Nomination Deadlines

International Awards
15 February

Regional Awards
1 March

Questions?

awards@spe.org
✉| Email

Cynthia Thompson
SPE Awards and Recognition Manager
☎ | +1.972.952.9370

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award Recipients

Ademolu Adeyemi Olubajo
Cimarex Energy Co.
Southwestern North America Region

Adesola Modupeore Robinson
Psi Factor Ltd
Africa Region

Alexandru Dragomir
OMV Petrom SA
South Central & East Europe Region

Andrew Bond
Oil Search Alaska LLC
Western North America Region

Artur Tleulin
North Caspian Operating Company N.V.
Russian and Caspian Region

Bruce Randall
Coiled Tubing Specialties LLC
Mid-Continent North America Region

Laurie Duthie
Saudi Aramco NAOO
MIddle East and North Africa Region

Paul Weddle
Tap Rock Resources
Rocky Mountain North America Region

Rachit Vijay
Cairn, Oil & Gas Vertical of Vedanta Limited
South Asia and the Pacific Region

Romain Prioul
Schlumberger
Eastern North America Region

Tom Watkins
Advanced Upstream
Canadian Region

Vicky Beth Jackson Nielsen
Hess Corp.
Gulf Coast North America Region

Alexey Borisenko
Schlumberger
Russian and Caspian Region

Allie P. Garcia
Reveal Energy Services
Southwestern North America Region

Hamad Al-Marri
Saudi Aramco
Middle East and North Africa Region

Ilhami Giden
OMV Austria E&P Gmbh
South Central & East Europe Region

Kevin Wutherich
Drill2Frac
Eastern North America Region

Lee Ramsey
Gulf Coast North America Region

Mark Van Domelen
Downhole Chemical Solutions
Mid-Continent North America Region

Timothy Gorham
Chevron Corporation
Western North America Region

Yanguang Yuan
BitCan G&E Inc
Canadian Region

Zhou Zhou
China University of Petroleum Beijing
Northern Asia Pacific Region

Harry Oduro
Saudi Aramco PE&D
Middle East and North Africa Region

Henry Jacot
Eastern North America Region

Kirill Ovchinnikov
GEOSPLIT
Russian and Caspian Region

Lyle Burke
Devon Canada Corporation
Canadian Region

Malcolm E. Yates
EOG Resources Inc
Southwestern North American Region

Tan Chee Phuat
Schlumberger Oilfield Services
Northern Asia Pacific Region

Tore Fjagesund
Wellbarrier AS
North Sea Region

Usman Ahmed
Unconventional Energy Resources International
Gulf Coast North America Region

Valdo Rodrigues
VFRiends Ltda
South America and Caribbean Region

William Fleckenstein
Colorado School of Mines
Rocky Mountain North America Region

William Grieser
Halliburton Energy Services Group
Mid-Continent North America Region

Alexandre Z. I. Pereira
Petrobras
Latin America and Caribbean Region

Craig John Durham
Nexen Petroleum UK Ltd
North Sea Region

David Wesson
GEODynamics Inc.
Southwestern North America Region

Gary Funkhouser
Thru Tubing Solutions
Mid-Continent North America Region

Hernan HB Buijs
Wintershall GmbH
South Central and East Europe Region

Janz Rondon
Schlumberger
Rocky Mountain North America Region

Konstantin Burdin
Schlumberger
Russian and Caspian Region

Reghu Padmanabhan Achariparampil
Weatherford
South Asia and the Pacific Region

Robert John Turner
Saudi Aramco
Middle East Region

Sophia Weaver
Shell Nigeria E&P Co. Ltd.
Africa Region

Stephen Baumgartner
GEODynamics Inc.
Gulf Coast North America Region

Arash Dahi Taleghani
Louisiana State University
Eastern North America Region

Brett Bouldin
Saudi Aramco PE&D
Middle East Region

Daniel Snyder
Packers Plus Energy Services Inc
Mid-Continent North America Region

David Manning
Oilfield Production Technologies
South Asia and the Pacific Region

Elike Mawuli
Tullow Kenya Bv
Africa Region

Nancy Zakhour
Callon Petroleum Co.
Southwestern North America Region

Paulo Dore Fernandes
Petrobras
South America and Caribbean Region

Reza Safari
Weatherford International Ltd.
Gulf Coast North America Region

Robert Barree
Barree & Associates LLC
Rocky Mountain North America Region

Todd A. Zahacy
C-FER Technologies
Canadian Region

Robert Hawkes
Trican Well Service Ltd
Canadian Region

Richard Schultz
The University of Texas Austin
Gulf Coast North America Region

Mary Van Domelen
Continental Resources
Mid-Continent North America Region

Mohammed H. AlKhaldi
Saudi Aramco
Middle East Region

Vincent Droppert
Vincent S Droppert
North Sea Region

Stacy Strickland
Liberty Resources LLC
Rocky Mountain North America Region

Mikhail Samoilov
Upstream Peer Review and Technical Development Center
Russian and Caspian Region

