SPE logo

Technical Programme

6 August

7 August

8 August

Training Courses

Monday, 6 august

Time

Activity

Location

0800-0900

VIPs Arrival & Reception

Orchid Hall, Expo Centre

0800–1700

Family Program Activities

Skylight Hall (at OceanView Restaurant)

0900–0940

VIP Visit to Poster Sessions

Jasmine Hall Mezzanine, Expo Centre

0930–1000

Tea Break
(Sponsored by Petrobras)

Jasmine & Zinnia Hall, Iris Hall, Expo Centre

1000–1130

Conference Opening Ceremony
(Co-Sponsored by NNPC, Afren & SEPLAT)

Lantana Hall

1130–1200

VIP Tour of Exhibition Hall

Cutting of Exhibition & Poster Session Red Tapes

Jasmine & Zinnia Hall, Expo Centre

1200–1300

VIP Day 1 Lunch
(Sponsored by Chevron)

Orchid Hall Mezzanine Level, Expo Centre

1200-1300

General Lunch
(Ticketed)

Iris Hall & Orchid Hall, Expo Centre

1300–1700

Young Professionals Workshop
(Sponsored by Chevron)

Lantana Hall, Expo Centre

1500-1530

Tea Break
(Sponsored by Petrobras)

Jasmine & Zinnia Hall, Iris Hall, Expo Centre

1730–1900

Annual General Meeting (AGM)

Lantana Hall, Expo Centre

1900–2130

Alumni Re-Union

 
tuesday, 7 august

Time

Activity

Location

0730-0900

Senior Members Arrival & Breakfast Reception

Iris Hall, Expo Centre

1000–1015

Opening of Poster Sessions

Jasmine Hall Mezzanine, Expo Centre

0800–1700

Family Program Activities

Skylight Hall (at Ocean View Restaurant)

0800–1030

Technical Session 1

Production Technology Production Enhancement 1

Abora Suite

Marginal Fields and Management

Mazonia Suite

Drilling Designs and Operations 1

Apa Suite

Reservoir Engineering and Surveillance 1

Food Of Sun

0800–1030

Technical Posters Session

Jasmine & Zinnia Hall Mezzanine, Expo Centre

0900 –0930

Tea Break
(Sponsored by Petrobras)

Jasmine & Zinnia Hall, Iris Hall, Expo Centre

1000–1130

Panel Session 1
(Sponsored by Addax)

Lantana Hall, Expo Centre

1200–1300

Africa Region Director’s Lunch (VIP Lunch Day2) 
(Sponsored by SEPLAT)

Orchid Hall Mezzanine, Expo Centre

1200 - 1300

General Lunch
(Ticketed)

Iris Hall & Orchid Hall, Expo Centre

1300-1730

Technical Session 2

Formation Evaluation

Abora Suite

Formation Evaluation & Reservoir Geology

Mazonia Suite

Production Monitoring and Control

Apa Suite

Well Completions and Operations

Food Of Sun

1830–2130

Oil Industry Night & Awards
(Sponsored by NNPC, WalterSmith, & ExxonMobil)

Lantana Hall, Expo Centre

1830–2130

Student Gala Night & Awards
(Sponsored by Halliburton Energy Services)

Victoria Continental Hotel and Tours
Water Corporation Road, V/I

2200–

After-Action-Review (ARR) Sessions

wednesday, 8 august

Time

Activity

Location

0730-0900

Senior Members Arrival & Breakfast Reception

Iris Hall, Expo Centre

1030–1045

Opening of Poster Sessions 

Jasmine & Zinnia Hall Mezzanine, Expo Centre

0800–1700

Family Program Activities
(sponsored by SNEPCo)

Skylight Hall (at OceanView Restaurant)

0800–1030

Technical Session 3

Drilling Technology & Operations 2

Ahora Suite

Deep Water Development & Operations

Mazonia Suite

Production Technology & Production Enhancement 2

Apa Suite

Reservoir Engineering & Surveillance 2

FoodOfSun

0800–1030

Technical Posters Session

Jasmine & Zinnia Hall Mezzanine, Expo Centre

0900–0930

Tea Break
(Sponsored by Petrobras)

Jasmine & Zinnia Hall, Iris Hall, Expo Centre

1000–1130

Panel Session 2
(Sponsored by ExxonMobil)

Lantana Hall, Expo Centre

1200–1300

VIP Lunch Day 3
(Sponsored by NPDC)

Orchid Hall Mezzanine, Expo Centre

1200-1300

General Lunch
(Ticketed)

Iris Hall & Orchid Hall, Expo Centre

1330–1400

Exhibition Raffle Draw, End of Exhibition & Exhibit Dismantling

Jasmine & Zinnia  Halls

1300-1730

Technical Session 4

 

Reservoir Engineering & Surveillance 3

Ahora Suite

Business Management, Asset Management & Information

Mazonia Suite

Gas Utilization and Commercialization

Apa Suite

Education, HSE, Nigerian Content & Community Development

Food Of Sun

1830–2130

SPE Annual Banquet & Achievement Awards Ceremony
(Sponsored by Shell & Addax)

Jasmine, Zinnia, Lantana and Orchid Halls

2200–

After-Action-Review (ARR) Sessions