Please congratulate SPE’s Regional Award recipients for 2016. SPE’s regional awards are designed to recognize those members who’ve contributed exceptional service and leadership to the society, as well as those who’ve made major professional contributions to their technical disciplines at the regional level. These awards are handed out at region and section meetings.
Jump directly to a region:
Gulf Coast North America Region
Mid-Continent North America Region
Rocky Mountain North America Region
South America and Caribbean Region
South, Central & East Europe Region
Southwestern North America Region
Africa Region
Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Adewale Dosunmu
Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Asif Ali
Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Ernest Mkpasi
Regional Service Award
Bernard Oboarekpe
Olumide O. Phillips
Regional Service Award
Chima Emelle
Regional Service Award
Julia Obuotor
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Augustina Ovuema
Fiifi Nyarkoh Otoo
Canadian Region
Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Lesley James
Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Robert Hawkes
Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
Cenovus Energy
Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Stephen Butt
Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Uliana Romanova
Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment and Social Responsibility Award
Faisal Khan
Regional Production and Operations Award
Bertrand Groulx
Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
Bent Nielsen
Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Christopher Clarkson
Regional Service Award
Ramez Hanna Alla
Patrice Vallee
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Michael Hauer
Hamza Shaikh
Eastern North America Region
Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Shahab Mohaghegh
Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Razi Gaskari
Regional Service Award
Angie Gobert
Gulf Coast North America Region
Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Richard Schultz
Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
Chevron
Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Donald Whitfill
Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Zoya Heidari
Regional Management and Information Award
Jim Crompton
Regional Production and Operations Award
Hariprasad Subramani
Regional Service Award
Michael Strathman
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Chiedozie Ekweribe
Mojtaba Pordel Shahri
Mid-Continent North America Region
Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Baojun Bai
Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Mary Van Domelen
Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
Pioneer Natural Resources
Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment and Social Responsibility Award
Robert G. Bruant Jr.
Regional Production and Operations Award
Toby Deen
Regional Service Award
Prem Kumar Bikkina
Pat Handren
Robert A. McGinnis
Steven W. Webb
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Natalie Boggs
Daniel Snyder
Middle East Region
Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Mahmood Amani
Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Mohammed H. AlKhaldi
Regional Drilling Engineering Award
MD AMANULLAH
Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Nedhal Al-Musharfi
Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment and Social Responsibility Award
Mohammed A. Al-Ghazal
Regional Management and Information Award
Adnan A. Al-Kanaan
Regional Production and Operations Award
Jairo Leal Jauregui
Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
Jamal Al-Mufleh
Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
N.M. Anisur Rahman
Regional Service Award
Saad Al-Mutairi
Majed Al-Suwailem
MARWA AL-QUTT
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Mouza Al Houqani
Humam Al-Ghamdi
North Sea Region
Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Ole Torsaeter
Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Vincent Droppert
Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
Engie E&P Netherlands B.V.
Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Paul Hopmans
Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Colin Mcphee
Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment and Social Responsibility Award
Christian Bos
Regional Management and Information Award
Danilo Bandiziol
Regional Production and Operations Award
Zheng-gang Xu
Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
David Aron
Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Johannes Plaat
Regional Service Award
Marius Stamnes
Colin Black
Donal Meehan
Tonje Dahl
Robert Aalpol
Arnaud Mille
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Oludare Elebiju
Wonuola Scott
Northern Asia Pacific Region
Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Badrul Mohamed Jan
Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
PTT E&P
Regional Service Award
Stephen McBride
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Leong Siew Fong
Rocky Mountain North America Region
Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Stacy Strickland
Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
MHA Petroleum Consultants
Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Jon Schmidt
Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Ningning Li
Regional Production and Operations Award
Theresa Wisda
Regional Service Award
Tracy Lombardi
Ronald Pritchett
Darren Schmidt
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Clint Frost
Midowa Gbededo
Russian and Caspian Region
Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Vitalii Baikov
Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Mikhail Samoilov
Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
Gazprom Neft
Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Vyacheslav Kretsul
Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Yegor Se
Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment and Social Responsibility Award
Tatiana Paravisini
Regional Management and Information Award
Victoria Rachinskaya
Regional Production and Operations Award
Rustam Alimkhanov
Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
Rais Khisamov
Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Alexander Timchuk
Regional Service Award
Gokhan Saygi
Ignatiy Volnov
Kairzhan Albazarov
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Maria Zhilina
Bagdat Toleubay
South America and Caribbean Region
Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Gabriela Savioli
Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Victor Exler
Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Jacques Salies
Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Jean-Paul Lafournere
Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment and Social Responsibility Award
Marcia Lisboa
Regional Management and Information Award
Flavio Vianna
Regional Production and Operations Award
Joao Matos
Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
Cezar Paulo
Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Adalberto Rosa
Regional Service Award
Luciano Fucello
Alvaro Teixeira
Gonzalo Perez Cometto
Victor Alves
Joao Pereira
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Elysio Nogueira
Alexis Airala Biurdino
Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award
Schlumberger del Ecuador
South Asia Region
Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Pradeep B. Jadhav
Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Rahul Patil
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Sugandha Thapliyal
South, Central & East Europe Region
Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Guillaume Caumon
Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
OMV Petrom SA – Asset IX Moldova Sud Romania
Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Claudio Molaschi
Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Carlos Maeso
Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment and Social Responsibility Award
Annamaria Petrone
Regional Production and Operations Award
Nicolas Petit
Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
Vincent Lamour
Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Dan Stefanescu
Regional Service Award
Klaus Potsch
Hernan Buijs
Sandra Cobianco
Rainer Wilhelm
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Oksana Zhebel
Southern Asia Pacific Region
Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
Santos Ltd.
Regional Management and Information Award
Bambang Sadarta
Regional Service Award
Natalie Chadud
Fauzi Imron
Kevin Lay
Stephen Lawton
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
James Griffiths
Southwestern North America Region
Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Marshall Watson
Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Vithal Pai
Regional Distinguished Corporate Service Award
Occidental Petroleum Corporation
Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Thomas Wolfmueller
Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Zoya Heidari
Regional Management and Information Award
Travis Stice
Regional Production and Operations Award
Scott Long
Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Quoc Nguyen
Regional Service Award
Dennis Johnson
Robert Balch
Ethan Plunkett
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Kyle Richter
Eric Angelos
Western North America Region
Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Stephen Cheung
Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Allan Malcolm
Regional Health, Safety, Security, Environment and Social Responsibility Award
Kelly Sanders
Regional Production and Operations Award
Nabil El Shaari
Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Zhengming Yang
Regional Service Award
Donald Paul
Pamela Willis
Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Christina Blakney
Natalie Wagner