ADVERTISEMENT

SPE Announces 2019 International and Regional Award Recipients

Please congratulate SPE’s International and Regional Award recipients for 2019. SPE’s awards are intended to recognize those members who’ve contributed exceptional service and leadership to the society, as well as those who’ve made major professional contributions to their technical disciplines at the international or regional level. Regional awards are presented at region and section meetings. International award recipients are presented at the Annual Banquet at ATCE.

If you have any questions about the SPE Awards Program, please contact Cindy Thompson.

2019 SPE International Awards Recipients

Honorary Membership

Maria A. Capello Jeffrey B. Spath
Anuj Gupta Ganesh C. Thakur
Franklin M. Orr Jr.*  

Distinguished Membership

Dhafer Al-Shehri Kenneth Kibodeaux
Vasile Badiu Istvan Lakatos
Baojun Bai Carl Montgomery
Sameeh Batarseh Douglas Peck
Mark Brinsden Margaretha Rijken
Frank Chang Ray (Zhenhua) Rui
Anil Chopra Willem Van Adrichem
David Cramer Mary  Van Domelen
Eric Delamaide Claudio Virues
Hosnia Hashim Xiangzeng Wang
Zoya Heidari Tao Yang
Mars Khasanov  

John Franklin Carll Award 

   George J. Moridis 

Anthony F. Lucas Gold Medal

   Carlos Torres-Verdin

Lester C. Uren Award

   Olivier P. Houzé*

DeGolyer Distinguished Service Medal 

   Hemanta K. Sarma

Charles F. Rand Memorial Gold Medal 

   Kamel Bennaceur

Earl McConnell Award 

  Ahmed S. Abou-Sayed

Public Service Award

   Pascal Breton*

Distinguished Service Award

Saeed Mohammed Al-Mubarak* Silviu Livescu*
Mohammed Badri Anthony K. Ogunkoya*
David G. Kersey Michael D. Zuber

Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

   Roberto Aguilera

Young Member Outstanding Service Award

Patience D. Abia Alejandro Lerza
Victor Anochie Nii A. Nunoo
Oluwabiyi I. Awotiku Rodrigo Rueda Terrazas

Cedric K. Ferguson Medal & Certificate

   Michael B. Cronin and Hamid Emami Meybodi – Medals

   Russell T. Johns – Certificate

For paper Diffusion-Dominated Proxy Model for Solvent Injection in Ultratight Oil Reservoirs 

Completions Optimization and Technology Award 

   Jon E. Olson

Drilling Engineering Award 

   Steven J. Sawaryn

Health, Safety, and Environment Award 

   Sally M. Benson

Management and Information Award 

   Jim Crompton

Production and Operations Award

   Elisio F. Caetano

Projects, Facilities, and Construction Award 

   Phaneendra B. Kondapi

Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

   William D. McCain Jr.

Sustainability and Stewardship in the Oil and Gas Industry Award

   Karen E. Olson

*Also appointed as Distinguished Member

 

2019 Regional Award Recipients


Africa Region


Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

    Richard Kofi Amorin, University of Mines & Tech Ghana

Regional Drilling Engineering Award

    Chiedu A Enwemadu, Total E&P Nigeria Ltd

Regional Health, Safety, and Environment Award

    Christopher A Egwuatu, Nigeria LNG Limited

Regional Production and Operations Award

    Erasmus John Nnanna, Shell Petroleum Development Company Nigeria (SPDC)

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award

    Michael Adedokun Adegbite, Petroleum Training Institute

Regional Public Service Award

    Temitope O Oshuntuyi, ExxonMobil Nigeria

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

    Chukwuma Onwuchekwa, Retired

Regional Service Award

  • Wilfred Chinedu Okologume, Federal University of Petroleum Resources
  • Erepagamoye Iyalla, Petroleum Technology Development Fund Nigeria
  • Oghogho Effiom, Shell Nigeria E&P Co Ltd
  • Ugochi Ezinne Akwiwu, Nigerian Petr Development Co Ltd

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award

  • Saifullahi Abubakar Shehu, Petroleum Training Institute
  • Augustin Olumide Soro, Nigerian Petr Development Co Ltd

 


