ADVERTISEMENT

SPE Announces 2018 Regional Award Recipients

Please congratulate SPE’s Regional Award recipients for 2018. SPE’s regional awards are intended to recognize those members who’ve contributed exceptional service and leadership to the society, as well as those who’ve made major professional contributions to their technical disciplines at the regional level. These awards are presented at region and section meetings. The regional award recipients become candidates for the equivalent international award in 2019.

 

African Region

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Sophia Weaver, Shell Nigeria E&P Co. Ltd.

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Kelani Olafinhan Bello, University of Benin

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Adewale Dosunmu, University of Port Harcourt

Regional Health, Safety, and Environment Award
Bruce G. Onengiye, Warri Refining & Petrochemical Co Ltd

Regional Management and Information Award
Joseph Echendu, African University of Science & Technology

Regional Production and Operations Award
George Iwo, Nigerian AGIP Oil Co. Ltd.

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
Emmanuel O Agiaye, Nigerian AGIP Oil Co. Ltd.

Regional Public Service Award
Maikanti Baru, Nigerian National Petroleum Corp

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Chinyere Celestina Obi, Nigerian National Petroleum Corp

Regional Service Award
Felix C. Obike, Abu Dhabi Co For Onshore Petroleum Operations Ltd
Julia  Carvalho, Halliburton

Kwame Boakye-agyei, Kosmos Energy LLC
Salahuddeen M. Tahir, Nigerian National Petroleum Corp

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Oluwabiyi Isaac Awotiku, Chevron Nigeria Ltd.
Victor Anochie, Afe Babalola University

 

Canadian Region

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Daoyong Tony Yang, University of Regina

Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Fanhua Zeng, University of Regina

Regional Production and Operations Award
John Graham, Suncor Energy Inc.

Regional Public Service Award
Trevor Ironside, MEG Energy Corp

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Thomas Harding, Nexen Energy ULC

Regional Service Award
Eric Delamaide, IFP Technologies Canada Inc.
Jian-yang Yuan, MEG Energy Corp
Ronald Sawatzky, InnoTech Alberta
Andrew Montes, Husky Energy Inc
Evan Noble, Weatherford PC Pump Ltd.

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Hossein Nourozieh, Computer Modelling Group Ltd.
Jarrett Dragani, Cenovus Energy Inc
Eastern North America Region

Eastern North America Region

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Samuel Ameri, West Virginia University

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award
Schlumberger-Doll Research,

Regional Health, Safety and Environment Award
Hassan El-Houjeiri, Aramco Services Company

Regional Management and Information Award
Amy Zeringue, Chevron North America E&P

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Hamid Emami-Meybodi, Pennsylvania State University

Regional Service Award
H. Ikin Bilgesu, West Virginia University
Thomas Lopus, Pardee Resources Company
Zachary Evans, TransCanada Corp.

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Eugene Morgan, Pennsylvania State University
Kristin Kutchak, Halliburton Energy Services

Gulf Coast North America Region

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Stephen Baumgartner, GEODynamics Inc.

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Konstantinos Kostarelos, University of Houston

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award
Southwestern Energy,

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Dale Jamison, Halliburthon

Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Chicheng Xu, Aramco Services

Regional Health, Safety and Environment Award
Deena L. Buford, Exxon Mobil Corporation

Regional Production and Operations Award
Rajesh Saini, Aramco Services Company

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
James R. Deaver, P.E., Oil Field Development Eng LLC

Regional Public Service Award
Catalina Leal, Baker Hughes, a GE company

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Rod Sidle, 3esi-Enersight

Regional Service Award
Ernie Prochaska, NOV
Jose Villa, Anadarko Petroleum Corp
Lisa Yu Li, Houston EP Group Corporation
Mike Redburn, Newpark Drilling Fluids
Shahrazed M. Metouri, Aramco Services Company

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Alejandro Lerza, Chevron Corporation
Prashant Sainani, CIBC

Latin American and Caribbean Region

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Alexandre Z. I. Pereira, Petrobras

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Raffie Hosein, The University of West Indies

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award
Pan American Energy,

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Francisco Ferreira, Petrobras

Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Jo-Ann Ali-Nandalal, BP Trinidad & Tobago

Regional Health, Safety and Environment Award
Premraj Dukharan, BHP Billiton

Regional Production and Operations Award
Elisio Caetano Filho, Petrobras S.A.

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
Brian Baptiste, EOG Resources Trinidad Ltd.

