SPE Announces 2017 Regional Award Recipients

Please congratulate SPE’s Regional Award recipients for 2017. SPE’s regional awards are intended to recognize those members who’ve contributed exceptional service and leadership to the society, as well as those who’ve made major professional contributions to their technical disciplines at the regional level. These awards are presented at region and section meetings.

Africa 

 Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award: Elike Mawuli

 Regional Formation Evaluation Award: Osazua Joshua Itua

 Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award: Esuru Rita Okoroafor

 Regional Service Award: Caroline N. Onita, Daniel U. Abia, Ehimhen Ejemhen Agunloye, Francis Dike

 Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award: Francis Oko, Priscilla Enwere

Canada

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty: Ergun Kuru

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award: Todd A. Zahacy

Regional Formation Evaluation Award: Richard J. Chalaturnyk

Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment, and Social Responsibility Award: Roger Dwyer

Regional Management and Information Award: John R. Etherington

Regional Production and Operations Award: Silviu Livescu

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award: Ian D Gates

Regional Service Award: Babatunde Olaiya Yusuf, Claudio Juan Jose Virues, Daniel Fisher, Varagur S.V. Rajan, Edwin D. Macdonald

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award: Laura Weeden, Seyed Javad Hashemi

Eastern North America

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty: David C. Freeman

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award: Universal Well Services

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award: Arash Dahi Taleghani

Regional Formation Evaluation Award: Oluwaseun Adedeji Magbagbeola

Regional Projects, Facilities, and Construction Award: Zhenhua Rui

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award: Ali Takbiri-Borujeni

Regional Service Award: Alexander Lubchansky, Roger Myers

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award: Neil Boyer

Gulf Coast North America

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty: Phaneendra Kondapi

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award: Occidental

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award: Reza Safari

Regional Drilling Engineering Award: Paul Pastusek

Regional Formation Evaluation Award: Jeffry Hamman

Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment, and Social Responsibility Award: Susan Staley

Regional Management and Information Award: Supriya Gupta

Regional Production and Operations Award: Feng Liang

Regional Projects, Facilities, and Construction Award: Phaneendra Kondapi

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award: Yuhong Liu

Regional Service Award: Aniket Kumar, Brian Cho, Bryan Marlborough, Carlos Pineda, Jennifer Pinnick, Shahid Haq

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award: Catalina Leal, Pavitra Sainani

Mid-Continent North America

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty: Prem Bikkina

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award: Daniel Snyder

Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment, and Social Responsibility Award: Rick C. Mccurdy

Regional Management and Information Award: Scott Van Sickle

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award: Narayan G. Nair

Regional Service Award: Natalie Boggs

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award: Chad Senters, Nicholas Brown

Middle East

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty: Eissa Al-safran

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award: Saudi Aramco

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award: Brett Bouldin

Regional Drilling Engineering Award: Khalid Abdulgader

Regional Formation Evaluation Award: Charles Bradford

Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment, and Social Responsibility Award: Randy Hase

Regional Management and Information Award: Ali Ameen

Regional Production and Operations Award: Nayef Al-Shammari

Regional Projects, Facilities, and Construction Award: Ibrahim Fahmy

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award: Reham Al-Houti

Regional Service Award: A. Salim Khemakhem, Jasim Al-khori, Mohammad Abdel Mottaleb, Osama El Shenoufy, Sameeh Batarseh, Tariq AlGhamdi

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award: Hind Al-Rayes, Meshal Al-Amri

North Sea

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty: Henning Dypvik

Regional Drilling Engineering Award: Neil Armstrong

Regional Management and Information Award: Jayantha Liyanage

Regional Production and Operations Award: Eric James Mackay

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award: John Wilson Barker

Regional Service Award: Andries Wever, Gregers Kudsk, Jafar Fathi, Stephen Cromar, Vegard Stenerud

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award: Myles Watson, Richard Roland Langley Cooper

Northern Asia Pacific

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty: Joo Myung Kang

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award: Research Institute of Petroleum Exploration and Development (RIPED)

Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment, and Social Responsibility Award: Md Faudzi Mat Isa

