SPE Unveils Regional Award Winners for 2014

By SPE Staff 28 Jul 2014

SPE's regional awards are designed to recognize those members who've contributed exceptional service and leadership to the society, as well as those who've made major professional contributions to their technical disciplines at the regional level. These awards are handed out at region and section meetings. 

To scroll directly to a region: 

Asia Pacific
Canada
Europe and Africa
Middle East and South Asia
Russia and Caspian
South America and Caribbean
United States

Asia Pacific

Northern Asia Pacific

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Zulkafli Hassan, University Malaysia Pahang

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Salim Taou Taou, Schlumberger

Regional Production and Operations
Liu Yu Zhang, Research Inst. Petr. Expl./Dev.

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Ian Taggart, CTSOR

Regional Service Award
Li Yang, Sinopec
Somchai Manopinives, PTTEP (Rtd)
Yap Sin Fah, Shell
William Cooksey, Ranchero Services
Zamri Jusoh, Petronas Carigali

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Anwaruddin Saidu Mohammed, Deleum

Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
Sinopec China

Southern Asia Pacific

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Ian Taggart, CTSOR

Regional Service Award
Bambang P. Istadi, Energi MP
Steve Caron, Schlumberger

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Helena Wu, Santos

Return to Top

Canada

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Donald Getzlaf, NCS Oilfield Service

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Hassan Hassanzadeh, University of Calgary

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
David White, Nexen

Regional Formation Evaluation
Ian Cameron, Quantum Petrophysics Solutions

Regional Production and Operations Award
David Sask, EnCana

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Daniel Potocki, EnCana

Regional Service Award
Don McClatchie, Sanjel Corporation
Kelly Edwards, Harvest Energy Corp.

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Hassan Dehghanpour, University of Alberta

Return to Top

Europe and Africa

Africa

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Eric Moigny, Total E&P Congo

Regional Formation Evaluation
Abasiubong Udofia, Livingstone Place

Regional Production and Operations Award
Abraham Ekebafe, Shell Nigeria

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Kazeem Lawal, Shell Nigeria

Regional Service Award
Pat Padayachee, Tullowoil
Abel Claudino Cruz, Sonangol P&P
Ade Afolabi, Dansaki Petroleum Ltd
Solomon Etta Agbor, Shell Petroleum Dev Nigeria

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Esuru Okoroafor, Schlumberger Nigeria

Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
Tullow South Africa

North Sea

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology
David Lowton, Total E&E Norway

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Tron Kristiansen, BP plc

Regional Formation Evaluation
Ilaria De Santo, Schlumberger Geoservices

Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment and Social Responsibility
James Dobson, Health & Safety Executive

Regional Management and Information Award
Robert Harrison, Senergy Ltd

Regional Production and Operations Award
Ole Eddie Karlsen, Welltec Norway

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Yan Chen, IRIS Petroleum

Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Tor Austad, University of Stavanger

Regional Service Award
Lijs Francine Groenendaal, Shell Canada Ltd
Colin David, Aker Solutions
Renu Gupta, Gupta Energy
Erik Kreft, EBN B.V.

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Nurzhan Kairbayev, Senergy
Per Olav Eide Svendsen, Statoil ASA

Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
AGR Norway

South, Central, & Eastern Europe

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Dumitru Gherghiceanu, OMV Petrom SA

Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment, and Social Responsibility Award
Michele Bonuccelli, TEA Sistemi srl

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
Massimo Pulici, Saipem SpA

Regional Service Award
Francesco Sacco, ENI E&P
Michele Planeix Dumas, Saipem SpA
Jean-Pierre Deflandre, IFP Energies Nouvelles
Viktoria Wager, OMV E&P GmbH

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Valerio Parasiliti Parracello, ENI E&P

Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
One Subsea

Return to Top

Middle East and South Asia

Middle East

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Abdulrahman S. Ahmari, Saudi Aramco

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Sidqi Ahmad Abu-Khamsin, King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Abdullah Saleh Al-Yami, Saudi Aramco

Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Alberto F. Marsala, Saudi Aramco

Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment, and Social Responsibility Award
Mohamed Ahmed Saif Abdulla Al Maflahi, Abu Dhabi Marine Operating Co.

Regional Production and Operations Award
Chawki Ali Dabbouk, M.Sc., ZADCO

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
Abdulrahman S. Al Jarri, Saudi Aramco

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Dachang Li, ZADCO

Regional Service Award
Junaid Mohiddin Ghulam, Petroleum Development Oman
Maria Angela Capello, MSc, Kuwait Oil Company
Md Amanullah, Saudi Aramco
Noha N. Najem, Kuwait Oil Company
Mahmoud M. Hassan, ZADCO

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Adnan Mohamed Al-Menhali, MSc, CEng, ADCO
Adeeb M. AlRubaian, Saudi Aramco

Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
Abu Dhabi Company for Onshore Oil Operations (ADCO)

South Asia

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Pradeep Joshi, University of Petroleum & Energy Studies

Regional Production and Operations Award
Prajakta Ratnakar Patil, Halliburton

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Rajesh Kumar, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. 

