SPE Russian Petroleum Technology Conference 22 - 24 Oct 2019 Holiday Inn Sokolniki Moscow, Russia

Agenda

Tuesday, October 22

08:30 - 17:30
09:30 - 11:15
The Evolution of Oil and Gas Technologies: Learning the Past, Unlocking the Future Sokolniki Hall
Moderator(s) Pat Szymczak, Oil&Gas Eurasia; Alexander Shandrygin, Gazprom Geologorazvedka
Speaker(s) Vyacheslav Kulagin, Institute for Energy Studies; Olivier Houzé, KAPPA; Mars Khasanov, Gazprom Neft; Artem Karapetov, Schlumberger; Eric Strand Tellefsen, Equinor; Shauna Noonan, Occidental Petroleum, 2020 SPE President; Tommy Kassem, BHGE Russia Caspian

“The further back you can look, the further forward you are likely to see.” ― Winston Churchill.

Historical knowledge is essential to shape our future. Sooner or later, faced with a seemingly “new” problems, you will look into the past and find the solution is there.

At the opening plenary session of the conference, we will:

  • Reflect on the industries development forecasts made 25 years ago and the current realities.
  • Identify the global trend of digitalisation.
  • Hear the latest “success stories” in the field of production and technological process automation by leading international oil and gas companies.
  • Discuss advanced technologies and potential directions for industry development.

Leaders and experts of the largest oil and gas production companies, service companies, and research centers will attend the discussion.

10:00 - 16:40
STUDENT PAPER CONTEST (Bachelors) Ordynka Hall

Young Professionals Programmes Sponsor

 

Time Paper # Presentation
10:20-10:40 Numerical Model of a Fluid Filtration to a Multistage Hydraulically Fractured Horizontal Well Abramov Igor, Peter the Great Saint Petersburg Polytechnic University
10:40-11:00 Optimal Management of Topside Diluents Injection for a Heavy Oil Field Bello Ayomikun, Kazan National Research Technological University
11:00-11:20 Numerical Simulation of Multiphase Flows in the Coupled System «Reservoir-multisegment Well» Belozertsev Aleksandr, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology
11:20-11:40 The Use of the Neural Network for Speed-Up Travel Times Calculation Grubas Serafim, Novosibirsk State University
11:40-12:00 COFFEE-BREAK, Passage hall, 1st floor
12:00-12:20 Optimization of Gas-Condensate Wells Operation Mode Kadochnikova Ekaterina, University of Tyumen
12:20-12:40 Surfactant’s Applicability Limits Determination for Enhanced Oil Recovery Konopleva Victoria, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas
12:40-13:00 Implementation of Machine Learning Algorithms for Hydrofracturing Efficiency Predictions Krivilev Grigorii, Udmurt State University
13:00-13:20 A Modified Approach for Analysis of Back-Pressure Tests for Horizontal Gas Wells Latysheva Alina, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas
13:20-14:20 LUNCH, Moscow Restaurant, 2nd floor
14:20-14:40 Studying the Properties of Oil Sludge from the Raw Material Tank of TANECO Oladele Esther, Kazan National Research Technological University
14:40-15:00 Experimental Modeling of the Oscillating Multiphase Flow in Porous Medium with Chemically Active Skeleton Plavnik Rinat, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology
15:00-15:20 A New Method for Definition of Gas Field Drained Reserves Popov Vyacheslav, Tyumen Industrial University
15:20-15:40 Determination of Organic Matter Contain and Lithological Interpretation of the Bazhenov Formation According to Well Logging Data Temnikova Elena, Novosibirsk State University
15:40-16:20 JUDGES DISCUSSION & COFFEE-BREAK
16:20-16:40 SUMMING UP, UNDERGRADUATE DIVISION AWARDING CEREMONY, PHOTOS
11:15 - 11:45
SPE Regional Awards Ceremony Sokolniki Hall

Traditionally the SPE Regional Awards Ceremony will be held alongside the SPE Russian Petroleum Technology Conference. The awards will be presented to the oil and gas specialists for their techical contributions, professional excellence, career achievement, service to colleagues, industry leadership, and public service. Find out more ->>

Join us in congratulating the award winners!

12:15 - 13:15
ASK THE EXPERT "Proppant When, Where and Why" with Martin Rylance Krymsy Val Hall

This year you can ask the industry experts the most interesting questions during the "Ask the Expert" hour. The format of the meeting is a lecture and Q&A session

 

About

Martin Rylance, Regional VP Wells BP Russia and Sr. Advisor

Martin Rylance has been working with BP, it’s JV’s and Partner operations for more than 35 years, and has been involved with well interventions and stimulation throughout his career.  A three times SPE Distinguished Lecturer, SPE Distinguished Member and Fellow of the Institute of Mathematics; he continues to work closely with tight-rock, Exploration, Appraisal and Development activity.

 

Proppant When, Where and Why?

In recent years there have been many debates and publications on the value of the use of proppant (and associated conductivity), although the real debate was about appropriate fracture design in different rock/matrix qualities.  Certainly, the vast majority of frac engineers appreciate the difference between continuous proppant conductivity and other techniques, such as pillar fracturing, partial monolayer or duning style designs.  However, as time progresses, in the same way that complex fracturing fluid skillsets have generally deteriorated, such knowledge and appreciation will fade with time.

 

Who will benefit

This presentation will be interesting for hydraulic fracturing engineers who are working with increasingly ‘tight’ (lower-permeability) formations.  As we move from the higher permeability formations into lower permeability, our well established procedures, Fracture models, formal equations and pumping approaches for fracture design and proppant placement are transforming as our understanding of the true requirement increases.

12:15 - 16:00
Technical Session 1 "Static, Dynamic and Integrated Modeling-1" Sokolniki 1 Hall
Session Chairpersons Dmitry Surnachev, ROXAR; Yuliya Litvinenko, Rock Flow Dynamics

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196871 Numerical Modeling of Non-Equilibrium Phase Transitions in the Isothermal Compositional Hydrocarbon Flow Simulations K. Bogachev, S. Milyutin, S. Zemtsov, Rock Flow Dynamics; I. Indrupskiy, O. Lobanova, OGRI RAS
196873 Applying Streamline Method for Viscoplastic Oil Flow Simulation Ya. Nevmerzhitskiy, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology
196878 Assisted History Matching for Reservoir Simulation Models V. Syrtlanov, Yu. Golovatskiy, I. Ishimov, N. Mezhnova, Baker Hughes
196881 Geology Driven History Matching I. Matveev, G. Shishaev, I. Uzhegova, D. Konoshonkin, M. Korovin, G. Eremyan, Tomsk Polytechnic University; B. Belozerov, S. Kaygorodov, O. Popova, Gazpromneft STC; V. Demyanov, Heriot-Watt University
196885 Application of Hybrid DPDP-DFN Modelling in Fractured Carbonate Reservoirs N. Shevko, Gazprom Neft Badra; V. Shaislamov, O. Savelev, Gazprom Neft Middle East
196886 Mathematical Model for Describing the Growth of Mini-Fractures in a Fractured Medium A. Bykov, Ya. Nevmerzhitskiy, A. Bychkov, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology; N. Zavialova, I. Zavialov, MIPT Oil and Gas Center; E. Salimgareeva, Ufa Scientific and Technical Center; O. Yemchenko, Oil-Gas Technology - IT
12:15 - 16:00
Technical Session 2 "Oilfield Development" Sokolniki 2 Hall
Session Chairpersons Alexander Timchuk, ZapSibNIIGG; Boris Lukin, Total

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196846 Evaluation of the Largest Russian Oil Field Development Efficiency Using the Combination of Hydrodynamic Modeling and Horizontal Well Production Logging Methods Using Markers D. Gilev, A. Vasilyev, DeGolyer & MacNaughton; A. Gurianov, A. Katashov, K. Ovchinnikov, Geosplit
196847 Application of Time Lapse Gravity Measurements for Oil and Gas Field Development Monitoring K. Gareev, V. Kolesov, PANGEA
196848 Development of an Approach for the Numerical Analysis of Well Interference S. Bukhmastova, R. Fakhreeva, Yu. Pityuk, D. Efimov, O. Nadezhdin, R. Akhmerov, RN-BashNIPIneft
196850 Selective Oil-Field Exploitation System Features with Horizontal Wells Multi-Stage Fracturing of Achimov Deposits in Case AHRP A. Buzaev, A. Osipenko, E. Sherstoboev, A. Akhmetov, Gazpromneft STC
196852 Approach to Determining the Optimal Parameters of Well Performance in Fractured Reservoirs with a Gas Cap: Orenburg GCF Case Study E. Yudin, N. Smirnov, Gazpromneft STC; I. Galyautdinov, Gazprom Neft; G. Piotrovsky, A. Morozova, O. Kolyuk, Peter the Great Saint Petersburg Polytechnic University
196853 Factor Analysis of Basic Production V. Oleynikov, N. Cherkovskiy, Slavneft - Megionneftegaz
12:15 - 16:00
Technical Session 3 "Well Logging" Okhotniy Ryad Hall
Session Chairpersons Rim Valiullin, GeoTEK; Alexander Zamkovoy, TGT Oilfield

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196954 Integration of a Multi-Frequency Dielectric Measurement and Advanced Wireline Logs for the Enhanced Characterization of Carbonate Reservoirs of the Western Kazakhstan R. Valiakhmetov, N. Mendybaev, Ye. Seilov, S. Ramatullayev, M. Charupa, Schlumberger; A. Abishev, Z. Rziyeva, N. Salikova, Urikhtau Operating
196955 Experience of Thermo-Hydrodynamic Studies of Wells in Combination with Noise Logging and Quantitative Interpretation of Data Based on the Simulator S. Vlasov, D. Kruchatov, KNGF; M. Podberezhniy, GPN-GEO; M. Azamatov, SPD N.V.; R. Valiullin, A. Sadretdinov, GeoTEC; A. Ramazanov, Bashkir State University
196957 Field Experience of Integrating Distributed Thermal Anemometer Data Analysis into Production Log Interpretation Workflows D. Miklashevskiy, V. Shako, Schlumberger; R. Skochelyas, TyumenPromGeofizika; A. Egorov, Tyumenneftegaz; T. Solovyev, D. Soltanov, SevKomNeftegaz
196958 Borehole Acoustic Reflection Survey in Horizontal Wells: High Resolution Reservoir Structure to Guide Properties Distribution E. Karpekin, R. Tukhtaev, S. Orlova, Schlumberger; A. Ovchinnikov, Gazprom Neft Shelf; V. Kuntsevich, Gazpromneft STC
196959 Advanced LWD Technology Application at the Caspian Offshore Oilfield M. Golenkin, M. Rakitin, D. Shtepin, LUKOIL-Nizhnevolzhskneft; A. Mityagin, V. Kuzakov, L. Urmantseva, A. Cheprasov, R. Golubtsov, N. Shaymardanov, Schlumberger
196960 Horizontal Wells Geosteering and Reservoir Characterization by Using Advanced Mud Logging on the Example of the Terrigenous Reservoir of Eastern Siberia A. Rotaru, R. Khalikov, V. Fagereva, Gazpromneft STC; A. Kushnikov, V. Vorobyov, M. Podberezhniy, V. Bakhursky, Gazpromneft-Geo; D. Partyko, GEOLOG International
12:15 - 16:00
Technical Session 4 "Oil and Gas Production - Equipment and Technologies. Production Gathering and Processing" Arbat Hall
Session Chairpersons Vyacheslav Solonitsyn, OILTEAM Engineering; Krešo Kurt Butula, Schlumberger Moscow Research Center

