Agenda | All Times Moscow Standard Time (UTC +3)

Monday, October 26

10:00 - 11:30
Plenary Session "Innovations: from Idea to Best Practices" Hall 1
Moderator(s) Oleg Dubnov, Skoltech; Sergey Nikitin, Nedra
Speaker(s) Alexey Vashkevich, Gazprom Neft; Igor Bogachev, ZYFRA; Lawrence Stein, Skoltech; Mustafa AlAli, Aramco Innovations LLC, Moscow; Artem Karapetov, Schlumberger; Igor Shpurov, State Committee on Reserves

Globally, thousands of new technologies for the oil and gas industry are generated, registered and patented each year. This highlights that there is no ‘lack of new ideas’ within our world, but a drive for development and innovation.

To support industry startups, the Government creates venture funds and implements special national programmes. However, at the same time, a very small number of these ideas and inventions are being introduced into oil and gas production practices. What is the obstacle? Why do ‘cemeteries’ of ideas appear?

 Modern business planning is aimed at a quick financial result. The applied risk assessment systems do not promote the implementation of the new complex untested methods, solutions, and technologies. It could be suggested that this is the reason why these ideas are not considered at the examination stage. 

However, in the current situation when reserves structure is deteriorating and we have to use complex geological objects, it is impossible to achieve acceptable financial results without introduction of new technologies, methods and approaches in oil and gas industry processes.

This plenary session aims to gain insight and share opinions on selection the criteria companies use when introducing innovations. Participants will discuss how innovations could respond to the upcoming challenges in the future and how to create a common Bank of Ideas and Technologies beyond boundaries and politics, which will be based on the free exchange of information under the umbrella of the Society of Petroleum Engineers.

During this session, experts will also share their companies’ best practices in innovations introduction, internal selection processes and how to scale successful technologies. Also, participants will be able to discuss how R&D centers interact with production, support systems for inventors and innovators and the current platforms available for technology transfer.

 

11:00 - 14:30
Technical Session 1 "Well Construction – Drilling and Completion -1" Hall 2

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
11:00 201841 The Application of Drilling Fluid System Based on Salt-Saturated Direct Emulsion in Construction of Wells on Yurubcheno-Tokhomskoye Field E. Tikhonov, A. Kharitonov, E. Korsunov, S. Pogorelova, N. Kovshov, I. Semenikhin, A. Gassan, Halliburton; F. Zagrivny, S. Lemeshov, D. Ganiev, Vostsibneftegas
11:25 201840 The Cement Slurry and Technology of the Cementing for Environments Abnormally High Content of Hydrogen Sulfide D. Utkin, O. Garshina, I. Kudimov, G. Okromelidze, LUKOIL-Engineering PermNIPIneft
11:50 201843 Positive Experience Using Foam Cementing Technology for Production Casing Cementing in the Volga-Ural Field A. Fomenkov, I. Pinigin, D. Velikiy, Halliburton; I. Denisov, Gazprom neft STC
12:15 201842 First Implementation of Self-Healing Cement Systems in H2S/CO2 Aggressive Environment Across Pay-Zone A. Sozonov, V. Sukhachev, O. Olennikova, I. Akhmetzianov, E. Bakhareva, A. Burkenya, T. Doronina, Schlumberger
12:50 201844 Construction of Horizontal Wells on the Salmanovskoye Field: Challenges Encountered, Decisions and Measures Taken to Ensure Trouble-Free Drilling A. Kabanov, A. Matsera, A. Galimkhanov, S. Rudenko, E. Tikhonov, A. Kharitonov, Halliburton; D. Kruchenko, Arctic SPG2; S. Sokovnin, D. Sidorov, NOVATEK STC
13:15 201845 Smart Bridging Agent Prevents Formation Damage and is Removed with Formation Fluid S. Popov, P. Ryabtsev, AKROS; P. Nikitin, D. Udaltsov, Rosneft Upstream Peer Review and Technical Development Center
13:40 201846 New Tailored Spacer System Helps Reduce Lost Circulation and Enhances Cement Bonding during Multistage Cementing Operations in Fractured Formations in Kyumbinskoe Field, Eastern Siberia M. Tsibulskiy, I. Massie, I. Trofimenko, K. Agapiou, Halliburton; A. Lodin, V. Hohryakov, Slavneft-Krasnoyarskneftegas
14:05 201847 Design, Qualification and Field Deployment of Low ECD Organoclay-Free Invert Emulsion Drilling Fluids V. Wagle, A. AlYami, M.Onoriode, Saudi Aramco; J. Butcher, Halliburton
11:00 - 12:15
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session "Static, Dynamic and Integrated Modelling" Hall 3

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
11:00 201964 Model Dimensionality Reduction by Upscaling of the Decomposition Spectra of its Static Parameters K. Bogachev, P. Rabochiy, V. Shelkov, Rock Flow Dynamics
11:15 201966 Application of the AICDs and Particularities of Simulation of Such Devices in Various Mining and Geological Conditions of the Vostochno-Messoyakhskoe Field A. Buzaev, A. Meledin, A. Osipenko, R. Demenev, K. Isakov, Gazpromneft STC; A. Konopelko,N. Glushchenko, Messoyakhaneftegaz
11:30 201967 An Integrated Approach to the Determination of the Tranzision Zone and Water-Oil Contact in an Inhomogeneous Carbonate Reservoir with Various Facies Environments N. Metelkina, E. Silaeva, LUKOIL-Engineering
11:45 201968 Reservoir Flow Connectivity Estimation and Its Using in Geomodeling: Tomsk Area Case Study V. Popov, TomskNIPIneft; A. Podnebesnykh, Roxar Services; L. Krasnoshchekova, Tomsk Polytechnic University; K. Zakrevskiy, Rosneft
12:00 202205 Geosteering Improvement by Geological Uncertainties Assessment G. Kazantsev, D. Zunde, K. Chuchalina, I. Nikitin, NOVATEK STC
11:00 - 12:00
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session "Oil and Gas Production - Equipment and Technologies. Production Gathering and Processing" Hall 4

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
11:00 201881 Prediction of ESPs Failure Using ML at Western Siberia Oilfields with Large Number of Wells R. Khabibullin, A. Shabonas, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas; A. Timonov, Expert; N. Gurbatov, Deeplight Ventures
11:15 201882 Effectiveness of Implementing ESP Life Cycle System in Salym Petroleum Development A. Musorina, V. Safonov, G. Ishimbaev, Salym Petroleum Services B.V.
11:30 201883 Optimization of Oil Production Wells Flowing Mode by Ultrasonic and Induction Systems V. Verbitskiy, A. Dengaev, K. Goridko, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas; I. Grekhov, M. Kuzmin, Gazpromneft STC; A. Getalov, B. Sargin, Volna; A. Akhmetgaliev, D. Lashchev, Dipline
11:45 201884 New Applications of Transient Multiphase Flow Models in Wells and Pipelines for Production Management E. Yudin, N. Smirnov, Gazpromneft STC; R. Khabibullin, Gazpromneft STC, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas; A. Vodopyan, G. Chigarev, S. Zamakhov, Gazpromneft STC, Gazpromneft-Polytech; K. Goridko, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas
11:00 - 13:40
Technical Session 2 "Gas, Gas Condensate and Oil Gas Condensate Field Development -1" Hall 5

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
11:00 201997 Complex Phase Behavior Study of a Near-Critical Gas Condensate Fluid in a Tight HPHT Reservoir A. Yazkov, V. Gorobets, E. Surkov, NOVATEK; V. Solovyev, A. Devyatov, Arcticgas; V. Vokuev, Yu. Filippova, P. Ibadullaev, NOVATEK STC; I. Indrupskiy, T. Yushchenko, O. Lobanova, N. Cherneva, Yu. Alekseeva, IOGP RAS
11:25 202011 Liquid Loaded Gas Condensate Revitalization by Automated Flow Regime Optimization and Control V. Baranov, VolgaGas; K. Rymarenko, MF Technologies; S. Grishchenko, SIANT; M. Nukhaev, Siberian Federal University; T. Karamysheva, ICCO
11:50 201996 Enhancement of Condensate Recovery of Fractured Well by Accumulated Condensate Vaporization at HPHT Reservoir Conditions D. Solovev, P. Eliseev, NOVATEK STC
12:25 202007 Promising Methods for Increasing the Efficiency of Exploitation of Thin Low-Pressure Gas Deposits with Underlying Water R. Urvantsev, D. Ibragimova, Tyumen Petroleum Research Center
12:50 202000 Method for Solving Problems of Gas Production from Turonian Reservoirs D. Bakulin, P. Zobov, A. Cheremisin, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology; V. Khlebnikov, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas
13:15 201999 Formation of an Effective Hydrogen Storage in an Aquifer and Control of its Parameters E. Zakirov, L. Abukova, D. Anikeev, S. Zakirov, OGRI RAS
11:50 - 15:50
SPE Northwest Russia Section Special Session "New Materials: Towards the Future!" Hall 1
  • How can new materials reduce the cost of technological solutions for the fuel and energy sector and increase their efficiency?
  • What innovations in chemistry help reduce production costs and increase oil recovery?
  • Will the equipment be more reliable with the latest sensors and parts made of heavy-duty alloys?

You will be able to discuss these issues and get acquainted with the experience of research centers and technology companies both in fuel and energy sector and in other industries at a special session organized by SPE Northwest Russia section.

 

We will consider examples of cost cutting, improving, creating effective technological solutions with innovations in the following kea areas: composite non-metallic materials; new alloys and structures; modifiers and additives that change the properties of materials; coatings and surface modification of materials; sensor systems and sensors; additive technologies; liquids, chemical colloidal and dispersed systems, etc.

