Nomination Deadlines

International Awards
15 February

Regional Awards
1 March

Questions?

awards@spe.org
✉| Email

Cynthia Thompson
SPE Awards and Recognition Manager
☎ | +1.972.952.9370

Regional Production and Operations Award Recipients

Amir H Mahmoudkhani
Locus Bio-Energy Solutions
Gulf Coast North America Region

Anwarudin Saidu Mohamed
Reservoir Link Solution Sdn Bhd
Northern Asia Pacific Region

Chad Senters
ProTechnics
Mid-Continent North America Region

Geoffrey Steiner
EOG Resources Inc.
Rocky Mountain North America Region

Kashif Rashid
Schlumberger
Eastern North America Region

Kuanyshkerey Mukhtarov
Russian and Caspian Region

Mara Lis Schenkel
Pluspetrol SA
Latin America & Caribbean Region

Mohabbat Ahmadi
University of Alaska - Fairbanks
Western North America Region

Mohamed Ahmednasreldin Mahmoud
King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals
MIddle East and North Africa Region

Percy Paul Obeahon
Shell International Trading & Shipping Co Ltd
North Sea Region

Tomas Padron
Advanced Upstream
Canadian Region

Yingda Lu
The University of Texas at Austin
Southwestern North America Region

Yomi Stephen Akinnurun
Nigerian Petr Development Co Ltd
Africa Region

Ali Didanloo
Schlumberger WTA Malaysia
Northern Asia Pacific Region

Anthony P. Allison
Occidental
Gulf Coast North America Region

Ashwin Srinivasan
Shell Trinidad Ltd
Latin America & Caribbean Region

David L. Divine
Southwestern North America Region

Garold Muth
Muth Pump LLC
Western North America Region

Hassan Karimi
Schlumberger
North Sea Region

Ion Nicolae
OMV Petrom SA
South Central & East Europe Region

Mohamed Ghareeb Moustafa Ahmed
Weatherford
Middle East and North Africa Region

Piatro Povzhyk
State Production Association Belorusneft
Russian and Caspian Region

Somto O Mezie-okoye
John Joe and Partners
Africa Region

William Aitken
Baker Hughes Canada
Canadian Region

Xingru Wu
University of Oklahoma
Mid-Continent North America Region

Eduardo Pereyra
University of Tulsa
Mid-Continent North America Region

Eissa M Al-Safran
Kuwait University
Middle East and North Africa Region

Erasmus John Nnanna
Shell Petroleum Development Company Nigeria (SPDC)
Africa Region

Ildar Fayzullin
Gazpromneft
Russian and Caspian Region

Karthik Srinivasan
Schlumberger Technology Corp.
Rocky Mountain North America Region

Laslo Farkas Visontai
INAgip D.o.o.
South Central and Eastern Europe Region

Leon Waldner
CNOOC Petroleum North America ULC
Canadian Region

Luiz Carlos Marques
Petrobras
South America and Caribbean Region

Shawn Rimassa
Aramco Services Company
Gulf Coast North America Region

Sivarama Krishna
Reliance Industries Ltd
South Asia and the Pacific Region

Stefan Belfroid
TNO Science & Industry
North Sea Region

Elisio Caetano Filho
Petrobras S.A.
Latin America and Caribbean Region

Andrey Klimov
Sakhalin Energy
Russian and Caspian Region

George Iwo
Nigerian AGIP Oil Co. Ltd.
Africa Region

Jayanth Krishnamurthy
Schlumberger
Rocky Mountain North America Region

Jesse Hernandez
Production Lift Companies
Southwestern North America Region

John Graham
Suncor Energy Inc.
Canadian Region

Liviu Stefan Firu
OMV Petrom SA
South Central and East Europe Region

Rajesh Saini
Aramco Services Company
Gulf Coast North America Region

Sheldon Swanson
ConocoPhillips Australia
South Asia and the Pacific Region

Stephen Bartz
Occidental Petroleum Corp.
Western North America Region

Syed K Gilani
Saudi Aramco
Middle East Region

Waranon Laprabang
PTT Explor and Prod PLC (Thailand)
Northern Asia Pacific Region

Boris Nikitin
Gubkin University
Russian and the Caspian Region

Silviu Livescu
Baker Hughes
Canadian Region

Eric James Mackay
Heriot-Watt University
North Sea Region

Feng Liang
ARAMCO Services Company
Gulf Coast North America Region

Gabor Takacs
University of Miskolc
South, Central and East Europe Region

Michael Swihart
Production Lift Systems Inc.
Southwestern North America Region

Nayef Al-Shammari
Saudia Aramco SAOO
Middle East Region

Pauziyah Abdul Hamid
PETRONAS
Northern Asia Pacific Region

Ricardo Camargo
Petrobras
South America  and Caribbean Region

Zach Madrazo
EOG Resources
Rocky Mountain North America Region

Bertrand Groulx
Visage Information Solutions
Canadian Region

Hariprasad Subramani
Chevron Corporation
Gulf Coast North America Region

Toby Deen
Devon Energy Corporation
Mid-Continent North America Region

Jairo Leal Jauregui
Saudi Aramco
Middle East Region

Zheng-gang Xu
Schlumberger
North Sea Region

Theresa Wisda
Encana Oil & Gas (USA) Inc.
Rocky Mountain North America Region

Rustam Alimkhanov
LUKOIL-Engineering Limited KogalymNIPIneft Branch Office in Tyumen         
Russian and Caspian Region

