Agenda

Tuesday, October 12

10:00 - 11:30
Plenary Session "Prospects for Hydrocarbon Energy and Transition to Renewable Energy Sources" Hall 1
Moderator(s) Tatiana Bondarenko, Petroguide

In the plenary session, we plan to discuss the short and long-term prospects of hydrocarbon energy in the context of increasing decarbonisation trends and the active development of renewable energy resources. Leading scientists and well-known oil and gas experts will present their views on various aspects of the hydrocarbon production process and technological developments in terms of reducing the hydrocarbon energy impact on climate change, the role of oil and gas production and consumption in the overall world structure of "primary" energy and answer the question whether it is possible to completely abolish hydrocarbon consumption in connection with the transition to "green energy".

Speakers:

Alexander Shandrygin
Gazprom VNIIGAZ

Title: It is Too Early to Talk about the Decline of the Hydrocarbon Era

Anton Guzev
Baker Hughes

The discussion will be attended by:

Tatiana Bondarenko
Petroguide

Vladlena Bukhareva
BP

Oleg Ushmaev
Gazprom Neft

Mikhail Panfilov
Institut des Mathématiques Élie Cartan Université de Lorraine/CNRS;  Institut Jean le Rond d'Alembert, Sorbonne université/CNRS

Dmitry Pisarenko
TotalEnergies

Konstantin Sobornov
North Uralian Petroleum Company

 

Pavel Bezrukikh
LUKOIL

 

11:00 - 12:15
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session: Industrial Safety Hall 4

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
11:00 206602 Managing Gas Well Blowouts: Case Studies from Assam-Arakan and Krishna-Godavari Basin R. Bharadwaj, B. Kumari, A. Patel, Indian Institute of Petroleum and Energy
11:15 206603 Digitization of the Upstream Data Shared from the Private Sector to the Government Sector A. Ashkanani, R. Rashed, D. Al-Ohali, B. Al-Ansari, B. Al-Ibrahim, R. Al-Bader, Ministry of Oil; B. Sadiq, M. Hassan, H. Abalkhail, Kuwait oil company
11:30 206604 Environmental Monitoring and Control Over Production Wells Using Automated Control and Regulation Systems for Orenburgskoe Oil and Gas Field Yu. Rogov, Gazpromneft-Orenburg; A. Mironositskii, IA&E SB RAS, SIANT; K. Rymarenko, MF Technologies; A. Golubtsov, S. Grishchenko, V. Kabanov, T. Gusachenko, SIANT; M. Nukhaev, Siberian Federal University, IA&E SB RAS
11:45 206605 Efficiency Criteria of Operations in the Marine Rescue Support for Hydrocarbons Production and Transportation in the Arctic Zone of the Russian Federation L. Kopaeva, T. Lapteva, M. Mansurov, V. Efremov, Gazprom VNIIGAZ; V. Ilyukhin, Russian Scientific and Technical Society of Shipbuilders named after Academician A.N. Krylov
12:00 206606 3D Modelling of Stability of Mobile Jack-up Rigs Under Seismic Impacts I. Vasilev, N. Dubinya, D. Alekseev, S. Tikhotskiy, MIPT; V. Nachev, MIPT, IDG RAS
11:00 - 12:30
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session: Well Logging Hall 5

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
11:00 206627 Workflow of Petrophysical Analysis Performed at Mine in Karaganda Coal Basin M. Bektybayeva, N. Mendybaev, A. Bigeldiyev, S. Basu, Schlumberger; A. Abetov, R. Tyulebayeva, A. Temirkhassov, A. Yermukhanbet, Satbayev University, ICARM
11:15 206628 Survey Management during Geosteering A. Kristya, I. Sabirov, Geonaft
11:30 206629 Sustained Annulus Pressure Diagnostics in Offshore Wells by Multisensory Spectral Acoustics A. Senkov, O. Abramenko, S. Shtun, M. Rakitin, LUKOIL-Nizhnevolzhskneft; V. Nagimov, A. Trusov, TGT Oilfield Services; A. Frolov, SONOGRAM
11:45 206630 Sectorial Scanning Electromagnetic Defectoscope: The Next Stage in Well Integrity Diagnostics B. Ganiev, A. Lutfullin, I. Karimov, R. Shaydullin, Tatneft; V. Nagimov, M. Volkov, A. Vdovin, A. Trusov, A. Sviridov, A. Elkadi, TGT Oilfield Services
12:00 206631 Remote Bed Boundary Detection Tool Data Interpretation without Special Geosteering Support to Drill Horizontal Wells D. Nazipov, P. Shpakov, NOVATEK STC
12:15 206632 Application of Artificial Neural Networks for Processing and Interpretation of Data from a Scanning Magnetic Introscope V. Kosarev, E. Yachmeneva, A. Starovoytov,V. Sudakov, Kazan Federal University; D. Kirgizov, R. Mukhamadiev, B. Akhmetov, A. Savlenkov, TNG-Group
11:00 - 14:30
Technical Session 1: Well Construction – Drilling and Completion-1 Hall 2

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
11:00 206442 High Density Foamed Cement Application for Channeling and Behind-the-Casing Flows Minimization in the Production Zone A. Fomenkov, I. Pinigin, M. Tsibulskiy, D. Terentyev, Halliburton; A. Fedyanin, Orenburgneft
11:25 206443 Collaborative Approach Overcomes Cementing Challenges in Narrow Pressure Window Environment D. Lobastov, S. Nafikova, I. Akhmetzianov, Sh. Zaripov, D. Krivolapov, Schlumberger
11:50 206444 Successful Application of a New Generation of Clay Inhibitor Polymers while Drilling a Deep Exploration Well in the Astrakhan Region P. Ryabtsev, S. Popov, A. Korolev, S. Urakov, AKROS; A. Akvilev, EuroChem
12:15 206445 An Integrated Approach to Efficient Drilling through Unstable Coal Intervals Using Different Types of Mud in the Yamal Region A. Kabanov, A. Galimkhanov, A. Kharitonov, A. Matsera, Halliburton; R. Mavlyutov, V. Pogurets, Yamal LNG; S. Sokovnin, NOVATEK STC; D. Dolmatov, NOVATEK-Tarkosaleneftegaz
12:50 206446 Quantification of the Loss Conduit Aperture During Lost Circulation in Fractured Carbonates A. Ruzhnikov, A. Johnson, Schlumberger
13:15 206447 Hollow Glass Spheres (HGS) in Drilling Fluid: Case Study of Preventing and Mitigating Total Losses V. Sherishorin, Ye. Tuzov, BP Russia; M. Rylance, IXL Consulting; O. Krokhaleva, TYNGD; E. Tikhonov, O.Chirkov, R. Ivanov, Halliburton
13:40 206448 Engineering Fluids and Hydraulics to Drill the First Sub-Horizontal Well with Narrow ECD “Window” in the Eastern Urengoy License Area A. Kharitonov, A. Kabanov, A. Matsera, E. Tikhonov, Halliburton; P. Sergeev, ROSPAN INTERNATIONAL; A. Kozyrev, A. Mordyukov, E. Bembak, Rosneft Upstream Peer Review and Technical Development Center
14:05 206449 Successful Application of Managed Pressure Drilling and Cementing in Naturally Fracture Carbonates Environment of Prokhorovskoe Exploration Well D. Krivolapov, A. Polyarush, T. Soroka, D. Lobastov, V. Balalaev, Schlumberger; A. Pozdnyakov, D. Smolev, D. Frankov, LUKOIL-Komi; A. Valisevich, P. Ivanov, LUKOIL
11:00 - 14:30
Technical Session 2: Static, Dynamic and Integrated Modelling-1 Hall 3

