SPE Recognizes Technical Editors

Every year, SPE recognizes members who have made an exceptional effort to ensure the technical excellence of the Society’s peer-reviewed journals. For their contributions, the following individuals are recipients of the 2016 Outstanding Technical ­Editor Award.

SPE Drilling & Completion

Glen Benge, Benge Consulting
Peter Boul, Aramco Services Company
Roman Bulgachev, BP
John Cook, Schlumberger
David Curry, Baker Hughes
Mark Dykstra, Shell
Jeremy Greenwood, Halliburton
Xianping (Sean) Wu, Shell

 

SPE Economics & Management

Nikita Chugunov, Schlumberger
Amin Ettehadtavakkol, Texas Tech University
Scott Meddaugh, Midwestern State University
Babafemi Ogunyomi, Chevron
Doug Reynolds, University of Alaska Fairbanks

 

SPE Journal

Simeon Agada, Imperial College London
Vladimir Alvarado, The University of Wyoming
Baojun Bai, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Steffen Berg, Shell
Rodolfo Camacho Velazquez, Pemex
Peilin Cao, Chevron
Eric Delamaide, IFP Technologies Canada
Yannong Dong, Statoil
Noaman El-khatib, Consultant
Reza Fassihi, BHP Billiton
Bo Gao, ExxonMobil
Guohua Gao, Shell
Jiahang Han, Baker Hughes
Jincong He, Chevron
Hussein Hoteit, Chevron
Katie Humphry, Dutch Petroleum (NAM)
Minsuk Ji, Baker Hughes
Saeid Khorsandi, Pennsylvania State University
Kenneth Kibodeaux, Shell
Anthony Kovscek, Stanford University
Byungtark Lee, Itasca Houston
Olwijn Leeuwenburgh, TNO
Hangyu Li, Shell
Huazhou Li, University of Alberta
Botao Lin, China University of Petroleum, Beijing
Silviu Livescu, Baker Hughes
Haishan Luo, The University of Texas at Austin
Cesar Mantilla, Shell
Kishore Mohanty, The University of Texas at Austin
Hisham Nasr-El-Din, Texas A&M University
Changhe Qiao, Pennsylvania State University
Cindy Ross, Stanford University
Josephina Schembre-McCabe, Chevron
Peter Schutjens, Shell
Qiang Sheng, BP
Jianlei Sun, Texas A&M University
Vahid Taghikhani, Sharif University of Technology
Dongmei Wang, University of North Dakota
Shugang Wang, Chevron
Yixuan Wang, Stanford University
Yushu Wang, Shell Global Solutions
Christian Wolfsteiner, Chevron
Terry Wong, Landmark Graphics
Bicheng Yan, Texas A&M University
Meng Yu, Shell
Rustem Zaydullin, Stanford University

 

SPE Production & Operations

Ghaithan Al-Muntasheri, Saudi Aramco
Frank Chang, Saudi Aramco
Luud Dorrestijn, Consultant
Wayne Frenier, Consultant
Rashid Hasan, Texas A&M University
David Knowles, Shell
Lingling Li, AkzoNobel
Jiajing Lin, New Mexico Mining Institute of Mining & Technology

 

SPE Reservoir Evaluation & Engineering

Anil Ambastha, Chevron Nigeria
Mariela Araujo Fresky, Shell
Subhash Ayirala, Saudi Aramco
Steffen Berg, Shell
Garfield Bowen, Ridgeway Kite Software
Bruce Carey, Peters & Company
Mark Chan, Suncor Energy
Yuguang Chen, Chevron
Yildiray Cinar, Saudi Aramco
Torsten Clemens, OMV Exploration & Production
Albert Cui, CBM Solutions
Eric Delamaide, IFP Technologies Canada
Tim Duggan, Petroleum Development Oman
Bo Gao, ExxonMobil
Choongyong Han, Chevron
Byron Haynes, Shell
Myung Hwang, PetroTel
Shah Kabir, CS Kabir Consulting
Gavin Longmuir, Consulting Petroleum Engineers
Hassan Mahani, Shell
Olu Okpani, Chevron Nigeria
Ryosuke Okuno, The University of Texas at Austin
Jyotsna Sharma, Chevron
Vijay Shrivastava, Computer Modelling Group
Diederik van Batenburg, Shell
Johan van Dorp, Shell
Thomas von Schroeter, BP

 

Oil and Gas Facilities

Williams Chirinos, Inexertus
Galen Dino, Consultant
Ted Frankiewicz, Spec Services
Terry Lou, ProSep
Sudhakar Mahajanam, Pinnacle Advanced Reliability Technologies