Category Archives: Students

Klemens

Henry Dewitt Smith Fellowship Winner Announced

Congratulations to Klemens Katterbauer.   Klemens is a research assistant and PhD candidate in Petroleum Engineering (within Earth Science & Engineering program) at King Abdullah University of Science & Technology (founded by Saudi Aramco) focusing on Multi-Data reservoir history matching utilizing ensemble Kalman-based techniques. His work has been presented at several conferences amongst others at the IPTC 2014 and the OTC Asia 2014 and in an invited talk at the Petroleum Engineering Department at Texas A&M. Klemens has come 2nd place in the IPTC YP Poster competition in 2014, 2nd place in the graduate division at the Middle East & South Asia Student Paper Contest 2013 and 2014. As the president of the SPE KAUST Student Chapter he has led chapter to qualify for the PetroBowl 2013 and 2014, as well as  led the SPE KAUST Student Chapter to become an outstanding student chapter of the year 2014, the first time in the history of Saudi Arabia.

SPE Recognizes Outstanding and Gold Standard Student Chapters

Congratulations to the 2014 award recipients.

Outstanding Student Chapters

2014 Award Recipients

  • Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University Chapter
  • American University of Cairo Chapter
  • Bandung Institute of Technology Chapter
  • British University Chapter
  • Cairo University Chapter
  • Gubkin University Chapter
  • Heriot-Watt University, Dubai Chapter
  • Kazakh-British Technical University Chapter
  • King Abdullah University of Science & Technology Chapter
  • Maharashtra Institute of Technology Chapter
  • Universiti Teknologi Malaysia Chapter
  • Nazarbayev University Chapter
  • Stanford University Chapter
  • Suez Canal University Chapter
  • Universidade Estadual De Campinas Chapter
  • Universidade Estadual Do Norte Fluminense- Darcy Ribeiro Chapter
  • University of Bucharest Chapter
  • University of Petroleum & Energy Studies Chapter
  • University of Port Harcourt Chapter

Gold Standard Student Chapters

2014 Award Recipients

  • Balochistan University of Information, Technology, Engineering, & Management Sciences Chapter
  • Covenant University Chapter
  • Curtin University Sarawak, Malaysia Chapter
  • Delft University Chapter
  • Indian Institute of Technology Chapter
  • Instituto Politecnico Nacional Chapter
  • Ivano-Frankivsk National Technical University of Oil and Gas Chapter
  • King Saud University Chapter
  • Marietta College Chapter
  • Mehran University College of Engineering & Technology Chapter, Khairpur
  • Missouri University of Science & Technology Chapter
  • Texas A&M University Chapter
  • Texas A&M University-Kingsville Chapter
  • Texas Tech University Chapter
  • TU Bergakademie Freiberg Chapter
  • Escola Politeca Da Universidade de Sao Paulo
  • University of Aberdeen Chapter
  • University of Nigeria Chapter
  • University of Uyo Chapter

View all past Outstanding and Gold Standard Student Chapter award winners »

Congratulations to the 2014 Star Scholarship and Fellowship recipients

Congratulations to the following 2014 Star Scholarship and Fellowship recipients!
*Award amounts vary by region. Learn more about the Star Scholarship and Fellowship Program.

Abd El-Aziz Abd El-Kawy, Ahmed – Middle East, Fellow
Ahmadova, Nurlana – North Sea, Scholar
Alfi, Masoud – Gulf Coast North America, Fellow
Arshanda, Muhammad Ichsan – Southern Asia Pacific, Fellow
Bainbridge, Simon – Southwestern North America, Scholar
Bongiovanni, Claudia – Western North America, Fellow
Bouhouche, Mohamed Amine – Middle East, Scholar
Bugheanu, Alexandra Delia – South, central, and Eastern Europe, Scholar
Charoentanaworakun, Achara – Northern Asia Pacific, Scholar
Cherry, Jamal – Eastern North America, Fellow
Cichostepski, Kamil – South, Central, and Eastern Europe, Fellow
Dovbysh, Vadim – Russia and Caspian, Scholar
Durant, Keiron – South America and Caribbean, Fellow
Elahi Naraghi, Morteza – Southwestern North America, Fellow
Elgamal, Ahmed – Middle East, Scholar
Elliott, Jacob – Western North America, Scholar
Fei, Haoxiang – Southern Asia Pacific, Scholar
Forward, Trevor – Canada, Scholar
García, Diego – South America and Caribbean, Scholar
Guinn, Phillip – Eastern North America, Scholar
Harrington, Jonah – Mid-Continent North America, Scholar
Hutahaean, Junko – North Sea, Fellow
Karatela, Ehtesham – Southern Asia Pacific, Fellow
Kondaveeti, Vikran Sai – South Asia, Fellow
Krasnova, Ekaterina – Russia and Caspian, Fellow
Kumar, Sanyog – Rocky Mountain North America, Fellow
LeBlanc, Gerard – Eastern North America, Scholar
Lin, Zhi – Gulf Coast North America, Scholar
Manu, Andra – South, Central, and Eastern Europe, Scholar
Manu, Isaac – Africa, Scholar
Martis, Rithesh – South Asia, Fellow
Mohanathan, Yogeshwary – Northern Asia Pacific, Scholar
Mustafina, Adeliya – Russia and Caspian, Fellow
Okereke, Chidiebere – Africa, Scholar
Olalere, Oladayo –Africa, Fellow
Olson, Luke – Rocky Mountain North America, Scholar
Omosebi, Omotayo – Africa, Fellow
Paldanius, Ryan – Western North America, Scholar
Patel, Rajan – Canada, Fellow
Rafiee, Javad – Mid-Continent North America, Fellow
Sarkar, Prakhar – South Asia, Scholar
Shah, Swej – North Sea, Fellow
Shakhmaliyev, Ramiz – Russia and Caspian, Scholar
Shamsuddin, Annur Asma Sayidah – Northern Asia Pacific, Fellow
Sherafati, Marjan – Western North America, Fellow
Srivastava, Sukriti – South Asia, Scholar
Szczesiul, Patrycja – South, Central, and Eastern Europe, Fellow
Tripp, Brandon – Eastern North America, Fellow
Tu, Claudia Yuan– Ming – Southern Asia Pacific, Scholar
Wong, Celine – North Sea, Scholar
Yasuda, Eric – South America and Caribbean, Fellow
Ydrogo, Henger – South America and Caribbean, Scholar
Zayed, Mostafa – Middle East, Fellow
Zhu, Bin – Northern Asia Pacific, Fellow