12:25 - 15:55
Technical Session 3 "Static, Dynamic and Integrated Modelling -1" Hall 3

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
12:25 201946 New Solution in Integrated Asset Modeling for Multi Reservoirs Coupling K. Bogachev, E. Piskovskiy, V. Erofeev, A. Grishin, Rock Flow Dynamics
12:50 201951 Development of Acidizing Simulator for Sandstone Reservoirs A. Blonsky, D. Mitrushkin, A. Kazakov, D. Filippov, Yu. Mokropulo, I. Bazanov, MIPT Center for Engineering and Technology; G. Shcherbakov, A. Melnikov, A. Roschektaev, A. Maltcev, Gazpromneft STC; M. Morozov, Gazpromneft-Orenburg
13:15 201953 Explicit Numerical Evaluation of Productivity Impairment in Hydraulically Fractured Wells of Gas Condensate Reservoirs S. Alakbarov, A. Behr, Wintershall Dea
13:40 201954 Digital Representation of an Offshore Greenfield on the Sakhalin Island Using Integrated Modeling Involving Subsea Production System R. Shakirov, R. Khaliulin, RN-SakhalinNIPImorneft
14:15 201947 Building a Unified Compositional Model K. Bogachev, S. Zhukov, S. Milyutin, Rock Flow Dynamics
14:40 201962 Creating and Maintenance of Well’s Lift Models at Oil Rim Field’s Under-Gas-Cap Zones - Experience Novoport Oil and Gas-Condensate Field and Tazovskoe Oil and Gas-Condensate Field A. Varavva, G. Apasov, F. Polkovnikov, D. Platonov, R. Apasov, D. Samolovov, Gazpromneft STC; D. Vinogradov, Gazpromneft-Yamal
15:05 201958 Assisted Creation and Usage of Material Balance Models for Production Forecasting as a Part of Integrated Field Management N. Bakhty, A. Demin, M. Tupitsin, OIS Group
15:30 201965 West Siberia Jurassic Sediments Rock Typing and Digital Models Creating for Geological Model Refining A. Blotskaya, G. Sardarov, Geonaft
12:25 - 15:55
Technical Session 4 "Production Stimulation and Hydraulic Fracturing -1" Hall 4

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
12:25 202049 TIV-Anisotropy in Geomechanical Modeling for Planning of Hydraulic Fracturing at the Kharampurskoye Field V. Pavlov, N. Pavlyukov, Tyumen Petroleum Research Center; M. Samoylov, A. Prokhorov, Rosneft Upstream Peer Review and Technical Development Center; A. Korolev, R. Yagudin, M. Kamionko, A. Aleksandrov, D. Savchuk, Kharampurneftegas
12:50 202058 Perspectives for Re-Stimulation of Horizontal Wells with Multistage Hydraulic Fracturing with Ball Arrangements A. Mingazov, K. Ibragimov, I. Samoilov, Slavneft-Megionneftegaz
13:15 202050 Multistage Hydrocarbon-Based Fracturing in Tight Gas Formation V. Astafyev, M. Lushev, Halliburton; A. Plotnikov, E. Mironov, A. Legay, I. Dubnitskiy, S. Zavialov, V. Vorobyev, Severneftegazprom; A. Mitin, Weatherford; Yu. Mazhirin, D. Zolnikov, Consultant
13:40 202060 Logging, Well Testing and Microseismic Fracture Geometry Investigations: Mistakes, Lessons Learnt and Challenges A. Shirnen, D. Khamadaliev, D. Chaplygin, Salym Petroleum Development; M. Salishchev, Gazpromneft STC
14:15 202059 Practical Experience of Unconventionals’ Multistage Fracturing in Belarus K. Mironenko, A. Drabkin, M. Shakulya, BelNIPIneft; A. Serebrennikov, Belorusneft
14:40 202051 Innovative Completion and Stimulation Approach to Increase Gas Production from Water-Sensitive, Low-Temperature Turonian Formation V. Vorobyev, V. Dmitruk, S. Zavyalov, Severneftegazprom; A. Loginov, A. Yudin, K. Burdin, M. Novikov, N. Vikulin, Schlumberger; I. Shmarin, I. Mukhametshin, S. Doronin, RusGazBurenie
15:05 202053 An Up-to-Date Approach to the Integration of Engineering Solutions for Stimulation of Low-Permeable Reservoirs of the Achimov Thickness R. Gaynetdinov, I. Fayzullin, A. Churakov, Yu. Berezovskiy, A. Shurunov, E. Kazakov, Gazpromneft STC; D. Metelkin, Gazpromneft-Geo; A. Gayfullin, A. Ivshin, Gazpromneft-Noyabrskneftegaz; N. Chebykin, R. Uchuev, A. Prutsakov, Gazpromneft-Khantos
15:30 202065 Results of Implementing an Integrated Approach to Modeling, Planning and Conducting of Hydraulic Fracturing on Bazhenov Shale D. Korobitsyn, A. Yanaev, A. Bochkarev, A. Erofeev, MIPT Center for Engineering and Technology; O. Bukov, A. Prodan, N. Migunov, A. Milkov, The Bazhen Technology Centre
14:00 - 16:00
Round Table "Formation Damage Control" Hall 5

The speakers at this Round Table will provide their views about specific well operations and reservoir drill-in fluids design practices that impact well performance. Discussions will include areas where our industry could improve current practices as well as areas where innovations are needed.  

Theory and principles are reinforced by the extensive use of real field examples from different fields. The Round Table aims to demystify the subject of formation damage and promote a formation damage awareness culture, encouraging participants to challenge convention and think about the implications of damage throughout a field or well life cycle – from drilling to production. 

 

Speakers: Petr Ryabtsev, AKROS; Anton Khomutov, Gazpromneft STC; Alexander Voloshin, RN-BashNIPIneft; Viktor Gusakov, Bashneft-Petrotest. 

14:50 - 16:00
Ask the Expert "Digital Rock Analysis for Enhanced Oil Recovery Solutions" with Oleg Dinariev Hall 2

This year you can ask the industry experts the most interesting questions during the "Ask the Expert" hour. The format of the meeting is a lecture and Q&A session.

About

Oleg Dinariev, Schlumberger

Ph.D., Scientific Advisor at Schlumberger Moscow Research and author of 250 published papers will speak on the Digital Rock Analysis for Enhanced Oil Recovery Solutions.

 

Digital Rock Analysis for Enhanced Oil Recovery Solutions

The development of complex formations with hard-to-recover reserves requires implementation of different enhanced oil recovery (EOR) techniques with yet insufficient field implementation experience. Moreover, EOR solutions must be based on reliable efficiency forecasts, which require detailed understanding of relevant pore-scale physical and chemical phenomena taking place in the reservoir. Laboratory core studies of EOR have well-known restrictions related to cost, time, reproducibility and optimization. We propose the digital rock analysis for EOR justification.  

 

We are delighted to invite all delegates to take part in this lecture, where you will have an opportunity to get acquainted with the results of the expert group works and ask questions.

Tuesday, October 27

10:00 - 13:30
Technical Session 5 "Enhanced Oil Recovery -1" Hall 1

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
10:00 201821 Experimental Study of Heavy Oil Displacement by Carbon Dioxide on Carbonated Cores S. Kalinin, K. Kosterin, O. Morozyk, LUKOIL-Engineering PermNIPIneft
10:25 201826 Practices of Miscible Displacement of Oil by Gas on the Achim Deposit of Yamburg Project V. Nartymov, Gazpromneft-Zapolyarye; R. Iskhakov, N. Pleshanov, R. Nigmatullin, A. Ostankov, E. Sergeev, Gazpromneft STC
10:50 201831 Selection of Effective Solvents – Universal Modification of Presently Available Enhanced Oil Recovery Methods and Oil Production Stimulation Processes A. Litvin, A. Terentiyev, D. Gornov, V. Kozhin, K. Pchela, I. Kireyev, S. Demin, A. Nikitin, P. Roschin, SamaraNIPIneft
11:15 201832 A Field Pilot Test on CO2 Assisted Steam-Flooding in a Steam-flooded Heavy Oil Reservoir in China C. Xi, Z. Qi, T. Liu, Yu. Zhang, D. Shen, X. Li, Yo. Jiang, H. Wang, Research Institute of Petroleum Exploration & Development, PetroChina Co. Ltd; H. Mu, H. Dong, A. Zheng, K. Yu, Xinjiang Oilfield Corporation, PetroChina; H. Li, T. Babadagli, University of Alberta
11:50 201834 Wettability of Carbonate Reservoirs: Effects of Fluid and Aging S. Kumar, A. Cheremisin, A. Burukhin, P. Grishin, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology
12:15 201835 Selection Method of Activator for Indigenous Energized Microorganisms in Daqing Oilfield with Low Permeability Reservoirs X. Zhou, Northeast Petroleum University; Sh. Le, Daqing Oilfield Underground Operation Company; A. Gayubov, Yi. Yang, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas
12:40 201837 Practical Experience in Applying the Technology of Creating a Network of Deep-Penetrating Filtration Channels with the Intensification of the Inflow in the Producing Wells of the Republic Unitary Enterprise "Production Association “Belorusneft” S. Plekhanov, D. Moisseyeu, Belorusneft
13:05 201839 Research on the Reservoir Adaptability and Oil Displacement Mechanism of a New Soft Microgel Particle Dispersion System Z. Sun, X. Kang, CNOOC Research Institute Co.; R. Na, National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University; CNOOC International Limited; Z. Zhou, SINOPEC Research Institute of Petroleum Engineering
10:00 - 13:30
Technical Session 6 "Well Construction – Drilling and Completion -2" Hall 2

