Agenda

Wednesday, August 24

18:30 - 20:00

Thursday, August 25

08:00 - 09:00
08:25 - 08:30
08:30 - 09:00
Keynote Presentation
Moderator(s) Rodolfo Camacho, UNAM
Speaker(s) Erdal Ozkan, Colorado School of Mines
09:00 - 10:00
SESSION 1: Plenary Session - Green-Paper Connection 1: Reservoir Characterization
Moderator(s) Olivier Houzé, KAPPA Engineering; Roberto Aguilera, University of Calgary

Main challenges to be discussed on this panel are related to the static and dynamic reservoir characterization, upscaling for all subdisciplines and integration of data at different scales (acoustic logs to seismic velocities and pore-scale attributes to core and wellbore scales). 

We are also discussing about reservoir engineering discipline related to:  Fluid Flow in Porous Media, PVT Properties, and Molecular/Pore Scale Modeling. 

Some of these challenges are coupling processes at various time/length scales, upscaling methods to relate molecular- & pore-scale physics to core & reservoir scales, use of different fractional and fractal approaches and the anomalous diffusion concept for the description the physical flow phenomena, including the solution of nonlinear problems.

Speakers

Mark Proet, Independent Consultant

Matt Honarpour, BHP Billiton

Vincent Artus, Kappa Engineering

10:00 - 10:15
10:15 - 11:15
SESSION 2: Plenary Session - Green-Paper Connection 2: Reservoir Engineering 1
Moderator(s) Faruk Alpak, Shell; Erdal Ozkan , Colorado School of Mines

This panel will present technical challenges of the reservoir engineering discipline related to:  Numerical/Field Scale Modeling, EOR, and Well Performance. Some of these challenges are modeling of the hydraulic fracturing process, upscaling, and the importing of the changes caused by the stimulation into the flow-based continuum model, use of nano-fluids for EOR, and document flow assurance problems that impact wellbore performance.

We are also presenting reservoir management related to:  Reservoir Data Analytics, Artificial Intelligence, Field Scale Projects, Reserves, and Project Economics, related to the development of better data organization strategies to address metadata management, data governance, machine learning, and effective utilization of the cloud applications for big data.

The development of guidelines for a better quantification of uncertainties in a future performance prediction and a systematic process for assessing the success in this prediction. 

Speakers

Yucel Akkutlu, Texas A&M University

Birol Dindoruk, University of Houston

Ram Ratnakar, Shell

11:15 - 11:30
11:30 - 12:30
SESSION 3: Plenary Session - Green-Paper Connection 3: Reservoir Engineering 2
Moderator(s) Yucel Akkutlu, Texas A&M University; Rodolfo Camacho, UNAM

This panel will present technical challenges of the reservoir engineering discipline related to:  Numerical/Field Scale Modeling, EOR, and Well Performance. Some of these challenges are modeling of the hydraulic fracturing process, upscaling, and the importing of the changes caused by the stimulation into the flow-based continuum model, use of nano-fluids for EOR, and document flow assurance problems that impact wellbore performance.

We are also presenting reservoir management related to:  Reservoir Data Analytics, Artificial Intelligence, Field Scale Projects, Reserves, and Project Economics, related to the development of better data organization strategies to address metadata management, data governance, machine learning, and effective utilization of the cloud applications for big data.

The development of guidelines for a better quantification of uncertainties in a future performance prediction and a systematic process for assessing the success in this prediction. 

  

Speakers

Dilhan Ilk, DeGolyer and MacNaughton

Faruk Alpak, Shell

Vinay Sahni, Occidental Oil & Gas Corporation

12:30 - 13:30
13:30 - 14:40
SESSION 4: Plenary Session - Green-Paper Connection 4: Reservoir Management
Moderator(s) Srikanta Mishra, Battelle; Tom Blasingame, Texas A&M University

This panel will present technical challenges of the reservoir engineering discipline related to:  Numerical/Field Scale Modeling, EOR, and Well Performance. Some of these challenges are modeling of the hydraulic fracturing process, upscaling, and the importing of the changes caused by the stimulation into the flow-based continuum model, use of nano-fluids for EOR, and document flow assurance problems that impact wellbore performance.