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
11:00 206538 Application of Integrated Asset Modelling approaches for reservoir management of a large oil field in Western Siberia T. Koshkin, LUKOIL - West Siberia; A. Sayfutdinov, LUKOIL-Engineering; V. Kukushkin, P. Markov, PITC Geofizika
11:25 206539 Integrated Field Development Modeling of Block in Giant Oil Reservoir K. Bogachev, A. Grishin, A. Zagaynov, Yu. Moshina, A. Muryzhnikov, E. Piskovskiy, Rock Flow Dynamics; A. Gatin, N. Korostelev, Gazpromneft-Khantos
11:50 206540 Creating the Integrated Model for Conceptual Engineering of Reservoir Management and Field Facilities Construction – Experience of Tazovskoe Oil and Gas-Condensate Field A. Elesin, A. Varavva, R. Apasov, D. Samolovov, E. Voevoda, G. Apasov, M. Senachin, D. Reshetnikov, Gazpromneft STC
12:15 206541 Experience in Optimizing the Location and Parameters of Multistage Hydraulic Fractures for a Multilateral Well Based on Reservoir Simulation  V. Syrtlanov, Yu. Golovatskiy, K. Chistikov, D. Bormashov, Baker Hughes
12:50 206542 New Method for Handling of Infrastructural Constraints for Integrated Modelling in Steady Case D. Olenchikov, Roxar, Emerson E&P
13:15 206544 Methodology for Constructing of Simplified Reservoir Models for Integrated Asset Models P. Markov, A. Botalov, M. Smetkina, PITC Geofizika; I. Gaidamak, PITC Geofizika, Tyumen State University; A. Rychkov, LUKOIL-Engineering; T. Koshkin, LUKOIL - West Siberia
13:40 206554 Experience of Surfactant-Polymer Flooding Simulation on a Sandstone Reservoir A. Kudryashov, D. Mityurich, K. Karseko, BelNIPIneft; V. Lompik, VNIIneft; A. Cheremisin, M. Spivakova, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology
14:05 206545 Hierarchy of Integrated Models of Varying Detail to Solve Problems at Different Stages of Gas Condensate Project Development A. Varavva, R. Apasov, R. Badgutdinov, A. Yamaletdinov, D. Samolovov, F. Koryakin, E. Sandalova, Gazpromneft STC; S. Bikbulatov, Gazprom neft; S. Nekhaev, Gazpromneft-Development
11:50 - 16:00
Special Session "New Materials: Towards the Future" Hall 1

Supported by           

The development of the oil and gas industry is linked with the increasing level of complexity of emerging technological challenges. The successful implementation of ambitious projects in various conditions requires the use of all available potential opportunities.

‘New materials’ is undoubtedly one of the key industry elements, which relates to all technological processes from design to working agents. It is difficult to overestimate the potential opportunities offered by the evolution of materials and their adaptation to meet current technological challenges.

This session identifies opportunities of development that can be accomplished by ‘new materials’ and the application and move towards their implementation.

12:30 - 14:40
Ask the Expert Hour "Digitalization Philosophy" with Danis Maganov Hall 4

About

Danis Maganov, ALMA Services Company

Danis graduated from the Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas with a Master’s degree in petroleum engineering. He has more than 15 years’ experience in the oil and gas industry. Danis is Founder and CEO of ALMA Services Company.

 

Digitalization Philosophy

The availability of new digital technologies for data storage and exchange opens up new avenues for projects at all stages of oil and gas wells development and operations.

Digitalisation creates opportunities for the potential use of machine learning and artificial intelligence, a data-driven environment that enables pattern detection and provides dynamic insights into the complex interdependencies that exist in real time production.

As part of the lecture practical examples will be used as they discuss the advantages and problem areas of three operational approaches where neural networks are used. These include:

  • Reservoir Management.
  • ESP Operation and Maintenance.
  • Real Time Drilling Optimisation.  

 

We are delighted to invite all delegates to take part in this lecture, where you will have an opportunity to get acquainted with the results of the expert group works and ask questions.