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196816 Modelling of the Gas Lift Well Performance with an Automated Control System of Gas Injection E. Yudin, R. Khabibullin, A. Andrianova, K. Goridko, N. Smirnov, V. Babin, G. Chigarev, Gazpromneft STC; I. Galyautdinov, Gazprom Neft; I. Lomukhin, Gazpromneft-Orenburg; Ya. Murzaev, MIPT Center for Engineering and Technology
196817 Efficiency Analysis of ESP Lifted Wells in the Context of Virtual Flow Metering A. Andrianova, R. Khabibullin, A. Margarit, Gazpromneft STC; S. Budennyy, I. Krylov, MIPT Center for Engineering and Technology; A. Loginov, Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University; O. Kobzar, Gubkin University
196818 Сomplex Approach for Gas Lift Wells Optimization for Orenburgskoe Field E. Kapusta, Gazpromneft-Orenburg; K. Rymarenko, S. Grishenko, G. Aitkaliev, D. Minin, V. Kabanov, D. Galkin, T. Karamysheva, SIANT; M. Nukhaev, N. Dadakin, Siberian Federal University; V. Ulyanov, Gazprom Neft
196819 Basic Principles of Gazprom Neft’s Modular Strategy for Field Infrastructure Development A. Atnagulov, R. Ismagilov, R. Panov, M. Khasanov, Gazpromneft STC; D. Sugaipov, V. Batrashkin, GPN-Razvitie
196820 Application of Proportional, Integral, Derivative (PID) Control Loop Algorithm for Optimization of Equipment Operation Used for Decentralized Water Injection System at West Qurna 2 Oilfield D. Letunov, D. Nepomiluev, LUKOIL Mid-East
196821 Sand Influence Analysis on ESP Operation in Salym Petroleum Development. Effective Methods and Procedures for Sand Protection A. Shamkov, E. Gorlov, Salym Petroleum Development
13:30 - 14:45
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session "Health, Safety and Environment /Oilfield Equipment. Development, Manufacturing and Best Practices" Chistye Prudy Hall

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196950 Appraisal and Management of Erosive Wear as a Tool for Facility Integrity Assurance Exemplified by the Oil-Gathering System of Novy Port Field, LLC Gazpromneft-Yamal A. Blyablyas, O. Vernikovskaya, S. Vershinin, Gazpromneft STC
196951 Approach to the Assessment and Control of Risk to the Health of Oil Company Employees on the basis of Information Obtained from Portable Staff Devices D. Tachkin, S. Sinaiskii, L. Tikhomirov, ITPS
196952 Contactless Monitoring Systems for the Offshore Production Platforms N. Eremin, Oil and Gas Research Institute Russian Academy of Sciences (OGRI RAS); L. Khusnutdinov, R. Yusipov, Research and Development Center Transkor-K
196824 Implementation of Different Types Flowmeters for Gas Lift Metering on Orenburgskoe Field K. Rymarenko, S. Grishenko, N. Chernysh, S. Titov, SIANT; M. Nukhaev, N. Dadakin, Siberian Federal University; A. Zaycev, Novosibirsk State University; V. Ulyanov, Gazprom Neft
196826 Solving the Problem of Spray Icing of Offshore Oil and Gas Industry Facilities V. Mishin, RSU of Oil and Gas
13:30 - 14:45
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session "Hard-to-Recover Reserves /Enhanced Oil Recovery" Ostozhenka Hall

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196753 Tight Oil Development in the “RN-Yuganskneftegas” M. Shabalin, G. Khabibullin, E. Suleymanov, I. Rodionova, D. Kulbaeva, P. Volkova, A. Serbaeva, RN-BashNIPIneft; A. Sergeychev, Rosneft
196754 Channel Fracturing Extension to Low-Temperature Formations. Field Case Studies in Russia A. Yudin, I. Glaznev, K. Lyapunov, Schlumberger; O. Loznyuk, A. Korolev, T. Khamidov, A. Prokhorov, Rosneft
196757 The Numerical Simulation Study of Steam Flooding in Shallow Medium Heavy Oil Reservoirs in Kazakhstan Ye. Tao, Northwest University; L. Zhao, K. He, Karazhanbasmunai; L. Duan, China University of Petroleum; Q. Zheng, L. Zhao, Xinjiang Oilfield Company Petrochina
196774 Micro-Displacement Mechanism of Divalent Cations Activated Polymer Flooding In A Complex Conglomerate R. Liu, W. Pu, A. Ushakova, R. Gou, D. Du, Petroleum Engineering School, Southwest Petroleum University; H. Ren, Q. Luo, H. Luan, Research Institute of Experiment and Detection, Xinjiang Oilfield Company
196775 Modeling Gelation Time of Organically Crosslinked Polyacrylamide Gel System for Conformance Control Applications A. Al-Anazi, J. Wang, Z. Kaidar, Saudi Aramco
14:45 - 15:45
ASK THE EXPERT "How to Optimise Reliability, Risk and Compliance through Human Factors Leadership" with Don Evans Krasnye Vorota Hall

This year you can ask the industry experts the most interesting questions during the "Ask the Expert" hour. The format of the meeting is a lecture and Q&A session

 

About

Don Evans

Don Evans is a former British Royal Air Force Wing Commander and fast jet pilot. He has over 30 years’ experience leading a wide range of complex and demanding operations in hostile conditions within an international context. Earlier in life, he represented the UK as a member of the national bobsleigh team, where he competed at the highest international levels. He was an instructor on several aircraft types and was responsible for leadership training. In his business career Don led a Division within British Telecom. He is a highly qualified Human Factors Trainer with extensive experience in this area across several industries. He now heads up the Human Factors Practice for Mission Performance Ltd, who are a UK-based, globally operating Leadership Consultancy with over 20 years’ experience of delivering leadership-, team- and safety-performance solutions for organisations operating in challenging environments. 

 

How to Optimise Reliability, Risk and Compliance through Human Factors Leadership

Human errors account for most avoidable incidents, accidents and near misses across all safety-critical industries. Usually, systems and processes deployed to reduce risks and improve safety overlook the role of individuals and the ‘human factors’ that affect risk, safety, reliability and compliance. Human Factors comes from Aviation where it has resulted in massive improvements in safety and risk in the last 30 years.

More recently, other industries are waking up to this highly cost-and time efficient approach, which optimises safety, risk and reliability by focusing on the key factors such as human errors, accident chains, decision making, collaboration, communication, fatigue, stress and situational awareness. The approach is increasingly being used by sectors such as Healthcare, Construction, Maritime, Emergency Service (e.g. Police), Oil & Gas but has relevance other sectors as well.

This Expert Hour will give you great insights into 1) what the key Human Factors are; 2) how and why they matter to improving safety and reliability in your industry; 3) how to train people in key roles in Human Factors in a modern, sustainable way and create a ‘safety culture’ and 4) what other industries do in this area

 

“HF (Human Factors) has a positive impact on the readiness of our front-line personnel, as it improves situational awareness via combination of non-technical skills training, tackling technical challenges in a simulated work environment” VP Operations

“The focus on Human Factors and the 6 Non-Tech behaviours was highly interesting and detailed and gave a good picture for elevating safety performance not just through the technical route.” Superintendent

 

Who will benefit

Any leader who is accountable for, or has an interest in, optimising reliability, safety, compliance and risk in his or her area or in their wider organisation. Anyone who operates, or leads people who operate in safety-critical and risky environments

14:45 - 18:25
Round Table "Low-Permeability Rocks in Oil Source Beds: Evaluation of Resource Potential and Development Approaches" Krymsky Val Hall
Moderator(s) Alexander Shandrygin, DeGolyer & MacNaughton; Alexander Shpilman, Shpilman Research and Analytical Centre for the Rational Use of the Subsoil
Speaker(s) Kirill Strizhnev, Bazhen Technological Center; Mikhail Spasennykh, Skoltech Center for Hydrocarbon Recovery; Venera Bazarevskaya, TatNIPIneft; Georgy Kalmykov, MSU; Alexander Doroshenko, Gazprom Geologorazvedka; Alexander Shpilman, Shpilman Research and Analytical Centre for the Rational Use of the Subsoil

Low-permeability rock is always a challenge for oil and gas companies’ technological infrastructure. Due to the growing percent of hard-to-recover reserves and bringing complicated oil fields into development in particular, one of the essential goals for oil and gas companies is to enhance technologies for exploration and development of such formation

Traditional approach to exploration and development of low-permeability rocks often falls short of expectations , however the best solution is a complex approach. During this round table, delegates will discuss the most common problems and goals of resource potential evaluation, reserve estimation of low-permeability rocks in oil source beds and discover the current ways of their development.

Within the discussion, the following aspects will be also covered:

  • Geological structure and regularities of oil bearing capacity in low-permeability rocks of oil source beds
  • Hallmarks of hydrocarbon raw materials evaluation and classification of low permeability rocks in oil source beds
  • Application of temporary procedure manual on reserves evaluation in fractured and porous fractured reservoirs of Bazhen formation in Western Siberia
  • Pyrolysis data use methods in oil reserves evaluation of such deposits
  • Existing estimation methods of oil recovery in oil source beds
  • Multistage hydraulic fracturing, thermal methods, thermal gas treatments, CO2 injection: design characteristics and application
  • Tendencies for further technological development

OVERVIEWS

Venera Bazarevskaya
Deputy Director for Research in Hard-to-Recover Reserves Geology
TatNIPIneft Institute

ABSTRACT

Surface and Downhole Hydrofrac Monitoring in Domanik Sediments in PJSC TATNEFT

Development of the domanik sediments–tight, low-permeability carbonate rocks–requires heavy investments and significant intellectual assets. Today the main challenge is to find an effective stimulation technology to enhance production of the domanik sediments, and PJSC TATNEFT spares no efforts to find technologies that can really add value. The Company’s dedicated project was aimed at integration of the surface and downhole monitoring of multistage (10 frac-ports) hydraulic fracturing in the domanik sediments. For the first time ever, the considerable sizes of the identified structures were determined. Contribution of natural fracturing to production enhancement was assessed at its true value. The project provided valuable data for further improvement and advancement of hydrofrac treatment methods in the domanik sediments of the Company’s development targets.

Co-authors: 

N.U. Maganov, R.S. Khisamov, R.R. Abusalimova, O.V. Mikhailova

Kirill Strizhnev
Chief Executive Officer
The Bazhen Technology Center

ABSTRACT

Gazprom Neft Technological Field Test Site on Bazhenov Formation. Implementation Status of Experimental Studies

This presentation is devoted to the implementation status of the experimental studies on Gazprom Neft science and technology field test site. The objects of studies are ultra-low permeability organic-rich Bazhenov formation. Economic efficiency of production from this type of resources in Russian Federation is extremely limited that is caused by 4 key ROI drivers. Current results after 2 years of experimental studies proved that there is a quantitative dependence between well and cluster/stage placement and both cost effective and enhanced EUR. Correlation between experimental variables, SRV and productivity has been achieved by carefully planned experiment design. During experimental studies, the new engineering tools have been developed and unique multi-scale geological information has been obtained and interpreted.

 

Mikhail Spasennykh
Director
Skoltech Center for Hydrocarbon Recovery

ABSTRACT

Organic Matter of Source Rocks: Generation Potential and Effect on Rock Properties   

Content, chemical and isotope composition, microstructure and other parameters of organic matter (kerogen, oil, gas, extracts), as well as petrophysics properties of source rocks have been studied for oilfields located in different regions of Bazhenov and Domanic formations (West Siberia and Volga-Ural petroleum basins). Pyrolysys, PyroGCGCTOFMS, NMR, XPS, FIB-SEM, IRMS and other methods have been applied for characterization of organic matter of oil shales. Regional (within whole formation) and local (within cross sections) variations of geochemical and petrophysical parameters have been studied and analyzed. New criteria of regional and local productivity of oil shales and possible technologies for oil production are discussed on the base on new data on geochemistry and petrophysics of source rock.