Victor Exler
South America & Caribbean Region

Rahul Patil
Halliburton
South Asia Region

Vithal Pai
XACT Technologies Inc.
Southwestern North America Region

Stephen Cheung
SteveIOR
Western North America Region

John Ravensbergen
NCS Multistage
Canadian

Martin Rylance
BP Exploration
Gulf Coast North America

Gary Schein
Pioneer Natural Resources
Mid-Continent North America

Suresh Jacob
Saudi Aramco
Middle East

Leon Prebeau-menezes
Statoil ASA
North Sea

Ian Raw
Schlumberger WTA (M) Sdn Bhd
Northern Asia Pacific

Paul Huckabee
Shell Exploration
Rocky Mountain North America

Alexey Yudin
Schlumberger
Russia and Caspian

Eduardo Schnitzler
Petrobras
South America and Caribbean

Sandip Patil
Halliburton Co.
South Asia

Zis Katelis
Gaffney, Cline & Associates
Southern Asia Pacific

Mark McClure
UT Austin
Southwestern North America

William Minner
Independent
Western North America

Donald Getzlaf
NCS Oilfield Services
Canadian

Maricel Marquez
Chevron Corp.
Gulf Coast North America

Alfred Jennings
Enhanced Well Stimulation Inc.
Mid-Continent North America

Abdulrahman Al-Ahmari
Saudi Aramco
Middle East

David Lowton
Total E&E Norway
North Sea

Danny Green
SM Energy
Rocky Mountain North America

Sergei Vereschagin
Schlumberger
Russia and the Caspian

Arturo Carrasco
Arrington Oil & Gas Operating LLC
Southwestern North America

Nabil El Shaari
Occidental Petroleum
Western North America

Peter Singbeil
Introspec Energy Group Inc.
Canadian

George Wong
Shell Exploration & Production
Gulf Coast North America

Bradley M. Robinson
Matador Resources
Mid-Continent North America

Naz H. Gazi
Kuwait Oil Company
Middle East

Eduard Muslimov
TNK-BP
Russia and the Caspian

Jorge Ponce
Apache Energia Argentina
South America and Caribbean

Rudi S. Rubiandini
SKK Migas
Southern Asia Pacific

Kenneth Borgen
Halliburton Energy Services Group
Southwestern North America

Jennifer Julian
BP Exploration
Western North America

Gregory W. Stutes
Completion Specialists Inc
Eastern North America

Philip M. Snider
Marathon Oil Corporation
Gulf Coast North America

Terrence T. Palisch
CARBO Ceramics Inc.
Mid-Continent North America

Hazim Abass
Saudi Aramco
Middle East

Sami Haidar
Fracture Technologies Ltd.
North Sea

Douglas Finley
Halliburton
Northern Asia Pacific

Ivan V. Dorovskikh
Samara State Technical Univ.
Russian and the Caspian

Sidhartha Sur
Mansarovar Energy
South America and Caribbean

Alexandru Dragomir
OMV Petrom SA
South, Central and East Europe

James McGowen
Halliburton
Southern Asia Pacific

Taylor L. West
BP Exploration (Alaska), Inc.
Western North America

Osama Hamdy Khedr
ZADCO
Middle East

Gerard Glasbergen
Halliburton
North Sea

Sharifudin Salahudin
Halliburton Energy Svc
Northern Asia Pacific

Robert Reyes
Halliburton
Southwestern North America

Dennis Hahn
Enerplus
Canadian

Barney Paternostro
LLOG Exploration Co.
Eastern North America

Pat Handren
Denbury Resources Inc.
Mid-Continent North America

Paul Adair
BP Exploration
North Sea

Raymond J. Tibbles
Schlumberger
Northern Asia Pacific

Muthukumarappan "Kumar" Ramurthy
Halliburton-Denver Tech Team
Rocky Mountain North America

Constantin G. Popa
Petroleum University
South, Central and East Europe

Tracy Cowan
Schlumberger
Southwestern North America

Carl Diller
Northern Solutions
Western North America

Ali Ghalambor
U. of Louisiana at Lafayette
Central and Southeastern North America

Michael J. Mayerhofer
Pinnacle
Gulf Coast North America

Subhash N. Shah
Univ. of OK
Mid-Continent North America

Leigh-Ann Russell
BP
North Sea

Dean Everett Gaddy
TNK-BP
Russia and the Caspian

Marco Brignoli
Eni E&P Division
South, Central and East Europe

Darrell Norris
Cardinal Surveys Co.
Southwestern North America

William Dale Wood
Chevron North America
Western North America