Return to Top

Russia and Caspian

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Sergei Vereschagin, Schlumberger

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Georgy Tolkachyov, Perm National Research Polytechnic University

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Mikhail Gelfgat, Weatherford

Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Nikitin Yury, Tyumen Petroleum Research Center

Regional Management and Information Award
Ayman Makar, Schlumberger

Regional Production and Operations Award
Olesya Levanyuk, Schlumberger

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Gregory King, TengizChevroil

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
Jarred Guthrie, Agipkco

Regional Service Award
Ravil Ibatullin, TatNIPIneft
Kreso Butula, Schlumberger
Mark Langston, Chevron

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Javid Babayev, BP
Baurzhan Kassenov, TengizChevroil

Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
LUKOIL

Return to Top

South America and Caribbean

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
André A Fernandes, Petrobras S.A.

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Celso C Branco, Petrobras

Regional Service Award
Andrew N Jupiter, University of the West Indies
Miguel A Laffitte, Pan American Energy LLC

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Leonel R Pérez Solano, Ecopetrol

Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
Petróleos de Venezuela S.A.

Return to Top

United States

Eastern North America

These winners will be announced in October. 

Gulf Coast North America

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Maricel Marquez, Chevron Corp.

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Thomas Holley, University of Houston

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Roger Goobie, BP America Inc.

Regional Formation Evaluation Award
William Almon, Chevron Corp.

Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment, and Social Responsibility Award
Charles Williams, Center for Offshore Safety

Regional Management and Information Award
Mario Coll, Anadarko Petroleum Corporation

Regional Production and Operations Award
Fernando Flores-avila, PEMEX E&P

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
Harold Skeels, FMC Technologies Inc

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Delores Hinkle, Marathon Oil Co. (Retired)

Regional Service Award
Alex McCoy, OXY USA Inc.
Dan Moore, Warrior Energy Services
Fady Chaban, ConocoPhillips Co
Sathish Kulathu, Sanchez Oil & Gas Corporation
Stephen Baumgartner, Marathon Oil Co.

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Antonio Fernandez, Noble Energy Inc.
Sudiptya Banerjee, Baker Hughes Inc.

Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
Schlumberger

Mid-Continent North America

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Alfred Jennings, Enhanced Well Stimulation Inc.

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
David Lewis, Blade Energy Partners

Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment, and Social Responsibility Award
Achal Shah, Halliburton Energy Services (OK)

Regional Management and Information Award
J. Walter, Walter Exploration Co    

Regional Production and Operations Award
Richard Davis, PetroQuest Energy

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Darrell Davis, Denbury Resources

Regional Service Award
Gary Patterson, Denbury Resources
Richard Faulkner, Mack Energy
Shadfred Frazier, SandRidge Energy Inc

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Toby Deen, Devon Energy
Zhijun Liu, Stim Lab-A Core Lab Company

Rocky Mountain North America

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Danny Green, SM Energy

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
David Reichhardt, Montana Tech.

Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment, and Social Responsibility Award
Linda Battalora, Colorado School of Mines

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
John Seidle, MHA Petroleum Consultants LLC

Regional Service Award
James Adkins, SM Energy Company
Leslie O'Connor, MHA Petroleum Consultants Inc

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Bryce Ballard, Ballard Petroleum LLC
Justin Knappe, Sabine Pipe, Inc.

Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
Anadarko Petroleum Corporation and Noble Energy

Southwestern North America

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Arturo Carrasco, Arrington Oil & Gas Operating LLC

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Lloyd Heinze, Texas Tech University

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Stephen Heitzman, Cimarex Energy Company

Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Hugh Daigle, University of Texas At Austin/Cmssm

Regional Management and Information Award
Dale Brown, Chevron North America E&P

Regional Production and Operations Award
Matt Gallagher, Parsley Energy

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
David DiCarlo

Regional Service Award
David Cantrell, JL Resources
Forest Bommarito, Red Willow Production Co.
Jerry Walton, Rising Star Services, LP
Jon McGlasson, Elite Well Services

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Casey Zachry, Summit Petroleum LLC

Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
Armstrong Energy Corporation

Western North America

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Nabil El Shaari, Occidental Petroleum

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Shirish Patil, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Chad Evans, Key Energy Services, LLC

Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Donald Hill, hillpetrophysics

Regional Management and Information Award
Jesse Frederick, WZI Inc.

Regional Production and Operations Award
Faisal Latif, Occidental Petroleum

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
Neil Malpiede, Naftex

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Thomas Hampton, Aera Energy

Regional Service Award
Blythe Miron, Chevron
Larry Miller, Halliburton Co.
Theodore Frankiewicz, Spec Services Inc.

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Phong Tran, Baker Hughes Inc
Rusheet Shah, Macpherson Oil Company

Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
Signal Hill Petroleum

Return to Top

For more information on award categories, or to nominate a colleague, visit our Awards section