SPE logo

Committees

Conference Program Committee Chairperson

Roland Moreau
ExxonMobil

Executive Committee

Kathy Kanocz, Chairperson
Statoil

Members

Thierry Debertrand
Total

Steve Flynn
BP

Jack Hinton
Baker Hughes

Paolo Linzi
Eni

Greta Lydecker
Chevron

Mark O’Byrne
Schlumberger

Carlos Salvador
Repsol

Jim Seale
ExxonMobil

Walt Shill
ERM

Sarah Smith
Halliburton

HSE Management Subcommittee

John Karish, Cochairperson
Ensco, Plc

Jack Hinton, Cochairperson
Baker Hughes

Members

Hugh Campbell
Total

Elie Daher
United Safety International FZE

Steve Freemyer
BHP Billiton

Dominque Grepinet
Total

Christa Henager
Noble Energy

Frederick Jones
ERM

Denny Kotru
Beach Energy, Ltd.

Steve Merritt
Chevron

Ulrich Peball
OMV Aktiengesellschaft

Davide Scotti
Saipem SpA

George Siokos
George Siokos Consulting

Donald Smith
Eni

Environment Subcommittee

Ian Sealy, Cochairperson
Schlumberger

Brian Sullivan, Cochairperson
IPIECA

Members

Andy Best
BP

Wendy Brown
Total

John Campbell
OGP

Robert Cox
IPIECA

Karl Fennessey
ConocoPhillips

Sue Ford
BP

Edgar Furuholt
Det Norske Oljeselskap ASA

Joanne Galvan
Schlumberger

Ylva Gilbert
Gaia Consulting

Rick Greiner
ConocoPhillips

Margaret Haahr
Dong Energy

Leopoldo Henriquez
State Supervision of Mines

Colleen Hutchings
Shell

Philippe Jean
PJN-Consulting

Jeffrey Jeter
European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Frederick Jones
ERM

Zara Khatib
The Petroleum Institute

Madhav Kulkarni
Marathon Oil Co.

Dina Kuykendall
Baker Hughes

Steve Laking
ERM

Arthur Leuterman
Schlumberger

Jonathan Lilien
Chevron

Steinar Nesse
Det Norske Veritas DNV

Declan Odriscoll
Oil Spill Response Limited

Paola Maria Pedroni
Eni

Steven Peter Anthony Piscina
Arrow Energy Pty. Ltd.

Jarrod Pittson
Woodside Energy Ltd.

Miriam Potter
Robin des Bois

Larry Reitsema
Marathon Oil Co.

Michael Stephenson
WorleyParsons

Jens Valeur
Ramboll Oil & Gas

Jay Wagner
Plexus Energy

Tzeewan Lee
Petronas

Health Subcommittee

Frano Mika, Cochairperson
Saipem

Bob Nocco, Cochairperson
Chevron

Members

Huma Abassi
Chevron

Laurent Arnulf
International SOS

Alex Barbey
Schlumberger

Linda Battalora
Colorado School of Mines

Faiyaz Bhojani
Shell

Deena Buford
ExxonMobil

Kim Carlson
Bureau Veritas North America, Inc.

Dennis Devlin
ExxonMobil

Amy Emmert
American Petroleum Institute

Eric Esswein
CDC/NIOSH

David Flower
BP

Jonathan Gelfand
HESS Corporation

Devan Kumarasamy
Petronas

Francois Pelat
Transocean

Bernard Pradier
Total

Becky Randolph
Baker Hughes

Joerund Resell
Statoil

Marie Sopko
Nexen

Azizin Zainudin
Petronas

Safety Subcommittee

Stewart Fraser, Cochairperson

Andrew Smith, Cochairperson
Risk Management Systems, Ltd.

Members

Carlos Roberto De Franco Derossi
Petrobras

David Doig
OPITO International

Wayne Fee
MiX Telematics Ltd.

Alan Hall
MiX Telematics Ltd.

Ryan Hill
NIOSH

Patrick Hudson
Leiden University

Laura Johnson
ExxonMobil

Anna Petrone
Eni

Luciano Scataglini
Eni

Lisong Song
China National Offshore Oil Corporation

Ed Spoelker
Marathon Oil

Sue Staley
Shell

Ash Stanley
Subsea 7

Bob Tansowny
Chevron

Derek Tate
Derek Tate Consulting Services Ltd.

Ian Threadgold
Threadgold Safety Management

Patrick Toutain
OGP

Tim Wallace
United Safety Shutdown

Xavier Watremez
Total

Social Responsibility Subcommittee

Paul Krishna, Cochairperson
ExxonMobil (XTO Energy Inc.)

Trey Shaffer, Cochairperson
Environmental Resources Management

Members

Doug Bannerman
Statoil

Emery Brusset
Channel Research Ltd.

Nadine Busmann
Nexen

Claudine Chavee
Total

Roper Cleland
IPIECA

Johana Dunlop
Schlumberger

Michael Frederik Ellekjaer
Maersk Drilling

Sonia Gupta
Suncor Energy

Gabriella Herzog
Hess

David Hollas
Halliburton

David McBride
Anadarko Petroleum Corporation

Phil Middleton
BP

Jonathan Motherwell
JTM and Associates, LLC

Kelly Moynihan
ExxonMobil

Michael Oxman
BSR

Aaron Padilla
Chevron

Krish Ravishankar
Occidental Petroleum Corporation

Bob Sandilos
Chevron

Michael Seymour
Shell

Stan Sokul
ExxonMobil

Dafna Tapiero
IFC

David Vexler
Apache

Karen Westley
Shell

Young Professionals (YP) Subcommittee

Charles Meyer, Chairperson
ExxonMobil

Members

Colby Hafner
Upstream Risk Consultants

Dave Hoffman
Enablon

Josh Ortega
BHP Billiton

Mary Beth Snodgrass
Acorn International

Pavitra Timbalia
ExxonMobil

Advisors

Emmanuel Garland
Total

Tom Knode
Halliburton

Terry Thoem
Thoem & Associates