SPE logo

Schedule Overview

Sunday, 10 November

0900–1700

Speakers/Authors Check-in

Meeting Room M9

0900–1700

Speakers Preparation/AV Check Room

Meeting Room M10

0900–1700

Exhibitors Move-in

Great Hall 1

1300–1700

Young Professionals Workshop

Meeting Room M1

1500–1800

Registration

Main Foyer

1700–1900

Ice-Breaker

Great Hall Mezzanine Foyer

Monday, 11 November

0730–1730

Registration

Main Foyer

0730–1730

Speakers/Authors Check-in

Meeting Room M9

0730–1730

Speakers Preparation/AV Check Room

Meeting Room M10

0900–1000

Opening Session

Great Hall 1

0900–1830

Exhibition

Great Hall 2-4

1000–1030

Coffee Break

Great Hall 2-4

1030–1230

Executive Plenary Session

Great Hall 1

1230–1400

Topical Luncheon (Sponsored by ExxonMobil)

Meeting Room M3 & M4

1400–1530

Panel Session 1: "Advancements in Unconventional Resources Petrophysics"

Great Hall 1

1400–1530

Technical Session

Meeting Room M1 & M2

1530–1600

Coffee Break/Ice Cream Social (Sponsored by Senex Energy Limited)

Great Hall 2-4

1600–1730

Technical Sessions

Great Hall 1, Meeting Room M1 & M2

1730–1830

Happy Hour with e-Poster Presentations

Great Hall 2-4

1900

Conference Dinner

Meeting Room M3 & M4

Tuesday, 12 November

0730–1730

Registration

Main Foyer

0730–1730

Speakers/Authors Check-in

Meeting Room M9

0730–1730

Speakers Preparation/AV Check Room

Meeting Room M10

0830–1000

Panel Session 2: "Delivering the Mega-Projects"

Great Hall 1

0830–1000

Technical Sessions

Meeting Room M3 & M4

0830–1200

Education Day

Meeting Room M1 & M2

0830–1830

Exhibition

Great Hall 2-4

1000–1030

Coffee Break

Great Hall 2-4

1030–1200

Panel Session 3: "Emerging Unconventional Exploration Areas and Successes"

Great Hall 1

1030–1200

Technical Sessions

Meeting Room M3 & M4

1200–1400

Networking Luncheon with e-Poster Presentations

Great Hall 2-4

1400–1530

Technical Sessions

Great Hall 1, Meeting Room M1 & M2, Meeting Room M3 & M4

1530–1600

Coffee Break

Great Hall 2-4

1600–1730

Technical Sessions

Great Hall 1, Meeting Room M1 & M2, Meeting Room M3 & M4

1730–1830

Happy Hour with e-Posters Presentations

Great Hall 2-4

Wednesday, 13 November

0730–1530

Registration

Main Foyer

0730–1530

Speakers/Authors Check-in

Meeting Room M9

0730–1530

Speakers Preparation/AV Check Room

Meeting Room M10

0830–1030

Panel Session 4: "Strategies for Evaluating Stimulation Effectiveness"

Great Hall 1

0830–1030

Technical Sessions

Meeting Room M1 & M2

0830–1530

Exhibition

Great Hall 2-4

1030–1100

Coffee Break

Great Hall 2-4

1100–1230

Panel Session 5: "Unconventional Reserves—Making the ‘New Standards’ Work in Practice"

Great Hall 1

1100–1230

Technical Sessions

Meeting Room M1 & M2

1230–1400

Topical Luncheon

Meeting Room M3 & M4

1400–1530

Panel Session 6: "Unconventional Experience"

Great Hall 1

1400–1530

Technical Sessions

Meeting Room M1 & M2

1600–2000

Exhibition Move-out

Great Hall 2-4

Thursday, 14 November

0900–1700

SPE PRMS Reserves and Resources Reporting Workshop

Meeting Room M1