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
10:00 201848 Integrated Approach Enabled Successful Delivery of the Longest Well on Odoptu-More Field for Russian National Oil Company A. Shakhova, R. Famiev, I. Lebedeva, O. Valshin, R. Savinov, A. Dementyev, D. Marushkin, A. Shatilov, A. Khakov, D. Gaskov, A. Shakirova, Schlumberger; V. Bochkarev, Rosneft; V. Surmin, RN-Sakhalinmorneftegaz
10:25 201850 Using of the Drill Bit with Combined Action Significantly Reduce Well Construction Time in Belarus Republic A. Rebrikov, A. Koschenkov, M. Soin, Halliburton; D. Vorobyev, S. Vasko, D. Zakruzhni, A. Kravchenko, Belorusneft
10:50 201849 Fishbones, Wishbones and Birch-Leaves, Multilateral Well Design on the Srednebotuobinskoye Field in Eastern Siberia M. Rylance, BP Russia; Ye. Tuzov, S. Aliyev, A. Gorbov, I. Galitskiy, D. Makhmutov, R. Sultanov, V. Grinchenko, TYNGD; I. Levanov, Baker Hughes
11:15 201854 Experience of Existing Casing Drilling Technologies in Various Conditions and Search of the New Solutions for Actual Challenges A. Zakirov, Gazpromneft STC; A. Madyarov, Gazpromneft-Orenburg; D. Kartinen, Gazpromneft-Zapolyarye
11:50 201852 First Expandable Liner Hanger for Gas-Condensate Well in Jurassic Formation, West Siberia Ye. Klychkov, M. Biryukova, S. Lobanov, J. Pedraza, Halliburton; Ye. Glebov, I. Shokarev; NOVATEK; V. Rudoy, NOVATEK STC; R. Davletov, A. Zorin, NOVATEK-YURKHAROVNEFTEGAZ
12:15 201853 New Opportunities for Multistage Stimulation Design - Frac Sleeves Activated by Single-Sized Dissolvable Balls N. Vikulin, V. Rusakov, Schlumberger
12:40 201869 Successful Application of High-Speed Negative-Pulse Telemetry with Compressed Data Transmission Aiming to Increase ROP during Horizontal Wells Drilling in Yuzhno Tambeyskoye Gas Condensate Field A. Garipov, D. Tur, A. Galimkhanov, A. Khalilov, Halliburton; A. Yavorskiy, V. Maltsev, ERIELL NEFTEGAZSERVICE; A. Rybalkin, V. Pogurets, Yamal LNG
13:05 201866 Broaden Limits: Managed Pressure Drilling – a New Step for Achimov Horizontal Wells S. Pilnyk, D. Kartinen, M. Zlobin, Yu. Kolesnikov, Gazpromneft-Zapolyarye; P. Dobrokhleb, D. Krivolapov, I. Moiseenko, I. Masalida, A. Magda, A. Gerasimov, T. Soroka, D. Andreev, Schlumberger
10:00 - 13:30
Technical Session 7 "Digital Technologies for Oil and Gas Industry -1" Hall 3

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
10:00 201921 Decision Support System for Tight Oil Fields Development (Achimov Deposits and Their Analogues) Using Machine Learning Algorithms A. Fedorov, B. Suleymanov, A. Povalyaev, I. Dilmuhametov, RN-BashNIPIneft; A. Sergeychev, Rosneft
10:25 201922 Missed Net Pay Zones Mature Oilfieds via Injection of Expert Knowledge in Deep Learning Algorithms A. Semenikhin, A. Reshytko, A. Sabirov, A. Schepetnov, IBM; D. Egorov, O. Osmonalieva, B. Belozerov, Gazpromneft STC
10:50 201929 A New Data Analytics Based Method to Characterize Waterflood Strategy in Geologically Challenging Mature Oil Field A. Yadav, A. Malkov, A. El-Hawari, Wintershall Dea; D. Davudov, University of Oklohoma; Yu. Danisman, Queensborough Community College; E. Omara, Suez Oil Company; A. Venkatraman, Resermine Inc.
11:15 201932 Thomsen Parameters Determination from Synthetic Sonic Logging Data for VTI Formation Using a Convolutional Neural Network M. Bazulin, D. Sabitov, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology; M. Charara, Aramco Innovations
11:50 201927 Tool for Operational Well Stock Management and Forecasting A. Sharifov, I. Zhdanov, E. Belonogov, D. Perets, Gazpromneft STC; A. Margarit, Gazprom neft
12:15 201933 Developing Algorithms to Analyze Data Gathered during Drilling Using Big Data Approaches – Features, Limitations, Main Rules A. Zinovyev, A. Nechaev, A. Ocheretyanyy, D. Volkov, Yu. Petrakov, A. Sobolev, Geosteering Technologies
12:40 201934 Machine Learning for Fracture Parameter Estimation in Fractured Reservoirs from Seismic Data G. Sabinin, Lomonosov MSU; T. Chichinina, M. Romero-Salcedo, Instituto Mexicano del Petroleo (IMP); V. Tulchinsky, V.M. Glushkov Institute of Cybernetics
13:05 201942 Adaptation of Steady-State Well Flow Model on Field Data for Calculating the Flowing Bottomhole Pressure E. Baryshnikov, E. Kanin, A. Osiptsov, A. Vanshtein, E. Burnaev, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology; G. Paderin, Gazpromneft STC; A. Prytsakov, S. Ternovenko, Gazpromneft-Khantos
10:00 - 13:30
Technical Session 8 "Hard-to-Recover Reserves" Hall 4

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
10:00 201809 Prospects for Oil-and Gas-Bearing Capacity of the Khadum Shale Deposits in the Eastern Fore-Caucasus V. Kalabin, LUKOIL-Engineering
10:25 201811 Multivariate Optimization of the Development Systems for Low-Permeability Reservoirs of Oil Fields of the Achimov Formation A. Fedorov, I. Dilmuhametov, A. Povalyaev, M. Antonov, RN-BashNIPIneft; A. Sergeychev, Rosneft
10:50 201812 The Results of Pilot and Industrial Application of Thermal-Gas-Chemical Well Treatment with Binary Mixtures and Development of Mathematical Models for Reservoir Processes in Source Oil Rock A. Lischuk, HMS Group; M. Kravchenko, N. Dieva, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas; N. Shesternina, A. Nafikov, Tatneft; M. Khisametdinov, TatNIPIneft; A. Kataev, Sibneftemash
11:15 201813 Evaluation of Hydrocarbon-Generating Potential of Bazhenov High-Carbon Formation M. Topchii, A. Kalmykov, G. Kalmykov, M. Fomina, Lomonosov MSU; D. Ivanova, Fund «NIR»
11:50 201814 Highly Conductive Layers and Their Role in the Development of Oil Fields of the Bazhen-Abalak Complex A. Ipatov, E. Zhukovskaia, Gazpromneft STC; D. Lazutkin, The Bazhen Technology Centre
12:15 201815 Evaluation of a Field-Wide Post-Steam In-situ Combustion Performance in a Heavy Oil Reservoir in China F. Zhao, C. Xi, X. Zhang, W. Guan, Yo. Jiang, H. Wang, Research Institute of Petroleum Exploration & Development, PetroChina Co. Ltd; X. Shi, F. Yang, H. Mu, Xinjiang Oilfield Corporation, PetroChina; T. Babadagli, H. Li, University of Alberta
12:40 201817 Integrated Approach to the Analysis of Achimov Deposits for the Purpose of Optimizing Drilling A. Gilmiyanova, M. Sukhova, A. Andreeva, D. Kulbaeva, E. Suleymanov, A. Mironenko, RN-BashNIPIneft
13:05 201818 Potential and Possible Technological Solutions for Field Development of Unconventional Reservoirs: Bazhenov Formation D. Bukharov, Yu. Alekseev, A. Prodan, A. Nenko, The Bazhen Technology Centre
10:00 - 12:05
Technical Session 9 "Well Logging" Hall 5

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
10:00 202040 Test Results of Active Thermometry Technology Using a Distributed Temperature Measurement System K. Rymarenko, MF Technologies; S. Grishchenko, SIANT; M. Nukhaev, N. Dadakin, Siberian Federal University; A. Zaytsev, Institute of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics, SB RAS Novosibirsk State University; G. Aitkaliev, A. Golubtsov, ICCO
10:25 202041 Complex Using of Conventional Production Logging and Indicator Technologies in Tight Oil Reservoir Study O. Bukov, A. Basov, D. Lazutkin, The Bazhen Technology Centre; D. Kashapov, Mavlyutov Institute of Mechanics, Investigation Center, RAS; K. Ovchinnikov, A. Buyanov, A. Drobot, I. Novikov, GeoSplit
10:50 202043 Multilateral Well Placement in carbonates of Volga-Ural Region in Russia V. Sayfitdinova, I. Dudareva, E. Skorikova, Schlumberger; V. Permyakov, LUKOIL-PERM; V. Bariakh, LUKOIL-Engineering
11:15 202046 Automated Geosteering while Drilling Using Machine Learning. Case Studies I. Denisenko, I. Kuvaev, O. Kushmantsev, I. Uvarov, A. Toporov, ROGII
11:40 202042 Dynamic Flow Monitoring in Horizontal Wells with High-Stage Mfrac in Conditions of Bazhen Formation V. Karpov, N. Parshin, Yugranefteprom; A. Ryazanov, D. Sleptsov, RITEK; D. Kashapov, Mavlyutov Institute of Mechanics, Ufa Investigation Center, RAS; K. Ovchinnikov, E. Malyavko, E. Potapova, A. Buyanov, GeoSplit
12:20 - 13:30
Ask the Expert "Correlation Between Hydraulic Fracturing and Geomechanics: Practical Aspects" with Mikhail Samoylov and Valery Pavlov Hall 5

This year you can ask the industry experts the most interesting questions during the "Ask the Expert" hour. The format of the meeting is a lecture and Q&A session.