 

Alexander Doroshenko
Deputy Head of Reserves Estimation Department
Gazprom Geologorazvedka

ABSTRACT

Reservoir Void Structure and Selection Criteria for the Most Productive Intervals in Cenonian Sediments of Medvezhye Field

Cenonian productive sediments of Medvezhye field are presented by the opoka clayed to varying degrees – from thin clays to opokamorphic clays. Herewith the productive part of the subsuite is divided in three parts: layers NB0, NB1, NB2. These layers are emphasized accurately by the earth silicone phase composition that is presented by quartz in the layers NB2, NB0, and by quartz and by opal, cristobalite and tridymite phase in the layer NB1.

Cenonian reservoirs are referred to fractured-porous type. Total capacity of the void is about 40% and pores build up the thirtieth part. The reservoir void of the NB1 layer is basically presented by the nanometer-sized dimension pores while the pores in the NB2 layer are mostly micron dimension.

According to core research results and well log data the gas saturation factor of NB2 layer is two times higher than NB1.

16:20 - 18:25
Technical Session 5 "Digital Technologies for Oil and Gas Industry-1" Sokolniki 1 Hall
Session Chairpersons Alexey Sobolev, Geosteering Technologies; Arslan Nasybullin, TatNIPIneft

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196857 Prediction of Wells Productive Characteristics with the Use of Unsupervised Machine Learning Algorithms D. Balashov, D. Egorov, B. Belozerov, Gazpromneft STC; S. Slivkin, Tomsk Polytechnic University
196860 Field Scale Automatic Facies Classification Using Machine Learning Algorithms P. Spesivtsev, A. Kuvichko, A. Kalistratov, Schlumberger; S. Istomin, Schlumberger Logelco; V. Zyuzin, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology; M. Kuznetsov, S. Igitov, Slavneft-Megionneftegaz
196861 Understanding Well Events with Machine Learning V. Elichev, A. Bilogan, Wintershall Dea; R. Khabibullin, K. Litvinenko, A. Alferov, Gubkin University; A. Vodopyan, Alta Engineering
196862 Big Data in Field Development Projects K. Ovchinnikov, A. Guryanov, V. Kiselev, A. Katashov, K. Saprykina, I. Novikov, E. Malyavko, GeoSplit
196869 Applying Machine Learning Methods to Search for Missing Net Pay Zones in Mature Oilfields Wells D. Egorov, O. Osmonalieva, A. Sabirov, B. Belozerov, Gazpromneft STC; A. Reshytko, A. Klenitskiy, A. Shchepetnov, A. Semenikhin, IBM STC
16:20 - 18:25
Technical Session 6 "Gas, Gas Condensate and Oil Gas Condensate Field Development" Sokolniki 2 Hall
Session Chairpersons Sergey Kolbikov, NOVATEK; Denis Lachugin, Gazpromneft GEO

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196913 Integrated Modeling of the Complex Multilayer Oil, Gas and Condensate Field Development as a Method of the Project Value Increasing E. Bogdanov, I. Chameev, S. Nekhaev, R. Badgutdinov, Gazpromneft STC; A. Shorokhov, Gazpromneft-Development; A. Tkachuk, Gazpromneft-Yamal
196914 Analysis of Factors Influenced on Oil Rim Breaking up during Gas Cap Development D. Samolovov, Gazpromneft STC
196915 Experience in the Development of Gas Wells in Complex Carbonate Reservoirs in Different Stages of Development D. Fomin, A. Sorokina, A. Ermilov, S. Vasyutkin, LUKOIL Uzbekistan Operating Company; V. Volkov, A. Turapin, DELTA-PROM
196916 Practical Application of High Resolution Reservoir Simulation and High-Performance Computing for Accurate Modeling of Low Permeability Gas Condensate Reservoirs Production D. Shakhov, E. Kovaleva, L. Pyatkevich, A. Voznyuk, Schlumberger Logelco Inc.; S. Skvortsov, D. Tokarev, D. Fateev, Yu. Dolgikh, V. Tyurin, R. Sharafutdinov, Gazprom Geologorazvedka
196919 Impact of Compressibility Change due to Overpressure on HC Volume on Karachaganak Gas Condensate Field A. Ibragimov, A. Kan, N. Kalmuratov, KMG-Karachaganak
16:20 - 18:25
Technical Session 7 "Enhanced Oil Recovery-1" Okhotniy Ryad Hall
Session Chairpersons Artur Rastrogin, ZapSibNIIGG; Alexey Cheremisin, Skolkovo

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196758 WAG Design: Miscibility Challenge, Tools and Techniques for Analysis, Efficiency Assessment K. Fedorov, T. Pospelova, A. Kobyashev, P. Guzhikov, A. Vasiliev, TNNC; A. Shevelev, I. Dmitriev, Tyumen State University
196759 Compositions of Anionic and Non-Ionic Surfactants within a Hybrid EOR Technology for Unconventional Hydrocarbon Reservoirs P. Afanasev, A. Scerbacova, A. Tsyshkova, E. Mukhina, P. Grishin, V. Grishaev, A. Cheremisin, A. Cheremisin, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology; V. Demo, E. Dvoretskaya, I. Koltsov, A. Kasyanenko, Gasprom Neft; K. Prochukhan, TC Bazhen
196762 Three Typical SAGD Horizontal Producer Temperature Modes and Enhanced Measures in Heterogeneous Super Heavy Oil Reservoir- A Case Study in FC Project of Xinjiang Oilfield Ch. Xi, L. Shi, Yo. Zhou, X. Du, X. Li, D. Ma, Research Institute of Petroleum Exploration&Development, PetroChina; Zh, Yang, L. Sang, Xinjiang Oilfield Corporation, PetroChina
196764 Assessment of the Potential of Low-Salinity Water Injection Technology to Increase the Oil Recovery of the Carbonate Reservoir of The Kharyaga Field O. Zoshchenko, A. Aleshchenko, Yu. Trushin, ZARUBEZHNEFT – Production Kharyaga
196769 Water Alternating Gas Pilot Design and Results: Yaraktinskoe Field (Eastern Siberia) D. Burdakov, D. Wolcott, Irkutsk Oil Company
16:20 - 18:25
Technical Session 8 "Core Analysis-1" Arbat Hall
Session Chairpersons Alexey Alekseev, The Bazhenov Technology Centre; Pavel Markov, UNI-CONCORD

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196926 Creation of a Source Rocks Integrated Petrophysical Model Based on a Special Core Analysis Results A. Alekseev, Gazpromneft STC
196927 Technologies for the Study of Full-Size Core with CT and Numerical Simulation Methods D. Korost, V. Belokhin, A. Kudaev, A. Khomyak, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Faculty of Geology; S. Asryan, Deco-service
196930 NMR Study of Reservoirs Containing Fluids with Anomalous Physical and Chemical Properties A. Potapov, M. Zagidullin, Tyumen Petroleum Research Center
196931 A New Mixed Wettability Evaluation Method for Longmaxi Formation Shale in the South of the Sichuan Basin, China L. Tao, J. Guo, Ch. Chen, State Key Laboratory of Oil and Gas Reservoir Geology and Exploitation, Southwest Petroleum University; X. Zhou, Key Laboratory of Continental Shale Hydrocarbon Accumulation and Efficient Development (Northeast Petroleum University), Ministry of Education; A. Gayubov, A. Kitaeva, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas
196932 Rapid Rock Nanoporosity Analysis Using Small Angle Scattering Fused with Imaging Data Based on Stochastic Reconstructions K. Gerke, M. Karsanina, I. Bayuk, Schmidt’s Institute of Physics of the Earth RAS; D. Korost, V. Belokhin, Lomonosov Moscow State University; V. Volkov, P. Konarev, Shubnikov Institute of Crystallography of FSRC
16:20 - 18:25
Technical Session 9 "Conceptual Engineering and Re-Engineering" Krasnye Vorota Hall
Session Chairpersons Oleg Zhdaneev, Russian Energy Agency; Vyacheslav Kretsul, Schlumberger

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196906 Conceptual Approach to Field Drilling - Minimizing Risks and Economic Costs A. Freze, LUKOIL-Engineering Limited PermNIPIneft Branch Office in Perm
196907 Pre-FEED CAPEX Evaluation: Speed through Complexity? S. Chizhikov, E. Dubovitskaya, M. Tkachenko, Ingenix Group
196908 Comprehensive Evaluation of Costs at the Early Stages of Project Development: Costs of Equipment not Included in the Construction Estimate L. Pashkevich, Yu. Maksimov, O. Skudar, I. Yanina, Gazpromneft STC; I. Sandler, V. Ulyashchenko, Gazpromneft-Development
196911 Technical and Risk Assessment of Underground Gas Storage Construction and Operation in China and Caspian Region J. Fu, X. Wang, Ch. Chen, H. Chen, Sh. Zhang, B. Liu, CNPC Engineering Technology R&D Company

Wednesday, October 23

08:30 - 17:30
09:30 - 13:00
Technical Session 10 "Well Construction – Drilling and Completion-1" Sokolniki 1 Hall
Session Chairpersons Vyacheslav Kretsul, Schlumberger; Kirill Bogachev, Independent Expert

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196790 Managed Pressure Drilling Overcomes Drilling Challenges and Enhances Oil Production of Naturally Fractured Carbonate Reservoir of East Siberia V. Kurbanov, A. Rotaru, Gazpromneft STC; V. Gribanov, R. Bakhitov, Gazpromneft-Razvitie; Yu. Sidorov, Slavneft-Krasnoyarskneftegaz
196791 Successful Implementation of Managed Pressure Drilling Technology under the Conditions of Catastrophic Mud Losses in the Kuyumbinskoe Field D. Okhotnikov, A. Galimkhanov, A. Bakhtin, L. Ginzburg, Halliburton International; Yu. Sidorov, P. Kuzmin, Slavneft-Krasnoyarskneftegaz; S. Kulikov, G. Veliyev, GNS; M. Badrawi, Air Drilling Associates
196793 Automatic Drilling Fluid Measurements K. Taugbøl, J. Brevik, B. Rudshaug, Equinor ASAK. Taugbøl, J. Brevik, B. Rudshaug, Equinor ASA
196796 Not Too Hot to Handle: Water Based Fluid Drills High Temperature Wells R. Pino, Saudi Aramco; A. Abouhamed, Saudi Aramco EXPEC ARC; A. Addagalla, H. El-Dakroury, Baker Hughes a GE Company
196798 High Technologies – New Opportunities for Horizontal Drilling on Jurassic Formations in Complex Conditions of HTHP and Narrow Safe Mud Window P. Dobrokhleb, A. Truba, I. Moiseenko, S. Borges, A. Vorozheykin, A. Dotsenko, S. Evdokimov, T. Khusaenov, A. Niverchuk, Schlumberger; A. Kurasov, Ob LNG; R. Davletov, Novatek-Yurkharovneftegas; M. Grigoriev, D. Sidorov, Novatek STC; A. Zhludov, Investgeoservice; G. Galaktionov, E. Glebov, I. Shokarev, NOVATEK
196799 Applying a Resin-Cement System to Help Prevent Fluid Migration in the Annulus: Case Study, Western Siberia N. Velikaya, V. Ziryanov, D. Vologin, Halliburton; M. Baklushin, NOVATEK
196801 First Use of Coagulant for Solids in the Drilling Fluid (Crude Oil) for Underbalanced Drilling in Russia Yu. Lukovkin, P. Ryabtsev, AKROS; A. Krylov, V. Averkin, Surgutneftegaz
196813 Using Thixotropic Cement Slurry for Lost Circulation Control: Case History, Volga-Urals Region A. Fomenkov, I. Pinigin, M. Miklyaev, Halliburton; A. Fedyanin, Orenburgneft
09:30 - 13:00
Technical Session 11 "Production Stimulation and Hydraulic Fracturing-1" Sokolniki 2 Hall
Session Chairpersons Krešo Kurt Butula, Schlumberger Moscow Research Center; Kirill Ovchinnikov, GEOSPLIT

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196961 Multistage Stimulation: Fracturing Optimization at Samotlorskoe Field A. Overin, M. Samoilov, RN-PRTDC; K. Baydyukov, RN-GRP; S. Kudrya, Samotlorneftegaz
196967 Hydraulic Fracturing Overflush on Conventional Reservoirs D. Chaplygin, D. Khamadaliev, V. Yashnev, Ya. Gorbachev, Salym Petroleum Development; A. Chernyshev, Shell
196971 Introduction of Novel Alternative to Guar-based Fracturing Fluid for Russian Conventional Reservoirs A. Loginov, S. Pavlova, O. Olennikova, A. Fedorov, I. Lomovskaya, K. Yudina, E. Danilevich, A. Shalagina, V. Radaev, Schlumberger
196972 Local-Sand-Enabled Channel Fracturing. Case Study from Jurassic Formations in Uvat Region Yu. Miklin, M. Bernyaev, A. Kovalevskiy, Rosneft; A. Yudin, M. Rakhmatullin, D. Sadykova, O. Olennikova, A. Fedorov, Schlumberger
196973 High Rate Hybrid Fracturing in South-Priobskoe Field I. Vikhman, A. Barinov, D. Kolupaev, N. Chebykin, R. Uchuev, Gazpromneft-Khantos; U. Mavletkulov, S. Verschagin, S. Pavlova, S. Sypchenko, D. Valnev, Schlumberger
196986 Improving the Effectiveness of Multi-Stage Hydraulic Fracturing in Horizontal Wells by Fracture Height Restriction A. Valiullin, LUKOIL; V. Astafyev, I. Osipov, Halliburton
196988 Increase in Profitability Ratio of Hydraulic Fracturing for Multi-Layer Formation R. Mardamshin, LUKOIL-West Siberia, Business Unit Urayneftegaz
196990 Technical and Technological Solutions for the Implementation of Hydraulic Fracturing in Conditions of Overpressured Reservoirs beyond the Arctic Circle E. Saifutdinov, E. Kazakov, R. Gaynetdinov, Gazpromneft STC; S. Suetin, O. Olender, Gazpromneft-Development
09:30 - 13:00
Technical Session 12 "Hard-to-Recover Reserves -1" Okhotniy Ryad Hall
Session Chairpersons Alexander Shpilman, V.I. Shpilman Research and Analytical Centre for the Rational Use of Subsoil; Artur Rastrogin, ZapSibNIIGG

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196739 Dynamic Control of the Efficiency of Waterflooding of Low-Permeability Reservoirs by Horizontal Injection Wells with Transverse Multi-Stage Hydraulic Fractures R. Galeev, I. Bazyrov, A. Ipatov, I. Kayeshkov, S. Simakov, I. Fayzullin, E. Shel, A. Sheremeev, A. Shurunov, Gazpromneft STC; A. Yakovlev, Gazrpom Neft; M. Bikkulov, R. Gayaztdinov, R. Uchuev, Gazpromneft-Khantos; A. Logvinyuk, Peter the Great St.Petersburg Polytechnic University (SPbPU)
196741 Optimization of Unconventional Gas Reservoirs Development by Horizontal Wells with Multiple Hydraulic Fracturing A. Shandrygin, Russian National Subsoil Experts Association
196744 Experience in the Use of Horizontal Wells of Various Designs for the Development of Hard-to-Recover Oil Reserves in LLC «LUKOIL – Western Siberia» E. Lozanovich, LUKOIL - Western Siberia
196747 Integrated Approach to the Development of Low-Thickness Oil Rims in Western Siberia D. Sugaipov, O. Ushmaev, M. Fedorov, A. Nikitin, Gazpromneft-Development; I. Kovalenko, D. Samolovov, Gazpromneft STC
196748 Implementation the Multilateral Wells with ICDs for Development of Formations with High Viscosity Oil and Underlying Water Zone Yu. Golovatskiy, I. Ishimov, N. Mezhnova, Baker Hughes; D. Sleptsov, RITEK
196851 Enhancing Efficiency of High-Viscosity Oil Development with Using Autonomous Flow Control Devices. Case Study in Western Siberia T. Solovyev, Sevkomneftegaz
196752 Waterflooding East-Messoyakhskoe Heavy Oil Field in Unconsolidated Reservoir – Challenges and Proactivity I. Ilyasov, A. Podkorytov, A. Gudz, V. Komarov, N. Glushchenko, Messoyakhaneftegaz
09:30 - 13:00
Technical Session 13 "Well and Formation Testing. Formation Fluids Sampling and Evaluation-1" Krasnye Vorota Hall
Session Chairpersons Rim Valiullin, GeoTEK; Marat Nukhaev, Siberian Federal University

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196827 Investigation of Asphaltenes Precipitation under Immiscible Interaction of Reservoir Heavy Oil and Liquid Carbon Dioxide A. Lobanov, S. Fedorovskiy, I. Promzelev, Ye. Tikhomirov, Gazpromneft STC; I. Struchkov, Tyumen Petroleum Research Center; K. Schekoldin, RITEK; V. Kovalenko, G. Sergeev, E. Lipatnikova, Northern (Arctic) Federal University named after M.V. Lomonosov
196832 Application Rationale of Well Flow Test Complex Modules Covering Well Shut-in at the Bottomhole in terms of Eastern Siberia Carbonate Reservoirs Study T. Arbatskii, A. Shchurenko, N. Dadakin, RN-KrasnoyarskNIPIneft; M. Nukhaev, Siberian Federal University; I. Yamalov, Rosneft; K. Rymarenko, SIANT
196837 Flexible Multi-Well Interference Test Design for a Deep-Water Field D. Zubarev, Axiom Engineering Solutions; R. Mardanov, V. Bochkarev, LUKOIL International Upstream West; V. Khmelevskij, LUKOIL
196838 Building More Accurate Models for Different Reservoir Types Using Interval and Interference Pressure Transient Testing M. Zeybek, Schlumberger
196839 Assessing Efficiency of Multiwell Retrospective Testing (MRT) in Analysis of Cross-well Interference and Prediction of Formation and Bottom-hole Pressure Dynamics B. Ganiev, A. Lutfullin, M. Shvydenko, I. Karimov, Tatneft; A. Aslanyan, Nafta College; L. Zinurov, Polykod; D. Gulyaev, R. Farakhova, V. Krichevsky, Sofoil
196840 New-Generation Impulse Testing: An Environmentally Friendly Well Testing Solution for Tight Reservoirs to Acquire Accurate Reservoir Information Ya. Shumakov, F. Hollaender, B. Theuveny, D. Williams, J. Munro, Schlumberger
196843 How Not to Fail during the Reservoir Testing of Low Permeability Formation: Case Study Ye. Kaipov, S. Tyatyushkin, Schlumberger; O. Kulyatin, Rosneft; A. Lomukhin, S. Romashkin, Rospan International
196845 Estimation of Fluid Phase Composition Variation along the Wellbore by Analyzing Passive Acoustic Logging Data N. Mutovkin, D. Mikhailov, I. Sofronov, Schlumberger Moscow Research Center
10:00 - 16:50
STUDENT PAPER CONTEST (masters and PhD students division) Ordynka Hall

Young Professionals Programme Sponsors:

Time Paper # Presentation
10:00-10:10 Welcome from Judges, Contest rules and regulations repeat and Safety Minute
10:10-10:20 Welcome from SPE President Shauna Noonan (EN)
10:20-10:40 Time Series Analysis To Forecast And Avoid Stuck Pipe Problems During Horizontal Drilling Castaneda Brigitte, Udmurt State University
10:40-11:00 ALGORITHM FOR OPTIMIZATION OF A FLOODING SYSTEM USING THE CAPACITANCE-RESISTANT MODEL Gabitova Salima, Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University
11:00-11:20 Forecast of the Main Technological Indexes of Steam-Assisted Gravity Drainage Process using Original Gilmanov Aleksandr, University of Tyumen
11:20-11:40 Coffee-Break, Passage hall, 1st floor
11:40-12:00 1D Geomechanical modeling and complex studying of sandstones of one Belarussian oilfield Hutman Raman, State Technical University of Gomel
12:00-12:20 Optimization of Smart Water Composition for the Potential Synergy with Polymer Flooding Karimov Damir, Nazarbayev University
12:20-12:40 Determination of the hydraulic fracturing initiation pressure for different types of the well completion Latyshev Andrey, Novosibirsk State University
12:40-13:00 The integration of high technology digital tools in petroleum exploration implied to oil and gas prospecting of South immature area of Orenburg petroleum province assessment (North of Precaspean Lowlands) Margun Viktoria, Saint Petersburg State University
13:00-13:40 Lunch, Moscow Restaurant, 2nd floor
13:40-14:00 Algorithms for automatic grains segmentation and classification of microscopic petrographic thin sections of sandstones based on convolutional neural networks Murzaev Yaroslav, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology
14:00-14:20 Water control diagnostic plots. New approach Petrova Ekaterina, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas
14:20-14:40 Generating of microseismic activity during hydraulic fracture propagation Shvarev Nikolai, Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University
14:40-15:00 A new approach of reservoir rock and fluid properties estimation based on machine learning Hadavimoghaddam Fahime, Gubkin Russian State University of oil and gas
15:00-15:20 TWO-PHASE (GAS-LIQUID) MODELING OF ELECTRIC SUBMERSIBLE PUMP PERFORMANCE TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION PRESSURE AND GAS DISPERSION CHANGES ALONG THE PUMP STAGES Goridko Kirill, Gubkin Russian State University of oil and gas
15:20-15:40 The dependence of matrix acidizing efficiency on formation reservoir properties Sentemov Andrey, Northern (Arctic) Federal University named after M.V. Lomonosov
15:40-16:00 Single Well Chemical Tracer Test simulation based on core experiments for chemical EOR methods optimization Koryakin Fyodor, University of Tyumen
16:00-16:30 Judges discussion & Coffee-Break, Passage hall, 1st floor
16:30-16:50 Summing up, Masters and PhD Students divisions Awarding Ceremony, Photos
10:00 - 13:00
Round Table "Modern Capabilities of Geophysical Methods" Arbat Hall
Speaker(s) Mikhail Popov, Halliburton; Elena Aleksanova, Nord West; Gazrom Neft; Edmund Ongemakh, Rosgeo; Igor Kerusov, LUKOIL-Engineering; Schlumberger, etc.

Hardware and computing techniques progress continuously stimulates the development of geophysical methods, facilities and software. Every five to ten years’ new methods, modifications, algorithms and approaches appear, however marketing exaggerations, inflated expectations and market trending tendencies seem to interfere and not estimate them fairly.

It is often hard to understand what the reality for geophysics is and what is beyond the possibility, especially taking into consideration that results depend on many factors. On the one hand, there are examples of fantastic results unique both in accuracy, certainty and with the comprehensive data, on the other hand – there are examples of trusted methods not working well. For a geophysicist who understands the dependence of the result on limitations and factors it is clear, but for geologists, modeling specialists and developers the causes of failure are not obvious. Moreover, there are both common methods and systems working only in certain hands and companies.

