SPE logo

Technical Programme

Tuesday, 16 September, 0900–1100

Technical Session 4: Environment

Session Chair: Henry Camp, ERM; David Ruddock, ERM

170208

Exploration and Production in An Environmentally Sensitive Area – How Do We Protect the Rift Valley from Environmental Degradation and Protect Tourism?
Anthony Kunle Ogunkoya, TBFF Upstream Oil and Gas Consulting Ltd

170231

The Role of Government in Ensuring Safety in Oil and Gas Activities
Natália Magala Camba, Instituto Nacional de Petroleo (INP), Mozambique

170216

Catchment Scale Water Modelling and Its Role in Generating a Social License to Operate in Unconventional Resource Exploration and Production
Simon Gibbons and Simon Tillotson, ERM Ltd

 

Status and Strategies on Waste Minimization for Cabinda Gulf Oil Company in Angola
Margarida Peliganga, Chevron Angola and Carl Lam, Chevron USA

0900–1030

Technical Session 5: Safety

Session Chair: Amar Moussa, Total E&P Uganda; Eng. Rabiu Suleiman, NNPC

170212

Extending the role of Compliance: Competent Teams Drive Confident Operations
Brian Andrew Coward, P2 Energy Solutions

 

Invited paper: Golden Rules to Improve Process Safety Behavior
Martyn Ramsden, Mark Aldrich, Megan Thomas, Rachel Bennett, Rob Steer,
ERM Ltd

170227

Approaches for Permit Management for Offshore Oil and Gas Development in Frontier Geographies
Hannah Young, Jonathan van der Westhuizen, ERM Ltd

1030 – 1130

Technical Session 6: Sustainability and Social Responsibility

Session Chair: Alessandro Sestagalli, ERM

170219

Application of Sustainable Remediation Principles to Upstream Oil and Gas Projects – Opportunities and Challenges
Simon Gibbons, ERM

 

Local Content Practice in the Nigerian Oil and Gas Industries – A Myth or Reality?
Adebola Bada, Total E&P Nigeria

1145 – 1315

Panel Session (Cultural Heritage) 

Session Chairs: Charles Le Quesne, Principal Cultural Heritage Consultant, ERM; Purity Kiur, Head of Archaeology, National Museums of Canada; Len van Schalkwyk, Archaeologist, Heritage Resources Manager, eThembeni Cultural Heritage; Alex Mutiso, Environmental Manager, Tullow Kenya BV

1415 – 1615

Technical Session 7: Environment

Session Chair: Manuel O. Graças de Deus, Chevron; Paula Gonzalez, ERM

170217

Planning for Waste Management: The Challenges Facing Oil and Gas Companies in Sub-Saharan Africa
Luiz Guimarães, Sarah Sanders Hewett, ERM

170211

Gas Flaring in Nigeria: Impact and Remedies
Salaudeen Olayinka Abdulhakeem, Amadi Chinevu, University of Nigeria Nsukka

170229

Improving EHS Performance and Management Systems to Support Business Growth – Examples of Successful Approaches and Key Challenges Faced by Mid-Tier and Junior Oil and Gas Companies in Meeting the EHS Requirements of International Lenders, including the IFC Performance Standards
Karen Opitz, ERM

170221

Refinery Wastewater Degradation with Titanium Dioxide, Zinc Oxide, and Hydrogen Peroxide in a Photocatalytic Reactor
Wasi Khan, Nazarbayev University, Imad Najeeb, REW Consultants, Madina Tuiyebayeva, Nazarbayev University

1630 – 1800

Technical Session 8: Sustainability and Social Responsibility

Session Chair: Okezie Chukueke, Schlumberger; Henry Camp, ERM

170220

Practical Implications of Human Rights Due Diligence: Challenges in Demonstrating `Respect` and What It Means for the Assessment and Management of Social and Health Impacts
Shahila Perumalpillai, Callie Phillips, Claire Cummins, ERM

170228

Operating in Ancient Landscapes: Oil Exploration and Archaeology in Arid Environments             
Charles Le Quesne, ERM; Mark Peach, Shell

170234

Mozambique Creates A Star of Africa: A World Class Petroleum Engineering Program at the University of Eduardo Mondlane (UEM) 
A.P. Sevilla, Anadarko Mozambique Area 1; AJ Tsamba, University of Eduardo Mondlane; T.A. Blasingame, Texas A&M University; R.B. Cotter, C.E. Markwardt, Markwardt Performance Consulting