12:40 - 16:10
Technical Session 3: Well Logging Hall 5

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
12:40 206619 Informative Value and Interpretation Reliability of Wide Frequency Range Acoustic Noise Technique in Operating Horizontal Wells R. Yarullin, R. Valiullin, A. Yarullin, Bashkir State University; V. Shako, D. Mikhaylov, Schlumberger Moscow Research Center; M. Bikkulov, Gazpromneft-Khantos
13:05 206620 An Example of Building a Petrophysical Model of Unconsolidated Gas-Saturated Laminated Sediments Using Advanced Wireline and Logging While Drilling Services A. Bokarev, D. Yezersky, A. Filimonov, Schlumberger; I. Dubnitsky, V. Vorobiev, Severneftegazprom
13:30 206621 Implementation of Vendor-Independent Stochastic Inversion for Improving Quality and Efficiency of Well Placement on the Field of Novatek Company D. Nemuschenko, K. Ronzhin, M. Sviridov, ROGII-Europe; P. Bybin, P. Shpakov, NOVATEK STC
13:55 206622 Application of Machine Learning for Lithology-on-Bit Prediction Using Drilling Data in Real-Time T. Zhekenov, A. Nechaev, K. Chettykbaeva, A. Zinovyev, G. Sardarov, O. Tatur, Yu. Petrakov, A. Sobolev, Geonaft
14:30 206623 Technology for Monitoring Gas and Water Breakthrough Intervals Using Chromate Desorption Systems in the Development of Fields in the Caspian Sea S. Shtun, O. Abramenko, A. Senkov, LUKOIL-Nizhnevolzhskneft; I. Nikishin, E. Efimov, R. Minakhmetov, Planima Trassers; I. Platonov, Korolev Samara National Research University; M. Nukhaev, Siberian Federal University, IA&E SB RAS; V. Kabanov, SIANT
14:55 206624 Propogation LWD Tool Analysing for Better Saturation Estimation in High Angle Horizontal Well Conditions A. Mingazov, A. Zhidkov, Schlumberger; M. Nukhaev, Siberian Federal University, IA&E SB RAS
15:20 206625 The Use of Induction Heating in Assessing the Technical Condition and Operating Intervals in Producing Wells R. Sharafutdinov, D. Kosmylin, V. Fedotov, A. Ramazanov, Bashkir State University; R. Valiullin, Bashkir State University, GeoTEK; V. Bajenov, A. Imaev, TNG Group
15:45 206626 Applying of Robotic Equipment to Perform Production Logging Operations in Extended Horizontal Exploration Wells Equipped with the Y-Tool System O. Morozov, M. Andriyanov, M. Ivlev, A. Koloda, Gazprom neft Shelf; V. Agadullin, A. Gabdullin, Welltec Oilfield Services (RUS)
13:55 - 16:00
Technical Session 4: Enhanced Oil Recovery-1 Hall 4

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
13:55 206426 Calculation of Graded Viscosity Banks Profile on the Rear End of The Polymer Slug S. Tikhomirov, F. Bakharev, A. Enin, K. Kalinin, Yu. Petrova, N. Rastegaev, St. Petersburg University; A. Groman, Gazpromneft -Technological Partnerships; A. Kalyuzhnyuk, SPbPU
14:20 206428 Determination of Adsorption-Retention Constants and Inaccessible Pore Volume for High-Molecular Polymers K. Fedorov, A. Gilmanov, T. Kovalchuk, A. Shevelev, Tyumen State University; T. Pospelova, A. Kobyashev, Tyumen Petroleum Research Center
14:45 206430 A Three-Step Reaction Model for Numerical Simulation of In-Situ Combustion A. Rojas, C. Yuan, D. Emelianov, E. Saifullin, S. Mehrabi-Kalajahi, M. Varfolomeev, V. Sudakov, B. Lotfullin, Kazan Federal University; D. Shevchenko, Kazan Innovation University; A. Zaripov, TatNIPIneft; B. Ganeev, A. Lutfullin, Tatneft
15:10 206431 Screening of Surfactants for Huff-n-Puff Injection into Unconventional Reservoirs A. Scherbakova, A. Ivanova, A. Mukhina, A. Cheremisin, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology; A. Ushakova, M. Bondar, Gazpromneft -Technological Partnerships
15:35 206433 Injection of Low-Salinity Water as an Integral Part of Enhanced Oil Recovery Programmes for Carbonate Formations of the Central-Khoreiver Uplift Oilfields A. Kornilov, I. Tkachev, A. Fomkin, A. Petrakov, D. Batrshin, VNIIneft; G. Sansiev, G. Fedorchenko, Zarubezhneft; G. Fursov, D. Ponomarenko, RUSVIETPETRO
14:45 - 15:30
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session: Well construction – Drilling and Completion Hall 2

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
14:45 206460 Efficient PDC Bit Designs Reduced Vibrational Impact While Drilling with Rotary Steerable Systems in the Geological Conditions of the Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous District A. Garipov, A. Galimkhanov, A. Rebrikov, D. Kochetkov, A. Khalilov, D. Tur, A. Mikhailov, Halliburton; A. Yavorskiy, V. Maltsev, ERIELL NEFTEGAZSERVICE; A. Rybalkin, V. Pogurets, Yamal LNG; V. Zolotenkov, D. Levitskiy, Arctic LNG-2
15:00 206463 Prospects of Electric Drilling for the Development of Well Construction Technologies A. Fadeykin, O. Perelman, Novobur; M. Gelfgat, A. Geraskin, Z. Emirov, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas
15:15 206464 Analytical Resources of Digital Technologies in Monitoring and Control of Operational Processes During Wells Drilling V. Kozhin, A. Patorov, E. Lunin, K. Davletov, SamaraNIPIneft
14:45 - 15:30
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session: Static, Dynamic and Integrated Modelling Hall 3

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
14:45 206552 Full Integrated Model as a Tool for Strategy Evaluation of the Greenfield A. Gatin, D. Platon, M. Fomin, N. Korostelev, Gazpromneft -Khantos
15:00 206553 Efficiency of Using a Proxy Model for Modelling of Reservoir Pressure N. Markov, S. Kraeva, A. Makhnov, N. Trubnikov, L. Gorbushin, SPbPU; V. Kotezhekov, E. Yudin, Gazpromneft STC
15:15 206555 A Critical Review of Capacitance-Resistance Models A. Alghamdi, Saudi Aramco; M. Hiba, A. Awotunde, KFUPM; M. Aly, University of Wyoimng

Wednesday, October 13

10:00 - 12:30
Round Table 'Lessons Learned, Best Decisions and Practices for Using AI' Hall 1

Supported by    

The round table discussion is devoted to AI evolution as a way of solving applied tasks in the field of exploration and production.

In recent years, researchers and companies accumulated extensive experience in practical solutions creation and development in optimising ongoing processes, automate routine activities and obtain rapid and more accurate results.

By immersing ourselves in terminology and generic solutions, we have gained certain skills. Logically, the next stage of development will be a step towards unifying solutions and ‘system out of system’ creation. This would require improvement of the decision-making chains governed by application systems based on the wide range of AI technologies and formalised knowledge in the format of digital business processes.

Issues such as related industries experience in AI, expertise of the leaders in the area and features of the general artificial intelligence (GAI) systems are also on the agenda of the round table.

10:00 - 13:30
Technical Session 5: Well Construction – Drilling and Completion-2 Hall 2

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
10:00 206450 Remote Reservoir Exploration in Odoptu-more Field by Delivering ERD Wells Using Multilateral Drilling Technology A. Shakhova, I. Lebedeva, N. Lisyutina, O. Valshin, R. Famiev, D. Marushkin, R. Savinov, A. Dementyev, Schlumberger; V. Bochkarev, E. Bolychev, V. Surmin, Rosneft
10:25 206451 TAML-3 Multilateral Wells Construction with Multi-Stage Fracturing in Producing Wells S. Tuzhilkin, A. Burkov, Baker Hughes; F. Brednev, A. Yastreb, Gazpromneft STC; R. Uchuev, A. Parshakov, R. Zubaydullin, A. Islamov, Gazpromneft-Khantos
10:50 206452 Application of the Advanced Methods to Investigate Incidents and Drilling Engineering Principles to Prevent Critical Wear-out of Downhole Equipment when Drilling Wells in Chayandinskoye Field N. Abaltusov, A. Perunov, A. Ryabov, Weatherford; S. Rublev, Gazpromneft STC; S. Mitrokhin, I. Mukhachev, R. Fomchenko, Gazpromneft-Zapolyarye
11:15 206453 Impact of Conventional Practices on Economic Efficiency as Illustrated by the Construction of Horizontal Sections of Multilateral ERD Wells and Fishbone Wells in Western Siberia A. Proshin, D. Voitenko, A. Ivanova, M. Frolov, V. Shepelev, A. Verevochkin, V. Pustovarov, S. Ignatyev, Schlumberger
11:50 206454 Development and Implementation of the Method of Cementing Production Casing 178 mm with Pressure on the Cement Slurry on the East Part of the Orenburg Oil and Gas Condensate Field M. Miklyaev, I. Gavrilin, Gazpromneft-Orenburg; I. Denisov, Gazpromneft STC
12:15 206455 The First Multilateral Well in Eastern Siberia on the Separated Oil Reservoirs R. Gataullin, D. Stifeev, A. Filatov, Baker Hughes; S. Ter-Saakov, E. Nikulin, Irkutsk Oil Company
12:40 206456 Successful Implementation of the PMCD Technology for Drilling and Completing the Well in Incompatible Conditions at Severo – Danilovskoe Oil and Gas Field D. Krivolapov, A. Polyarush, I. Masalida, Schlumberger; V. Visloguzov, A. Averkin, A. Rudykh, P. Ivanov, Verkhnechonskneftegaz
13:05 206462 A Set of Solutions to Reduce the Water Cut in Well Production A. Isaev, R. Takhautdinov, V. Malykhin, A. Sharifullin, Sheshmaoil
10:00 - 13:30
Technical Session 6: Digital Technologies for Oil and Gas Industry-1 Hall 3

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
10:00 206515 Using DNA-Logging to Determine Inflow Profile in Horizontal Wells A. Pozdyshev, P. Shelyakin, N. Shaikhutdinov, M. Logacheva, M. Gelfand, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technolog; M. Tutukina, ICB RAS; A. Popov, Lomonosov MSU
10:25 206516 Stuck Pipe Early Detection on Extended Reach Wells Using Ensemble Method of Machine Learning R. Rakhimov, Schlumberger; O. Zhdaneev, K. Frolov, Center for Competence and Import Substitution of the Ministry of Energy of the Russian Federation; M. Babich, Eitica
10:50 206517 Production Optimizer Pilot for the Large Artificially-Lifted and Mature Samotlor Oil Field P. Sethuraman, S. Barysheva, BP Exploration Operating Company; V. Sorokin, A. Gudoshnikov, D. Nyunyaykin, A. Kochenkov, Samotlorneftegaz; D. Lipanin, A. Mokrev, S. Vukolov, A. Ardalin, SamaraNIPIneft
11:15 206518 Optimization of the Reservoir Management System and the ESP Operation Control Process by means of Machine Learning on the Oilfields of Salym Petroleum Development N.V. A. Musorina, G. Ishimbaev, Salym Petroleum Services B.V.
11:50 206519 Short-Term Forecasting of Well Production Based on a Hybrid Probabilistic Approach D. Kuchkildin, A. Evseenkov, K. Krechetov, S. Ospishchev, SPbPU; V. Kotezhekov, E. Yudin, Gazpromneft STC
12:15 206520 Forecast of Prospective Oil Saturation Zones in the Devonian Carbonate Deposits of the Kharyaginsky Field Based on Geological and Geophysical Information Analysis by Using Machine Learning Methods E. Kolbikova, O. Malinovskaya, R. Valiev, Emerson E&P Roxar Paradigm; S. Gusev, A. Garaev, Zarubezhneft-dobycha Kharyaga
12:40 206533 Field Development Optimization Using Machine Learning Methods to Identify the Optimal Water Flooding Regime A. Shabonas, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas; A. Timonov, Expert; S. Shmidt, Expert
13:05 206537 Development of Deep Transformer-based Models for Long-term Prediction of Transient Production of Oil Wells I. Abdrakhmanov, E. Kanin, S. Boronin, E. Burnaev, A. Osiptsov, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology
10:00 - 13:30
Technical Session 7: Enhanced Oil Recovery-2 Hall 4

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
10:00 206417 Pilot Project Evaluating WAG Efficiency for Carbonate Reservoir in Eastern Siberia V. Zharko, D. Burdakov, Irkutsk Oil Company
10:25 206419 Industrial Application of Nickel Tallate Catalyst during Cyclic Steam Stimulation in Boca de Jaruco Reservoir A. Vakhin, I. Mukhamatdinov, F. Aliev, D. Feoktistov, S. Sitnov, M. Gafurov, I. Minkhanov, M. Varfolomeev, D. Nurgaliev, Kazan Federal University; I. Simakov, A. Latypov, VNIIneft; O. Petrashov, A. Solovev, G. Sansiev, Zarubezhneft
10:50 206420 Planning of Pilot Injection of Surfactant-Polymer Composition to Improve Oil Recovery from Carbonate Reservoir of Kharyaga Oilfield and Evaluation of the Results M. Arsamakov, Yu. Trushin, A. Aleshchenko, O. Zoshchenko, Zarubezhneft-dobycha Kharyaga; I. Tkachev, D. Kruglov, D. Batrshin, A. Kornilov, VNIIneft
11:15 206421 Evaluation of Residual Oil Saturation with Use of Single Well Chemical Tracer Test (SWCTT) for Estimation of EOR Efficiency. From Theory to Experiment F. Koryakin, Gazpromneft STC, Tyumen State University; N. Tretyakov, V. Vershinin, R. Ponomarev, Tyumen State University
11:50 206423 Design Researches in Making In-Situ Thermal Foam System as a New Enhanced Heavy Oil Recovery Method V. Kozhin, A. Mikhailov, K. Pchela, I. Kireev, S. Demin, P. Roschin, A. Nikitin, SamaraNIPIneft
12:15 206424 A Comprehensive Project of Thermal, Gas and Chemical EOR Method Application for Bazhenov Shale Formation A. Ushakova, A. Kasyanenko, Gazpromneft -Technological Partnerships; A. Cheremisin, E. Mukhina, A. Scerbacova, A. Turakhanov, D. Bakulin, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology
12:40 206435 Laboratory Studies for Design of a Foam Pilot for Reducing Gas Channeling from Gas Cap in Production Well in Messoyakhskoye Field E. Saifullin, M. Varfolomeev, C. Yuan, Sh. Shanbosinova, D. Zharkov, S. Nazarychev, A. Malakhov, R. Sagirov, Kazan Federal University; M. Zvada, Gazpromneft STC
13:05 206436 Design of Laboratory Studies to Develop the Chemical Formulation for Surfactant-Polymer Flooding D. Gospodarev, I. Lymar, A. Rakutko, A. Antuseva, D. Tkachev, BelNIPIneft
10:00 - 12:40
Technical Session 8: Geomechanics Hall 5