During this round table, the group of experts will discuss opportunities of modern geophysical methods and goals for petroleum geology and development. The most interesting approaches, solutions for resolution, accuracy of results and also limitations and factors affecting the results will be covered.

The topics for the round table discussion will include:

  • High-density and low-frequency seismic
  • Surface micro seismic
  • Processing best practices application (RTM/FWI)
  • Interpretation in the tuning zone
  • Complexing with non-seismic methods
  • 4D and VSP 4D

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

10:00 - 13:00
Round Table "Big Data and Machine Learning in Oil and Gas Industry" Krymsky Val Hall
Moderator(s) Dmitry Koroteev, Skoltech; Alexey Sobolev, Geosteering Technologies
Speaker(s) Andrey Bochkov, Gazprom Neft; Artem Semenikhin, IBM EE/A; Evgeny Burnaev, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology

Digital technologies have recently become an integral part of everyday life and an important part of operations in different branches. The oil and gas industry is playing a key role in the countries economics and shows a strong potential for development by using new technologies to improve performance.

Application of Big Data and machine learning technologies offer opportunities for analysis to achieve optimal results during exploration and development. This round table is aimed at discussing problems of working with data, estimating the best practices of machine learning application and discovering a real life scenario implementation of AI technologies.

During this round table, delegates will discuss the following problems:

  • One Shot Learning – self-learning image recognition algorithms at the first try and identifying a learning curve for machine learning within the oil and gas industry
  • Surrogate Modelling
  • Inverse solution through machine learning
  • Big Data as it is – multiple different-type data
  • Predictive analytics for risk minimisation
  • Automated processing of collected data on old wells; smart (digital) field – production system
  • Automation of well construction maintenance; Big Data based self-learning autopilot for drilling
  • Who are the engineers of the future? What is data science and how it works? Where to find a good data scientist?
13:00 - 14:15
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session "Gas, Gas Condensate and Oil Gas Condensate Field Development" Chistye Prudy Hall

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196921 Multiphase Inflow Monitoring in Horizontal Wells Producing from Oil Rims Based on the Advanced Production Logging Suite Data R. Minakhmetova, I. Aslanyan, V. Nagimov, I. Shigapov, TGT Oilfield Services; V. Kosolapov, V. Virt, Gazpromneft-Yamal
196922 Automated Identification of the Optimal Sidetrack Location by Multivariant Analysis and Numerical Modeling. A Real Case Study on a Gas Field T. Topalova, B. Magizov, A. Orlov, Tyumen Petroleum Research Center; O. Loznyuk, E. Simon, Rosneft; V. Krupeev, D. Shakhov, Schlumberger
196923 Completion Technology Evolution of Yuri Korchagin Wells and Operation Experience of the Intelligent Wells A. Byakov, D. Eliseev, A. Senkov, LUKOIL-Nizhnevolzhskneft; R. Shafikov, A. Mavrin, LUKOIL-Engineering; A. Lesnoy, M. Sibilev, LUKOIL; I. Bulygin, Schlumberger
196924 Mobile Wellsite Compressors: New Lease on Life for Mature Gas Field I. Sayfullin, S. Vasyutkin, A. Ermilov, LUKOIL Uzbekistan Operating Company
196925 Well Spacing Verification at Gas Condensate Field Using Deconvolution-Driven Long-Term Pressure and Rate Analysis G. Mutaliyev, E. Vignati, Karachaganak Petroleum Operating B.V.; D. Gulyaev, A. Buyanov, V. Krichevsky, Sofoil
13:00 - 14:15
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session "R&D and Innovations for Hydrocarbon Exploration and Production" Ostozhenka Hall

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196776 Application of Fluorescent Markers to Determine the Formation Fluid Inflow after Mfrac A. Guryanov, R. Gazizov, P. Buzin, E. Medvedev, K. Ovchinnikov, A. Katashov, GeoSplit
196777 New Electromagnetic Tool with Azimuthal Sensitivity Development for Proactive Geosteering while Drilling S. Zimovets, M. Kochergin, A. Zhylin, A. Zhylin, V. Zlodeev, P. Sukharev, A. Vasilyev, M. Levchenko, Russian Universal Systems; M. Bardin, ISLA
196779 Development of Low-Permeability Reservoirs by Increasing the Mobility of Water in a Porous Medium Using a Chemical Reagent - Super Fluid Water (SFW) V. Zatsepin, F. Gubaidullin, A. Ushakova, S. Miftakhov, Terratec
196780 Using Spectral Inversion to Build Acoustic Impedance Exemplified by an East Sibirian Field V. Fagereva, A. Butorin, F. Krasnov, Gazpromneft NTC
196781 Approaches to the Selection of Effective Inhibitors of Gas Hydrate Formation F. Usmanova, Yu. Vorozhtsova, A. Kunakova, I. Lanchuk, Gazpromneft STC
14:15 - 17:55
Technical Session 14 "Enhanced Oil Recovery-2" Sokolniki 1 Hall
Session Chairpersons Alexander Shandrygin, Gazprom Geologorazvedka; Natalia Zavyalova, MIPT

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196760 Assessment of Efficiency of EOR/IOR Technologies Using Rate Transient Analysis V. Iktissanov, R. Sakhabutdinov, TatNIPIneft R&D Institute; I. Bobb, ETA-Engineering
196763 Potential Benefits of Fluid Optimization for Combined Smart-Water and Polymer Flooding: Impact on Remaining Oil Saturation M. Tahir, R. Hincapie, H. Foedisch,G.-J. Strobel, L. Ganzer, Clausthal University of Technology
196765 Optimization of Micellar-Polymer Drive in a Stochastic Reservoir C. H. Canbaz, Ege University; C. Temizel, Independent Expert; Yi. Palabiyik, M.H. Ozyurtkan, ITU; M. Deniz-Paker, Independent Expert
196767 CO2 Assisted Steam Flooding Technology after Steam Flooding - A Case Study in Block J6 of Xinjiang Oilfield Ch. Xi, Z. Qi, , T. Liu, , Yu. Zhang, F. Zhao, D. Shen, X. Li, Research Institute of Petroleum Exploration & Development, PetroChina; Q.Yu , Xinjiang Oilfield Corporation, PetroChina
196768 A/S-P Alternating Flooding, A Modified ASP Flooding Technology W. Huang, Ye. Dong, J. Zhao, Xi. Liu, Yu. Fan, H. Bai, J. Hao, Daqing Oilfield Company
196771 Step-up Concentration Method for Chemical Agents’ Adsorption Measurement in Porous Media V. Lompik, N. Dadakin, RN-KrasnoyarskNIPIneft; M. Nukhaev, Siberian Federal University; K. Rymarenko, SIANT; A. Makatrov, I. Zaynullin, D. Bikmeev, RN-BashNIPIneft
196772 Selection of Effective Surfactant Composition to Improve Oil Displacement Efficiency in Carbonate Reservoirs with High Salinity Formation Water A. Kornilov, Yu. Kurelenkova, A. Zhirov, A. Petrakov, T. Rogova, VNIIneft; I. Afanasiev, G. Sansiev, G. Fedorchenko, Zarubezhneft; G. Fursov, M. Kubrak, RUSVIETPETRO; T. Altmann, N. Lichterfeld-Weber, C. Bittner, G. Oetter, E. Helwig, BASF
196773 Screening In Situ Combustion Applicability for a Heavy Oil Candidate Reservoir with an Accelerating Rate Calorimeter R. Fazlyeva, D. Mallory, R. Moore, S. Mehta, University of Calgary; A. Cheremisin, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology
14:15 - 17:55
Technical Session 15 "Production Stimulation and Hydraulic Fracturing-2" Sokolniki 2 Hall
Session Chairpersons Ildar Fayzullin, Gazpromneft STC; Alexander Filippov, Yugranefteprom

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196962 Hydraulic Fracturing Monitoring Development at Gazprom Neft M. Salishchev, G. Grigoriev, S. Kalinin, Gazpromneft STC
196965 Experience of Using Various Horizontal Well Study Technologies during Multi-Stage Hydraulic Fracturing at Sredne-Nazymskoye Field V. Karpov, N. Parshin, A. Ryazanov, RITEK; K. Ovchinnikov, E. Malyavko, I. Novikov, Geosplit
196966 Conditions of Secondary Fracture Reorientation for Cases of Vertical and Horizontal Wells A. Martemyanov, E. Shel, G. Paderin, I. Chebyshev, I. Bazyrov, Gazpromneft STC; V. Bratov, Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University
196975 A Hybrid Model for Selecting Horizontal Candidate Wells for Re-fracturing of Tight Oil Reservoirs—A Case Study in MH Oil Field, Junggar Basin, Western China Zh. Yang, R. He, X. Li, M. Jia, State Key Laboratory of Oil and Gas Reservoir Geology and Exploitation, Southwest Petroleum University; J. Chen, B. Xie, J. Meng, PetroChina Xinjiang Oilfield Company; B. Zeng, W. Li, Beijing Gepetto Petroleum Technology
196979 Towards Field Testing of the Flowback Technology for Multistage-Fractured Horizontal Wells: Modeling-Based Design and Practical Implications A. Osiptsov, I. Garagash, S. Boronin, K. Tolmacheva, A. Vainshtein, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology; A. Shurunov, G. Paderin, I. Fayzullin, K. Lezhnev, Gazpromneft STC; R. Uchuev, N. Chebykin, D. Prunov, Gazpromneft-Khantos
196980 Completion Design Optimization for Unconventional Wells Using Large Scale Computational Science D. Cotrell, T. Hoeink, E. Odusina, S. Ghorpade, S. Stolyarov, Baker Hughes, a GE company
196981 Optimization on Well Energy Supplement and Cluster Spacing Based Upon ‘Fracture Controlling Fracturing’ Technology & Reservoir Simulation - An Ordos Basin Case Study Yi. Guo, D. Weng, X. Wang, Ya. Duan, Ji. Xiu, Zh. Chen, PetroChina Research Institute of Petroleum Exploration and Development; J. Liu, Engineering Technology Research Institute, Tuha Oilfield; M. Tang, Oil&Gas Technology Research Institute, Changqing Oilfield, PetroChina
196987 Specifics of Pressure Analysis of Multi-Stage Hydraulic Fracturing of Horizontal Wells Completed in Low Permeable Reservoir N. Gaysina, A. Bochkarev, D. Chernyshev, CET MIPT; N. Parshin, Yugranefteprom; A. Ryazanov, RITEK
14:15 - 17:55
Technical Session 16 "Geomechanics" Okhotniy Ryad Hall
Session Chairpersons Nikolay Smirnov, PetroGM; Yuriy Petrakov, Geosteering Technologies

