helps to Restore Well Integrity in Offshore Well—Case History M.V. Perez, J. Melo, R. Blanc, A. Roncete, P. Jones, Halliburton
1635-1700 28024 Management & Information The Effectiveness of the Infraction Notice as a Tool of the Regulation System H.C. Saad, M.B. Bergamaschi, ANP - Agencia Nacional Do Petroleo; M.D. Santos, G.R. Tavares, Universidade Federal Fluminense
14:30 - 17:00
27  Life Extension of Offshore Fields and Platforms Room 204 C
Session Chairpersons Rajiv Aggarwal - Consultant, Joao Carlos Rodrigues - SBM Offshore Do Brasil
Time Paper # Presentation
1430-1455 28158 Management & Information A Proactive Risk Based Maintenance and Optimization Strategy for High Performance Offshore Assets
T. Nolan, ABS Group
1455-1520 28012 Projects, Facilities & Construction Developing a Digital Twin for Floating Production Systems Integrity Management D. Renzi, D. Maniar, S. McNeill, C. Del Vecchio, Stress Engineering Services, Inc.
1520-1545 28074 Projects, Facilities & Construction Risk Based Ship Collision Assessment For Floating Structures
J. van de Graaf, H. Singh, A.R. Anaturk, Shell Global Solutions International BV
1545-1610 28044 Projects, Facilities & Construction Measured Data Provides Insight for Floating Systems Life Extension S. McNeill, D. Maniar, D. Renzi, C. Del Vecchio, Stress Engineering Services, Inc.
1610-1635 28080 Projects, Facilities & Construction Monitoring Flexible Risers with Optical Sensors - Operational Experience and Future Perspectives
B.M. Santiago, S.R. Morikawa, W. Carrara, A. Kravetz, J.A. Martins, Petrobras
1635-1700 28078 Management & Information Real-Time Asset Optimisation - Integrity Management of Flexible Pipe Systems: Meeting the Challenge G. Eckold, R. White, Baker Hughes, a GE company
14:30 - 17:00
28  Material Selection and Corrosion Room 210
Session Chairpersons Pascoal Jose Peixoto Bordignon - CBMM, Da Zhu - RGL Reservoir Management Inc.
Time Paper # Presentation
1430-1455 28198 Completions Chokes in Series Provide Safe Testing Operations in Wells with Abrasive Solids H. Kruger , Halliburton Co.; R. Margotto, J. Cunha, R. Miranda, Halliburton; D. da Cunha Ribeiro, U.M. Moreno Benedito, A.P. Meneguelo, Universidade Federal Do Espirito Santo
1455-1520 28163 Completions Investigation of Electroless Nickel-Phosphorus Coating as an Alternative to Corrosion/Fouling Resistant Alloys in Downhole Service D. Zhu, A.A. Uzcategui Cortes, RGL Reservoir Management Inc; L. Gong, X. Qiu, J. Huang, C. Sun, J. Luo, H. Zeng, University of Alberta
1520-1545 28199 Projects, Facilities & Construction Development of Alkoxylated Fatty Diamines as new Film-forming Corrosion Inhibitors R.B. Rabelo, F.C. De Rezende, O.C. Poltronieri, C.G. Ewbank, Oxiteno SA; J.A. Velasco, L.G. Lima, I.L. Gonçalves, D.S. Freitas, Instituto Nacional de Tecnologia (INT)
1545-1610 28035 Completions A Novel Approach to Reliability Qualification Testing: Key Constituent in Successful Development of Electrohydraulic Flow Control Device A. Balasubramanian, B. Gissler, P. Shrivastava, S. Saldanha, Halliburton
14:30 - 17:00
29  Well Logging and Cementing Room 211
Session Chairpersons Adolpho S A W De Souza - Schlumberger
Time Paper # Presentation
1430-1455 28150 Reservoir Description & Dynamics Identification of Stresses on Near-Borehole Field Using Cross-Dipole Sonic Tool and Image Logs: Case Study in Deepwater Carbonate

H. Tamoto, Halliburton; T. de Bittencourt Rossi, Petrobras; M. Barroso Fouraux, Halliburton
1455-1520 28046 Management & Information Experiences from Automated Hardware-In-The-Loop Testing of BOP Control Systems
O. KÃ¥rvand, L. Pivano, R. Stenbro, C. Ramos De Carvalho, S. Boff, DNV GL; L. Staudacher, NOV Rig Systems
1520-1545 28062 Drilling New-Generation, Circumferential Ultrasonic Cement-Evaluation Tool for Thick Casings: Case Study in Ultradeepwater Well J.A. Acosta, M.B. Fouraux, B. Mandal, D. Soares, A. Milankovic, Halliburton; L. Lima, T.d. Piedade, Petrobras
1545-1610 28115 Drilling Integrated Solution for Deepwater Cementing Challenges: Cases Histories

L.R. Brunherotto, D.M. Ribeiro, M.V. Perez, Halliburton
14:30 - 17:00
SE19  Advanced Geophysical Technologies for Reservoir Characterization and Monitoring Room 203 A
Moderator(s) Paulo Roberto Johann - Petrobras, Luiz Braga - SBGf
Speaker(s) Chris Walker - Seabed Geosolutions, Valente Ricoy - EMGS, Adrian Smith - CGGVeritas, Christian Deplante - Total, Paulo Roberto Johann - Petrobras, Kanglin Wang - Shell

Chris Walker
Seabed Geosolutions

Valente Ricoy
EMGS

Adrian Smith
CGGVerita

Christian Deplante
Total

Kanglin Wang
Shell

14:30 - 17:00
SE20  E&P Strategies To Achieve Success in a Low Oil Prices Scenario Room 203 B/C
Moderator(s) Solange da Silva Guedes - Petrobras
Speaker(s) Wael Sawan - Executive Vice President of Deepwater, Royal Dutch Shell, Bernard Looney - Chief Executive, Upstream, BP, Tomas Garcia Blanco - VP E&P, Europa, Africa and Brazil, Repsol, Michel Hourcard - CEO, TOTAL E&P Americas, Anders Opedal - Executive Vice President of Statoil and President Statoil Brazil, Thore Kristianssen - COO E&P, Galp

Session Moderator:


Solange da Silva Guedes
E&P Ececutive Director
Petrobras

Session Speakers:

Wael Sawan
Executive Vice President of Deepwater
Royal Dutch Shell

Bernard Looney
Chief Executive, Upstream
BP

Tomas Garcia Blanco
VP E&P, Europa, Africa and Brazil
Repsol

Michel Hourcard
CEO
TOTAL E&P Americas

Anders Opedal
Executive Vice President
Statoil

Thore Kristianssen
COO E&P
Galp