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
10:00 206556 Solving the Inverse Problem of Geomechanical Monitoring to Improve the Efficiency of Field Development A. Krasnikov, R. Melikov, E. Korelskiy, Yu. Petrakov, A. Sobolev, Geonaft
10:25 206557 Influence of Rock Plastic Behavior on the Wellbore Stability E. Grishko, A. Garavand, A. Cheremisin, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology
10:50 206558 Artificial Neural Network as a Method for Pore Pressure Prediction Throughout the Field D. Mylnikov, V. Nazdrachev, E. Korelskiy, Yu. Petrakov, A. Sobolev, Geonaft
11:25 206559 Usage of Geomechanically Consistent Fracture Model for Drilling Deviated Wells N. Dubinya, S. Tikhotskiy, S. Golovin, MIPT; S. Fomichev, TNG-Group
11:50 206560 On the Use of Indentation for Studying Rock Properties I. Stsiapankin, V. Tkachou, Sukhoi State Technical University of Gomel; A. Khaletski, R. Hutman, Belorusneft
12:15 206561 Geomechanical Modelling Application to Support Reservoir Selection for Carbon Dioxide Utilization and Storage E. Korelskiy, Yu. Petrakov, D. Mylnikov, A. Sobolev, D. Melnichuk, Geonaft; A. Ablaev, Skolkovo
12:50 - 13:20
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session: Geomechanics Hall 5

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
12:50 206562 Interdisciplinary Approach for Wellbore Stability During Slimhole Drilling at Volga-Urals Basin Oilfield A. Norkina, Yu. Petrakov, A. Sobolev, Geonaft; S. Karpukhin, A. ruban, Volga Gas
13:05 206564 Metrology and Standardization in Geomechanical Modelling - A Quantitative Assessment of Uncertainty Window Based on Calibration Data O. Tatur, Yu. Petrakov, A. Sobolev, Geonaft
13:30 - 16:00
Round Table on Digital Rock Hall 1

We will discuss various aspects of activities covered by the term 'digital rock', including creation of rock and fluids, digital models, calculation of petrophysical and hydrodynamic properties, and operational experience. Our goal is to achieve understanding of the current situation in this area, positive experiences, challenges and to identify the paths to development. At this round table you will have an opportunity to share your knowledge and experience and to expand your vision of the current and potential capabilities of the digital core.

 

Speakers:

  • Oleg Dinariev, Schlumberger Moscow Research Center 

Current Experience in Pore-Scale Modelling of Hydrodynamic, Physical and Chemical Processes

  • Alexey Cheremisin, Skoltech

Investigation of Low-Permeability Core Samples from Achimov Deposits using Digital Core Approach

  • Ivan Yakimchuk, Schlumberger Moscow Research Center 

Peculiarities of Nanoscale Digital Rock Model Construction based on 3D FIB-SEM Data

  • Anton Kusov, BP

Application of Digital Rock Results to Dynamic Modelling in Complex Reservoirs

13:30 - 14:40
Ask the Expert Hour "Petroleum Exploration in Russia: Cycles of Evolution and Possible Development" with Konstantin Sobornov Hall 5

About

Konstantin Sobornov, North Uralian Petroleum Company

Konstantin Sobornov graduated with honours from Moscow State University with a Master Degree in Petroleum Geology in 1981. He also holds a Doctor of Science degree in Petroleum Geology from VNIGNI.

He started his career at the Moscow State University as a leading researcher on regional studies in geology and petroleum habitats of the Eastern Caucasus foreland. Later Konstantin worked at VNIGNI where he supervised the regional study of structural and petroleum geology of folded belts in the FSU, for such companies as YUKOS, TNK-BP and Shell E&P. Currently Konstantin is the Chief Geologist of the North Uralian Petroleum Company.

Dr. Sobornov has been a visiting researcher at the University of Calgary and Cornell University. He is the author of over 80 papers on various aspects of oil and gas exploration geology and petroleum habitats of Russia and structural and petroleum geology of fold-and-thrust belts. In 2013 he won AAPG’s Search and Discovery Shelton Award for the best paper of the year.

 

Petroleum Exploration in Russia: Cycles of Evolution and Possible Development

The lecture will focus on the cyclical sequence and the primary drivers of petroleum exploration development in Russia. Dr. Sobornov will summarise the key factors for the successful development of the oil and gas production resource base. The current industry climate will be discussed in the context of global trends and participants will look at possible scenarios for the development of petroleum exploration in Russia.

 

We are delighted to invite all delegates to take part in this lecture, where you will have an opportunity to get acquainted with the results of the expert group works and ask questions.