About

Mikhail Samoylov, RN-Peer Review and Technical Development Center,  and Valery Pavlov, Tyumen Petroleum Research Center 

Mikhail Samoylov and Valery Pavlov are team leaders and experts in hydraulic fracturing and geomechanics, authors of numerous articles, famous lecturers and SPE award-winning professionals. They will share their experience in supporting joint projects in hydraulic fracturing and geomechanics, multi-functional team interactions and solving problems to increase hydraulic fracturing efficiency.

Correlation Between Hydraulic Fracturing and Geomechanics: Practical Aspects

The focus of the Russian oil and gas industry is inevitably shifting to hard-to-recover reserves. The term hard-to-recover reserves includes both unconventional reserves and classic oil and gas reserves, along with the development of which is complicated by geological and technological factors. Economic efficiency of the reservoir development is based on complex technical solutions with wide-spread methods: horizontal and multilateral well construction and multi-stage hydraulic fracturing. Drilling, well completion and hydraulic fracturing specialists are the “main users” of geomechanical data and “initiators” of geomechanical investigations. Therefore, formal and informal workgroups are organised to cover multiple projects.

The authors will present their vision on common approaches to solving joint problems, team workflow in and illustrate the results of both previously published articles and unpublished materials.

 

We are delighted to invite all delegates to take part in this lecture, where you will have an opportunity to get acquainted with the results of the expert group works and ask questions.

13:40 - 13:55
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session "Core Analysis" Hall 1

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
13:40 202023 Core Column Filtration Testing Supplemented by Measurements of Oil Optical Properties R. Burkhanov, I. Ibragimov, Almetyevsk State Oil Institute; A. Lutfullin, Tatneft; A. Maksyutin, TetraSoft-Service
13:40 - 14:10
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session "Well Logging" Hall 2

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
13:40 202045 Searching Procedure for the Optimum Reservoir Fluid Sampling towards Production Logging Validity Improvement N. Parshin, V. Karpov, Yugranefteprom; A. Ryazanov, D. Sleptsov, RITEK; D. Lysova, A. Buyanov, P. Buzin, R. Gazizov, V. Neznanov, GeoSplit
13:55 202047 Integration of Petrophysical Log Data with Computational Intelligence for the Development of a Lithology Predictor S. Amir, FracGeo; M. Khan, Schlumberger; E. Panacharoensawad, John Wood Group; S. Kryvenko, Texas A&M University
13:40 - 14:10
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session "Geomechanics" Hall 3

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
13:40 201983 Borehole Failures and Stress Regime Identification Challenges in Fractured Carbonates of Boca de Jaruco Field T. Zhekenov, A. Norkina, K. Chettykbaeva, D. Mylnikov, Yu. Petrakov, A. Sobolev, Geonaft; O. Petrashov, Zarubezhneft
13:55 201984 Advanced Method of Controlled Scratching as a Source of Geomechanical Data K. Toropetsky, G. Borisov, NovosibirskNIPIneft; M. Samoilov, Rosneft Upstream Peer Review and Technical Development Center; I. Eltsov, IPGG SB RAS
13:40 - 14:10
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session "Hard-to-Recover Reserves" Hall 4

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
13:40 201819 Wait or Get the Oil: How SAGD Technology Implementation Options Will Vary Future Production A. Nikitin, A. Terentiyev, K. Pchela, P. Roschin, I. Kireyev, A. Litvin, V. Kozhin, S. Demin, SamaraNIPIneft; I. Struchkov, Samara State Technical University
13:55 201820 A Comprehensive Study of Unconventional Reservoirs: The Case of Rechitskoe Field Sediments of Rock Units I-III A. Kudryashov, BelNIPIneft; P. Povzhik, Belorusneft
13:45 - 16:00
Round Table "Decarbonization of the Oil and Gas Industry: Meeting Challenges" Hall 5

In 2019, total greenhouse gas emissions in CO2 equivalent amounted to 33 billion tons, and the share of oil and gas industry was 13% or 4.4 billion tons. This issue is especially topical for our country as Russia is ranked the fourth place in the world in terms of the greenhouse gas emissions among all the countries.

According to the global oil and gas community, the influence of greenhouse gases emissions on the global climate change is one of the key issues of the industry, which requires public discussions at the companies’ and governments’ level.

We will discuss:

  • Decarbonization Strategies in the Companies
  • Plans and Case Studies
  • The Most Effective Solutions to Meet Current Challenges

Invited speakers: BP, Equinor, NOVATEK

14:20 - 15:35
Technical Session 10 "Production Stimulation and Hydraulic Fracturing -2" Hall 1

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
14:20 202068 Alternative Fracturing Fluids: Expanding the Field of Possible Applications and Properties of Hydrophobically Modified Polyacrylamide A. Aleshina, A. Shibaev, O. Philippova, Lomonosov MSU; A. Osiptsov, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology; E. Shel, G. Paderin, E. Saifutdinov, A. Churakov, I. Fayzullin, Gazpromneft STC
14:45 202069 Acidizing Combined with Heat Generating System in Low-Temperature Dolomitized Wax Damaged Carbonates A. Folomeev, I. Taipov, A. Khatmullin, S. Vakhrushev, T. Galiev, F. Mukhametov, RN-BashNIPIneft; A. Magadiev, Bashneft-Dobycha
15:10 202063 Application of Oscillation Rheology Method to Studying Fracturing Fluids T. Hiliazitdzinau, A. Valenkov, M. Kazak, S. Panin, BelNIPIneft
15:35 202052 The Influence of External Conditions on the Behavior of Products Made of Soluble Metals A. Peshchansky, E. Mikhalitsyn, Oil Energy
14:20 - 16:00
Technical Session 11 "Well and Formation Testing. Formation Fluids Sampling and Evaluation" Hall 2

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
14:20 201889 Determination and Forecast of Formation Pressure, Productivity and Reservoir Properties Based on Well Production Analysis Using Kappa Topaze Software Without Shutdown of Wells Equipped with Downhole Pressure Gauges and Telemetry Systems for LUKOIL-PERM LLC Fields E. Kuznetsova, A. Shilov, S. Nikulin, LUKOIL-Engineering PermNIPIneft; I. Chernykh, LUKOIL-PERM
14:45 201892 Application of Pressure Interference Test without Stopping the Well Stock to Regulate the Process of Field Development of the NOVATEK Group of Companies K. Dvinskikh, F. Zavalin, NOVATEK STC; A. Naimushin, YARGEO; A. Abdrakhimov, NOVATEK
15:10 201896 Smart Completion Improvement in Horizontal Wells based on Through-Barrier Diagnostics D. Soltanov, T. Solovyev, A. Ivanov, SevKomNeftegaz; V. Nagimov, A. Kamalov, V. Meshkov, A. Trusov, I. Aslanyan , D. Makarov, TGT OILFIELD SERVICES
15:35 201893 Comprehensive Substantiation of a Horizontal Wellbore Inflow Model in a Fractured Carbonate Reservoir N. Morozovskiy, Rosneft; R. Kanevskaya, Institute of Geology and Fossil Fuels Exploitation, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas; A. Pimenov, V. Kolesov, Institute of Geology and Fossil Fuels Exploitation; L.Zasukhina, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas
14:20 - 16:00
Technical Session 12 "Digital Technologies for Oil and Gas Industry -2" Hall 3

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
14:20 201924 3D Reservoir Model History Matching based on Machine Learning Technology E. Illarionov, P. Temirchev, A. Gubanova, D. Voloskov, D. Koroteev, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology; M. Simonov, Gazpromneft STC; A. Akhmetov, A. Margarit, Gazprom Neft
14:45 201926 Digital Twin for Downhole Pressure Gauges: Model and Field Case Study I. Vrabie, P. Spesivtsev, Ye. Kaipov, D. Syresin, Schlumberger; A. Lomukhin, S. Romashkin, Rospan International; O. Kulyatin, RN-Peer Review and Technical Development Center
15:10 201928 Automated Missed Pay Zones Detection Method based on BV10 Member Data of Samotlorskoe Field I. Kanaev, Tyumen Petroleum Research Center; Tomsk Polytechnic University
15:35 201930 Data-Driven Analytics for Early Warnings in Reservoir and Well Performance R. Canchucaja, Repsol E&P
14:20 - 16:00
Technical Session 13 "Oilfield Development" Hall 4

The programme is relevant as of 20 May 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
14:20 201900 Summary of Application Results and Prospects for the Further Implementation of Simultaneous-Separate Operation in Slim Hole Wells and Simultaneous-Separate Operation for Three Development Locations A. Yakovlev, TatRITEKneft
14:45 201901 Experience in the Implementation and Research of Multilateral Horizontal Wells in the Vankor Cluster Field V. Volkov, A. Shirokov, D. Grandov, Ya. Utusikov, Tyumen Petroleum Research Center
15:10 201902 Mixed-Integer Programming for Optimizing Well Positions A. Kuvichko, Schlumberger; A. Ermolaev, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas
15:35 201903 The Approbation of Reserves Geochemical Control Technology in Example of AC10 and AC12 Group Formation in Priobskoye Field of LLC Gazpromneft-Khantos N. Morozov, D. Kalacheva, A. Shurunov, M. Martynov, Gazpromneft STC; M. Bikkulov, R. Uchuev, R. Islamov, Gazpromneft-Khantos

Wednesday, October 28

10:00 - 11:40
Technical Session 10 "Production Stimulation and Hydraulic Fracturing -2" (continued) Hall 1