Joao Matos
South America & Caribbean Region

Nicolas Petit
MINES ParisTech
South, Central & East Europe Region

Scott Long
Production Systems
Southwestern North America Region

Nabil El Shaari
California Resouce Company
Western North America Region

William Lane
Weatherford International Ltd.
Gulf Coast North America

Sergio Caicedo
Abu Dhabi Co For Onshore Oil Operation
Middle East

Josef Shaoul
Fenix Consulting Delft BV
North Sea

Raj Tewari
PETRONAS
Northern Asia Pacific

Charles Dein
Anadarko Petroleum Corp
Rocky Mountain North America

Marin Cikes
U. of Zagreb
South, Central, and Eastern Europe

David Susko
Baker Hughes
Western North America

Abraham Ekebafe
Shell Nigeria E&P Co. Ltd.
Africa

David Sask
EnCana Oil & Gas (USA) Inc.
Canadian

Fernando Flores-avila
PEMEX E&P
Gulf Coast North America

Richard Davis
PetroQuest Energy
Mid-Continent North America

Chawki Dabbouk
ZADCO Petroleum Co
Middle East

Yuzhang Liu
Research Inst Petr Expl/Dev
Northern Asia Pacific

Ole Eddie Karlsen
Welltec Norway
South, Central and East Europe

Matt Gallagher
Parsley Energy
Southwestern North America

Faisal Latif
Occidental Petroleum
Western North America

Ransis Kais
Apache Canada
Canadian

Dr. Luigi Saputelli
Frontender
Gulf Coast North America

Richard Williams
Denbury Resources Inc.
Mid-Continent North America

Saad Mubarak Al-Driweesh
Saudi Aramco
Middle East

Dr. ENJ Biezen
Shell
North Sea

Warren Walhaug
Shell Oil Company
Russia and the Caspian

Leoncio Del Pozo
Companias Asociadas Petr SA
South America and Caribbean

Clyde Findlay
Kinder Morgan
Southwestern North America

Rakesh Trehan
Halliburton
Western North America

Francisco J. Alhanati
C-Fer Technologies
Canadian

Shauna G. Noonan
ConocoPhillips
Gulf Coast North America

Dalia Abdallah
ADCO
Middle East

Stephen McBride
Weatherford
Northern Asia Pacific

Andrew Mabian
Salym Petroleum Dev.
Russia and the Caspian

Telmo Gerlero
Pluspetrol S.A.
South America and Caribbean

Wolfgang Jelinek
Wintershall Holding GmbH
South, Central and East Europe

Johnny W. Mulloy
J. W. Mulloy Assocs.
Southwestern North America

Ray Clanton
Occidental of Elk Hills
Western North America

Mohamed Ghareeb Maustafa Ahmed
Lufkin
Middle East

Kees Veeken
NAM
North Sea

Keng Seng Chan
Petronas
Northern Asia Pacific

Dr. Wolfram Kleinitz
Conprochem
South, Central and East Europe

Raymond Johnson
QGC
Southern Asia Pacific

Matt Corser
Concho Resources
Southwestern North America

William Minner
StrataGen Engineering
Western North America

Obike Umeha Jones Ogwo
Dept. of Petroleum Resources
Africa

Dan Themig
Packers Plus Inc.
Canadian

Ramachandran Venkatesan
Chevron Corporation
Gulf Coast North America

Richard L. Faulkner
Mack Energy Co
Mid-Continent North America

Shahin Negahban
ADCO
Middle East

Michael Gunningham
NAM
North Sea

Carlos Alberto Pedroso
Petrobras
South America and Caribbean

Orvel Lynn Rowlan
Echometer Company
Southwestern North America

Jennifer Julian
BP Exploration, Alaska
Western North America

Boyun Guo
Central and Southeastern North America

Karen E. Olson
BP Exploration & Production
Gulf Coast North America

Riley B. Needham
ConocoPhillips
Mid-Continent North America

Mohammed Sowayigh
Saudi Aramco
Middle East

Gunder Oskar Homstvedt
Kvaerner Oilfield Products a.s.
North Sea

John D. Gallivan
TRACS-Consult
Russia and the Caspian

Tony Martin
BJ Services Co.
South, Central and East Europe

Celia D. Payne
Bass Enterprises Prod. Co
Southwestern North America

Russell Lockman
Halliburton Energy Services Group
Western North America

Joseph Ajienka
University of Port Harcourt
Africa

Clay Harrelson
Shell
Central and Southeastern North America

Jorge Manrique
Shell Int'l Engineering and Production Inc.
Gulf Coast North America

William V. Grieser
Halliburton Energy Services
Mid-Continent North America

Hazim Abass
Saudi Aramco
Middle East

Wayne Bertrand
Petrol. Company of Trinidad and Tobago
Limited
South America and Caribbean

Mauro Tambini
ENI E&P Division
South, Central and East Europe

Steve A. Metcalf
BJ Services Company
Southwestern North America

Ahmed Badruzzaman
Chevron Energy Technology Company
Western North America

Ali Ghalambor
Univ. of Louisiana at Lafayette
Central and Southeastern North America

David Flores
Superior Energy Services
Gulf Coast North America

Omar Mohamed
Baker Oil Tools USA
Middle East

Liu He
PetroChina Daqing Oilfield Col. Ltd.
North Asia Pacific

Kjell Bendiksen
Institute for Energy Technology
North Sea

Omar Garcia
(retired)
South America and Caribbean

Wolfram Kleinitz
Gaz de France
South, Central and East Europe

Dale Olson
Independent Consultant
Southwestern North America