SPE Logo

Visa Information

Entry Visa

Most tourists and visitors to Egypt can obtain an entry visa at any of the major airports or ports of entry. All foreigners arriving in Egypt should have a valid passport (with at least 6 months left before expiry) to get an entry visa.

The visa can also be obtained from Egyptian Diplomatic and Consular Missions abroad, or when in Egypt (for extension or renewal) from the visa department at the Travel Documents, Immigration and Nationality Administration (TDINA) at Mogamma building located at Tahrir squire in Cairo city centre.

There are 2 types of Egyptian Visa:

Entry Visa: is required for any foreigner arriving in Egypt for purposes other than tourism, e.g. work, study, etc. The possession of a valid entry visa is needed to complete the residence procedure in Egypt.

Tourist Visa: is usually valid for a period not exceeding three months and granted on either single or multiple entry basis. The Visa is valid only for travel within three months from the date of issue and is valid only for one-month stay in Egypt, beginning on the date of arrival. If you have a reason to extend your stay, you can do that from the ministry of interior affairs in Egypt after declaring the reasons for that and their acceptance for that reasons.

Egyptian with foreign passports

Any Egyptian citizen holding a foreign passport will be granted a courtesy visa after declaring proof for Egyptian nationality (like Egyptian passport, personal or family identification card, or birth certificate); also the foreign wife to Egyptian husband will be granted a courtesy visa after declaring a proof for their marriage.

How to get your visa at the airport

The visa is simply a stamp (like a mail or postage stamp) that you buy from the visa office, at the port of entry just before the immigration booth; you can't really miss it! The visa will cost you around USD 15; and after buying it, you just stick in any empty page on your passport. Once you have bought your visa you then stand in line to get your passport stamped by the immigration officer.

See below to determine if you can get an entry visa at the airport or if you are required to get a port arrival visa:

  • Europe:
    Western European countries: Citizens can get a visa from our consulates abroad or upon their arrival to Egypt.
    Non-Western European countries: Citizens are required to be in possession of a pre-arrival visa to Egypt and CANNOT get a visa upon their arrival.
  • Asia: Citizens of North Korea, South Korea, Republic of China, Japan, Singapore, Maldives, Nepal, Brunei can get a visa from our consulates abroad or upon their arrival to Egypt. Citizens of the rest of Asian citizens are required to be in possession of a pre-arrival visa to Egypt and CANNOT get a visa upon their arrival.
  • Australian and New Zealand: Citizens of Australia and New Zealand can get a visa from Egypt consulates abroad or upon their arrival to any Egypt port of entry.
  • North America: USA and Canadian citizens can get an entry visa from our consulates abroad or upon their arrival to Egypt at any port of entry.
  • South America: South American citizens can get a visa from our consulates abroad or upon their arrival to Egypt at any port of entry.
  • Africa: All African citizens are required to be in possession of a pre-arrival visa to Egypt and CANNOT get a visa upon their arrival.
  • Arabic Countries:
    Exempt from visa to Egypt: Citizens of Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Kuwait, United Arab Emirates, Jordan, Yemen, Geboti, Syria, Oman, Qatar, and Libya are not required to get a visa before arrival.
    Required to have pre-arrival visa to Egypt: Palestine, Iraq, Lebanon, Morocco, Tunisia, Algeria, Somalia, Sudan, Mauritania are required to be in possession of a pre-arrival visa to Egypt and they CANNOT get a visa upon their arrival.

Useful Tip:
While you are buying your visa, use the opportunity to exchange your currency, but please note, only USD, UK or Euros can be accepted. Visitors entering Egypt at the overland border post at Taba, to visit the Gulf of Aqaba coast and St. Catherine's, can be exempt from requiring a visa and be granted a free residence permit, valid for fourteen days, to visit the area. Those in possession of a residence permit, in Egypt, are not required to obtain an entry visa if they leave the country and return to it within the validity of their residence permit, or within six months, whichever period is less.