SPE logoEAGE logo

Schedule Overview

Subject to change

Monday, 29 September

0700–0800

Training Course Registration

Palomino Foyer

0800–1700

Forecasting Well Production Data in Unconventional Resources
Instructor: Dilhan Ilk

Palomino A

0800–1700

Unconventional Reservoir Production (Rate-Transient) Analysis
Instructor: Chris Clarkson

Palomino B

0800–1700

Petrophysics and Frac Optimization
Instructor: Tim Leshchyshyn and Dorian Holgate

Palomino C

1400–1800

Conference Registration Open

Hall D Main Entrance

 
Tuesday, 30 September

0730–1700

Conference Registration

Hall D Main Entrance

0730–0830

Breakfast

Palomino Foyer

0730–1830

Exhibition

Hall D

0830-0845

Welcome and Opening Remarks

Palomino Room

0845–1200

Plenary Session 1: Liquified Natural Gas (LNG) Keynotes and Panel

Palomino Room

1000-1030

Coffee Break and Speed Networking Session

Hall D

1200–1330

Attendee and Exhibitor Networking Luncheon

Hall D

1200–1330

SPE/CSUR Awards and Keynote Luncheon
(Ticketed Event)

Arabian Room
2nd Level (escalators)

1400–1630

Technical Session 1: LNG Development and Water Management

Palomino C

1330–1700

Technical Session 2: Rock Fluid Interaction

Palomino D

1330–1700

Technical Session 3: Hydraulic Fracturing Design and Analysis

Palomino E

1330–1700

Technical Session 4: Tight Oil & Gas Performance and Forecasting I

Palomino F

1500–1530

Coffee Break

Hall D

1500–1530

Knowledge Sharing ePosters

Palomino Foyer

1700–1830

Welcome Reception

Hall D

 
Wednesday, 1 October

0730–1700

Conference Registration

Hall D Main Entrance

0730–0830

Breakfast

Palomino Foyer and Hall D

0730–1830

Exhibition

Hall D

0830–1200

Plenary Session 2: Water Management Keynotes and Panel

Palomino C-D

0830–1200

Plenary Session 3: Unconventional Plays Keynotes

Palomino E-F

1000–1030

Coffee Break

Hall D

1200–1330

Attendee and Exhibitor Networking Luncheon

Hall D

1330–1700

Technical Session 5: North American Multi-Discipline Case Studies - Good, Bad and Ugly

Palomino C

1330–1700

Technical Session 6: Modelling Unconventional Simulated Reservoir Volumes

Palomino D

1330–1700

Technical Session 7: Hydraulic Fracturing Materials and Operations

Palomino E

1330–1700

Technical Session 8: Tight Oil & Gas Performance and Forecasting ll

Palomino F

1330-1700

SPE Young Professionals Workshop

Arabian Room

1500–1530

Coffee Break

Hall D

1500–1530

Knowledge Sharing ePosters

Palomino Foyer

1700–1830

Conference Networking Reception

Hall D

 
Thursday, 2 October

0730–1500

Conference Registration

Hall D Main Entrance

0730–0830

Breakfast

Hall D

0730–1530

Exhibition

Hall D

0800–1500

SPE Energy4me Teacher Education Day

Arabian Room

0830–1200

Plenary Session 4: Social License Keynotes and Panel

Palomino C-D

0830–1200

Plenary Session 5: Induced Seismicity Keynotes and Panel

Palomino E-F

1000–1030

Coffee Break

Hall D

1200–1330

Attendee and Exhibitor Networking Luncheon

Hall D

1330–1700

Technical Session 9: Innovation & New Technology

Palomino C

1330–1700

Technical Session 10: Multi-Disciplinarian SRV Determination

Palomino D

1330–1700

Technical Session 11: Geological Challenges

Palomino E

1330–1700

Technical Session 12: Drilling & Completions: Challenges and Solutions

Palomino F

1500–1530

Coffee Break

Hall D

1500–1530

Knowledge Sharing ePosters

Palomino Foyer