13:40 - 14:10
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session: Oilfield Development Hall 2

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
13:40 206509 Geological and Field Feasibility Study of Field Development Management Using Markerbased Production Profiling Surveillance in Horizontal Wells: the Case Study of the Yuzhno-Vyintoiskoye Field M. Dulkarnaev, Povkhneftegaz; Yu. Kotenev, Sh. Sultanov, A. Chibisov, D. Chudinova, Ufa State Petroleum Technological University; A. Katashov, Е. Malyavko, A. Buyanov, E. Semyonova, O. Gorbokonenko, GeoSplit
13:55 206513 Production Performance Analysis of Volgo-Ural Mature Waterflood with PRIME Diagnostic Metrics B. Ganiev, A. Lutfullin, I. Farkhutdinov, Tatneft; A. Aslanyan, Nafta College; M. Garnyshev, R. Farakhova Sofoil; A. Mustafina, Polykod
13:40 - 14:10
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session: Digital Technologies for Oil and Gas Industry Hall 3

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
13:40 206534 Complex Approach to the Optimization of Macrooperations in Oil and Gas Production Based on Integrated Planning I. Ermolovich, I. Seleznev, N. Yelin, A. Duryagin A. Shamkov, NV-ASUproject
13:55 206536 Complex Approach to Creation and Maintenance of Integrated Asset Models and Implementation of Digital Data Management Platform P. Markov, A. Gorshkov, PITC Geofizika; S. Shadrin, Neftserviceholding
13:40 - 13:55
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session: Enhanced Oil Recovery Hall 4

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
13:40 206432 The Role of Emulsification and Interfacial Tension (IFT) for the Enhanced Oil Recovery (EOR) in Surfactant Flooding X. Li, X. Yue, J. Zou, L. Zhang, K. Tang, China University of Petroleum (Beijing)
14:20 - 16:00
Technical Session 9: Oilfield Development-1 Hall 2

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
14:20 206494 Localisation and Recovery Planning of the Remaining Hydrocarbon Reserves Based on DOM Workflow I. Zhdanov, A. Popov, E. Pakhomov, Gazpromneft STC; A. Aslanyan, Nafta College; V. Krichevsky, M. Garnyshev, R. Guss, Sofoil; M. Kuznetsov, N. Ibryaev, Gazpromneft-Noyabrskneftegas
14:45 206495 A New Approach to Simulation of Wax Precipitation During Cold Water Injection in Carbonate Reservoir of Kharyaga Oilfield D. Kruglov, I. Tkachev, VNIIneft; Yu. Trushin, A. Aleshchenko, O. Zoshchenko, M. Arsamakov, Zarubezhneft-dobycha Kharyaga
15:10 206496 Water-and-Gas Shutoff Technologies in Horizontal Wells on North Komsomolskoe Field: Screening and Successful Trial T. Nigmatullin, V. Nikulin, R. Mukminov, A. Shaymardanov, RN-BashNIPIneft; A. Ivanov, M. Akhmadullin, D. Soltanov, SevKomNeftegaz
15:35 206497 Technological Features of Associated Petroleum Gas Miscible Injection (MGI) in order to Increase Oil Recovery at a Remote Group of Fields in Western Siberia S. Vershinin, A. Blyablyas, D. Golovanov, A. Penigin, N. Glavnov, Gazpromneft STC
14:20 - 15:35
Technical Session 10: Hard-to-Recover Reserves-1 Hall 3

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
14:20 206401 Selection of EOR Technology in Ultra-low-permeability Reservoirs of the Achimov Deposits of the Priobsky Field A. Gimazov, E. Sergeev, Gazpromneft STC; R. Uchuev, E. Khudiev, Gazpromneft-Khantos; A. Balionis, SPbPU
14:45 206403 Electromagnetic Induction Heating for Bitumen Recovery: A Case Study in Athabasca Oil Sands A. Sherwali, W. Dunford, University of British Columbia; M. Noroozi, Subterra Energy Consulting
15:10 206404 Study of the Efficiency of Gel and Polymer-stabilized Foam Systems for Gas Shut-off in Horizontal Wells M. Zvada, P. Belovus, E. Sergeev, N. Glavnov, Gazpromneft STC; E. Saifullin, M. Varfolomeev, Kazan Federal University
14:20 - 16:00
Technical Session 11: Production Stimulation and Hydraulic Fracturing-1 Hall 4

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
14:20 206633 First Multistage Hydraulic Fracturing in Russian Offshore: Integrated Approach to Completion and Stimulation of Apt Deposits of V.Filanovsky Field M. Golenkin, D. Eliseev, A. Zemchikhin, LUKOIL-Nizhnevolzhskneft; A. Borisenko, A. Atabiyev, E. Sorokin, E. Mikitin, LUKOIL-Engineering; A. Khusainov, A. Sidorov, S. Goryachev, A. Liplyanin, R. Bashirov, Baker Hughes
14:45 206634 Hydraulic Fracturing on Water from Alternative Sources: an Integrated Approach, Ways and Solutions A. Churakov, R. Gaynetdinov, M. Pichugin, Gazpromneft STC; I. Fayzullin, A. Stabinskas, Gazprom Neft; N. Chebykin, R. Ushuev, A. Prutsakov, I. Vikhman, O. Syrtlanov, A. Mukhametov, Gazpromneft-Khantos; M. Shirev, E. Rusinova, D. Gorelov, Nika PetroTech
15:10 206635 Field Testing of the Flowback Technology for Multistage-Fractured Horizontal Wells: Generalization to Find an Optimum Balance Between Aggressive and Smooth Scenarios A. Vainshtein, G. Fisher, G. Strizhnev, S. Boronin, A. Osiptsov, I. Garagash, K. Tolmacheva, I. Abdrakhmanov, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology; I. Fayzullin, G. Paderin, E. Shel, Gazpromneft STC; A. Prutsakov, R. Uchuev, D. Prunov, N. Chebykin, Gazpromneft-Khantos
15:35 206636 Control Over the Fracture in Carbonate Reservoirs as a Result of an Integrated Digital Stimulation Approach to Core Testing and Modelling A. Khan, A. Yudin, R. Romanovskii, A. Alekseev, D. Abdrazakov, Schlumberger
14:55 - 16:10
Technical Session 12: Hydrogen Industry and Renewable Energy Resources Hall 5

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
14:55 206614 Estimation of Diffusion Losses of Hydrogen During the Creation of its Effective Storage in an Aquifer D. Anikeev, I. Indrupskiy, E. Anikeeva, E. Zakirov, OGRI RAS
15:20 206616 Deep Geothermal Well Construction Problems and Possible Solutions M. Gelfgat, A. Geraskin, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas
15:45 206617 Investigation of Underground Bio-Methanation Using Bio-Reactive Transport Modelling D. Nikolaev, N. Moeininia, H. Bueltemeier, DBI Gas-und Umwelttechnik GmbH; H. Ott, Montanuniversität Leoben

Thursday, October 14

10:00 - 12:30
Round Table: Forecasting Method Integrity of Cementing Violation at the Design Stage - Identifying the Causes of B-Annulus Leaks and B-Annulus Pressure Hall 1

One of the major final operations during well completion is cementing. Quality cementing will produce hydrocarbons for many years without significant investment and interruption. Each year, oil wells are being drilled under more complex conditions, with new methods and technologies are increasing the productivity. At the same time, the new complex conditions are creating new solutions for well cementing.                          

