Category Archives: Students

Congratulations to the 2014 Star Scholarship and Fellowship recipients

Congratulations to the following 2014 Star Scholarship and Fellowship recipients!
*Award amounts vary by region. Learn more about the Star Scholarship and Fellowship Program.

Abd El-Aziz Abd El-Kawy, Ahmed – Middle East, Fellow
Ahmadova, Nurlana – North Sea, Scholar
Alfi, Masoud – Gulf Coast North America, Fellow
Arshanda, Muhammad Ichsan – Southern Asia Pacific, Fellow
Bainbridge, Simon – Southwestern North America, Scholar
Bongiovanni, Claudia – Western North America, Fellow
Bouhouche, Mohamed Amine – Middle East, Scholar
Bugheanu, Alexandra Delia – South, central, and Eastern Europe, Scholar
Charoentanaworakun, Achara – Northern Asia Pacific, Scholar
Cherry, Jamal – Eastern North America, Fellow
Cichostepski, Kamil – South, Central, and Eastern Europe, Fellow
Dovbysh, Vadim – Russia and Caspian, Scholar
Durant, Keiron – South America and Caribbean, Fellow
Elahi Naraghi, Morteza – Southwestern North America, Fellow
Elgamal, Ahmed – Middle East, Scholar
Elliott, Jacob – Western North America, Scholar
Fei, Haoxiang – Southern Asia Pacific, Scholar
Forward, Trevor – Canada, Scholar
García, Diego – South America and Caribbean, Scholar
Guinn, Phillip – Eastern North America, Scholar
Harrington, Jonah – Mid-Continent North America, Scholar
Hutahaean, Junko – North Sea, Fellow
Karatela, Ehtesham – Southern Asia Pacific, Fellow
Kondaveeti, Vikran Sai – South Asia, Fellow
Krasnova, Ekaterina – Russia and Caspian, Fellow
Kumar, Sanyog – Rocky Mountain North America, Fellow
LeBlanc, Gerard – Eastern North America, Scholar
Lin, Zhi – Gulf Coast North America, Scholar
Manu, Andra – South, Central, and Eastern Europe, Scholar
Manu, Isaac – Africa, Scholar
Martis, Rithesh – South Asia, Fellow
Mohanathan, Yogeshwary – Northern Asia Pacific, Scholar
Mustafina, Adeliya – Russia and Caspian, Fellow
Okereke, Chidiebere – Africa, Scholar
Olalere, Oladayo –Africa, Fellow
Olson, Luke – Rocky Mountain North America, Scholar
Omosebi, Omotayo – Africa, Fellow
Paldanius, Ryan – Western North America, Scholar
Patel, Rajan – Canada, Fellow
Rafiee, Javad – Mid-Continent North America, Fellow
Sarkar, Prakhar – South Asia, Scholar
Shah, Swej – North Sea, Fellow
Shakhmaliyev, Ramiz – Russia and Caspian, Scholar
Shamsuddin, Annur Asma Sayidah – Northern Asia Pacific, Fellow
Sherafati, Marjan – Western North America, Fellow
Srivastava, Sukriti – South Asia, Scholar
Szczesiul, Patrycja – South, Central, and Eastern Europe, Fellow
Tripp, Brandon – Eastern North America, Fellow
Tu, Claudia Yuan– Ming – Southern Asia Pacific, Scholar
Wong, Celine – North Sea, Scholar
Yasuda, Eric – South America and Caribbean, Fellow
Ydrogo, Henger – South America and Caribbean, Scholar
Zayed, Mostafa – Middle East, Fellow
Zhu, Bin – Northern Asia Pacific, Fellow

UNT Student Chapter

The University of North Texas (UNT) SPE Student Chapter Tours Well Sites

UNT Student Chapter
People in the photo (from left to right): Erin Wood – UNT SPE Treasurer; Ryan Burch – UNT SPE student member; Michael Warren – JW Operating Sr. Operations Engineer; Armstrong Ekpete – UNT SPE student member; Martin Steenbock – UNT SPE student member; Michael McClain – UNT SPE President

The University of North Texas (UNT) SPE student chapter was recently invited by JW-Operating to tour four well sites located in the Justin, Texas, USA area of the Barnett Shale.  Three of the sites were chosen to illustrate varying artificial lift systems and at the final pad on the tour students were able to witness a work-over rig in action. Michael Warren organized the event and solicited assistance from district engineers Shane Haberman and John Lacik, all of JW-Operating Company. The visit lasted roughly four hours with about 30 minutes at each location and some additional time in the field office showing students plunger lift valves and equipment. This was a great experience for the UNT SPE student chapter members and we cannot thank JW-Operating enough for their support of our growing student chapter.

View the 2013 Regional Student Paper Contest Winners

2013 Winners

Africa Region

Undergraduate Division
Joseph Bamisebi, University of Ibadan

PhD Division
Naomi Amoni Ogolo, University of Port Harcourt

Asia Pacific Region

Undergraduate Division
Suyang Zhu, Southwest Petroleum University

Postgraduate Division
Mohammed Al Hamdan, University of New South Wales

Canada Region

Undergraduate Division
Mia Jovic, Univeristy of Calgary

PhD Division
Obinna Ezulike, University of Alberta

Europe Region

Undergraduate Division
Lukas Mosser, Mining University Leoben

Postgraduate Division
Vijay Ashok Mulchandani, TU Clausthal

PhD Division
Lu Dinh Vi, Politecnico di Torino

Gulf Coast North America Region

Undergraduate Division
Brandon Hilts, University of Texas, Austin

Postgraduate Division
Shaina Kelly, University of Texas, Austin

PhD Division
Kan Wu, University of Texas, Austin

Mid Continent/Eastern/Rocky Mountain North America Region

Undergraduate Division
Son Dang, University of Oklahoma

Postgraduate Division
Bahri Kutlu, University of Tulsa

PhD Division
Shu Luo, Dallas Fort Worth

Middle East Region

Undergraduate Division
Omar Karbouj, Kuwait University

Postgraduate Division
Kayode Omotunde, Heriot-Watt University

Russia and Caspian Region

Undergraduate Division
Alexander Kolchin, Ufa State Petroleum Technological University

Postgraduate Division
Elena Evdokimova, Herriot Watt University

PhD Division
Yulia Maslennikova, Kazan Federal University

South America & Caribbean Region

Undergraduate Division
Alan Yamaguchi, University of Sao Paulo

Postgraduate Division
Alexandre Nunes Barreto, North Fluminese State University

PhD Division
Ivana Flores Luthi, UNICAMP

Western North America Region

Postgraduate Division
Hamza Aljamaan, Stanford University

PhD Division
Obiajulu Isebor, Stanford University

Learn more about SPE Regional Student Paper Contests and ISPC »

View 2012 Regional Student Paper Contest Winners »