Canada Region


Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award

    Lyle Burke, Devon Canada Corporation

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

    Shengnan Chen, University of Calgary

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award

    C-FER Technologies

Regional Drilling Engineering Award

    Patrick McLellan, McLellan Energy Advisors Inc

Regional Health, Safety, and Environment Award

    Gareth Igloliorte, Canada Husky Energy Inc

Regional Management and Information Award

    Subodh Gupta, Cenovus Energy Inc

Regional Production and Operations Award

    Leon Waldner, CNOOC Petroleum North America ULC

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award

    Simon Iremonger, Sanjel Energy Services Inc

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

    Richard Baker, BRE Group Res-Solve

Regional Service Award

  • Jeffrey Lade, BD Canada
  • Erin Summers, KAPPA Engineering
  • Dennis Hahn
  • John Thompson, NCS Multistage

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award

  • Marshall Conway, Canada Newfoundland & Labrador Offshore Petr Board
  • Jeff Dusterhoft, Paramount Resources Ltd

 


Eastern North America Region


Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award

    Henry Jacot

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

    Mehdi Mokhtari, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award

    Aramco Services Company: Aramco Research Center Boston United States

Regional Drilling Engineering Award

    Vance Hewitt II, Northeast Natural Energy, LLC

Regional Management and Information Award

    Ken Brown, Range Resources - Appalachia LLC

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award

    Selen Cremaschi, Auburn University

Regional Public Service Award

    Jarrod Long, Altus Intervention

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

    Shahab Mohaghegh, West Virginia University

Regional Service Award

  • Bob Garland, Garland Consulting
  • Michael Harr, Chevron North America E&P
  • Martin Poitzsch, Schlumberger

Regional Sustainability and Stewardship in the Oil and Gas Industry Award

    Martin Poitzsch, Schlumberger

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award

  • Pervez Agwan, Power Advocate Inc
  • Ayrat Gizzatov, Aramco Service Company

 


Gulf Coast North America Region


Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award

    Usman Ahmed, Unconventional Energy Resources International

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

    Fred E. Dupriest, Texas A&M University

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award

    Newpark Fluids

Regional Drilling Engineering Award

    Matthew Isbell, Hess Corp

Regional Formation Evaluation Award

    Oliver C. Mullins, Schlumberger

Regional Health, Safety and Environment Award

    Philip Grossweiler, M&H Energy Services

Regional Management and Information Award

    Sushma K. Bhan, Shell International E&P Co

Regional Production and Operations Award

    Shawn Rimassa, Aramco Services Company

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award

    Yun Doreen Chin, Yunka Energy LLC

Regional Public Service Award

    Lisa Yu Li, Houston EP Group Corporation

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

    Mohammad Tabatabaei, Encana Corporation

Regional Service Award

  • Edgar A. Meza Pérez, Pemex E&P
  • Barry L. Nicholson, Oxy Inc
  • Ernesto Valbuena, Chevron Corporation
  • Karin Gonzalez, Texas A&M University
  • Katherine L. Hull, Aramco Services Company
  • Riteja Dutta, Drilling Info, Inc

Regional Sustainability and Stewardship in the Oil and Gas Industry Award

    Nigel Jenvey, Gaffney, Cline & Associates Ltd

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award

  • Huseyin Onur Balan, Aramco Services Company
  • Simeon Eburi, Chevron Corporation

 


South America and Caribbean Region


Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award

    Valdo Rodrigues, VFRiends Ltda

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

    Adolfo Pires, Norte Fluminense State Universidade

Regional Drilling Engineering Award

    Cristiane Miranda, Petrobras

Regional Formation Evaluation Award

    Christiane Camargo, Petrobras

Regional Health, Safety and Environment Award

    Helton Luiz Oliveira, Petrobras

Regional Management and Information Award

    Orlando Ribeiro, Petrobras America Inc

Regional Production and Operations Award

    Luiz Carlos Marques, Petrobras

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award

    Joao Humberto Guandalini Batista, 4Subsea AS

Regional Public Service Award

    Eduardo Neiva, Petrobras

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

    Paulo Rocha, Queiroz Galvao Exploration & Production SA

Regional Service Award

  • Joao Rodrigues, MULTI Systems & Engineering Ltd
  • Bruno William Pereira, Shell Brazil E&P
  • Ronald Egusquiza, PetroTal Corp
  • Mauro Teixeira

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award

  • Juliana Baioco, Universidade Federal Fluminense
  • Marilyn Defares, Staatsolie Maatschappij Suriname NV

 


Mid-Continent North America Region


Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award

    William Grieser, Halliburton Energy Services Group

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

    Reza Barati Ghahfarokhi, University of Kansas

Regional Drilling Engineering Award

    Mehmet Ozbayoglu, University of Tulsa

Regional Production and Operations Award

    Eduardo Pereyra, University of Tulsa

Regional Public Service Award

    Harry Longwell

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

    Anil Chopra, PetroTel Inc

Regional Service Award

  • Michael Stafford, University of Tulsa
  • Angela Fenton, OGC

 


