Category Archives: Canada

How to See the World in 300 Days or Less

Jim CraftonOne of the most rewarding ways to “See the World” is to become an SPE Distinguished Lecturer.  Not only will you literally have the opportunity to “See the World”, but in doing so you will help make possible one of the most effective teaching programs, technology dissemination programs, professional recognition programs and have one of life’s most enjoyable experiences. The SPE Distinguished Lecturer Program recognizes the technical development and knowledge transfer skills of a select number of SPE members, typically about 30, who can expect to visit up to 40 different SPE Sections around the world, speaking to as many as 2000 members and guests. There is even the possibility of participation in SPE webinars and videos. These SPE Distinguished Lecturers are selected from a group of perhaps 100 nominees, which out of a membership of over 100,000, is a privilege in its own right.

Your opportunity to recognize those who have outstanding technical skills coupled with the ability to tell their story to a broad audience and who have the time and desire to “See the World” is open from February through 15 March. Even better, once selected, the Society handles both travel arrangements and expenses for the lecturers. You could give your nominee the opportunity to outrun volcanoes, travel on unique airlines, outwit customs agents, meet friends in faraway places and in general just have a spectacular time sharing their knowledge with our SPE members throughout the world.

Jim Crafton
SPE Distinguished Lecturer
2003-2004

Read more about the nomination process »

View the 2013 Regional Student Paper Contest Winners

2013 Winners

Africa Region

Undergraduate Division
Joseph Bamisebi, University of Ibadan

PhD Division
Naomi Amoni Ogolo, University of Port Harcourt

Asia Pacific Region

Undergraduate Division
Suyang Zhu, Southwest Petroleum University

Postgraduate Division
Mohammed Al Hamdan, University of New South Wales

Canada Region

Undergraduate Division
Mia Jovic, Univeristy of Calgary

PhD Division
Obinna Ezulike, University of Alberta

Europe Region

Undergraduate Division
Lukas Mosser, Mining University Leoben

Postgraduate Division
Vijay Ashok Mulchandani, TU Clausthal

PhD Division
Lu Dinh Vi, Politecnico di Torino

Gulf Coast North America Region

Undergraduate Division
Brandon Hilts, University of Texas, Austin

Postgraduate Division
Shaina Kelly, University of Texas, Austin

PhD Division
Kan Wu, University of Texas, Austin

Mid Continent/Eastern/Rocky Mountain North America Region

Undergraduate Division
Son Dang, University of Oklahoma

Postgraduate Division
Bahri Kutlu, University of Tulsa

PhD Division
Shu Luo, Dallas Fort Worth

Middle East Region

Undergraduate Division
Omar Karbouj, Kuwait University

Postgraduate Division
Kayode Omotunde, Heriot-Watt University

Russia and Caspian Region

Undergraduate Division
Alexander Kolchin, Ufa State Petroleum Technological University

Postgraduate Division
Elena Evdokimova, Herriot Watt University

PhD Division
Yulia Maslennikova, Kazan Federal University

South America & Caribbean Region

Undergraduate Division
Alan Yamaguchi, University of Sao Paulo

Postgraduate Division
Alexandre Nunes Barreto, North Fluminese State University

PhD Division
Ivana Flores Luthi, UNICAMP

Western North America Region

Postgraduate Division
Hamza Aljamaan, Stanford University

PhD Division
Obiajulu Isebor, Stanford University

Learn more about SPE Regional Student Paper Contests and ISPC »

View 2012 Regional Student Paper Contest Winners »

President’s Award for Section Excellence Recipients

The President’s Award for Section Excellence recognizes SPE sections who display exemplary efforts in technology dissemination, section operations, member benefits, society and community benefits, and innovation. The awards are presented to an officer of each section during the President’s Luncheon at the SPE Annual Technical Conference and Exhibition.

2013 President’s Award for Section Excellence

  • Lloydminster
  • Roswell
  • Atyrau-Kazakhstan
  • Poland
  • Warri Nigeria
  • Mexico
  • Gulf Coast
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Aberdeen

Section Excellence Award

2013 Section Award for Innovation

  • Caracas Petroleum
  • Samara Section
  • Los Angeles Basin
  • Aberdeen

Innovation Award

2013 Most Improved Section Award

  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • East Kentucky
  • Macae
  • Oman

Most Improved Award

2013 Section Award for Outstanding YP Activity

  • Abuja
  • Atyrau-Kazakhstan
  • Bangalore
  • Los Angeles
  • Gulf Coast

Outstanding YP Activity Award

2013 Section Award for Outstanding Student Support

  • Abuja
  • Azerbaijan
  • German
  • Permian Basin
  • Dallas

Outstanding Student Support Award

SPE Recognizes Outstanding and Gold Student Chapters

Congratulations to the following who have displayed meritorious achievements in 2013!