We are also presenting reservoir management related to:  Reservoir Data Analytics, Artificial Intelligence, Field Scale Projects, Reserves, and Project Economics, related to the development of better data organization strategies to address metadata management, data governance, machine learning, and effective utilization of the cloud applications for big data.

The development of guidelines for a better quantification of uncertainties in a future performance prediction and a systematic process for assessing the success in this prediction.

Speakers

Mohan Kelkar, University of Tulsa

Reggie Boles, DeGolyer and MacNaughton

Bernadette Johnson, Enverus

Sathish Sankaran, Xecta Digital Labs

 

14:40 - 15:00
15:00 - 18:30
SESSION 5: Breakout Groups - Gathering Ideas 1
Session Chairpersons Tom Blasingame, Texas A&M University; Olivier Houzé, KAPPA Engineering; Erdal Ozkan, Colorado School of Mines; Rodolfo Camacho, UNAM

This session will present discussion of delivery methods, and corresponding volunteers, for all the tasks detected for each subcategory, collected from Leads during previous sessions of the day. The delivery methods can be accomplished by the RAC members and some specialists outside RAC. These methods are the following:

  • Taskforce activities, where the deliverables are SPE papers.
  • Workshops, Forums, Webinars, SPE Live, Podcasts
  • Collaborations with other subcategories, Technical Sections (CCUS, Geomechanics, R&D, and Geothermal), other Technical Directions like Production & Facilities and Completion disciplines, and other professional societies.
Table Leads

Mark Proet, Independent Consultant

Yucel Akkutlu, Texas A&M Univertsity

Dilhan Ilk, DeGolyer and MacNaughton

Mohan Kelkar, University of Tulsa

18:30 - 20:00

Friday, August 26

07:30 - 08:30
08:30 - 10:30
SESSION 6: Breakout Groups - Gathering Ideas 2
Session Chairpersons Tom Blasingame, Texas A&M University; Olivier Houzé, KAPPA Engineering; Erdal Ozkan, Colorado School of Mines; Rodolfo Camacho, UNAM

This session will analyze Day 1 sessions to establish the volunteers and experts on the subject that should be invited to participate in all delivery methods, including moderators in some of the activities presented.

Table Leads

Roberto Aguilera, University of Calgary

Birol Dindoruk, University of Houston

Faruk Alpak, Shell

Sathish Sankaran, Xecta Digital Labs

10:30 - 10:45
10:45 - 12:45
SESSION 7: Breakout Groups - Ideas to Tasks
Session Chairpersons Tom Blasingame, Texas A&M University; Olivier Houzé, KAPPA Engineering; Erdal Ozkan, Colorado School of Mines; Rodolfo Camacho, UNAM

This session will present discussions about the chronological order of all delivery methods and expected key milestones and deliverables.  These delivery methods will be required to determine the goal and identify which are the objectives, and potential speakers for SPE events that can address the topic with originality, expertise, and credibility.

These steps are necessary to obtain an action plan with actionable results with Academia, Industry, Technical Sections, other Board Technical Directions, and other Professional Societies.

Table Leads

Vincent Artus, KAPPA Engineering

Ram Ratnakar, Shell

Vinay Sahni, Occidental Oil & Gas Corporation

Bernadette Johnson, Enverus

12:45 - 13:45
13:45 - 15:45
SESSION 8: Plenary Session - Tasks to Execution
Session Chairpersons Erdal Ozkan, Colorado School of Mines

This session will present final Action Plans for each subcategory: Reservoir Characterization, Flow in Porous Media, PVT Properties, and  Molecular/Pore Scale Modeling, Numerical/Field Scale Modeling, EOR, and Well Performance, Reservoir Management

Panelists

Rodolfo Camacho, UNAM

Tom Blasingame, Texas A&M University

Olivier Houzé, KAPPA Engineering

15:45 - 16:00
16:00 - 17:00
Closing Remarks
Moderator(s) Erdal Ozkan, Colorado School of Mines