Middle East and North Africa Region


Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award

    Harry Oduro, Saudi Aramco PE&D

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

    John M Williams, Khalifa University of Science and Technology

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award

    ADNOC

Regional Drilling Engineering Award

    Adib A Al-Mumen, Saudi Aramco D&WO

Regional Formation Evaluation Award

    Shouxiang Mark Ma, Saudi Aramco PE&D

Regional Management and Information Award

    Khalid S Al-Zamil, Saudi Aramco PE&D

Regional Production and Operations Award

    Eissa M Al-Safran, Kuwait University

Regional Public Service Award

    Kamal Abdelaziz Mabok, Sipet Engineering & Consultancy Services Co Ltd

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

    Hadi Arbi Belhaj, Petroleum Institute

Regional Service Award

  • Subhash C Ayirala, Saudi Aramco PE&D
  • Tagwa Ahmed Musa, Sudan University Science & Technology
  • Yousif Mohammed Al-Tahan, Saudi Aramco PE&D
  • Husham Awadelssied Ali Elbaloula, Petro-Energy E&P Co Ltd
  • Sherif Abdelrahman, BP
  • Bader Saif Albadi, ADNOC Offshore

Regional Sustainability and Stewardship in the Oil and Gas Industry Award

    Abdulrahman A Al-ghamdi, Saudi Aramco NAOO

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award

  • Fatemah Husain Abudeeb, Saudi Aramco PE&D
  • Suha Naim Kayum, Saudi Aramco

 


North Sea Region


Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award

    Tore Fjagesund, Wellbarrier AS

Regional Health, Safety, and Environment Award

    Jop Groeneweg, Leiden University

Regional Production and Operations Award

    Stefan Belfroid, TNO Science & Industry

Regional Public Service Award

    Elliot Lee Kinch

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

    Jeroen C Vink, Shell International E&P Co

Regional Service Award

  • Adam Borushek, RISC Advisory
  • Ritika Pawar, Intertek C&MS
  • Graham Robert Skinner
  • Quirinius Teunis Van Dorp, Dana Petroleum Netherlands BV
  • George T Galloway, Geotech Inc

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award

  • Ayla Reerink, Veegeo Energy
  • Maxim Kotenev, SASOL Petroleum Intl

 


Northern Asia Pacific Region


Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award

    Tan Chee Phuat, Schlumberger Oilfield Services

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

    Wonmo Mo Sung, Hanyang University

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award

    Petronas Malaysia

Regional Drilling Engineering Award

    Liu Yujin, Aramco Asia

Regional Formation Evaluation Award

    Sun Xuekai, Aramco Asia

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award

    Norhayati Hashim, Petronas

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

    Mohd Faizal Sedaralit, Petronas

Regional Service Award

  • Mohamad Ikhranizam Mohamad Ros, Petronas Carigali
  • Michael Reeder, Synergy Oil & Gas
  • Serge Hayon, Murphy Oil Corp

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award

  • Kueh Jing Zhi, Petronas Carigali
  • Viet Son Tran, Cuu Long Joint Operating Co

 


Rocky Mountain North America Region


Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award

    William Fleckenstein, Colorado School of Mines

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

    Morteza Dejam, University of Wyoming

Regional Drilling Engineering Award

    Alfred Eustes, Colorado School of Mines

Regional Management and Information Award

    Tim Hower, MHA Petroleum Consultants Inc.

Regional Production and Operations Award

    Karthik Srinivasan, Schlumberger Technology Corp

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award

    Paul Donavan, Hillstone Environmental Partners

Regional Public Service Award

    Ellen Scott, Fracture ID

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

    Morteza Dejam, University of Wyoming

Regional Service Award

  • David Farrell, Cudd Engineering Service
  • Deborah Ryan, MHA Petroleum Consultants Inc
  • Shawna Bonini, U.S. Bureau of Land Management

Regional Sustainability and Stewardship in the Oil and Gas Industry Award

    Linda Battalora, Colorado School of Mines

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award

  • Ellen Scott, Fracture ID
  • Jessica Iriarte Lopez, WellData Labs

 