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
10:00 202062 Intensive Fracture Cluster Completion Strategy using Microemulsion Flowback Technology in a Daqing Tight Oil Field Application: Case Study X. Yang, B. Qiu, D. Qi, D. Lv, J. He, CNPC Daqing; S. Zhou, Z. Wang, R. Han, Halliburton
10:25 202057 Non-Guar Synthetic Hydraulic Fracturing Gels – Successful Concept of Choice A. Churakov, I. Fayzullin, R. Gaynetdinov, M. Pichugin, Gazpromneft STC; S. Makarevich, D. Mikhailov, B. Williams, T. Hu, ChampionX
10:50 202066 Fracturing Technology of Real Time Control Guarantees Highly Efficient Exploitation of Shale in Weiyuan Gas-Field, SW China L. Zeng, Yu. Zheng, L. Zou, Downhole Service Company, CCDC, CNPC
11:15 202064 New Fracturing Fluid Viscosity Model to Cure Power Law Mistakes D. Vernigora, A. Fedorov, O. Olennikova, S. Sypchenko, Schlumberger
10:00 - 11:40
Technical Session 11 "Well and Formation Testing. Formation Fluids Sampling and Evaluation" (continued) Hall 2

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
10:00 201895 Reservoir Connectivity and Compartmentalization Detection with Down Hole Fluid Analysis Compositional Grading E. Kazakevich, M. Charupa, M. Zeybek, A. Tsiklakov, S. Novikov, Schlumberger; S. Gusev, A. Garaev, Zarubezhneft Dobycha Kharyaga
10:25 201897 Performance Monitoring of a Group of Yarudey Field Wells by Means of an Advanced Diagnostic Including Passive Acoustics and Temperature Modelling S. Konovalov, E. Kirpichikova, I. Aslanyan, TGT Oilfield Services; A. Naymushin, R. Zaripov, YARGEO
10:50 201898 Development of an Approach for Well Testing in Real Time Yu. Pityuk, G. Akmurzina, A. Davletbaev, RN-BashNIPIneft; T. Azarova, D. Farger, Bashneft; A. Krivulyak, S. Zyleva, Bashneft-Dobycha
11:15 201899 Integrating Experience and Developing Recommendations to Aid in Formation Testing Jobs Planning in Various Geological Conditions A. Chashkov, NOVATEK; I. Shalamov, E. Shkunov, S. Bakustina, D. Listoykin, A. Yarullina, NOVATEK STC; S. Novikov, M. Charupa, Schlumberger
10:00 - 11:40
Technical Session 12 "Digital Technologies for Oil and Gas Industry -2" (continued) Hall 3

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
10:00 201925 Deep Neural Network for Real-Time Location and Moment Tensor Inversion of Borehole Microseismic Events Induced by Hydraulic Fracturing D. Wamriew, E. Maltsev, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology; M. Charara, Aramco Research Center
10:25 201935 In-Situ Channelization Model for Hydraulic Fracturing Simulation K. Kaprielova, M. Ivanov, I. Starkov, R. Romanovskii, D. Bannikov, D. Kuznetsov, Schlumberger
10:50 201936 Verification of Field Data and Forecast Model based on Variational Autoencoder in the Application to the Mechanized Fund N. Volkov, E. Dakhova, S. Budennyy, MIPT Center for Engineering and Technology; A. Andrianova, Gazpromneft STC
11:15 201944 New Technology for Inverse Problem Solving of Digital Core Model Construction Using Stochastic Modeling and Particle Swarm Optimization P. Markov, MicroModel, PITC Geofizika
10:00 - 11:40
Technical Session 13 "Oilfield Development" (continued) Hall 4

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
10:00 201904 The First for Russian Oil Company State-of-Art Intelligent Completion System Real-Time Cleanup Monitoring and Optimization for 3 ERD Wells in Caspian Offshore A. Biakov, M. Golenkin, D. Eliseev, A. Zavyalov, LUKOIL-Nizhnevolzhskneft; I. Bulygin, A. Shapovalov, A. Zhirkina, Ya. Pico, I. Yakovlev, Schlumberger
10:25 201905 Optimization of Carbonate Heavy Oil Reservoir Development Using Surfactant Flooding: from Laboratory Screening to Pilot Test M. Varfolomeev, R. Ziniukov, S. Usmanov, V. Sudakov, C. Yuan, A. Mustafin, S. Sitnov, M. Zhdanov, M. Glukhov, Kazan Federal University; A. Sattarov, R. Khairtdinov, Kara Altyn
10:50 201906 Oil Rim Water Flooding Improvement Experience V. Ilikbaev, V. Virt, R. Kazykhanov, V. Kosolapov, Yu. Kulikov, Gazpromneft-Yamal; V. Varavva, Gazpromneft STC
11:15 201907 Experience of the Autonomous Inflow Control Devices Application at the Oil-Gas-Condensate Field to Control Early Gas Breakthroughs E. Meyer, D. Bormashov, V. Shkred, Baker Huges; M. Malofeev, I. Oparin, A. Mayorov, TYNGD
10:00 - 12:30
Round Table "Hard-to-Recover Reserves" Hall 5
Speaker(s) Kirill Strizhnev, The Bazhen Technology Center; Alexey Cheremisin, Skoltech; LUKOIL; Gazpromneft STC.

Currently, every year we face a steady deterioration in the structure of natural hydrocarbon reserves, namely, an increase in the ratio of so-called hard-to-recover reserves. According to the common standards, hard-to-recover reserves (HRR) are considered reserves which can be developed only with the using methods and technologies that require increased investment and operating costs compared to traditional methods.

The following issues are expected to be discussed within the framework of this round table.

  • Types of oil and gas HRR. Correlation of the concepts of HRR and unconventional hydrocarbons.
  • The role of HRR in oil and gas production while low oil prices.
  • Existing problems of geological study of HRR.
  • The effectiveness of existing technologies for developing HRR deposits of oil and gas.
  • Innovations for the development of HRR deposits.
  • The necessary activities to stimulate hydrocarbon production from HRR deposits.

 

11:55 - 15:25
Technical Session 14 "Enhanced Oil Recovery -2" Hall 1

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
11:55 201822 Results of the First Polymer Flooding Pilot at East-Messoyakhskoe Oil Field I. Ilyasov, A. Gudz, A. Podkorytov, V. Komarov, N. Glushchenko, Messoyakhaneftegaz
12:20 201824 Cyclical Gel-Polymer Flooding Technology is an Effective Method for Enhance Oil Recovery in High-Viscosity Oil Fields A. Telin, T. Ismagilov, Ufa STC; S. Lobanova, B. Yelubaev, N. Talamanov, Zh. Sun, Ch. Wang, Buzachi Operating Ltd.; B. Zhao, Xinjiang Keli New Technology Development Co., Ltd.
12:45 201825 New Milestone in Russian Fracturing – Low Viscous Frac Fluids Based on Synthetic Polymer. “Gazpromneft-Khantos” Case Study R. Uchuev, A. Prutsakov, N. Chebykin, Gazpromneft-Khantos; S. Sypchenko, S. Pavlova, M. Paskhalov, D. Valnev, A. Loginov, O. Olennikova, S. Vereschagin, E. Danilevich, U. Mavletkulov, Schlumberger; A. Borisenko, Expert
13:10 201829 The Effects of Crude Oil Gravity and Composition on EOR Surfactants Selection and Performance A. Alanazi, Z. Kaidar, A. Al-sofi, Saudi Aramco; K. Abdelgawad, King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals
13:45 201823 Numerical Simulation of Polymer Flooding E. Mirsayanova, A. Cheremisin, A. Cheremisin, M. Evseeva, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology; I. Ilyasov, Messoyakhaneftegaz
14:10 201830 EOR Technology: Surfactant-Polymer Injection to Increase Oil Recovery from Carbonate Reservoir of Kharyaga Oilfield A. Kornilov, VNIIneft; Yu. Trushin, A. Aleshchenko, M. Arsamakov, Zarubezhneft-dobycha Kharyaga; A. Klimenko, V. Molinier, S. Jouenne, Total S.A.; G. Sansiev, Zarubezhneft
14:35 201836 Overcoming Back-Produced Polymer Challenges - Development of an Advanced and Economic Filtration Technology for CEOR Application C. Krenn, M. Marx, S. Grottendorfer, R. Grillneder, OMV Exploration & Production GmbH
15:00 201838 A Case Study of Salt-Tolerant Functional Polymer for EOR in Carbonate Reservoirs with Ultra-High Salinity A. Mustafin, M. Varfolomeev, C. Yuan, R. Kadyrov, M. Glukhov, E. Statsenko, Kazan Federal University; K. Li, W. Pu, Kazan Federal University, Southwest Petroleum University; R. Khayrtdinov, A. Sattarov, Kara Altyn
11:55 - 15:25
Technical Session 15 "Well Construction – Drilling and Completion -3" Hall 2