Outstanding Student Chapters

2013 Award Recipients

  • University of Lagos
  • Malaysia University of Technology (UTM)
  • University of Aberdeen
  • Universidade Estadual Do Norte Fluminense – Darcy Ribeiro
  • NED University of Engineering & Technology
  • University of Tulsa
  • Tyumen State Oil & Gas University

2013 Gold Student Chapters
Africa

  • University of Uyo
  • University of Lagos

Asia

  • Bandung Institute of Technology
  • Malaysia University of Technology (UTM)
  • UPN “Veteran” Yoguyakarta
  • China University of Petroleum, Beijing

Europe

  • TU Bergakademie Freiberg
  • IFP-Ecole Nationale Supirieure Du Pitrole & Des Moteurs
  • Mining University of Leoben
  • University of Clausthal
  • AGH University of Science and Technology
  • University of Aberdeen

Latin America

  • Universidade Estadual Do Norte Fluminense
  • Universidade Federal Do Rio De Janeiro
  • Universidade Estacio de Sa
  • Instituto Technologico De Buenos Aires
  • Pontificia Univ Catolica Do Rio De Janeiro-PUC RIO
  • Universidad Nacional Del Comahue (Capitulo Estud. Del Comahue)
  • Universidade Estadual De Campinas

Middle East

  • University of Cairo
  • Indian School of Mines
  • Maharashtra Institute of Technology (MIT)
  • NED University of Engineering & Technology
  • Suez Canal University
  • Rajiv Gandhi College of Engineering
  • Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University (PDPU)
  • Heriot-Watt University, Dubai
  • University of Petroleum & Energy Studies
  • British University
  • Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology

North America

  • Montana Tech
  • University of Oklahoma
  • University of Southern California
  • Texas A&M University
  • Tech Tech University
  • University of Tulsa
  • University of Louisiana at Lafayette
  • Marietta College
  • Pennsylvania State University
  • Missouri University of Science & Technology
  • Stanford University
  • New Mexico Tech
  • University of Calgary

Russia

  • Gubkin University
  • Tyumen State Oil & Gas University

View all past Outstanding Student Chapter award winners »

Distinguished Lecturer Evaluation Contest Winners Announced for 2012-2013

Thank you to all section members for attending Distinguished Lecturer meetings and submitting evaluations during the 2012–2013 DL season.

The winners of the 2012–2013 DL Evaluation Contest are:

  • Less than 150 members: Balikpapan
  • Between 150-500 members: Warri Nigeria
  • More than 500 members: London

A new DL season (2013–2014) begins in September. The evaluation process has been simplified, and you will now be able to complete and submit DL’s evaluations online, utilize the QR code on an evaluation, or email in your evaluations.

To ensure that your section is entered into and wins the 2013–2014 Evaluation Contest, please:

  • Attend all section meetings featuring Distinguished Lecturers.
  • Listen, engage and evaluate the DL’s presentation.
  • Fill out and submit the Section Attendees’ Tour Evaluation form for every DL visit.

Winning sections will receive:

  • USD 500 per winning section to the section account
  • Acknowledgment on SPE.org

Learn more about the contest »

Fill out and submit a Section Attendees’ Tour Evaluation form »

2013 Star Scholarship and Fellowship Recipients Announced

Congratulations to the following 2013 Star Scholarship and Fellowship recipients!

Akanni, Olatokunbo – Gulf Coast North America, Fellow
Alade, Olalekan – Africa, Fellow
Alklih, Mohamad – Middle East, Scholar
Amini, Shohreh – Eastern North America, Fellow
Ampiah, Chris – North Sea, Scholar
Anpoas, Sarayut – Northern Asia Pacific, Scholar
Atsepoyi, Aboyowa – Rocky Mountain North America, Scholar
Awadalla, Hesham – Middle East, Scholar
Bahe, Brianna – Western North America, Scholar
Bal, Berk – South, Central and Eastern Europe, Scholar
Banerjee, Shiladitya – Southern Asia Pacific, Scholar
Barber, Sarah – North Sea, Fellow
Cavazza, Michael – Eastern North America, Scholar
Chao, Yuan – Northern Asia Pacific, Fellow
Dabirian, Ramin – Mid-Continent North America, Fellow
Diminick, Chad – Eastern North America, Scholar
Ditty, Nicole – Southern Asia Pacific, Fellow
Drozd, John – Southwestern North America, Scholar
Farhadi Nia, Shahram – Western North America, Fellow
Fouladi, Jamileh – Middle East, Schola
Grijalva, Oscar – South, Central and Eastern Europe, Fellow
Gupta, Ankit – Middle East, Scholar
Hashimoto, Marcos – South America and Caribbean, Fellow
Hossain, Khaled Jahid – Middle East, Scholar
Kadiri, Muhammed-Mukhtar – Middle East, Fellow
Kocak, Damla – South, Central and Eastern Europe, Scholar
Kruglick, Alex – Southwestern North America, Fellow
Laputina, Elizaveta – Russian and Caspian, Scholar
Lu, Vi – South, Central and Eastern Europe, Fellow
MacTough, Harry – Western North America, Scholar
Mammadli, Nicat – Russian and Caspian, Scholar
Manikyanivas, Vamsi – Southern Asia Pacific, Scholar
Ng, Kahyin – North Sea, Scholar
Norris, Jennifer – Gulf Coast North America, Scholar
Olabode, Abiola – Eastern North America, Fellow
Oladeji, Olamide – Africa, Scholar
Olarte-Peña, Andres – South America and Caribbean, Scholar
Omotoso, Adedapo – Africa, Scholar
Orisamika, Benjamin – Africa, Fellow
Plazas Niño, Fernando – South America and Caribbean, Scholar
Pu, Wanli – Rocky Mountain North America, Fellow
Qi, Qianru – Western North America, Fellow
Saif, Tarik – North Sea, Fellow
Severson, Eric – Mid-Continent North America, Scholar
Shahi, Shivam – Canada, Fellow
Stock, Julia – South America and Caribbean, Fellow
Streletskaya, Vlada – Russian and Caspian, Fellow
Trinavartat, Pannapon – Northern Asia Pacific, Scholar
Wang, Annie – Canada, Scholar
Wen, Chuang – Northern Asia Pacific, Fellow
Woodward, Brian – Middle East, Fellow
Yerramilli, Sanjay Surya – Middle East, Fellow
Yuan, Yudong – Southern Asia Pacific, Fellow
Ziatdinov, Arthur – Russian and Caspian, Fellow

2013 Star Scholarship Recipients
2013 Star Scholarship Recipients
2013 Star Fellowship Recipients
2013 Star Fellowship Recipients

James Allen at the 2013 SPE Digital Energy Conference and Exhibition

James Allen, BP America, talks about what he gained from the technical sessions, how he benefited from the exhibition and what being a member of SPE for 34 years has done for him professionally.

Watch the short interview now »

Energy4me Canada

Energy4me Educator Workshop Held for First Time in Canada

Energy4me hosted its first workshop in Canada at the Canadian Unconventional Resources Conference on 1 November 2012.  Thirty-six Calgary-area educators put their energy IQ’s to the test in the day-long workshop as they heard from industry professionals, walked through an exhibit tour, and participated in hands-on experiments.

Dr. Roberto Aguilera, conference Cochairperson and Professor in the Petroleum Department at the University of Calgary delivered the keynote address and fielded questions from workshop participants. The presentation allowed many of the educators to learn about oil and gas exploration and production.

Educators were intrigued by the latest software, tools, and knowledge they gained by speaking with leading industry professionals as part of a planned conference exhibit tour.

This workshop invited classroom teachers (grades 4–12) to learn concepts surrounding energy, its importance, and discovering the world of oil and natural gas. Through hands-on activities and lessons, participants worked in teams to explore concepts of density, porosity, potential and kinetic energy and electrical and chemical energy change.

Tim Gordon, a first year, grade 9 teacher at Ernest Morrow School remarked, “I am looking forward to being able to bring the resources I receive back to my school, many of which I believe will impact my teaching practice directly.”

2012 International Student Paper Contest Winners Announced

Congratulations to the following winners of the recent SPE International Student Paper Contest held at ATCE! These regional winners qualified to compete on the international level. All participants were great and the judges had an extremely difficult challenge.

2012 International Student Paper Contest Winners

Undergraduate Division

1st Place – Oliver Wilson, University of Tulsa

2nd Place –  Zi-Chen Xu, China University Of Petroleum, Beijing

3rd Place – Kyle Mathews, Louisiana State University

Master’s Division

1st Place-  Riteja Dutta, Pennsylvania State University

2nd Place-  Vivek Swami, University of Calgary

3rd Place-  Rayah Al-Hattali, Sultan of Qaboos University

PhD Division

1st Place –  Mahdy Shirdel, University of Texas at Austin

2nd Place – Michael Krause, Stanford University

3rd Place – Yahya Hashemian, University of Tulsa

Learn more about SPE Regional Student Paper Contests and ISPC »

SPE Welcomes 7 New Student Chapters

We are pleased to announce and welcome to SPE the following new student chapters. These new student chapters were just approved at the 2012 SPE Annual Technical Conference and Exhibition (ATCE). Congratulations!

  • Dibrugarh University, India
  • Federal University of Petroleum Resources Effurun, Nigeria
  •  All Nations University, Ghana
  • Chongqing University of Science and Technology, China
  • Brigham Young University, USA
  • Nkumba University, Uganda
  • China University of Geosciences, Wuhan
Contact information for these chapters can be found here.