Regional Public Service Award
Vincent A. Pereira, BHP Billiton

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Régis Kruel Romeu, Petrobras Cenpes

Regional Service Award
Aristóbulo Bejarano Wallens, Independent Engineering Svcs
L. Pablo Forni, Capex SA
Oldrich Joel Romero, Universidade Federal Do Espirito Santo
Santos Jacinto Ecca,
Shelley Persad, BP Amoco Energy/Trinidad Tobago

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Bárbara Cavalcante, Queiroz Galvao Exploration & Production SA
Joanna Infante, Petroleos de Venezuela S.A.

Mid-Continent North America Region

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Gary Funkhouser, Thru Tubing Solutions

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Carl H. Sondergeld, University of Oklahoma

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Catalin Teodoriu, University of Oklahoma

Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Siddharth Misra, University of Oklahoma

Regional Health, Safety and Environment Award
Saeed Salehi, University of Oklahoma

Regional Public Service Award
Toby Deen, Devon Energy Corporation

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Rouzbeh Ghanbarnezhad Moghanloo, University of Oklahoma

Regional Service Award
Baojun Bai, Missouri University of Science and Technology

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Shahd El Alfy, Devon Energy Corporation
Tyler Conner, Devon Energy Production Co. LP

Middle East Region

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Robert John Turner, Saudi Aramco

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Abdullah S Sultan, King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award
Saudi Aramco

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Ali N Al-Binali, Saudi Aramco

Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Denis Philippe Schmitt, Saudi Aramco

Regional Health, Safety and Environment Award
Mohammed Radhi Al Hamdan, Saudi Aramco

Regional Production and Operations Award
Syed K Gilani, Saudi Aramco

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
Fahad Mehji Al-mutairi, Saudi Aramco

Regional Public Service Award
Fahad AL-Faresi, Kuwait Oil Company

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Mohamed A Al-Marzouqi, ADNOC

Regional Service Award
Adel Ali Al-Qahtani, Saudi Aramco
Mohamad Yousef Alklih, ADNOC Onshore
Oluwaseun Adejuwon Fadipe, Schlumberger Oilfield Services
Mohamed Ali Ibrahim Mohamed Hassan, Haliburton
Mohammed Tariq Al Ghammrawy, Royal Dutch/Shell Group
Nihal Mounir Darrag, Advantek Waste Management Services LLC

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Majed Fareed Kanfar, Saudi Aramco
Mangar Mawut Mabeny, Dar Petroleum Operating Company

North Sea Region

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Craig John Durham, Nexen Petroleum UK Ltd

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Egil Tjaaland, NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technol

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Arild Saasen, University of Stavanger

Regional Management and Information Award
Ole Torsaeter, Norwegian University of Science & Technology

Regional Public Service Award
Cornelis W Botermans, B-PES

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Rouhollah Farajzadeh, Shell Global Solutions International BV

Regional Service Award
Bamshad Nazarian, Statoil ASA
Femke Perlot Hoogeveen, Navingo BV
Mahmood Akbar, AGR Petroleum Services

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Chris Stewart, Expro Group Ltd.
Tom Leeftink, EBN B.V.

 
Northern Asia Pacific Region

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Mohd Zaidi Jaafar, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award
Sarawak Shell Berhad,

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Chinh Van Phan, Schlumberger

Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Aqil Ahmed, Schlumberger

Regional Management and Information Award
Nurfitrah Mat Noh, Schlumberger Wireline

Regional Production and Operations Award
Waranon Laprabang, PTT Explor and Prod PLC

Regional Public Service Award
Andrew L. Baker, Schlumberger

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Saifon Daungkaew, Schlumberger

Regional Service Award
Anwarudin Saidu Mohamed, Deleum Berhad
Shuhong Wu, Research Inst Petr Expl & Dev (RIPED)
Vinit Hansamuit, PTT Explor and Prod PLC
Thana Slanvetpan, PTT Explor and Prod PLC

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Amelia Karim, Integrated GGRE Asia Sdn Bhd
Phuc Van Truong, Idemitsu Kosan Co Ltd

Rocky Mountain North America Region

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Janz Rondon, Schlumberger

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Kevin Morgan, Fracture ID

Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Ernest Gomez, Schlumberger

Regional Management and Information Award
Joshua Churlik, WellData Labs

Regional Production and Operations Award
Jayanth Krishnamurthy, Schlumberger

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
Charles Dineen, Crescent Point Energy Corp

Regional Public Service Award
Midowa Gbededo, Schlumberger Data & Consulting Services

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Erdal Ozkan, Colorado School of Mines

Regional Service Award
Rhonda Gathers, Rampart Energy Company

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Angela Dang, Encana Corporation
Brian Weaver

Russian and the Caspian Region

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Konstantin Burdin, Schlumberger