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
11:55 201856 Innovative Approach for Multilateral Well Completion with TAML 3 Junction Installation in Open Hole D. Erokhin, G. Samarin, E. Ivashkin, V. Solovyev, Arcticgas; A. Kashlev, E. Pyatkov, A. Fedotov, A. Philippov, ADL Completions
12:20 201867 Implementation of New Hyperbolic Diamond Elements for Improving Rate of Penetration While Drilling through Soft and Plastic Formations in Russia S. Fatkulin, RN-Severnaya Neft; D. Gumich, S. Zabuga, G. Konysbekuly, I. Ryabov, A. Merzlyakov, M. Kotsyumaha, Schlumberger
12:45 201858 Successful Drilling Well on Middle Jurassic Formation with Severe Geotechnical Conditions on West-Yurkharovskoe Field D. Elmurziev, I. Litvintsev, P. Chernov, R. Shakurov, M. Borodich, M. Zaidullin, I. Klimenko, T. Murasov, Baker Hughes; A. Shakunov, NOVATEK-Yurkharovneftegaz; A. Frolov, ERIELL NEFTEGAZSERVICE; V. Rudoy, NOVATEK STC
13:10 201860 The First Implementation of MPD Technology in Conditions of Brine with AHRP at Kovykta Gas Condensate Field A. Tomchenko, S. Kulikov, G. Velyiev, GNS; O. Myazin, E. Kazakov, Gazprom Nedra; G. Kaasa, Kelda Drilling Controls
13:45 201868 Russian National Oil Company Successfully Implemented Selective Flotation of 9 5/8-in Production Liner in Ultra-Extended Reach Drilling Well in Sakhalin A. Shakhova, R. Famiev, I. Lebedeva, O. Valshin, R. Savinov, A. Dementyev, D. Marushkin, S. Abdullaev, Schlumberger; V. Bochkarev, Rosneft; V. Surmin, RN-Sakhalinmorneftegaz
14:10 201861 Impact of Casing Pressure Test After WOC on Cement Bond Quality M. Vavilov, Yu. Sekacheva, V. Chernov, Halliburton; A. Perebatov, Arcticgaz; K. Lyutikov, Messoyakhaneftegaz
14:35 201862 Application of Cemented Multi-Entry Frac Sleeves in Multistage Stimulation: a Case Study S. Stolyarov, S. Bagci, R. Gomez, B. Wright, J. Yang, Baker Hughes
15:00 201871 A Successful Experience in Using Short Gauge PDC Bits for Drilling With “Point-the-Bit” Rotary Steerable Systems Under Geological Conditions of Verkhnechonskoye Field N. Abaltusov, A. Garaev, A. Klabukov, Weatherford; A. Averkin, M. Pavlenok, E. Smolin, Rosneft
11:55 - 15:25
Technical Session 16 "Geomechanics -1" Hall 3

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
11:55 201972 Improved Well Construction Enabled by Pore Pressure Prediction while Drilling in Zapadno-Yurkharovskoe Field K. Chettykbaeva, A. Zinovyev, Geonaft; M. Grigoryev, A. Kovalevskiy, S. Korotkov, P. Bybin, I. Nikitin, NOVATEK STC; A. Shakunov, NOVATEK-YURKHAROVNEFTEGAZ
12:20 201975 Elemental Study of Single Fractures Conductivity using 3D Prototyping and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance M. AlSinan, J. Gao, M. Satrawi, H. Kwak, Saudi Aramco
12:45 201976 Determination of Stress Directions from the Scale of the Volga-Ural Region to the Local Scale of the Field in the Orenburg Region for Optimize the Development System K. Korolkova, A. Nikiforova, Rosneft
13:10 201977 Application of 3D Geomechanics Modeling to Enhance Reservoir Simulation Model Forecast in Terrigenous Fractured Reservoir D. Balin, V. Brovko, I. Alekhin, NOVATEK STC; A. Naymushin, YARGEO
13:45 201982 Plastic Instability of Vikulovskaya Suite K. Toropetsky, G. Borisov, NovosibirskNIPIneft; A. Zharkov, RN-Nyaganneftegaz; M. Samoilov, Rosneft Upstream Peer Review and Technical Development Center
14:10 201979 3D Digital Mineral Mechanical Modeling of Complex Reservoirs Rocks for Investigation of Fracture Propagation at Microscale V. Nachev, MIPT, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, IDG RAS; A. Kazak, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology; S. Turuntaev, IDG RAS
14:35 201980 Metrology and Standardization in Geomechanical Modeling N. Ravilov, A. Sobolev, Yu. Petrakov, O. Tatur, K. Chettykbaeva, A. Ocheretyanyy, Geonaft
15:00 201981 Estimation of the Stress Field in a Geological Object Complicated by Disjunctive Dislocations Using Various Approaches T. Yalaev, V. Kiryachek, A. Pimenov, Institute of Geology and Fossil Fuels Exploitation; R. Kanevskaya, Institute of Geology and Fossil Fuels Exploitation, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas; Yu. Rebetsky, IPE RAS; V. Volianskaia, Rosneft
11:55 - 15:00
Technical Session 17 "Field Geology and Geophysics" Hall 4

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
11:55 202024 Method of Integrated Seismic and Geological Support for Drilling Horizontal Wells I. Samoylenko, N. Belousova, A. Tarasov, LUKOIL-Engineering
12:20 202025 Efficient Acoustic Wave Equation Modeling in TTI Media Yu. Nikonenko, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology; M. Charara, Aramco Research Center
12:45 202027 Method of Multivariate Seismic Tomography based on Stochastic Analysis of Input Data Reliability R. Anisimov, O. Silaenkov, D. Finikov, Seismotech
13:10 202026 Application of the Theory of "Clamped" Water in the Justification of Water-Oil Contact for the Purpose of Calculating Hydrocarbon Reserves (on the Example of Famen Organic Deposits of the Vostochno-Lambeshorskoye Field) N. Dorofeev, A. Saetgaraev, LUKOIL-Komi; E. Ananyeva, LUKOIL-Engineering; A. Kuzmicheva, A. Sheykina, I. Garifullin, LUKOIL; I. Khromova, IE "Khromova I.Yu."
13:45 202030 From Qualitative Interpretation to Quantitative Analysis: Prediction of Properties of Geological Bodies by Using the Spectral Decomposition Attribute – Case Study of Achimov Turbidity System in West-Siberia R. Volkov, D. Volkov, G. Kozhevnikov, Laboratory of Geology and Sedimentary Basins Modeling
14:10 202032 An Integrated Earth Image Modelling for Safe Exploration Drilling M. Topolyan, R. Golubtsov, Sh. Yang, N. Petrakova, D. Kashcheev, Yu. Bayukansky, V. Kuzakov, L. Sadykov, Schlumberger; E. Kireev, S. Shtun, A. Alekseev, LUKOIL-Nizhnevolzhskneft; M. Sibilyov, LUKOIL
14:35 202034 Geologically Driven Stochastic Inversion of Seismic Data for Reservoir Characterization in Tyumen Formation A. Pirogova, Lomonosov MSU; K. Epov, Ruspetro
12:45 - 15:25
Technical Session 18 "Oil and Gas Production - Equipment and Technologies. Production Gathering and Processing" Hall 5

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
12:45 201875 High Viscosity Oil Preparation at the Vostochnoye-Messoyakhskoye Field I. Khasanov, Messoyakhaneftegaz
13:10 201876 Virtual Flowmetering NovyPort Field Examples D. Vinogradov, D. Vorobev, Gazpromneft-Yamal
13:35 201878 Analysis of Self Flowing through Annulus of wells operated with Electric Submersible Pumps, Western and Eastern Siberia Fields Cases R. Khabibullin, K. Goridko, O. Kobzar, V. Verbitskiy, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas; K. Litvinenko, RN-BashNIPIneft; M. Grishaev, SLAVNEFT-KRASNOYARSKNEFTEGAZ
14:10 201877 Plunger Lift System Case Studies in Kazakhstan Z. Nurkas, Manul; K. Khabibuyev, OMV Petrom S.A.
14:35 201879 Case of Physical Fields Application to Accelerate Oil Preprocessing A. Dengaev, V. Verbitsky, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas; A. Getalov, B. Sargin, NPO "Volna"; I. Grekhov, S. Tarasevich, Gazpromneft STC; A. Bogdanov, Gazprom Neft
15:00 201880 Technology of Oil Production from Marginal Low-Rate Wells I. Grekhov, P. Muzychuk, M. Kuzmin, Gazpromneft STC

Thursday, October 29

10:00 - 13:30
Technical Session 19 "Gas, Gas Condensate and Oil Gas Condensate Field Development -2" Hall 1

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
10:00 201994 Case Studies of Gascondensate Field with Oil Rim Development: Search for Effective Methods of Oil Production from Thin Rims S. Kolbikov, NOVATEK
10:25 202004 Method for Optimal Well Pattern Estimation for Oil Rim Fields D. Samolovov, I. Perevozkin, D. Reshetnikov, Gazpromneft STC; S. Nekhaev, Gazpromneft-Development
10:50 202009 The Balance Between Oil and Gas Options in Case of J2-6 Oil Rim Development of Novoportovskoye Field V. Varavva, I. Chameev, E. Bogdanov, E. Sherstoboev, K. Isakov, Gazpromneft STC; A. Shorokhov, Gazpromneft-Development; V. Virt, D. Kashapov, Gazpromneft-Yamal
11:15 202010 Creating and Introducing New Innovative Approaches to Form a Large Oil-Gas-Condensate Field Development System in the Extreme North Conditions M. Mavletdinov, S. Solyanov, M. Fattakhov, LUKOIL-Engineering KogalymNIPIneft; M. Zipir, A. Devyatkov, Yamalneftegaz
11:50 201995 Gas Cap Injection as an Associated Gas Utilisation Method. Experience of Novoportovskoye Field B. Janan, F. Koryakin, E. Sherstoboev, K. Isakov, Gazpromneft STC; V. Virt, D. Kashapov, Gazpromneft-Yamal
12:15 201993 Digital Production Optimization Boost for North Caspian Field with 3-Phase Real-Time Downhole Flow Metering System from Enhanced Intelligent Completion M. Golenkin, A. Zavyalov, LUKOIL-Nizhnevolzhskneft; I. Bulygin, A. Shapovalov, A. Zhirkina, Ya. Pico, I. Knyazev, Schlumberger
12:40 202001 Implementation of Instrumentalised Virtual Multiphase Flow Metering Technology in the Wells of the Vostochno-Makarovskoye Gas Condensate Field V. Baranov, A. Zozulya, M. Miletski, Volga Gas; K. Rymarenko, E. Figura, S. Rodin, MF Technologies; M. Nukhaev, Siberian Federal University; S. Grishchenko, SIANT; G. Aitkaliev, V. Kabanov, T. Karamysheva, ICCO; A. Zaytsev, Institute of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics, SB RAS, Novosibirsk State University; E. Usov, Novosibirsk R&D center; R. Agishev, Skolkovo
13:05 202012 Production Enhancement in Deep Sour Gas Field: a Case Study in China H. Guo, K. Tao, D. Wang, Z. Weng, Schlumberger China S.A.; H. Li, Schlumberger Oilfield UK Plc
10:00 - 13:30
Technical Session 20 "Core Analysis" Hall 2