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196896 Evaluation of Conductive Fracture Aperture Based on a Detailed Geomechanical Model: Myth or Reality in the Context of Complex Fractured Reservoirs? S. Zhigulskiy, S. Lukin, Gazpromneft STC
196897 Geomechanical Considerations when Planning SAGD Wells, a Case Study from Cuba K. Chettykbaeva, Yu. Petrakov, A. Sobolev, O. Tatur, Geosteering Technologies; M. Ibragimova, A. Osipov, VNIIneft
196898 Evaluation of the Saturating Fluid Effect on the Composite Materials Elastic-Strength Properties V. Pavlov, N. Pavlyukov, A. Krasnikov, Tyumen Petroleum Research Center; M. Lushev, Halliburton Int.; T. Eltsov, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
196899 Consideration of Elastic Properties and Stresses Anisotropy in Hydraulic Fracture Planning A. Krasnikov, R. Melikov, V. Pavlov, N. Pavlyukov, M. Subbotin, Tyumen Petroleum Research Center
196900 Patterns of Hydraulically Conductive Fracture Positions and Spatial Orientations Near Large Faults N. Dubinya, Schmidt Institute of Physics of the Earth RAS
196901 Creation of Complex Hydraulic Fractures due to Macroscopic Rock Heterogeneity M. AlTammar, Saudi Aramco; M. Sharma, The University of Texas at Austin
196902 Development and Aplication of Algorithm for Stress Inversion Based on Image Log Data T. Zhekenov, K. Chettykbayeva, Yu. Petrakov, A. Sobolev, Geosteering Technologies; A. Cheremisin, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology
196904 An Integrated Approach for Planning of Multistage Hydraulic Fracturing in Low-Permeability Gas-Saturated Reservoirs with Natural Fractures N. Pavlyukov, R. Melikov, V. Pavlov, A. Ptashniy, A. Stepanov, A. Kalabin, A. Kuzovkov, A. Gordeev, A. Arzhilovskiy, Tyumen Petroleum Research Center; M. Samoilov, D. Matveev, A. Prokhorov, Rosneft - Peer Review and Technical Development Center; T. Khamidov, A. Korolev, Kharampurneftegas; O. Loznyuk, R. Shaybakov, G. Gabuniya, Rosneft
14:15 - 17:55
Technical Session 17 "Well and Formation Testing. Formation Fluids Sampling and Evaluation-2" Krasnye Vorota Hall
Session Chairpersons Alexander Zamkovoy, TGT Oilfeld; Konstantin Rymarenko, Independent Expert

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196829 Comparison of Various Tracer-Based Production Logging Technologies Application Results in One Well S. Arefyev, V. Makienko, LUKOIL-West Siberia; M. Galiev, D. Shestakov, Kogalymneftegaz TME, LUKOIL-West Siberia; K. Ovchinnikov, I. Novikov, E. Malyavko, GeoSplit
196830 Evolution of Horizontal Wells Production Logging Using Markers A. Basov, O. Bukov, T. Shevchuk, D. Lazutkin, A. Olyunin, V. Kuznetsov, Bazhen Technology Center; A. Ipatov, Gazpromneft STC; K. Ovchinnikov, K. Saprykina, I. Novikov, GeoSplit
196831 Successful Application of the Intelligent Inflow Tracers for Monitoring of Horizontal Wells on North-Komsomolsoe Field D. Soltanov, T. Solovyev, Sevkomneftegaz; A. Galimzyanov, K. Naydenskiy; Resman Rus; M. Nukhaev, Siberian Federal University; I. Mukhametshin, Rusgazbureniye
196834 Efficiency Analysis of 30-stage Fracturing in a Horizontal Well to Oil Rims based on Through-Barrier Diagnostics V. Nagimov, I. Shigapov, L. Spirina, TGT Oilfield Services; D. Bakhitov, V. Kosolapov, I. Virt, Gazpromneft-Yamal; Yu. Maslennikova, Kazan Federal University
196835 Practical Application of the Fluorescent Microspheres Method Technology in Horizontal Wells of the Verhne-Salymskoe Field: Efficiency of the Method, Technology and Approach I. Novikov, E. Malyavko, A. Katashov, K. Ovchinnikov, K. Saprykina, V. Kiselev, Geosplit; Ya. Gorbachev, D. Chaplygin, V. Yashnev, D. Khamadaliev, Salym Petroleum Development
196842 Unrestricted Pressure-Transient Solutions for Homogeneous and Composite Elliptical Flow Models with Limited and Full Height Inner Boundary L. Larsen, KAPPA Engineering
14:30 - 18:00
Round Table "Smart Field—Main Trends, Systems, Concepts and Companies Operating Experience" Krymsky Val Hall
Moderator(s) Irina Bobb, Geoexpert Service; Alexander Gavura, LUKOIL-Engineering

Today all international oil and gas companies have subdivisions who develop and implement  Smart Field concept and heavily invest into this technology.

The concept names can be different such as Smart Fields, Field of the Future, i-Field, digital field etc. The variety of terms stress the importance and polemic nature of this complex technological direction for consistent dynamic studying.

The content of the Smart Field concept is a diverse process enlisting support from all oil and gas specialists across the business to be involved. The essential elements of this concept are Big Data, communication technologies ‘human – device – system’ and real time.

The main goal of this round table is to offer the floor to operating companies to share their experiences and discuss approaches.

Topics for discussion include:

  • Smart Field as an instrument for business process transformation within an oil and gas company. Discussion will include limitations, risks (volume of investments, Big Data analysis cost, cyber security) and complexities involved.
  • Case Studies: approach, data classification and integration, application results and efficiency
  • In-house technology development for Smart Field concept implementation

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

14:30 - 18:00
Drilling Round Table "Lost Circulation—Prevention and Remediation. From Design to Implementation" Arbat Hall
Speaker(s) Dmitry Krepostnov, Rosneft; Andrey Kharitonov, Halliburton; SamaraNIPIneft; SurgutNIPIneft; LUKOIL; LUKOIL-Engineering; Gazprom Neft; etc.

Over the years, lost circulation is one of the most considerable causes of non-productive time increase during well construction. Despite hundreds of offered lost circulation control solutions, some of which were proven to be very effective, however there is still no common understanding of the problem as of yet. Moreover, problem definition differs in the chain ‘customer to service provider’. There is no single approach for lost circulation operations strategy so far. Up to now, we tend to rely more on field-testing of hundreds of products and methods than on scientifically justified approach and solutions’ systematisation.

During this round table, delegates will review and discuss opinions of operators, engineering and service companies.

Among the topics for discussion:

  • Lost circulation mechanisms and remediation solutions
  • Project solutions applicability and timing for lost circulation control
  • Effectiveness criteria
  • Lost circulation prevention or remediation?
  • When to start the control?

The programme is relevant as of 31 May 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Thursday, October 24

08:30 - 15:00
09:30 - 13:00
Technical Session 18 "Digital Technologies for Oil and Gas Industry-2" Sokolniki 1 Hall
Session Chairpersons Irina Bobb, GeoXpert Service; Vitaly Elichev, Wintershall

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196856 Virtual Flowmetering for Intelligent Wells A. Andreev, Halliburton; A. Danilko, A. Senkov, LUKOIL
196858 Methodology of Bridging Identification and Modification of Bridging Criterion for Hydraulic Fracturing Simulator V. Plyashkevich, D. Badazhkov, Novosibirsk Technology Center Schlumberger
196859 Decision Making Process in the Gas Carbonate Reservoir Engineering Based on the Uncertainty Analysis at Various Stages of the Life Cycle I. Volnov, LUKOIL-Engineering Atyrau Branch; A. Ermilov, A. Zhukov, LUKOIL Uzbekistan Operating Company
196864 Reduced Order Reservoir Simulation with Neural-Network Based Hybrid Model A. Gryzlov, P. Temirchev, A. Gubanova, R. Kostoev, D. Koroteev, D. Voloskov, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology; M. Simonov, A. Akhmetov, A. Margarit, A. Ershov, Gazpromneft STC
196865 ESP Energy Efficiency Management as a Key to Cost Savings and Runlife Improvement A. Musorina, V. Safonov, V. Terebennikov, Salym Petroleum Services B.V.
196866 Reliability Assessment of PVT-Properties of Reservoir Fluids on the Basis of a Probabilistic Mixture Model of Student’s Distributions A. Andrianova, D. Serebryakova, Gazpromneft STC; N. Volkov, S. Budenniy, MIPT Center for Engineering and Technology
196867 Integrated Asset Modelling and Automated Workflows from Pre-Production to Full Field Development Stage for a Giant Green Field West Qurna-2 L. Kunakbayeva, LUKOIL Mid-East; D. Gauder, IPCOS
196870 Virtual Digital Core by 3D CT Images G. Reshetova, Institute of Computational Mathematics and Mathematical Geophysics
09:30 - 13:00
Technical Session 19 "Well Construction – Drilling and Completion-2" Sokolniki 2 Hall
Session Chairpersons Petr Ryabtsev, AKROS; Mikhail Tsibulsky, Halliburton

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196783 Complex Engineering Approach to Drilling of the 1st ERD Well (3.03 Complexity Ratio) in Central Part of Western Siberia for Vikulovo Formation at Karabashskiy License Area A. Abalian, E. Abalian, Repsol; D. Sirotin, I. Litvintsev, Baker Hughes; V. Krasyukov, Merlin ERD; N. Smirnov, V. Reyes, I. Khomenok, Petro GM
196785 The Pokur Suite Hard-to-Recover Reserves Development: Successful Achievement of Challenging ERD Wells Drilling and Completion Goals at North-Komsomolskoe Field R. Morauskas, O. Koltypin, P. Nikitin, RN-Peer Review and Technical Development Center; A. Nuykin, G. Arzamastsev, Rosneft; A. Kuznetsov, SKN; R. Babayev, P. Aleman, Equinor Russia
196788 Drilling Extended Reach Well with Eight “Fishbone” Sidetracks: East Messoyakha Field F. Rakhmangulov, D. Frolov, Halliburton; R. Vasilyev, M. Akhmetov, M. Maksimov, M. Lymarev, E. Malyshev, N. Glushenko, Messoyakhaneftegaz
196795 Modern Approaches to the Construction of Exploration Wells for Remote Locations A. Cherepanov, Arcticgas; A. Semkin, K. Kulakov, Gazpromneft STC
196806 Multidisciplinary Engineering Approach and Proper Planning Enables Successful Drilling of One of the Deepest Exploration HPHT Well in the Samgori-Patardzeuli Area, Georgia E. Korelskiy, R. Ivanov, R. Savinov, T. Yildiz, J. Urazaliev, M. Akhmetov, A. Goloborodko, S. Tirumanapalli, A. Orlov, Schlumberger
196807 Case Study: Saving Days via Change of Connection Practices While Drilling A. Ruzhnikov, Schlumberger
196809 First Shallow Kick-off with "Push-the-Bit" Rotary Steerable System, Sakhalin I. Lebedeva, O. Valshin, N. Bravkova, A. Shakirova, R. Famiev, D. Gaskov, A. Shakhova, A. Sandy, D. Marushkin, Schlumberger; V. Surmin, Rosneft-SMNG; V. Bochkarev, Rosneft
196812 Integrated Approach to Construction Wells on the Achimov Deposits I. Shokarev, E. Glebov, NOVATEK; E. Bannov, NOVATEK STC; D. Erokhin, ARCTICGAZ; I. Litvintsev, I. Levin, V. Polchenko, R. Shakurov, A. Kravchenko, Baker Hughes
09:30 - 13:00
Technical Session 20 "Production Stimulation and Hydraulic Fracturing-3" Okhotniy Ryad Hall
Session Chairpersons Yuriy Petrakov, Geosterring Technologies; Mikhail Pustovalov, NOV Completion & Production Solutions

