SPE logo

Schedule of Events

Monday, 8 April

0700–0800

Training Course Registration

Foyer

0800–1700

Training Course: Production Forecast and Reserves Estimates in Unconventional Resources

Alden Bridge Room

0800–1700

Training Course: Shale Selection, Completions, Fracturing and Production 

The Woodlands Room

Tuesday, 9 April

0800–1700

Training Course: Production Forecast and Reserves Estimates in Unconventional Resources

Alden Bridge Room

0800–1700 

Training Course: Shale Selection, Completions, Fracturing and Production 

The Woodlands Room

1500–1800

Conference Registration

Town Center Foyer

1500–1800

Speaker Check-In

College Park

Wednesday, 10 April

0700–1730

Registration

Town Center Foyer

0700–1800

Speaker Check-in

College Park Room

0800–1200

Technical Session: Well Completions

Town Center South

0930–1030

Coffee Break on Exhibit Floor

Town Center North

0930–1030

Knowledge Sharing ePosters

Town Center South

0930-1830

Exhibition

Town Center North

1200-1330

Keynote Luncheon

Waterway 4–5

1330-1730   

Technical Session: Formation Evaluation and Characterization

Town Center South

1500-1600

Coffee Break on Exhibit Floor

Town Center North

1500–1600

Knowledge Sharing ePosters

Town Center South

1730–1830

Welcome Reception on Exhibit Floor

Town Center North

Thursday, 11 April

0700–1700

Registration

Town Center Foyer

0700–1730

Speaker Check-in

College Park Room

0800–1200

Technical Session: Reservoir Engineering and Reservoir Management 

Town Center South

0930–1030

Coffee Break on Exhibit Floor

Town Center North

0930–1030

Knowledge Sharing ePosters

Town Center South

0930–1600

Exhibition

Town Center North

1200-1330

Network Luncheon on Exhibit Floor

Town Center North

1330-1730

Hot Topics Panel Session: Unconventional Liquids-Rich Reservoir System

Town Center South

1440-1540

Coffee Break on Exhibit Floor

Town Center North

1440–1540

Knowledge Sharing ePosters

Town Center South

1730-1830

Reception Upstairs After Exhibit Floor Closing

Waterway 5

Friday, 12 April

0700–1000

Registration

Town Center Foyer

0700–1200

Speaker Check-in

College Park Room

0800–1200

Technical Session: Emerging Technologies: Inventing the Future

Town Center South

0930-1000

Coffee Break

 Town Center South Foyer

Saturday, 13 April

0700–0800

Training Course Registration

Waterway 1–3 Foyer

0800–1700

Training Course: Shale Oil and Tight Oil Fundamentals

Waterway 1

0800–1700

Training Course: Unconventional Reservoir Production (Rate-Transient) Analysis

Waterway 2

0800–1700

Training Course: Forecasting Well Production Data in Unconventional Resources

Waterway 3

Back to the top