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
10:00 202013 Study of Polymer Flooding at Pore Scale by Digital Core Analysis for East-Messoyakhskoe Oil Field I. Yakimchuk, N. Evseev, D. Korobkov, O. Ridzel, V. Pletneva, Schlumberger Moscow Research Center; M. Yaryshev, Schlumberger; I. Ilyasov, N. Glushchenko, A. Orlov, Messoyakhaneftegaz
10:25 202014 Some Possibilities of Fluid Typization in Core Samples at Rig Site Applying Nuclear Magnetic Resonance V. Murzakaev, N. Belousova, TNG-Group; A. Alexandrov, V. Skirda, Kazan Federal University; M. Doroginitsky, ICL-KPO
10:50 202015 Digital Core Analysis – Innovative Approach for EOR Agent Screening at Pore-Scale for Achimov Rocks V. Khan, I. Yakimchuk, N. Evseev, D. Korobkov, O. Ridzel, O. Dinariev, V. Semkov, Schlumberger; A. Zhonin, RN-BashNIPIneft; D. Kravets, RN-Yuganskneftegaz
11:15 202018 Determination of Suspension Filtration Parameters from Experimental Data A. Kobyashev, V. Zakharenko, A. Kochetov, R. Neklesa, A. Usoltsev, Tyumen Petroleum Research Center; K. Fedorov, A. Shevelev, Tyumen State University
11:50 202016 Acid Treatment Optimization based on Digital Core Analysis E. Ivanov, A. Demianov, A. Beletskaya, L. Dovgilovich, D. Abdrazakov, M. Stukan, O. Dinariev, A. Sidorenkov, Schlumberger
12:15 202021 Some Rules to Optimize Process of Planning Geomechanics Core Testing Program A. Zinovyev, E. Korelskiy, K. Chettykbayeva, Yu. Petrakov, A. Sobolev, Geosteering Technologies
12:40 202017 Quantitative Analysis of Whole Core Photos for Continental Oilfield of Western Siberia V. Abashkin, I. Seleznev, D. Romanov, A. Chertova, S. Istomin, A. Samokhvalov, Schlumberger
13:05 202022 Methods for Studying Two-Phase Flows in Porous Media: Numerical Simulation and Experiments on Microfluidics Chips M. Khayrullin, VNIIneft; T. Zakirov, Kazan Federal University; P. Grishin, E. Shilov, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology; A. Bukatin, Alferov University
10:00 - 13:30
Technical Session 21 "Static, Dynamic and Integrated Modelling -2" Hall 3

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
10:00 201948 Reservoir Simulation of Polymer Flooding: Challenges and Current Results D. Sabirov, R. Demenev, K. Isakov, Gazpromneft STC; I. Ilyasov, A. Orlov, N. Gluschenko, Messoyakhaneftegaz
10:25 201949 Coupled Static and Dynamic High Resolution Modelling on High Performance Computer Clusters K. Bogachev, E. Shimonin, A. Telishev, S. Tregub, E. Glazkova, A. Absalyamov, G. Kostin, Rock Flow Dynamics
10:50 201956 Assessment of Non-Equilibrium Phase Behavior Model Parameters for Oil and Gas-Condensate Systems by Laboratory and Field Studies I. Indrupskiy, T. Tsagan-Mandzhiev, A. Aglyamova, IOGP RAS; M. Danko, Tyumen Institute of Oil and Gas
11:15 201959 Thermo-Tectonic Evolution and Numerical Petroleum System Modeling of One of the Oil Fields on Krasnoleninsky Arch, SW West Siberian Basin J. Röth, R. Littke, RWTH Aachen University; Yu. Karpov, A. Kalmykov, E. Beseleva, G. Kalmykov, Lomonosov MSU
11:50 201952 Multivariate Spatial-Temporal Model of Gas Dynamic in Underground Gas Storage based on Saturation Parameter from Well Logging Data A. Degterev, Rock Flow Dynamics
12:15 201960 Novel Approach to Detailed Flow Modeling in Fractured Reservoirs Using Adaptive PEBI Grids D. Filippov, B. Vasekin, D. Maksimov, D. Mitrushkin, M. Mezentseva, V. Shcherbina, MIPT Center for Engineering and Technology; A. Roshchektaev, Gazpromneft STC
12:40 201961 Application of the Integrated Model for Increased Efficiency of the Operations of the High Sulphur Oil Fields D. Zhigalov, A. Beslik, LUKOIL-Engineering KogalymNIPIneft; A. Mitroshin, V. Volkov, LUKOIL-Engineering PermNIPIneft; A. Rychkov, LUKOIL-Engineering; K. Lapin, LUKOIL-Komi
13:05 201955 Analysis and Prediction of Well Performance in Heterogeneous Reservoirs Based on Field Theory Methods E. Yudin, O. Kolyuk, Gazpromneft STC; I. Poroshin, D. Korikov, A. Morozova, Research and Education Center “Gazpromneft Polytech”
10:00 - 12:40
Technical Session 22 "Conceptual Engineering and Re-Engineering" Hall 4

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
10:00 201985 Selection of Optimal Developing Strategy for a Group of Prospects in Terms of Geological Uncertainties and Infrastructure Constraints V. Legkokonets, Gazpromneft STC, Saint-Petersburg Mining University; A. Vasilenko, NSU; M. Khasanov, Gazprom neft, Saint-Petersburg Mining University
10:25 201987 Offshore case: Rapid Assessment the Optimal Parameters for Oil Field Development and Facilities Construction A. Lubnin, Vietsovpetro
10:50 201989 Paradigm Shift: Pad Optimisation for a Potential Tight-Gas Development in Russia M. Rylance, BP Russia; S. Aliyev, A. Makarov, A. Kudyan, A. Shcherbakov, Yu. Andronov, E. Kriboruchko, KharampurNefteGaz
11:25 201988 Multi-Objective Optimization as a Tool for Scenario Modelling of a Company's Portfolio S. Zhigach, Gazpromneft STC; E. Yudina, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology
11:50 201990 Bolshekhetskaya Depression Concept Selection Study E. Mamedov, A. Lysov, LUKOIL-Engineering; A. Avchihanov, LUKOIL
12:15 201992 Practical Application of the Geosteering Difficulty Index M. Golovchenko, V. Filimonov, K. Kudashov, Rosneft; T. Rakhimov, Institute of Geology and Fossil Fuels Exploitation
10:00 - 11:30
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session "Digital Technologies for Oil and Gas Industry" Hall 5

The programme is relevant as of 20 May 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
10:00 201937 Neural Network as a Tool for Predicting and Controlling the Technological Regime of Production Wells V. Vershinin, R. Ponomarev, Tyumen State University; A. Strekalov, Tyumen Petroleum Research Center
10:15 201939 Utilizing Machine Learning Methods to Estimate Flowing Bottom-hole Pressure in Unconventional Gas Condensate Tight Sand Fractured Wells in Saudi Arabia F. Al Shehri, T. Al Tayyar, M. Arsalan, Saudi Aramco; A. Gryzlov, Aramco Overseas
10:30 201940 Streaming Machine Learning for an Oilfield Development System Selection based on a Complex Optimality Criterion D. Sun, M. Okunev, Gazpromneft STC
10:45 201941 Digital Rheology of High Viscosity Friction Reducers E. Inozemtseva, K. Kaprielova, M. Ivanov, Schlumberger
11:00 201943 Applying Machine Learning Methods to exploit unprofitable reserves A. Vanina, V. Palivoda, I. Khanipov, Slavneft-Megionneftegaz
11:15 201945 Geosteering based on Integration of LWD and Surface Logging Using Machine Learning A. Galkina, T. Yalaev, T. Rakhimov, M. Lisitsyna, Institute of Geology and Development of Fossil Fuels
11:40 - 12:55
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session "Health, Safety and Environment" Hall 5

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
11:40 202035 Study of Mechanical Properties and Analysis of Low Temperatures Influence on Flexible Tank Engineering Structural Material Behavior A. Shiriev, N. Shirieva, LUKOIL-Engineering KogalymNIPIneft; R. Tlyasheva, E. Naumkin, Ufa State Petroleum Technical University
11:55 202036 Psychological Safety of Oil and Gas Workers in the South and North of the Russian Federation Ya. Korneeva, Northern (Arctic) Federal University; N. Simonova, Lomonosov MSU
12:10 202037 Implementing HSSE Competence Framework - Process, Lessons and Results O. Samoylova, Salym Petroleum Services B.V.; F. Claessen, Shell Exploration and Production Services Russia
12:25 202039 Identification of SAP Sources in Offshore Production Wells in the North Caspian Oilfields O. Abramenko, A. Senkov, S. Shtun, M. Rakitin, LUKOIL-Nizhnevolzhskneft; V. Nagimov, A. Trusov, A. Sviridov, TGT Oilfield Services
12:40 202038 Development of Hazard Assessment Matrix for Wells as an Industrial Safety Assurance Method when Designing Oil and Gas Well Construction A. Shiriev, N. Shirieva, LUKOIL-Engineering KogalymNIPIneft; R. Tlyasheva, F. Kafisov, Ufa State Petroleum Technical University
13:00 - 15:30
Round Table "Digital Transformation" Hall 4
Speaker(s) Alexander Sudakov, Gazprom neft; Konstantin Chaus, Sensia; Mikhail Popov, Halliburton; Dmitry Tatarinov, Geosplit; RN-BashNIPIneft.

Each cycle of the industry digitalisation process raises new questions and challenges. While some digital technology trends are switching to the “plateau of productivity” phase, other areas demonstrate the “peak of inflated expectations” or even fall to the “frustration hole”.

