Special Events
2020 IOGP Outstanding Young Professional Award (OYPA)
Venue: Online
Now in its third year, OYPA celebrates the achievements of an individual with fewer than 10 years of professional E&P experience.
A special awards committee will announce the winner at the Opening Ceremony.
“This award aims to inspire the next generation. We want to recognize their efforts to promote safe, responsible and sustainable Exploration and Production operations.” - Gordon Ballard, Executive Director of IOGP
For more information about IOGP Awards, visit www.iogp.org/award.
Student Events
Virtual Regional Student Paper Contest
The Latin America and the Caribbean Regional Student Paper Contest took place over the month of May, with 21 contestants presenting original, single-author work to a panel of Judges. This is the first time that the Student Paper Contest has been held virtually, and the winners in each division will go on to participate in the Virtual Student Paper Contest this coming October.
1st Place Contestants, by division:
- PhD - Daniel Montes Pinzon, Universidad Nacional Colombia Unalmed Chapter
- Master's - Raphael Chalhub Ribeiro, Pontificia University Catolica Brazil
- Bachelor's - Lucas Andre Dos Santos, Universidade Federal do Rio De Janeiro
For additional information about the Student Paper Contest, please contact regprograms@spe.org.
Students who participated in the competition, per division:
Contest Division: Bachelor's
Lucas Andre Dos Santos, Universidade Federal do Rio De Janeiro
Jhon Fredy Gallego Arias, Universidad Nacional Colombia Unalmed Chapter
Alemarnery Chiquinquira Villalobos, Universidad Del Zulia
Luis Felipe Bordini Rodrigues, Universidade Federal do Rio De Janeiro
Oscar Enrique Medina, Universidad Nacional Colombia Unalmed Chapter
Samuel David Fontalvo Guzman, Universidad Industrial De Santander
Mitchel Danny Pinas, Anton de Kom University of Suriname Chapter
Carlos Dario Abadiano Lopez, Central University of Ecuador
Katherine Geomara Carrillo, Central University of Ecuador
Maria Belen Ochoa Caballero, Escuela Politecnica Nacional Chapter
Contest Division: Master's
Jorge Andres Tovar, Universidade Estadual De Campinas
Sheryl Surani Roshni Raghoe, Anton De Kom University of Suriname
Thiago Dos Santos Pereira, Pontificia University Catolica Brazil
Luis Alfonso Ramirez, Universidad De Los Andes
Kimberly Vanity Tjadikrama, Anton De Kom University of Suriname
Steve Duncan, The University of West Indies
Jhon Michael Florez Roa, Universidad Industrial De Santander
Raphael Chalhub Ribeiro, Pontificia University Catolica Brazil
Felippe Schuwartz Marques, Universidade Federal Fluminense
Contest Division: PhD
Daniel Montes Pinzon, Universidad Nacional Colombia Unalmed Chapter
Johanna Vargas Clavijo, Universidad Nacional Colombia Unalmed Chapter
Paulo Andres Paz, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro