SPE Announces 2017 International Award Recipients

Join SPE in congratulating the 2017 International Award recipients. SPE presents international awards to recognize those who have made significant technical and professional contributions to the industry, and those who have contributed exceptional service and leadership to the society. SPE international awards are presented at the Annual Awards Banquet at ATCE which takes place 9-11 October 2017 in San Antonio, Texas.

 

Honorary Membership

Akhil Datta-Gupta

Anil Kumar

Robert Moore

Alexander Neyin

Dean Oliver

Sidney S. Smith, Sr.

Dongxiao Zhang *

 

Distinguished Membership

Sidqi Abu-khamsin

Nabeel Al-afaleg

Matthew Balhoff

Jose Bashbush

John de Wardt

Effiom Edet

Steve Flew

Barrett Hanson

Mehdi Matt Honarpour

Hui-hai Liu

Rustom Mody

Nobuo Morita

Quoc Nguyen

Okurerie Ogedegbe

Sara Ortwein

Donald Paul

Teri Reed

Sidhartha Sur

Ruud Weijermars

Murtaza Ziauddin

 

Distinguished Lifetime Achievement Award

Amin Nasser

 

John Franklin Carll Award

Mukul Sharma

 

 Anthony F. Lucas Gold Medal

Karen Schou Pedersen *

 

Lester C. Uren Award

Quoc Nguyen **

 

 
DeGolyer Distinguished Service Medal

Sameh   Macary *

 

Charles F. Rand Memorial Gold Medal

Nasir Al-Naimi

 

Robert Earl McConnell Award

Charles Williams *

 

Public Service Award

Saka Matemilola *

 

Distinguished Service Award

Colin A Black *

Maria Capello

Frederic Jean-Bernard Guinot *

Anuj Gupta *

 

Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

Ramona Graves

 

Young Member Outstanding Service Award

Mohamed Abd Elrahman

Ali Alkhatib

Alexey Borisenko

Pringle   Egbe

Augustina Ovuema

Babatunde Yusuf

 

Cedric K. Ferguson Medal

Lu Chi

Zoya Heidari

Directional-Permeability Assessment in Formations With Complex Pore Geometry With a New Nuclear-Magnetic- Resonance-Based Permeability Model   [SPE-179734 –PA]

 

Completions Optimization and Technology Award

D. V. Satya Gupta

 

Drilling Engineering Award

Eric van Oort

 

Formation Evaluation Award

Mark Proett

 

Health, Safety, Security, Environment, and Social Responsibility Award

J. Jack Hinton

 

Management and Information Award

Reidar Bratvold

 

Production and Operations Award

Kenneth Sorbie

 

Projects, Facilities, and Construction Award

Jean-Francois Saint-Marcoux

 

Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

Tayfun Babadagli

 


*        Automatically elected as SPE Distinguished Member

**      Also elected as SPE Distinguished Member

 

Funded By AIME:

SPE Announces 2017 International Award Recipients

SPE Staff

01 August 2017

Volume: 69 | Issue: 10