This Round Table will discuss current issues on the violation of the integrity of the well support (fracturing, microannulus etc.), annulus leaks, occur crossflows, pressure in the annulus and B-annulus leaks. Design technology and other modern methods of simulation that prevents cement from being destroyed at various stages of well construction, as well as other operations including production, pressure testing, formation hydraulic fracturing etc. will be considered. The factors that significantly impact the destruction of cement and possible ways to reduce this impact, will also be addressed.

Round table speakers: Victor Novikov, Rosneft; Artur Kashapov, SamaraNIPIneft; Ivan Denisov, Gazpromneft STC; Mikhail Tsibulsky, Halliburton; Shamil Zaripov, Schlumberger. 

10:00 - 11:40
Technical Session 9: Oilfield Development-1 (continued) Hall 2

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
10:00 206498 Oil Production Enhancement by EOR Candidates Optimization D. Pisarev, I. Sharipov, Samotlorneftegaz; A. Aslanyan, Nafta College; D. Gulyaev, A. Nikonorova, Sofoil
10:25 206499 Diagnostic Plots for Production Decline during the Transition of Oil Field Development from Depletion to Water Injection V. Syrtlanov, Yu. Golovatskiy, I. Ishimov, Baker Hughes
10:50 206500 Formation of a Methodology for Calculating the Optimal Number of Wells in the Development of Lenticular Formations to Achieve Maximum NPV V. Rubaylo, K. Isakov, A. Osipenko, Gazpromneft STC; M. Akhmadiev, Messoyakhaneftegaz
11:15 206511 Modified CR-Type Material Balance Model for Well Production Forecasts in Case of Well Treatments A. Gubanova, B. Khabibullin, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology; D. Koroteev, D. Orlov, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Digital Petroleum
10:00 - 11:40
Technical Session 10: Hard-to-Recover Reserves-1 (continued) Hall 3

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
10:00 206406 Scientific Approach to Planning and Implementation of "Blind" Refracturing in Horizontal Wells with MSF Completion in Low-Permeability Reservoirs A. Sadykov, S. Erastov, D. Kashapov, T. Salakhov, A. Kardopoltsev, M. Antonov, RN-BashNIPIneft; I. Sakhipova, F. Leskin, A. Nedoseikin, N. Zorkaltsev, I. Agzamov, Kondaneft
10:25 206407 Delineating the Multi-Stacked Domanik Play in the Volga-Urals Basin, Russia K. Shaw, J. Harkrider, W. Anthony, T. Randolph, Apex Petroleum Engineering; I. Gendelman, Wavetech Energy, Inc.
10:50 206414 Induced Thermal Shocking by BiMTheCh Technology as a New Approach for Enhanced Oil Recovery from Tight Reservoirs with Heavy Oil M. Rezaei Koochi, S. Mehrabi-Kalajahi, M. Varfolomeev, V. Savelev, E. Ziganshin, R. Kadyrov, I. Shamanov, R. Galeev, Kazan Federal University
11:15 206416 The Development Method of Low-Permeability and Ultra-Low-Permeability Reservoirs by Waterflooding A. Gimazov, I. Bazyrov, Gazpromneft STC
10:00 - 11:40
Technical Session 11: Production Stimulation and Hydraulic Fracturing-1 (continued) Hall 4

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
10:00 206638 Development of Fracturing Fluids Based on Acrylamide Copolymers and Study of Their Physical and Technological Properties Using the Oscillatory Rheometry Methods T. Hiliazitdzinau, A. Valenkov, M. Kazak, S. Panin, BelNIPIneft
10:25 206650 Case Studies of Re-Fracturing Achimov Reservoirs with High-Viscous Friction Reducer on Salym group of Oilfields D. Chaplygin, D. Khamadaliev, A. Sednev, D. Naimushin, Salym Petroleum Development
10:50 206653 Experience in Low Viscosity Guar-free Fracturing Fluid Under Samotlorskoye Field Conditions A. Koplik, Alliance Service; S. Kudrya, Samotlorneftegaz; D. Zolnikov, Rosneft Upstream Peer Review and Technical Development Center; A. Kovalevskiy, R. Koltsov, Oil Energy
11:15 206655 Increasing the Productivity of Horizontal Wells through Multistage Hydraulic Fracturing Using a Working Fluid based on a New biopolymer System N. Migunov, V. Kuznetsov, G. Shipilin, A. Alekseev, T. Shevchuk, D. Bukharov, A. Milkov, A. Prodan, Gazpromneft - Technological Partnerships
10:00 - 11:40
Technical Session 13: Decarbonisation Hall 5

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
10:00 206607 Digital Platform for E&P Assets Business Process Optimization with a Module for Estimation and Optimizing of Greenhouse Gases Emissions. Case Study D. Tokarev, Salym Petroleum Development; A. Ablaev, Skolkovo; D. Tailakov, Institute of Thermophysics SB RASй
10:25 206609 Minimization of Greenhouse Emissions in Russia and Kazakhstan Upstream Sector through Optimized Well Construction Designs and Lightweight Mechanical E-Line Operations S. Koishymanova, Yu. Ponomarenko, B. Schwanitz, T. Sadvakassov, Welltec; D. Kayashev, Gazpromneft-Zapolyarye
10:50 206611 Direct Energy Minimization Algorithm for Numerical Simulation of Carbon Dioxide Injection L. Khakimova, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Lomonosov MSU; A. Isaeva, V. Dobrozhanskiy, Lomonosov MSU; Yu. Podladchikov, University of Lausanne, Lomonosov MSU
11:15 206612 Investigation of CO2 Utilization Processes on Metal-Containing Fillers with Generation of Hydrogen and Hydrocarbons I. Indrupskiy, D. Klimov, E. Zakirov, OGRI RAS; Ch. Garifullina, I. Ibragimov, Almetyevsk State Oil Institute; R. Sakhabutdinov, TatNIPIneft
11:55 - 12:10
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session: Oil and Gas Production - Equipment and Technologies. Production Gathering and Processing Hall 2

