Congratulations to 2012 Regional Awards Winners in United States

Regional and section awards recognize members who contribute exceptional service and leadership within SPE, as well as making significant professional contributions within their technical disciplines at the SPE regional level. Awards are presented at the appropriate SPE region or SPE section meeting.

Gulf Coast

Distinguished Corporate Support

Anadarko Petroleum Corporation

Outstanding Young Member

Andrea Hersey, Momentive Specialty Chemicals

Regional Service Award

Bill Bowers, Valerus Compression Services LLC

Jack Courtney, ConocoPhillips, retired

Mark Peavy, Kinder Morgan

Ron Harrell, Ryder Scott Company

Completions Optimization and Technology

Philip Snider, Marathon Oil Corporation

Drilling Engineering

Mark Dykstra, Shell International E&P

Formation Evaluation

Stuart Cox, Marathon Oil Corporation

Management and Information

Art Schroeder Jr., Energy Valley, Inc.

Production and Operations

Shauna Noonan, ConocoPhillips

Projects, Facilities and Construction

James Chitwood, Chitwood Engineers

Reservoir Description and Dynamic

Erwinsyah Putra, Kinder Morgan CO2

Eastern

Outstanding Young Member

Jennifer Weekley, Shell E&P

Distinguished Faculty Achievement

Boyun Guo, University of Louisiana – Lafayette

Regional Service Award

Josh Etkind, Shell E&P Co.

Derek Hina, Universal Well Service

Completions Optimization and Technology

Gregory Stutes, Completion Specialists Inc

Mid-Continent

Outstanding Young Member

Sara Miller, Independent Consultant

Jeremy Holtsclaw, Halliburton

Regional Service Award

John G. Tabor, Baker Hughes

Kyle Randolph, Baker Hughes

Richard J Morrow, Devon Energy

Gary Folmnsbee, Consultant

Mark Bozich, Frac Tech Services LLC

Completions Optimization and Technology

Terrence Palisch, CARBO Ceramics Inc.

Drilling Engineering

Sandeep Janwadkar, Baker Hughes

Health, Safety, Security, Environment and Social Responsibility

John Alderman, Cornerstone Environmental Resources Inc.

Management and Information

Steve G. Grape, US Energy Information Administration

Reservoir Description and Dynamics

Sadanand Joshi, Joshi Technologies Intl.

Rocky Mountain

Regional Service Award

Joy Stevens, Joy Stevens, Pllc

John David McLennan, University of Utah and EGI

Don Smith, Independent Petroleum Consult.

Herb Thackeray, Thackeray Consulting LLC

Southwestern US

Distinguished Corporate Support Award

Rising Star Services

Regional Service Award

Jayne Krawietz, Concho Resources

Drilling Engineering

Louie Cure, Cure Consulting Inc

Formation Evaluation

Fred Behnken, COG Operating LLC

Management and Information

Gayle Burleson, COG Operating LLC

Production and Operations

Johnny Mulloy, J. W. Mulloy Assocs.

Reservoir Description and Dynamics

Kenneth Pittaway, Energen Resources Corp.

Western US

Distinguished Corporate Support Award

WZI, Inc.

Outstanding Young Member

Vanessa Perez, CA State Lands Commission

G. Chambers, Chevron

Distinguished Faculty Achievement

F. Aminzadeh, University of Southern California

Regional Service Award

Olivia Bommarito, BP Exploration (Alaska), Inc.

Michael Utt, Independent Eng Consultant

Completions Optimization and Technology

Taylor L. West, BP Exploration (Alaska), Inc.

Formation Evaluation

Dale Julander, Chevron Corporation

Management and Information

David Douglas, Wipro

Production and Operations

Ray Clanton, Occidental of Elk Hills

Reservoir Description and Dynamics

Ronald Behrens, Chevron

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading ... Loading ...

Follow responses to this post using RSS .

Comments are closed.