View the 2015 Regional Student Paper Contest Winners

2015 Winners

Africa Region

Undergraduate Division
Zainab Diana Titus, Covenant University
Postgraduate Division
Bibobra Michael Alabrah, Obafemi Owolowo

Asia Pacific Region

Undergraduate Division
Damian Dion Salam, Bandung Institute of Technology
PhD Division
Sara Borazjani, University of Adelaide

Eastern North America Region

Undergraduate Division
Su Li Tham, Pennsylvania State University
Postgraduate Division
Nirjhor Chakraborty, Pennsylvania State University
PhD Division
Philip Myint, Yale School of Engineering and Applied Science

Europe Region

Undergraduate Division
Edyta Mikolajczak, AGHU University of Science & Technology
Postgraduate Division
Muhammad Shoaib, Politecnico di Torino
PhD Division
Katherine Rose Aurand, Norwegian University of Science & Technology

Gulf Coast North America Region

Undergraduate Division
Andrew Abbott, Texas A&M University
Postgraduate Division
Clay Strack, Texas A&M University
PhD Division
Ernesto Valbuena, Texas A&M University

Mid Continent/Eastern/Rocky Mountain North America Region

Undergraduate Division
Adeoluwa Oyewole, University of Tulsa
Postgraduate Division
Yuhang Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology
PhD Division
Soham Sheth, University of Tulsa

Middle East Region

Undergraduate Division
Ahmed Abdul Rauf, Texas A & M University Qatar
Postgraduate Division
Mohamed Tarek Mahmoud Abdelwahab, Cairo University
PhD Division
Obembe Abiola David, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals (KFUPM)

Russia and Caspian Region

Undergraduate Division
Anton Alexandrovich Zaytsev, Gubkin University Chapter
Postgraduate Division
Yury Alkhimenkov, Moscow State University Chapter
PhD Division
Sergey Durkin, Ukhta State Technical University Chapter

South America & Caribbean Region

Undergraduate Division
Victor Rodrigues Alves, Universidade Estadaul de Campinas
Postgraduate Division
Lívia Moraes Marques, Universidade Estadaul de Campinas
PhD Division
Carla Janaina Ferreira, Universidade Estadaul de Campinas

South Asia

Undergraduate Division
Steffones Kaspari, University of Petroleum & Energy Studies
PhD Division,
Samarth Dilip Patwardhan, IIT Madras

Southwestern North America

Undergraduate Division
Yogashri Pradhan, University of Texas at Austin
Postgraduate Division
Arash Memarzadeh, New Mexico Tech
PhD Division
Wei Yu, University of Texas at Austin

Western North America Region

Postgraduate Division
Leilani Rebolledo, University of Southern California
Postgraduate Division
Pannayod Kritsadativud, University of Southern California
PhD Division
Hamza Aljamann, Stanford Univerisity

 

View the 2014 Regional Student Paper Contest Winners

2014 Winners

Africa Region

Undergraduate Division
Lotanna Ohazuruike, River State University

Asia Pacific Region

Undergraduate Division
Ye Tian, Southwest Petroleum University
PhD Division
Hassan Fatahi, Curtin University

Canada Region

Postgraduate Division
Ayub Khezrnejad, Memorial University
PhD Division
Mohsen Keshavarz, University of Calgary

Europe Region

Undergraduate Division
Edyta Mikolajczak, AGHU University of Science & Technology
Postgraduate Division
Birgit Haastrup, Technical University of Denmark
PhD Division
Junko Hutahaean, Heriot-Watt University

Gulf Coast North America Region

Undergraduate Division
Ryan Rice, Texas A&M
Postgraduate Division
Joseph Tansey, University of Texas at Austin
PhD Division
Junjing Zhang, Texas A&M

Mid Continent/Eastern/Rocky Mountain North America Region

Undergraduate Division
Gregory Gannaway, University of Oklahoma
Postgraduate Division
Issah Abdallah, New Mexico Tech
PhD Division
Yinan Hu, University of Oklahoma

Middle East Region

Undergraduate Division
Ghaida Al Farsi, Texas A&M University at Qatar
Postgraduate Division
Jorge Costa Gomes, Texas A&M University at Qatar

Russia and Caspian Region

Undergraduate Division
Ivan Agapitov, Moscow State University
Postgraduate Division
Nikita Zhuravko, (Unassigned)
PhD Division
Vasily Golubev, (Unassigned)

South America & Caribbean Region

Undergraduate Division
Cesar Lizcano, Universidad Del Zulia
Postgraduate Division
Emilio Paulo Sousa, Universidade of Est Norte Flu

South Asia Region

Undergraduate Division
Siddharth Mishra, University of Pune
Postgraduate Division
Shruti Joshi, Maharashtra Institute of Technology

Western North America Region

Undergraduate Division
Timothy Anderson, Stanford
Postgraduate Division
Marjan Sherafati, University of Southern California
PhD Division
Hasan Shojaei, University of Southern California

Learn more about SPE Regional Student Paper Contests and ISPC »

View the 2013 Regional Student Paper Contest Winners »