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Alexander Ermolaev, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award
North Caspian Operating Company,

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Dmitriy Pulyaev, Baker Hughes

Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Andrey Bochkov, Gazpromneft NTC

Regional Health, Safety and Environment Award
Ekaterina Fomina, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas

Regional Management and Information Award
Vadim Salyaev, Rosneft

Regional Production and Operations Award
Andrey Klimov, Sakhalin Energy

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
Stepan Gurzhiy, Lukoil Uzbekistan Operating Company

Regional Public Service Award
Askar Yessengeldin, TengizChevroil

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Aleksandr Sitnikov, Gazpromneft NTC

Regional Service Award
Andrey Ermilov, Lukoil Uzbekistan Operating Company
Askar Dalbayev, Karatau Consulting LLP
Sergey Kolbikov, Novatek

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Ilyas Saurbayev, North Caspian Operating Company
Vugar Bayramov, SOCAR

South Asia and the Pacific Region

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Reghu Padmanabhan Achariparampil, Weatherford

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Stephen H Begg, University of Adelaide

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award
PT Pertamina (Perso),

Regional Production and Operations Award
Sheldon Swanson, ConocoPhillips Australia

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
Dasari Ram Babu, Dasari Hydrocarbons & Technoconsultants

Regional Public Service Award
Marie Louise Lees,

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Henricus Herwin, PT Pertamina Hulu Mahakam

Regional Service Award
Christian D Winterfield, Santos Ltd.

Regional Service Award
Nitul Kakoty, Oil & Natrual Gas Corp. Ltd.

Regional Service Award
Prashant D. Motghare, Oil & Natrual Gas Corp. Ltd.

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Daniel O'Reilly, Chevron Corporation

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award|
Dominic Mark Pepicelli, Government of South Australia

South, Central and East Europe Region

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
Hernan HB Buijs, Wintershall GmbH

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Jean-pierre Deflandre, IFP Energies nouvelles

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
John Duncan Macpherson, Baker Hughes

Regional Health, Safety, and Environment Award
Dieudonne Ganga, Total S.A.

Regional Management and Information Award
Daria - Karasalihovic Sedlar, Faculty Of Mining & Geol-Croatia

Regional Production and Operations Award
Liviu Stefan Firu, OMV Petrom SA

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
Marc C Cahay, Technip France

Regional Public Service Award
Ulrike Peikert, Baker Hughes, a GE company

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Florea Minescu, Petroleum-Gas University

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Hazim Nayel Dmour, MOL Group Plc

Regional Service Award
Alejandra Reynaldos Rojas, Schlumberger
Alessandro Tiani, Eni SPA E&P Division
Reinhard Pongratz, OMV E&P GmbH
Rikhard Bily, PPC Energy

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Caroline Kannwischer, Schlumberger Offshore Svcs
Rafael Eduardo Hincapie, Clausthal University of Technology

Southwestern North America Region

Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award
David Wesson, GEODynamics Inc.

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Habib Menouar, Texas Tech University

Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Robert Barba, Integrated Energy Services Inc

Regional Management and Information Award
Aaron Hunter, Reservoir Engineer , COG Operating LLC

Regional Production and Operations Award
Jesse Hernandez, Production Lift Companies

Regional Public Service Award
Jennifer Wisler, Chevron N America Upstream

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
L. Stephen Melzer, Melzer Exploration Co.

Regional Service Award
Deborah Ingalls
Peter Schrenkel, Vision Natural Resources, Inc.

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Ayodeji Daramola, Halliburton International Inc

Western North America Region

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty
Hamdi Tchelepi, Stanford University

Regional Drilling Engineering Award
Francois Florence, Southern California Gas Co.

Regional Formation Evaluation Award
Robert Gales, California Resources Corporation

Regional Health, Safety and Environment Award
Donald Paul, University of Southern California

Regional Management and Information Award
Aditya Varma, California Resources Corporation

Regional Production and Operations Award
Stephen Bartz, Occidental Petroleum Corp.

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award
Scott Hoffman, Oxy Oil & Gas Corp

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award
Frank Paskvan, BP plc

Regional Service Award
Hyun Kim, California Resources Corporation
Phong Tran, Dover Artificial Lift

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award
Mark McClure, McClure Geomechanics LLC

 

 

 

 

 

SPE Announces 2018 Regional Award Recipients

SPE Staff

06 July 2018


STAY CONNECTED

Don't miss out on the latest technology delivered to your email weekly.  Sign up for the JPT newsletter.  If you are not logged in, you will receive a confirmation email that you will need to click on to confirm you want to receive the newsletter.

 

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT