SPE Announces 2015 Regional Award Winners

SPE’s regional awards are designed to recognize those members who’ve contributed exceptional service and leadership to the society, as well as those who’ve made major professional contributions to their technical disciplines at the regional level. These awards are handed out at region and section meetings.

To scroll directly to a region:

Asia Pacific

Canada

Europe and Africa

Middle East and South Asia

Russia and Caspian

South America and Caribbean

United States

 

Asia Pacific

Northern Asia Pacific

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Kanin Laonakornthum, Chevron E&P Thailand

Regional Production and Operations
Dr. Raj Tewari, PETRONAS Malaysia      

Regional Service Award
Aung Kyaw Min, Schlumberger Myanmar
Nipatsin  Yimyam, PTEPLUS Thailand
Xuan Vien Nong, PetroVietnam Drilling, Vietnam
Lu Ying, CNPC China

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Wei Dongyang , CNPC China

Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
PETRONAS

 

Southern Asia Pacific

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Zis Katelis, Gaffney, Cline and Associates, AUS.

Regional Service Award
Ferry Anantokusumo, BP Indonesia
Michitaka Ohta, INPEX, Australia
Richard Crowe, retired
Trevor Wadham, Beach Energy, AUS

 Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Muhammad Ichsan Arshanda, PT Energi Mega Persada, Indonesia

 

Canada

Canada

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
John Ravensbergen, NCS Oilfield Services

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Hassan Dehghanpour, University of Alberta

Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment and Social Responsibility
Vita Martez, ARIS

Regional Service Award
Barrett Hanson, Sproule Associates Limited
Edward Hollies, Codeco Energy Group

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Babatunde Yusuf, Nalcor Energy

 

Europe and Africa

Africa

Regional Formation Evaluation
Luca Ortenzi, Schlumberger Nigeria Ltd

Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment and Social Responsibility
Dr Peter Nmadu, Nigerian National Petroleum Corp

Regional Service Award
Okurerie Ogedegbe, Shell Petroleum Dev Nigeria (SPDC)
Chikezie Nwosu, Addax Petroleum Dev Nigeria Ltd
Fraser Lawson, Tullow Oil Ghana Limited
Heiko Fuchs, Tullow Oil

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Temitope Oshuntuyi, ExxonMobil Nigeria
Ugochi Akwiwu, Nigerian Petr Development Co Ltd

Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
Chevron Angola

 

North Sea

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology
Leon Prebeau-menezes, Statoil ASA

Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Jon Kleppe, Norwegian University of Science & Technology

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Allan Twynam, BP Exploration

Regional Formation Evaluation
Hans De Koningh, Xodus Group Ltd

Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment and Social Responsibility
John Campbell, OGP

Regional Management and Information Award
Reidar Bratvold, University of Stavanger

Regional Production and Operations Award
Josef Shaoul, Fenix Consulting Delft

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Diederik Van Batenburg, Shell Global Solutions International BV

Regional Service Award
Theo Rijper, TRIM BV
Anthony Onukwu, JCAA Engineering
Kurt Jorgensen, Weatherford Norge A/S
Karl Ludvig Heskestad, Oilrox
Leon Beugelsdijk, Shell Global Solutions International BV

 Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Leila Bagherian, SGS Horizon BV
Nikhil Shindgikar, Schlumberger

Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
BP PLC United Kingdom

 

South, Central & Eastern Europe

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Vladimir Choque Flores, IFP Energies Nouvelles

Regional Production and Operations Award
Dr. Marin Cikes, University of Zagreb

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
Nicolas Parsloe, DORIS Engineering

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Yves Manin, Schlumberger

Regional Service Award
Thomas Ihle, Verbundnetz Gas AG
Krzysztof Fugiel, KAF Consulting
Pascal Breton, Total S.A.
Jean-marc Donadille, Schlumberger     

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Benjamin Testard, Total E&P Congo
Mustafa Erkin Gozel, Turkish Petroleum Corporation

 

Middle East and South Asia

Middle East

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Suresh Jacob, SAUDI ARAMCO

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Ahmed El-Banbi, Cairo University

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Alfred Jackson, ZADCO

Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Hesham Shebl, ZADCO

Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment, and Social Responsibility Award
Christopher De Luca, Saudi Aramco

Regional Management and Information Award
Faisal Al-Khelaiwi, PhD, Saudi Aramco

Regional Production and Operations Award
Sergio Caicedo, MSc, ADCO

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
Ardian Nengkoda, Saudi Aramco

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Dr. Shehadeh Masalmeh, ADNOC

Regional Service Award
Adnan A. Al-Kanaan, Saudi Aramco
Mohamed Al Hosani, ADMA-OPCO
Muhammad Navaid Khan, ADMA-OPCO
Mr. Saad Abdul Hamid Said, ADMA-OPCO
Sh.. Faisal Bin Fahad Al-Thani, Phd, Maersk Oil Qatar AS

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Mohamed M. Abd El-Rahman, Sahara Oil & Gas
Mr. Yaser Obiedallah Khojah, Meng, Saudi Aramco

Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
Zakum Development Company (ZADCO)

 

South Asia

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Sandip Patil, Sr., Halliburton

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Dr. Ajay Mandal, Indian School of Mines

Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Maniesh Singh, Cairn India Limited

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Amitabh Pandey, Cairn India Limited

Regional Service Award
Dr. Jitendra Shital Sangwai, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
Santanu Hati, Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Abhinandan Kohli, Royal Dutch Shell PLC
Baijayanta Ghosh, MSc, Schlumberger Asia Services Ltd

 

Russia and Caspian

Russia and Caspian

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Alexey Yudin, Schlumberger

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Leonid Ruzin, Ukhta State Technical University