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196964 Unconventional Approach for Fracturing Stimulation in Conventional Low-Permeability Formation by the Example of Experimental Part South Priobskoe Field E. Kazakov, I. Fayzullin, A. Sheremeev, A. Shurunov, Gazpromneft STC; N. Chebykin, R. Uchuev, A. Serdyuk, I. Vikhman, D. Prunov, Gazpromneft-Khantos
196968 Creation of New Multistage Frac Technologies for Implementation in Horizontal Wells in Oil Fields of the Republic of Tatarstan A. Garifullin, A. Lutfullin, R. Husainov, I. Muhliev, B. Ganiev, Tatneft; T. Postnov, A. Postnov, Consolidated Services
196969 Integrated Approach to Diversion During Acid Treatments in Extended Intervals, High Temperature and Fractured Reservoirs D. Abdrazakov, R.Kalabayev, V. Stepanov, Ye. Juldugulov, Schlumberger; C. Kinnear, D. Bekmakhanbet, Tengizchevroil
196970 Successful Implementation of Light Weight Proppant for Stimulation of Tight Sandstones in Russia on Vinogradova Oilfield S. Pavlova, M. Demkovich, S. Vereshchagin, A. Loginov, Schlumberger; N. Parshin, V. Karpov, A. Ryazanov, RITEK; S. Timochkin, I. Drobin, RITEKBeloyarskneft
196976 Improving Well Stimulation Technology Based on Acid Stimulation Modeling, Lab and Field Data Integration R. Khuzin, N. Shevko, Gazprom Neft Business Service B.V..; S. Melnikov, Gazpromneft STC
196977 Complex Approach for Carbonate Reservoir Matrix Acidizing Design K. Danilin, Yu. Trushin, A. Aleshchenko, ZARUBEZHNEFT Production - Kharyaga; A. Khaidar, A. Gorin, Bashkir State University; A. Folomeev, Ufa State Petroleum Technical University; A. Sharifullin, Ufa State Aviation Technical University
196978 Conducting Multi-Zone Acid Hydraulic Fracturing in Carbonate Formations with Subsequent Intervals Production Efficiency Monitoring A. Lutfullin, R. Khusainov, I. Manurov, Tatneft; K. Ovchinnikov, E. Malyavko, Geosplit
196992 The Development of Chemical Stimulation Method Trends in Sandstone Reservoirs G. Shcherbakov, А. Yakovlev, А. Groman, Gazpromneft STC; A. Maltcev, Saint-Petersburg Mining University
09:30 - 13:00
Technical Session 21 "Field Geology and Geophysics -1" Arbat Hall
Session Chairpersons Tatiana Smagina, Tyumen Petroleum Research Center; Mikhail Popov, Halliburton

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196934 Uncertainty of Structural Interpretation in Conditions of Lateral Variability in Middle East Oilfield R. Baykov, A. Butorin, K. Groman, Gazpromneft STC
196935 Ways to Justify 4D Seismic Exploration M. Vasilyev, A. Butorin, Gazpromneft STC
196936 Phase Decomposition for Interpretation of Thin Layers – Possibility and Limitation M. Popov, Halliburton
196937 Integrated Workflow for Fracture Detection and Modeling Based on Seismic Diffraction Imaging K. Smirnov, A. Rybnikov, G. Sarkisov, PetroTrace
196939 Modern Seismic Technologies for Localization of Zones with Improved Reservoir Properties of Palaeozoic Deposits in Western Siberia A. Volkova, V. Merkulov, Tomsk Polytechnic University
196940 Seismic Survey Capability for Oilfields Development Monitoring Using SAGD Technology Ya. Nevmerzhitskiy, V. Semaka, A. Bykov, N. Zavyalova, I. Zavyalov, E. Polnikov, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology; D. Miroshnichenko, R. Sayfutdinov, A. Grinevskiy, LUKOIL-Engineering
196944 Methodological Features and Case Studies of the Seismic Data Usage on the Stage of Field Development A. Kozyaev, RN-KrasnoyarskNIPIneft; T. Kurash, Tyumen Oil Research Center; S. Onuchin, Gazpromneft-NTC
196947 Green Seismic D. Nazyrov, Gazpromneft STC; V. Dakirov, S. Tarasov, Gazpromneft-GEO
09:30 - 13:00
Young Professionals Special Session-1 Krasnye Vorota Hall
Moderator(s) Anton Ablaev, Schlumberger; Fedor Grishko, SPD

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196994 Development of the Technology for Obtaining Relative Phase Permeabilities at Different Temperatures Based on Digital Stochastic Poro-Network Modeling I. Zhizhimontov, S. Stepanov, A. Stepanov, TNNC
196995 State-of-the-art Methods of Industrial Wastewater Disposal A. Beisenov, NOVATEK
196996 The Sakhaling Offshore Field 4D Geomechanical Modeling for Fracturing Planning M. Ganaeva, RN-SakhalinNIPImorneft
196997 Geological and Hydrodynamic Data 3D-Visualization Library E. Perepelitsa, A. Sayko, E. Babichev, RN-BashNIPIneft
196998 Modification of the Unconventional Reserves’ Exploitation Approach Based on the Reservoir’s Stress-Deformed State Management R. Murtazin, A. Fedorov, P. Savchenko, D. Mulyukov, RN-BashNIPIneft
197000 Geomechanical Modeling as a Tool for Well Control Parameters Estimation during Drilling and Well Killing in Fractured and Porous Carbonate Reservoirs I. Bazyrov, Yu. Ovcharenko, S. Lukin, A. Shapovalova, I. Bolgov, Gazpromneft STC; A. Gunkin, Saint-Petersburg Mining University
197001 Reagentless Preparation of Formation Water for Reservoir Pressure Maintenance System in Low Permeable Oil Reservoirs. Water Ozonation Method A. Shumeiko, V. Polubojartsev, TomskNIPIneft
197002 Divert Technology Pilot on Kharyaga Field K. Danilin, Yu. Trushin, A. Aleschenko, M. Arsamakov, Zarubezneft-production Kharyaga
10:00 - 15:00
ENERGY4ME

In order to address the challenges of the big crew change, SPE has launched the Energy4me programme worldwide to enhance energy education in schools, increase public awareness about the oil and gas industry and help to attract young people to the industry. Energy4me Programme provides additional opportunities for education in energy, science and technology fields and grants access to print and online resources (books, articles, presentations, etc.) for school students in several languages.

Energy4me course is aimed at school students and will be held with the support of the Gubkin SPE Student Chapter on 24 October 2019. This course is aimed to help the new generation, the future specialists, to understand what is the energy industry, how it affects society, and how to create the career in the oil and gas company.

We are pleased invite you to observe the fascinating learning process with presentations and hands-on experiments.

10:00 - 13:00
Round Table "Brownfileds vs Greenfields: Balance as a Driver for Sustainable Development" Krymsky Val Hall
Speaker(s) Sergey Kolbikov, NOVATEK; Alexander Sitnikov, Gazprom Neft; LUKOIL-West Siberia; Tyumen Petroleum Research Center; Surgutneftegaz, etc.

The annual decline of production at mature fields, the so-called “brownfields”, forces companies to seek answers to the following questions:

  • How effective is well intervention for production stabilisation?
  • Where are oil reserves involved in the development localised?
  • How to boost the economic attractiveness of EOR methods that not only support the production, but also help to increase the recovery factor?

The effectiveness of the mature fields development depends largely on the strategy and technological support of the company, although there are undoubtedly both advantages and disadvantages. At the same time, new promising fields, greenfields, are the most difficult for development. Bringing them into production will require both material and intellectual investments, and most importantly - time. The main question is what approach is better and how to diversify investments in order to support the stable development of the company.

During this roundtable, participants will discuss the following topics:

  • Basic expectations, problems and development tasks of Brownfields
  • Geological and technological risks of the Greenfields’ development
  • Identify the balance of Brownfileds vs Greenfields

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

13:00 - 14:15
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session "Oilfield Development / Static, Dynamic and Integrated Modeling / Geomechanics" Ostozhenka Hall

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196854 Involvement in the Development of Undeveloped Areas in Mature Fields R. Asmandiyarov, R. Studinsky, R. Zulkarniev, D. Vorobyov, Gazpromneft STC; M. Staritsyn, Gazpromneft-Khantos
196855 Practical Application of Flow Diversion Techniques for Development of Fractured Carbonate Reservoirs I. Khodakov, D. Popov, I. Tkachev, E. Sadreev, S. Makarchin, A. Petrakov, T. Rogova, N. Churanova, VNIIneft; A. Chorny, Zarubezhneft; S. Kurelenkov, M. Kubrak, D. Ponomarenko, D. Pham Khac, Rusvietpetro
196890 Reservoir Flow Connectivity Estimation in Geomodels and New Capabilities of Geomodels Using This Parameter V. Popov, S. Pylnik, TomskNIPIneft; A. Podnebesnykh, RN-BashNIPIneft
196891 Improving the Efficiency of Carbonate Reservoir Development on the Basis of Fracture Distribution According to Permanent Monitoring Data of the Kharyaga Field E. Panarina, N. Kazakov, VNIIneft STC; O. Zoshchenko, A. Aleshchenko, Zarubezneft-production Kharyaga
196905 Modified Nonlinear Mohr Criteria of Multilayer Rocks M. Aliev, S. Shafieva, S. Gilyazova, Almetyevsk State Oil Institute; A. Lutfullin, Tatneft
13:00 - 14:15
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session "Production Stimulation and Hydraulic Fracturing /Well construction – Drilling and Completion" Chistye Prudy Hall

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196985 Perspectives of Unconventional Water Sources Implementation in Hydraulic Fracturing D. Vernigora, A. Borisenko, A. Laptev, M. Demkovich, O. Olennikova, Schlumberger
196989 Experience in Application of Hydraulic Fracturing Techniques in Carbonate Deposits at the Perm Krai, Republic of Komi and Nenets Autonomous District Fields. Ways to Improve Efficiency R. Sharafeev, S. Drozdov, D. Novokreshchennykh, PermNIPIneft Branch of LUKOIL Engineering LLC in Perm
196993 Expanding Boundaries of Multistage Hydraulic Fracturing with Coiled Tubing at Soft Terrigenous Reservoirs S. Simakov, Gazpromneft STC; A. Kichigin, S. Kurtsev, Paker Service; A. Trifonov, Gazpromneft-Zapolyarie; M. Karpov, Messoyakhaneftegaz
196811 Effective Application of Metal Expandable Packer for Prevention Gas Migration Issues, Leaks of Gas and Fluids in Annulus, Well Integrity Problems I. Lebedev, A. Gabdullin, Welltec Oilfield Services (RUS); V. Pogurets, Yamal-LNG; S. Novikov, Arctic LNG-2
14:15 - 17:55
Technical Session 22 "Static, Dynamic and Integrated Modeling-2" Sokolniki 1 Hall
Session Chairpersons Pavel Markov, UNI-CONCORD; Natalia Zavyalova, MIPT

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196875 Integrated Asset Modelling: Tips, Tricks and Pitfalls A. Myasnikov, A. Mikhin, M. Kamartdinov, Tomskgazprom
196877 Solving the Problems in the Hydrodynamic Modeling of the Eastern Siberia Field with Salted Deposits S. Komalov, N. Shelest, Gazpromneft NTC
196879 Reservoir Characterization, Incremental Production Forecasting and Decision Making of an Extended Reach Well Project Under Uncertainty T. Clemens, K. Mantatzis, M. Haake, D. Steineder, OMV E&P
196880 Iterative Approach in Obtaining the Most Reliable Geological Realization for Reservoir Simulation Runs: Yamal-Nenets Autonomous District Gas Field Case Study A. Gorlanov, D. Zunde, A. Davletshin, V. Belyanskiy, I. Shalamov, TNNC; K. Zakrevskiy, O. Loznuk, Rosneft; V. Abrashov, Sibneftegaz
196882 Analysis of Flow Characteristics in Porous Media with Heterogeneity at Microscale and Macroscale K. Gerke, M. Karsanina, M. Shaporenko, Schmidt’s Institute of Physics of the Earth of Russian Academy of Science; A. Isaeva, D. Korost, Moscow State University
196883 Coupled Reservoir – Well Model of Sand Production Processes K. Lezhnev, A. Roshchektaev, Gazpromneft STC; V. Pashkin, Saint Petersburg State University
196888 Uncertainty Analysis and Integrated Modeling Application during Field Development R. Bayguzov, A. Kharkovskiy, V. Chernyak, O. Timakova, M. Komin, D. Shakhov, M. Krivokorytova, Schlumberger; V. Dmitruk, E. Mironov, A. Mulkamanov, Severneftegazprom
196893 Application of CRM-like Models for Express Prediction and Optimization of Field Development D. Olenchikov, D. Posvyanskii, Roxar
14:15 - 17:55
Technical Session 23 "Well Construction – Drilling and Completion-3" Sokolniki 2 Hall
Session Chairpersons Mikhail Pustovalov, NOV Completion & Production Solutions; Pavel Dobrokhleb, Schlumberger

