SPE logo

Accommodations and Travel

Registration

Schedule Overview

Exploration & Appraisal

Drilling & Completions

Reservoir Engineering

Production & Facilities

HSSE
Panel Sessions

 

Room 1

Room 2

Room 3

Room 4

Room 5

Room 6

Friday, 8 March

0800

1800

Registration (Main Foyer)

Saturday, 9 March

0800

1800

Registration (Main Foyer)

Sunday, 10 March

0700

2000

Registration (Main Foyer)

1400

1800

Speaker/Author Check-In and AV Preparation (Speaker's  Room)

0800

1630

Training Course 1 (Al Seef)

0800

1630

Training Course 2 (Al Fanar)

0800

1630

Training Course 3 (Meeting Room E)

0800

1630

Talent and Retention Workshop (Conference Hall)

0800

1700

Certification Exam (Meeting Room C)

1630

1730

Conference Opening Ceremony (Palm 1 & 2)

1730

1930

Executive Plenary Session: "Transforming the Energy Future" (Palm 1 & 2)

1930
onwards

Conference Dinner (Alnoor Ballroom, Ritz Carlton)

Monday, 11 March

0700

1830

Registration (Main Foyer)

0700

1800

Speaker/Author Check-In and AV Preparation (Speaker's  Room)

0800

1000

Session 1
Unconventional Resources - Identification and Evaluation
(Palm 1)

Session 2
Advanced Completion Systems
(Palm 2)

Session 3
Reservoir Modelling - 1
(Al Seef)

Session 4
Field Development Optimization
(Al Fanar)

Session 5
Production Management and Operations - 1
(Conference Hall)

Session 6
HSE
(Conference Hall)

1000

1045

Exhibition Opening/VIP Tour/Coffee Break

1045

1245

Panel Session 1
The Gas Challenge
(Palm 1)

Panel Session 2
Talent Development and Knowledge Sharing
(Palm 2)

 

1245

1400

Lunch

1400

1600

Session 7
Drilling and Operations Optimization
 (Palm 1)

Session 8
Unconventional Drilling Methods
(Palm 2)

Session 9
Reservoir Management
(Al Seef)

Session 10
Chemical Applications for Oil and Gas Production
(Al Fanar)

Session 11
Productivity Enhancement - 1
(Conference Hall)

Session 12:
Measurements and Flow Assurance
(Conference Hall)

1600

1645

Coffee Break and Poster/ePoster Session

1645

1845

Session 13
Geosteering

 (Palm 1)

Session 14
Reserves and Economics
(Palm 2)

Session 15
Real Time Management and Project Management
(Al Seef)

Session 16
Facilities Management and Optimisation - 1
(Al Fanar)

Session 17
Artificial Lift - 1 (Conference Hall)

Session 18
Well and Asset Integrity

(Conference Hall)

Tuesday, 12 March

0700

1830

Registration (Main Foyer)

0700

1800

Speaker/Author Check-In and AV Preparation (Speaker's  Room)

0800

1700

SPE Science Teachers Workshop (Meeting Room E)

0800

1700

SPE Education Day for High School (Meeting Room H&I)

0800

1700

Industry Breakfast: Sponsored by SHELL (Hall 2)

0800

1000

Coffee Break and Poster/ePoster Session

1045

1245

Panel Session 3
Technologies Required to Unlock Unconventional Resource
(Palm 1)

Panel Session 4
Greener Petroleum - Collaboration for Sustainability
(Palm 2)

 

1245

1400

Lunch

1400

1600

Session 19
Drilling in High Pressure High Temperature
(Palm 1)

Session 20
Reservoir Monitoring and Well Testing - 1
(Palm 2)

Session 21
Fluid and Rock Characterisation
(Al Seef)

Session 22
Design, Material Selection, and Corrosion Management
(Al Fanar)

Session 23
Productivity Enhancement - 2
(Conference Hall)

Session 24
Facilities Management and Optimisation - 2
(Conference Hall)

1600

1645

Coffee Break and Poster/ePoster Session

1645

1845

Session 25
Drilling Fluids
(Palm 1)

Session 26
Recovery (IOR/EOR) - 1
(Palm 2)

Session 27
Reservoir Modelling - 2
(Al Seef)

Session 28
Tight and Shale Gas Reservoir Characterization
(Al Fanar)

Session 29
Artificial Lift - 2
(Conference Hall)

Session 30
Water Management
(Conference Hall)

Wednesday, 13 March

0700

1500

Registration (Main Foyer)

0700

1300

Speaker/Author Check-In and AV Preparation (Speaker's  Room)

0800

1400

SPE Education Day for High School (Meeting Room H&I)

0800

1000

Session 31
Well Intervention and Control
(Palm 1)

Session 32
Recovery (IOR/EOR) - 2
(Palm 2)

Session 33
Formation Evaluation and Geomechanics
(Al Seef)

Session 34
Reservoir Monitoring and Well Testing - 2
(Al Fanar)

Session 35
Production Management and Operations - 2
(Conference Hall)

Session 36
Digital Fields
(Conference Hall)

1000

1045

Coffee Break and Poster/ePoster Session

1045

1245

Panel Session 5
Developing Local Content

         

1245

1400

Lunch