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Mansur Aglyamov, Schlumberger

Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Anton Filimonov, Schlumberger

Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment, and Social Responsibility Award
Nikolay Tskhadaya, Ukhta State Technical University

Regional Management and Information Award
Talgat Bilalov, Schlumberger     

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Ning Liu, Tengizchevroil

Regional Service Award
Vladimir Mulyak, Lukoil – Engineering
Alexey Borisenko, Schlumberger
Baltabek Kuandykov, Meridian Petroleum

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Aidar Svyatov, Tengizchevroil
Vlada Streletskaya, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas

Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
Shell Kazakhstan Development

 

South America and Caribbean

South America and Caribbean

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Eduardo Schnitzler, Petrobras

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Luiz Rocha, Petrobras

Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Ramón Correa, AGIP Oil Ecuador BV

Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment, and Social Responsibility Award
Deonarine Jaggernauth, The Integrity Commission of Trinidad and Tobago

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Marcelo Salomâo, PETROBRAS

Regional Service Award
Gabriel Irazuzta; Capex SA
Gail Ramdath, Tucker Energy Services
Guilherme Castro, Petrobras
Wayne Bertrand, The University of the West Indies

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Celia Garcia-James, Petroleum Company of Trinidad & Tobago Limited
Rodrigo Rueda Terrazas, Total E&B do Brasil


United States

Eastern North America

Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment, and Social Responsibility Award
Michael Waguespack, Waldemar S. Nelson & Co., Inc.

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Ali Takbiri Borujeni, West Virginia University

Regional Service Award
Matthew Wandstrat, LLOG Exploration Company
Janice Catalano, ORX Resources Inc
Richard Fowler, Llog Exploration Co LLC
Zackery Carlisle, C E Oil Tool & Supply Inc.

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Ray (Zhenhua) Rui, Independent Project Analysis Inc.
Victor Vaca Bustamante, Chevron

Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
Baker Hughes United States

 

Gulf Coast North America

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Martin Rylance, BP Exploration

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Maria Barrufet, Texas A&M University

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
James Raney, Anadarko Petroleum Corp

Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Hani Elshahawi, Shell Exploration and Production Company

Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment, and Social Responsibility Award
Laura Johnson, ExxonMobil Production Co.

Regional Production and Operations Award
William Lane, Weatherford International Ltd.

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
Geir Saether, Petroflow, Inc.

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
P Pande, Anadarko Petroleum Corp

Regional Service Award
Charles Meyer, BNP Paribas
James Sheridan, Baker Hughes International
Jeremy Coleman, EOG Resources Inc.
Lucy King, Miller and Lents Ltd.
Pavitra Sainani, Exxon Mobil Corporation

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Nii Ahele Nunoo, National Oilwell Varco
Sunil Lakshminarayanan, Occidental Petroleum Corporation

Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
Baker Hughes International United States

 

Mid-Continent North America 

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Gary Schein, Pioneer Natural Resources

Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Dr. Jerome Truax, Linn Energy LLC

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Dr. Deepankar Biswas, SiteLark

Regional Service Award
David S. Hamilton, Denbury Resources Inc.
Richard Lemon, Jr, Independent Consultant
Ronnie Irani, RKI Exploration & Production
Terry Palisch, CARBO Ceramics, Inc.

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Chad Jongeling, Chesapeake Energy Corp.

Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
Devon Energy

 

Rocky Mountain North America

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Paul Huckabee, Shell Exploration & Production Co

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Linda Battalora, Colorado School of Mines

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Thomas Thompson, Anadarko Petroleum Corp

Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Michael Holmes, Digital Formation, Inc.

Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment, and Social Responsibility Award
William Hohmann, Anadarko Petroleum Corp

Regional Management and Information Award
Matthew Halker, Halker Consulting LLC

Regional Production and Operations Award
Charles Dein, Anadarko Petroleum Corp

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
William Kent, Source Energy Partners LP

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Stanley Kleinsteiber, MHA Petroleum Consultants Inc

Regional Service Award
Arnis Judzis, Energy & Geoscience Institute, University of Utah
Erin McEvers, Clearbrook Consulting
Megan Starr, Anadarko Petroleum Corp

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Anne Becker, Petroleum Field Services, LLC.
Kelly Wilson, MHA Petroleum Consultants Inc

Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
WPX Energy United States

 

Southwestern North America

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Mark McClure, The University of Texas At Austin

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Kenneth Gray, The University of Texas At Austin

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Stephen Martinez, BOPCO LP

Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Dr. James Sheng, Texas Tech University

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Kamy Sepehrnoori, The University of Texas At Austin

Regional Service Award
Billy Harris, Elk River Resources LLC
John Maxey, Maxey Engineering LLC
Ryan Hamilton, Summit Petroleum LLC

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Kristin Weyand, ConocoPhillips Co
Aaron Hunter, COG Operating LLC

Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
Elite Well Services US

 

Western North America

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
William Minner, Consultant

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Dr. Abhijit Dandekar, University of Alaska – Fairbanks

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Stephen Cassidy, Chevron Corporation

Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Dr. Fred Aminzadeh, University of Southern California

Regional Management and Information Award
Behnam Jafarpour, University of Southern California

Regional Production and Operations Award
David Susko, Baker Hughes

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
Evan Grishaber, Aera Energy LLC

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Dr. Kristian Jessen, University of Southern California

Regional Service Award
Dr. Stephen Cheung, SteveIOR
Indar Singh, Aera Energy LLC

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Jamie Staudinger, BP Exploration, Alaska
Mojtaba Ardali, California Resources Corporation

Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
Chevron Corporation