The digital world offers new opportunities, which were not obvious several years ago. At the same time, we face that some old illusions are shattered, the deadlines and plans of their implementation are being adjusted.

This round table will address issues of the current state of the most prospective areas of digital transformation from the standpoint of successes, problems, challenges and prospects. Experts from leading companies will share their experience and highlight the digital transformation pitfalls and lessons learned, as well as their vision to the future perspectives of the current digital transformation cycle in the oil and gas industry.

Round Table topics include:

  • Is a digital research a blind alley job?
  • “Humanless” production and IoT
  • Cloud technologies for subsoil tasks
  • Digital twins of the oil and gas wonderland

 

13:05 - 13:50
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session "Oilfield Equipment. Development, Manufacturing and Best Practices" Hall 5

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
13:05 201885 Improving the Equipment Efficiency by Using the New Technology for Bulk Material Laying L. Faizullina, RN-BashNIPIneft; E. Tumanova, Ufa State Petroleum Technological University
13:20 201886 Metal-Polymer Coiled Tubing V. Grogulenko, LUKOIL Uzbekistan Operating Company
13:35 201887 Submersible Low-Frequency Electric Motor Developed by LLC "System-Service" MC for Operation of Progressive Cavity Pumps A. Vostrukhin, System-Service
13:45 - 15:50
Technical Session 23 "Production Stimulation and Hydraulic Fracturing -3" Hall 1

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
13:45 202056 Field Testing of the Flowback Technology for Multistage-Fractured Horizontal Wells: Test Results and Primary Interpretation of the Results A. Vainshtein, A. Osiptsov, S. Boronin, G. Fisher, I. Garagash, K. Tolmacheva, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology; I. Fayzullin, G. Paderin, A. Shurunov, E. Shel, Gazpromneft STC; A. Prutsakov, R. Uchuev, D. Prunov, N. Chebykin, Gazpromneft-Khantos
14:10 202061 Novel Approach for Produced Water Utilisation in Multi-Stage Fracturing Treatments in Western Siberia N. Kiselev, D. Vernigora, K. Zotov, V. Rapeyko, Schlumberger; Yu. Miklin, RN-Uvatneftegaz; A.Prokhorov, D. Zolnikov, RN-Peer Review and Technical Development Center; A. Borisenko, Expert
14:35 202071 Features of Killing Wells Operating Fractured Formations with Abnormally Low Formation Pressures and High Gas Factor V. Shaidullin, S. Vakhrushev, N. Magzumov, S. Yanson, RN-BashNIPIneft; I. Akhmerov, Bashneft-Dobycha
15:00 202070 Advanced Pressure Monitoring Technique – New Horizons of Workover in Russia A. Borisenko, Expert; K. Zotov, S. Parkhonyuk, R. Korkin, N. Kiselev, A. Laptev, V. Rapeyko, Schlumberger
15:25 202054 Experience with 6/10 and 10/14 Mesh Size on Mid-Permeable Reservoirs D. Chaplygin, D. Khamadaliev, Salym Petroleum Development; A. Chernyshev, Shell
13:45 - 16:00
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session "Oilfield Development" Hall 2

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
13:45 201915 Complex Approach to Optimization of Brownfields’ Business Cases Based on the Pilot Project "Renovation" in PJSC "Gazprom neft" V. Veselov, M. Monzherin, P. Drofa, R. Rybakov, N. Maltsev, Gazpromneft STC; R. Asmandiyarov, Gazprom neft; A. Zenov, Gazpromneft-Noyabrskneftegaz; P. Lozina, St. Petersburg University
14:00 201909 Application of the Multi-Stage Hydraulic Fracturing Technology in Horizontal Wells with Large Vertical Outflow to Improve the Development Efficiency of Reservoirs with Deteriorated Filtration-Capacitance Properties at the Sakhalin Shelf Field M. Prudskiy, R. Khaliulin, R. Shakirov, RN-SakhalinNIPImorneft
14:15 201914 Estimation and Localization of Residual Recoverable Oil Reserves by the Complex of Filtration, Optical and Field Research R. Burkhanov, I. Ibragimov, Almetyevsk State Oil Institute; A. Lutfullin, Tatneft; A. Maksyutin, TetraSoft-Service
14:30 201910 Experience of Downhole Microseismic Monitoring of Reservoir Waterflooding in Baitugan Field Yu. Naumov, A. Tupitsyn, N. Lavrenkova, M. Fedoseev, BaiTex; A. Mitin, L. Kalvan, Weatherford; C. Enachescu, MOL group
14:45 201911 Application of the HW with MSHF Investigations to Manage the Development of Low-Permeability Reservoirs A. Shurunov, A. Sheremeev, I. Kaeshkov, M. Kolesnikov, Gazpromneft STC; M. Bikkulov, R. Uchuev, S. Solodov, R. Islamov, Gazpromneft-Khantos; I. Saitgareev, Gazpromneft-Zapolyarye
15:00 201913 Comprehensive Studies of the Salinized Reservoir Rocks to Expand the Resource Base of the Hydrocarbons in Pripyat Trough S. Grimus, E. Kalejchik, A. Soshenko, BelNIPIneft
15:15 201912 Modeling of Wax and Salt Deposition in the Near-Well Zone of a Low-Temperature Reservoir under Various Operating Conditions of Wells L. Gaidukov, Messoyakhaneftegaz
15:30 201918 Pressure Maintains System Optimization Recommendations by Integrated Analysis of Well-Tests, Logs and Pulse-Code Interference Tests A. Lutfullin, B. Ganiev, I. Karimov, I. Muhliev, Tatneft; A. Aslanyan, Nafta College; D. Gulyaev, R. Farakhova, L. Zinurov, Sofoil; R. Mingaraev, Polikod
15:45 201917 Development of Methods for Optimizing the Parameters of the Oil Rim Development System E. Sandalova, D. Samolovov, R. Apasov, A. Varavva, F. Polkovnikov, G. Apasov, Gazpromneft STC
13:45 - 15:50
Technical Session 24 "Geomechanics -2" Hall 4

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
13:45 201970 Evaluation of Petrophysical Relations by Using Cluster Analysis M. Samoilov, Rosneft Upstream Peer Review and Technical Development Center; K. Toropetsky, G. Borisov, NovosibirskNIPIneft; I. Eltsov, IPGG SB RAS
14:10 201973 Optimization of Stress and Strain Tensors Computational Algorithm while Constructing 3D Geomechanical Model of the Field D. Mylnikov, D. Melnichuk, E. Korelskiy, Yu. Petrakov, A. Sobolev, Geosteering Technologies
14:35 201971 Completion Strategy Alteration on an Overpressured Field based on Geomechanical Modeling and Geomechanics based Fracture Design G. Ochirov, E. Korelskiy, L. Sadykov, V. Chernyak, I. Peshkov, T. Kosarev, M. Kosareva, Schlumberger
15:00 201978 Usage of Imitational Geological-Petrophysical Models to Reduce Drilling Risks for Offshore Reservoirs Exploration N. Dubinya, S. Tikhotsky, MIPT, IPE RAS; A. Vershinin, A. Pirogova, Lomonosov MSU, IPE RAS
15:25 201974 Reduction of Accidents During Mine Construction with Geomechanical Modeling R. Melikov, E. Korelskiy, A. Krasnikov, D. Volkov, Yu. Petrakov, A. Sobolev, Geonaft
14:00 - 15:05
Ask the Expert "Russian Oil and Gas Industry Technology Priorities" with Oleg Zhdaneev Hall 5

This year you can ask the industry experts the most interesting questions during the "Ask the Expert" hour. The format of the meeting is a lecture and Q&A session.

About

Oleg Zhdaneev, Ministry of Energy of Russian Federation

Oleg Zhdaneev is head of the technology development centre of Russian Energy Agency of Ministry of Energy of Russian Federation, PhD. For more than 15 years, Dr. Zhdaneev worked at Schlumberger y as the head of manufacturing for Russia and Central Asia region.

Member of the scientific and technical council of Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation.

Author of more than 50 publications, 17 patents and participated in 2 oilfield discoveries. A number of logging, drilling and testing tools have been developed under his supervision. The 2017 SPE Russia and Caspian Regional Management and Information Award Winner.

 

Russian Oil and Gas Industry Technology Priorities

The technology priorities defined in the Russian Energy strategy until 2035 is going to be at the centre of this discussion. We will discuss the need of the long term technology policy for the oil and gas sector, the demand to the related industries (metallurgy, electronics and chemistry), opportunities for the international technical cooperation (special focus on BRICS) and potential benefits from cooperation with the defense industry.

 

We are delighted to invite all delegates to take part in this lecture, where you will have an opportunity to get acquainted with the results of the expert group works and ask questions.

15:15 - 16:00
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session "Well Construction – Drilling and Completion" Hall 5

The programme is relevant as of 10 August 2020. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
15:15 201865 15 in 1. Experience Utilization to Construct Multilateral Well with 15 Lateral Branches I. Levanov, I. Levin, R. Efimov, D. Sirotin, Baker Hughes; I. Oparin, E. Lukyantseva, R. Sultanov, A. Gorbov, I. Galitskiy, I. Nikitenko, V. Grinchenko, TYNGD
15:30 201872 Efficiency Application of a Reactive Multi-Component System for Mud Loss Control in the Timano-Pechora Region A. Nechaikin, Yu. Sekacheva, A. Morozova, Halliburton; I. Musabirov, Bashneft-Polus
15:45 201874 Development and Practical Application of Requirements for Drilling Fluid based on Geomechanical Modelling and Physicochemical Studies of Unstable Highly Lithified Clay Formations D. Kazakov, P. Khvoschin, I. Nekrasova, A. Predein, O. Garshina, G. Okromelidze, LUKOIL-Engineering PermNIPIneft