Regional Production and Operations Award: Pauziyah Abdul Hamid

Regional Projects, Facilities, and Construction Award: Mohd Khaidir Abdul Hamid

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award: Dipak Mandal

Regional Service Award: Hazli S. Kassim, Kanit Sangwongwanich, Nigorn Mungkung, Rahim Masoudi, Zhang Zhao Hui

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award: Siti Syareena Mohd Ali, Xu Jin

Rocky Mountain North America

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty: Ramona Graves

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award: Liberty Oilfield Services

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award: Robert Barree

Regional Drilling Engineering Award: John Aslakson

Regional Formation Evaluation Award: Terrilyn Olson

Regional Management and Information Award: Mark Williams

Regional Production and Operations Award: Zach Madrazo

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award: Scott Wilson

Regional Service Award: Julianna Sipeki, Wendell Salas

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award: Deborah Ryan, Mark Hinaman

Russian and the Caspian

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty: Sidikhodzhaev Rakhim

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award: Halliburton

Regional Drilling Engineering Award: Sanzhar Zharkeshov

Regional Formation Evaluation Award: Elrad Iskakov

Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment, and Social Responsibility Award: Elena Glebova

Regional Management and Information Award: Oleg Zhdaneev

Regional Production and Operations Award: Boris Nikitin

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award: Konstantin Fedorov

Regional Service Award: Denis Rozhentsev, Mars Khasanov, Theodore Etchison

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award: Turan Eminbeyli, Veronika Korepanova

South America and Caribbean

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty: Nicolas Santos

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award: YPF S.A.

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award: Paulo Dore Fernandes

Regional Drilling Engineering Award: Emmanuel Franco Nogueira

Regional Formation Evaluation Award: Michelle Naranjo Leon

Regional Management and Information Award: Renato da Silva Pinheiro

Regional Production and Operations Award: Ricardo Camargo

Regional Projects, Facilities, and Construction Award: Ana Maria Teixeira

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award: Daniel Nunes de Miranda Filho

Regional Service Award: Andrés López Gibson, Celso C. M. Branco, Fanny Sanchez Socorro, Michael D. Kastensmidt, Valmir Francisco Risso

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award: Luis Enrique Valencia

South Asia and the Pacific

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty: Jitendra Sangwai

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award: CHEVRON Australia Pty Ltd

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award: David Manning

Regional Management and Information Award: Raymond Johnson

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award: Pradyumna Chaliha

Regional Service Award: Craig Steward, Henricus Herwin, Ignatius Tenny Wibowo, Mishra Shubham, Stephanie Lim

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award: Dean Manifis, Prakash Kamble

South, Central and East Europe

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty: Benoit Noetinger

Regional Formation Evaluation Award: Jean-Marc Donadille

Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment, and Social Responsibility Award: Johana Louise Dunlop

Regional Production and Operations Award: Gabor Takacs

Regional Projects, Facilities, and Construction Award: Alberto Di Lullo

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award: Istvan Janos Lakatos

Regional Service Award: Alexander Gerstner, Christian Kiesl, Edoardo Dellarole, Milan Pagac

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award: Adele Vacca, Yurii Moroz

Southwestern North America

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty: Abdallah Harouaka

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award: Strata Production

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award: Nancy Zakhour

Regional Drilling Engineering Award: David Giffin

Regional Formation Evaluation Award: Lance Smith

Regional Management and Information Award: Raymond Thavarajah

Regional Production and Operations Award: Michael Swihart

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award: Matthew Balhoff

Regional Service Award: Akinfolami Akintunji, James Tart, Ron Curtis

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award: Michael Vasicek, Sara Work

Western North America

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty: Mohabbat Ahmadi

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award: Chevron North America Exploration and Production San Joaquin Valley Business Unit

Regional Drilling Engineering Award: Bradford Pierce

Regional Formation Evaluation Award: Behnam Jafarpour

Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment, and Social Responsibility Award: Daniel Tormey

Regional Management and Information Award: Brian Marcotte

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award: Michael Moustakis

Regional Service Award: Andrew Johnson, David Susko, Philip Hara

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award: Hyun Kim

 

SPE Announces 2017 Regional Award Recipients

12 July 2017