Russian and Caspian Region


Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award

    Kirill Ovchinnikov, GEOSPLIT

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

    Aleksandr Salnikov, Ukhta State Technical University

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award

    TAFNEFT

Regional Drilling Engineering Award

    Kirill Bogatchev

Regional Formation Evaluation Award

    Aleksandr Belousov, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil & Gas

Regional Health, Safety and Environment Award

    Ilyas Sarybekov, JSC Embamunaigas

Regional Management and Information Award

    Aleksey Pustovskikh, Gazpromneft NTC

Regional Production and Operations Award

    Ildar Fayzullin, Gazpromneft

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award

    Myrzakuat Karabalin, TengizChevroil

Regional Public Service Award

    Marat Nurpeissov, JSC KOR Oil Company

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

    Kok-Thye Lim, TengizChevroil

Regional Service Award

  • David Barge, TengizChevroil
  • Duncan Mcdougall, Lucent Petroleum LLP
  • Dmitriy Serdyukov, State Production Association Belorusneft
  • Zhibek Shaimardan, Shell Kazakhstan Dev

Regional Sustainability and Stewardship in the Oil and Gas Industry Award

    Richard Howe, North Caspian Operating Company N.V.

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award

  • Ilnur Sayfullin, LUKOIL Uzbekistan Operating Company
  • Aleksandra Khramtseva, Baker Hughes, a GE company

 


South Asia and the Pacific Region


Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

    Keka Ojha, Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad

Regional Distinguished Corporate Support Award

    ConocoPhillips Australia

Regional Production and Operations Award

    Sivarama Krishna, Reliance Industries Ltd

Regional Public Service Award

    Rahul Patil, Halliburton

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

    Ajay Mandal, Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad

Regional Service Award

  • Maria Gonzales Perdomo, Australian School of Petroleum
  • Andrew Buffin, Reserval Consulting Pty Ltd Aus
  • Teddy Kamaroedin, Freelance Consutlant
  • Jayantha Mukhopadhyay, ONGC
  • Minnie Gogia, ONGC

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award

  • Mayank Gupta, Cairn India Ltd
  • Arasy Az Zariat, PT Pertamina Hulu Mahakam (GSR/PKB)

 


South Central and Eastern Europe Region


Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

    Christoph Hilgers, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Regional Drilling Engineering Award

    Atef Onaisi, Total SA

Regional Health, Safety, and Environment Award

    Celine Mollet, Technip France

Regional Management and Information Award

    Arrigo Vienna, ENI S.P.A.

Regional Production and Operations Award

    Laslo Farkas Visontai, INAgip D.o.o.

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award

    Blaise Seguin, Subsea 7

Regional Public Service Award

    Pascal Breton, Total SA

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

    Patrick Egermann, Storengy SAS, A Company of ENGIE

Regional Service Award

  • Ingo Forstner, BVEG Bundesverband Erdgas Erdol Und Geoenergie Ev
  • Johann Plank, Technical University Munchen
  • Zsolt Peter Komlosi, Tatu Bt
  • Gianna Giudicati, ENI S.P.A

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award

  • Joschka Roth, RWTH Aachen University
  • Andrea Tondelli, Eni SPA E&P Division

 


Southwestern North America Region


Regional Completions Optimization and Technology Award

    Malcolm E. Yates, EOG Resources Inc.

Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

    Jon Olson, The University of Texas at Austin

Regional Drilling Engineering Award

    Taylor Thetford, Apache Corp

Regional Formation Evaluation Award

    Masa Prodanovic, The University of Texas at Austin

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

    Ryosuke Okuno, The University of Texas at Austin

Regional Service Award

  • Lance Robertson, Endeavor Energy Resources LPV
  • Brett Keitges, KLX Energy Services

Regional Young Member Outstanding Service Award

  • Anthony Bordonaro, Concho Resources
  • Michael Carey, Epic Permian Operating

 


Western North America Region


Regional Distinguished Achievement Award for Petroleum Engineering Faculty

    Jincai Chang, University of Southern California Viterbi School

Regional Formation Evaluation Award

    Souheil Ezzedine, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Regional Health, Safety and Environment Award

    Adam Brandt, Stanford University

Regional Projects, Facilities and Construction Award

    Robert Schaaf, RPS International

Regional Public Service Award

    Donald Paul, University of Southern California

Regional Reservoir Description and Dynamics Award

    Mun-Hong Hui, Chevron ETC

Regional Service Award

  • Shipeng Fu, knowledgette LLC
  • Robert Schaaf, RPS International

Regional Sustainability and Stewardship in the Oil and Gas Industry Award

    Adam Brandt, Stanford University

SPE Announces 2019 International and Regional Award Recipients

15 July 2019

ADVERTISEMENT


STAY CONNECTED

Don't miss out on the latest technology delivered to your email weekly.  Sign up for the JPT newsletter.  If you are not logged in, you will receive a confirmation email that you will need to click on to confirm you want to receive the newsletter.

 

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT