SPE Recognizes Outstanding and Gold Standard Student Chapters

Congratulations to the 2014 award recipients.

Outstanding Student Chapters

2014 Award Recipients

  • Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University Chapter
  • American University of Cairo Chapter
  • Bandung Institute of Technology Chapter
  • British University Chapter
  • Cairo University Chapter
  • Gubkin University Chapter
  • Heriot-Watt University, Dubai Chapter
  • Kazakh-British Technical University Chapter
  • King Abdullah University of Science & Technology Chapter
  • Maharashtra Institute of Technology Chapter
  • Universiti Teknologi Malaysia Chapter
  • Nazarbayev University Chapter
  • Stanford University Chapter
  • Suez Canal University Chapter
  • Universidade Estadual De Campinas Chapter
  • Universidade Estadual Do Norte Fluminense- Darcy Ribeiro Chapter
  • University of Bucharest Chapter
  • University of Petroleum & Energy Studies Chapter
  • University of Port Harcourt Chapter

Gold Standard Student Chapters

2014 Award Recipients

  • Balochistan University of Information, Technology, Engineering, & Management Sciences Chapter
  • Covenant University Chapter
  • Curtin University Sarawak, Malaysia Chapter
  • Delft University Chapter
  • Indian Institute of Technology Chapter
  • Instituto Politecnico Nacional Chapter
  • Ivano-Frankivsk National Technical University of Oil and Gas Chapter
  • King Saud University Chapter
  • Marietta College Chapter
  • Mehran University College of Engineering & Technology Chapter, Khairpur
  • Missouri University of Science & Technology Chapter
  • Texas A&M University Chapter
  • Texas A&M University-Kingsville Chapter
  • Texas Tech University Chapter
  • TU Bergakademie Freiberg Chapter
  • Escola Politeca Da Universidade de Sao Paulo
  • University of Aberdeen Chapter
  • University of Nigeria Chapter
  • University of Uyo Chapter

View all past Outstanding and Gold Standard Student Chapter award winners »

Congratulations to the 2014 Star Scholarship and Fellowship recipients

Congratulations to the following 2014 Star Scholarship and Fellowship recipients!
*Award amounts vary by region. Learn more about the Star Scholarship and Fellowship Program.

Abd El-Aziz Abd El-Kawy, Ahmed – Middle East, Fellow
Ahmadova, Nurlana – North Sea, Scholar
Alfi, Masoud – Gulf Coast North America, Fellow
Arshanda, Muhammad Ichsan – Southern Asia Pacific, Fellow
Bainbridge, Simon – Southwestern North America, Scholar
Bongiovanni, Claudia – Western North America, Fellow
Bouhouche, Mohamed Amine – Middle East, Scholar
Bugheanu, Alexandra Delia – South, central, and Eastern Europe, Scholar
Charoentanaworakun, Achara – Northern Asia Pacific, Scholar
Cherry, Jamal – Eastern North America, Fellow
Cichostepski, Kamil – South, Central, and Eastern Europe, Fellow
Dovbysh, Vadim – Russia and Caspian, Scholar
Durant, Keiron – South America and Caribbean, Fellow
Elahi Naraghi, Morteza – Southwestern North America, Fellow
Elgamal, Ahmed – Middle East, Scholar
Elliott, Jacob – Western North America, Scholar
Fei, Haoxiang – Southern Asia Pacific, Scholar
Forward, Trevor – Canada, Scholar
García, Diego – South America and Caribbean, Scholar
Guinn, Phillip – Eastern North America, Scholar
Harrington, Jonah – Mid-Continent North America, Scholar
Hutahaean, Junko – North Sea, Fellow
Karatela, Ehtesham – Southern Asia Pacific, Fellow
Kondaveeti, Vikran Sai – South Asia, Fellow
Krasnova, Ekaterina – Russia and Caspian, Fellow
Kumar, Sanyog – Rocky Mountain North America, Fellow
LeBlanc, Gerard – Eastern North America, Scholar
Lin, Zhi – Gulf Coast North America, Scholar
Manu, Andra – South, Central, and Eastern Europe, Scholar
Manu, Isaac – Africa, Scholar
Martis, Rithesh – South Asia, Fellow
Mohanathan, Yogeshwary – Northern Asia Pacific, Scholar
Mustafina, Adeliya – Russia and Caspian, Fellow
Okereke, Chidiebere – Africa, Scholar
Olalere, Oladayo –Africa, Fellow
Olson, Luke – Rocky Mountain North America, Scholar
Omosebi, Omotayo – Africa, Fellow
Paldanius, Ryan – Western North America, Scholar
Patel, Rajan – Canada, Fellow
Rafiee, Javad – Mid-Continent North America, Fellow
Sarkar, Prakhar – South Asia, Scholar
Shah, Swej – North Sea, Fellow
Shakhmaliyev, Ramiz – Russia and Caspian, Scholar
Shamsuddin, Annur Asma Sayidah – Northern Asia Pacific, Fellow
Sherafati, Marjan – Western North America, Fellow
Srivastava, Sukriti – South Asia, Scholar
Szczesiul, Patrycja – South, Central, and Eastern Europe, Fellow
Tripp, Brandon – Eastern North America, Fellow
Tu, Claudia Yuan– Ming – Southern Asia Pacific, Scholar
Wong, Celine – North Sea, Scholar
Yasuda, Eric – South America and Caribbean, Fellow
Ydrogo, Henger – South America and Caribbean, Scholar
Zayed, Mostafa – Middle East, Fellow
Zhu, Bin – Northern Asia Pacific, Fellow