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196782 A New Page in Completion of Sidetrack Wells with Multistage Fracturing: the First Application of Cemented Ball Activated Frac Sleeves R. Morauskas, O. Koltypin, D. Matveev, RN-Peer Review and Technical Development Center; D. Nurtdinov, D. Osipov, E. Napolskikh, K. Shakhbazov, V. Protsenko, A. Simankovich, RN-Purneftegaz
196784 The First Successful Experience of Directional Casing Drilling Technology in Timano-Pechora Region, Russia S. Fatkulin, P. Egorov, Rosneft - Severnaya Neft; D. Gumich, B. James, S. Zabuga, J. Karimov, G. Konysbekuly, D. Smelov, A. Merzlyakov, I. Ryabov, Schlumberger
196786 Way to a Perfect Well: Successful Story of Multi-Fracturing Well Completion on Achimov Formation Novo Urengoyskoe Field O. Koltypin, P. Nikitin, A. Prokhorov, I. Khomets, M. Leguta, RN-Peer Review and Technical Development Center; A. Savelyev, P. Sergeev, I. Zakharzhevskii, ROSPAN INTERNATIONAL
196787 Choosing Optimal Standoff for Horizontal Well Profile with High Cavernosity to Achieve Better Mud Removal M. Tcibulskii, M. Vavilov, Halliburton International; V. Afletunov, Messoyakhaneftegaz; S. Orlov, Centek Limited
196794 Adaptable Drilling Fluid System Assisted in Successful Drilling of TAML 2 Nine-Hole Horizontal Well on Vankor Field A. Lezin, A. Kharitonov, E. Korsunov, I. Semenikhin, A. Gassan, E. Tikhonov, Halliburton; G. Jadan, V. Stashko, I. Blagonadeshniy, A. Manikhin, S. Medvedev, RN Vankor-Neft
196802 Multilateral Wells with 3-string Casing Design as the Next Stage of Drilling Technology D. Sirotin, I. Grunov, I. Mukhametzyanov, Baker Hughes; O. Teregulov, M. Sunarchin, LUKOIL-West Siberia
196804 Reduce Well Construction Time by Using PDC with Rolling Depth of Cut Control Element in Carbonates Formations A. Rebrikov, A. Koschenkov, A. Nelaev, M. Trefilov, Halliburton
196805 The Results of Research and Development Project: “Mobile Driller. Immediate Provision of Information to the Employees at a Drilling Site” A. Andreev, P. Kugatov, A. Stelmashuk, ITSK; M. Zimoglyad, A. Gorbunov, R. Sharipov, V. Nagovitsyn, V. Chuikov, Gazpromneft-Yamal; N. Abaltusov, Weatherford
14:15 - 17:55
Technical Session 24 "Hard-to-Recover Reserves-2" Okhotniy Ryad Hall
Session Chairpersons Dmitry Surnachev, ROXAR; Alexander Timchuk, ZapSibNIIGG

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196737 Hydrofrac Monitoring in Domanik Sediments: Lessons Learned by PJSC TATNEFT N. Maganov, R. Khisamov, V. Bazarevskaya, R. Abusalimova, O. Mikhailova, D. Anoshin, Tatneft
196738 DFIT Survey for Reservoir Evaluation of a Low Permeability Formation during Well Testing O. Kulyatin, M. Samoilov, A. Prokhorov, RN-PRTDC; A. Lomukhin, S. Romashkin, Rospan International
196742 Depletion Efficiency Estimation for Edge-Typed Oil Rims F. Polkovnikov, D. Samolovov, A. Varavva, E. Sandalova, Gazromneft STC
196743 Hydrocarbon Saturation for an Unconventional Reservoir in Details E. Mukhina, A. Askarova, E. Leushina, E. Kozlova, A. Cheremisin, A. Cheremisin, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology; D. Kalacheva, E. Dvoretskaya, N. Morozov, V. Demo, Gazrpomneft NTC
196751 Study of Horizontal Wells in Low-Permeable Reservoirs of the Bazhenov Formation: Comparison of Methods, Technologies and Approaches Efficiency A. Basov, O. Bukov, T. Shevchuk, D. Lazutkin, A. Olyunin, Bazhen Technology Center; K. Saprykina, K. Ovchinnikov, A. Katashov, A. Guryanov, I. Novikov, GeoSplit
196755 Scientific and Methodological Approaches to Improve the Development of Low-Permeability Oil Reservoirs Using Horizontal Wells with Multiple Hydraulic Fracturing on the Territory of LLC “RN-Yuganskneftegaz” Activity A. Kolonsky, R. Murtazin, A. Topolnikov, RN-BashNIPIneft; K. Toropov, A. Sergeychev, Rosneft; R. Khadiev, RN-Yuganskneftegaz; M. Antonov, Ufa State Petroleum Technological University
14:15 - 17:55
Technical Session 25 "Field Geology and Geophysics -2/Core Analysis-2" Arbat Hall
Session Chairpersons Dmitry Isakov, Total; Alexey Alekseev, The Bazhenov Technology Centre

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
196938 A Research of High-quality Sandstone Reservoirs in Deep Formation in the Central Depression of the Fergana Basin, Central Asia Ya. Lin, L. Kong, J. Zheng, L. Song, Research Institute of Petroleum Exploration & Development, CNPC; T. Wu, China National Oil and Gas Exploration and Development Corporation; L. Tan, Greatwall Drilling Company; Ch. Guo, Bureau of Geophysical Prospecting
196941 Study of the Prospects for Gas-Containing Terrigenous Deposits of the Middle and Lower Jurassic on one of the Areas within the Afghan-Tajik Depression D. Levin, G. Shamkolovich, Halliburton; M. Tillyabaev, K. Abidov, A. Klevitskiy, Surhan Gas Chemical Operating Company
196942 Tectonic Development of Yenisei-Khatanga Regional Trough and Its Influence on Petroleum Systems Evolution A. Shuvaev, T. Khodo, K. Musikhin, T. Abraeva, R. Sabirianova, LUKOIL-Engineering
196943 4D Geoelectrical Prospecting as a Tool for Monitoring Waterflooding of Carbonate Reservoir O. Tokareva, SIGMA-GEO; V. Kolesov, V. Sibilev, D. Burdakov, Irkutsk Oil Company
196946 Oil and Gas Bearing Complexes of the Sedimentary Cover of the Arctic Zone of the Siberian Platform (Marginal Zones of the North of the Siberian Platform?) N. Eremin, N. Shabalin, A. Dmitrievsky, Oil and Gas Research Institute Russian Academy of Sciences (OGRI RAS)
196948 Petroleum Potential of the North-Western Part of the Khanty-Mansiysk Autonomous Region (KhMAO) on the Basis of Petroleum System Development History Reconstruction R. Sabiryanova, O. Bogdanov, A. Shuvaev, T. Abraeva, LUKOIL-Engineering
196928 Permeability and Porosity Study of Achimov Rocks Using Digital Core Analysis I. Yakimchuk, D. Korobkov, N. Evseev, I. Varfolomeev, O. Dinariev, V. Khan, Schlumberger; D. Koroteev, D. Orlov, E. Muravleva, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology; B. Belozerov, V. Krutko, Gazpromneft STC; A. Kondratyev, Gazpromneft GEO
196929 Thick-Walled Cylinder Core Tests with Flushing with Various Fluids: Results and Practical Applications R. Nepop, N. Smirnov, R. Molodtsov, I. Khomenok, PetroGM; A. Abalian, A. M. Atanes, Repsol; A. Maltsev, G. Nemirovich, Eurotek-Yugra
14:15 - 17:55
Young Professionals Special Technical Session-2 Krasnye Vorota Hall
Moderator(s) Dmitry Kostin, Gazprom Neft; Kirill Ovchinnikov, GeoSplit

Young professionals assemble an active group who are in the transition stage between a promising student and experienced specialist. Companies support young professionals’ development by encouraging their participation in conferences, competitions and career enhancement trainings. Spearheaded by the SPE Regional Advisory Committee, SPE traditionally holds a special Young Professionals Technical Session at the conference. During this session the winners of internal corporate young professionals’ contests of Russian and Caspian oil and gas companies will speak. 

The programme is relevant as of 16 August 2019. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE

Time Paper # Presentation
197003 The Opportunity of Drilled Solids Use in Lost Circulation Control T. Salmina, S. Shabzova, M. Koval, S. Bogatkin, SamaraNIPIneft
197004 Prediction of the Distribution of Reservoir Rocks of Syrachoy Deposits in the Fields Named after R.Trebs and A.Titov G. Gaymaletdinova, A. Dushin, RN-BashNIPIneft
197005 Numerical Simulation of Hydrocarbon Mixtures Mass Transfer Processes and Flow in a Reservoir Rock I. Grushnikov, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University
197006 Improvement of Effectiveness of Hydraulic Fracturing in Carbonate Sediments P1ar+k of the Pashninskoe Field of the Komi Republic E. Rakitin, D. Novokreshchennykh, R. Ziganshin, PermNIPIneft Branch of LUKOIL Engineering
197007 Developing Cement Mixtures to Cement Horizontal Well Intervals with Multi-Stage Fracturing A. Belousov, V. Burdyga, M. Fattahov, D. Bakirov, "LUKOIL-Engineering" "KogalymNIPIneft", Branch Office in Tyumen
Automation of the Algorithm Formation of the Program for Water Injection Profile Leveling A. Podolsky, VNIIneft
14:30 - 15:30
ASK THE EXPERT "Chemical Flooding: Past, Present, Future" with Alexander Shandrygin Krymsky Val Hall

This year you can ask the industry experts the most interesting questions during the "Ask the Expert" hour. The format of the meeting is a lecture and Q&A session

 

About

Alexander Shandrygin, Head of Department, Field Development Engineering Center, Gazprom Geologorazvedka

Alexander Shandrygin is a recognized expert in the sphere of hard-to-recover reserves and EOR methods, offshore and brownfields. He is the author of more than 100 publications in OnePetro, a member of several international oil and gas conferences.

 

Chemical Flooding: Past, Present, Future

With the growing demand in global energy and hydrocarbon reserves depletion, enhanced oil recovery (EOR) has become increasingly important. EOR methods started developing extensively in 70-80th of the last century and chemical enhancement oil recovery was one of the perspective EOR classes.  On the other hand, among the various EOR methods, chemical flooding was considered as an expensive method with relatively late appearance of effect off implementation, and field applications have been dramatically decreased.

Nowadays chemical EOR projects are being implemented only in a little more than dozen countries and mainly in form of polymer flooding and alkaline-surfactant-polymer flooding. But because of some reasons, commercial application of chemical enhanced oil recovery processes is expected to grow significantly over the next decade. First, it’s connected with decreasing   price of existing agents, creation of new chemicals agents that is more effective than the current and development of flooding with combinations of various chemicals. 

In this lecture several very important aspects of chemical flooding will be considered:

  • Main reasons for progress and stagnation of chemical EOR in past
  • Currents state of chemical flooding art
  • Main possible direction of chemical EOR development in near future

 

Who will benefit

Any specialist intertested and involved in enhanced oil recovery.