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
11:55 206477 The Local Corrosion Rate Determination According to Weight Measurements (Corrosion Coupons) in Oilfield Conditions V. Tkacheva, A. Presnyakov, RN-BashNIPIneft; A. Markin, Tyumen Industrial University; I. Markin, Tyumen State Medical University
11:55 - 12:10
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session: Field Geology and Geophysics Hall 3

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
11:55 206601 Integrating Horizontal Wellbores when Building a Geological Model of an Offshore Field T. Alekseeva, O. Kokareva, Ya. Miryasova, Tyumen Petroleum Research Center
11:55 - 12:40
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session: Production Stimulation and Hydraulic Fracturing Hall 4

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
11:55 206649 Complex Approach to Greenfields Development and Fracturing Strategy by the Example of Pilot on the Field by Name of Alexandra Zhagrina E. Kazakov, R. Gaynetdinov, A. Churakov, I. Basyrov, A. Galysheva, R. Musin, Gazpromneft STC; I. Fayzullin, Gazprom Neft; N. Chebykin, R. Uchuev, I. Vikhman, A. Kamenskiy, E. Kichigin, Gazpromneft-Khantos
12:10 206651 Multistage Hydraulic Fracturing of the Tyumen Suite Reservoirs of Em-Yogovskoye Field: Frac-design, Practice, Results M. Samoilov, E. Musin, Rosneft Upstream Peer Review and Technical Development Center; V. Astafyev, Expert
12:25 206654 High-Resolution and Multimaterial Fracture Productivity Calculator for the Successful Design of Channel Fracturing Jobs D. Chuprakov, A. Peshcherenko, Schlumberger Moscow Research; L. Belyakova, I. Glaznev, Schlumberger
11:55 - 12:25
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session: Gas, Gas Condensate and Oil Gas Condensate Field Development Hall 5

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
11:55 206581 Setting a Development Strategy for Low-Permeable Turonian Gas Reservoirs A. Kiselev, I. Degtyaryov, Tyumen Petroleum Research Center; Yu. Andronov, Kharampurneftegaz
12:10 206582 Efficiency Survey of a Drainage Wellbore and Well Placement in Gas Fields A. Penigin, E. Sergeev, A. Varavva, A. Yamaletdinov, Gazpromneft STC
12:25 - 15:55
Technical Session 14: Oil and Gas Production - Equipment and Technologies. Production Gathering and Processing Hall 2

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
12:25 206467 Specialized ESP Layouts for the Operation of Deep Wells Confined to the Category of Hard-to-Recover Reserves N. Sarapulov, M. Vasin, R. Khabibullin, Gazpromneft STC; E. Tambovstev, A. Palandzhyants, Gazpromneft-Orenburg
12:50 206468 New Methodology for Calculating the Impact of High Free Gas Content in the Flow on ESP Characteristics for the West Siberia Fields K. Goridko, Gazpromneft-Khantos; R. Khabibullin, V. Verbitsky, A. Shabonas, G. Kazakbaeva, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas
13:15 206470 Development and Implementation of "Green" Inhibitors of Gas Hydrate Formation in the Fields of Western Siberia A. Voloshin, RN-BashNIPIneft; N. Nifantiev, M. Egorov, N.D. Zelinsky Institute of Organic Chemistry RAS; R. Alimbekov, Ufa State Aviation Technical University; V. Dokichev, Ufa Chemistry Institute of Ufa Federal Research Centre RAS
13:40 206471 Development and Implementation of the Technology of a Mobile Gas-Lift Complex for Transferring Wells of the Block-Conductor of the Field Named after Yu. Korchagin for Artificial Lift A. Zavyalov, I. Yazykov, LUKOIL-Nizhnevolzhskneft; M. Nukhaev, Siberian Federal University, IA&E SB RAS; K. Rymarenko, MF Technologies; S. Grishchenko, A. Golubtsov, G. Aitkaliev, V. Kabanov, SIANT
14:15 206472 Development of an Innovational Multiphase X-ray Flowmeter  A. Zubakin, A. Davydov, Zarubezhneft; A. Gogolev, A. Boyev, S. Chistyakov, N. Filatov, V. Rukavishnikov, Tomsk State University
14:40 206473 The Choice of the Optimal Strategy for the Use of Solvents of High-Molecular Organic Deposits, Considering Their Complex Composition and the Effect on the Oil Dispersion System I. Guskova, D. Khayarova, E. Abzyapparova, Almetyevsk State Oil Institute
15:05 206475 Modern Solution for Oil Well Multiphase Flows Water Cut Metering A. Sottsau, R. Akbashev, V. Garnaev, Kvalitet; A. Peratsiahin, Qualitet representative office in the Republic of Belarus
15:30 206476 Technology for Oil Production Wells Drawdown and GOR Control for Oil Rim Reservoir Development on the Yurubcheno-Tokhomskoye Field N. Dadakin, Siberian Federal University; M. Nukhaev, Siberian Federal University, IA&E SB RAS; K. Rymarenko, MF Technologies; S. Grishchenko, G. Aitkaliev, V. Kabanov, T. Gusachenko, SIANT; A. Zaytsev, Khristianovich Institute of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics SB RAS
12:25 - 15:55
Technical Session 15: Field Geology and Geophysics Hall 3

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
12:25 206592 Seismic Reservoir Characterisation of Tyumen Formation in Frolov Megadepression A. Grinevskiy, I. Kazora, I. Kerusov, D. Miroshnichenko, LUKOIL-Engineering
12:50 206593 Lithofacial Interpretation of the Section in the Core Absence Intervals Using Microimager Data G. Kazantsev, A. Ivanov, NOVATEK STC
13:15 206594 Reconstruction of the Near-Surface Velocities with Trapp Bodies by the Full Waveform Inversion K. Gadylshin, V. Cheverda, ICMMG SB RAS; D. Tverdokhlebov, RN-Exploration
13:40 206595 Prediction of Reservoir Properties from Seismic Data by Multivariate Geostatistics Analysis V. Bezkhodarnov, V. Trushkin, Sibneftegazinnovatsiya the 21st Century; T. Chichinina, Instituto Mexicano del Petroleo (IMP); M. Korovin, Tomsk Polytechnic University
14:15 206596 Specification of the Geological Structure of the Inter-Salt Sediments of the Savichskoye Area Based on the Results of Well №10s2 Drilling and Performing 3D Seismic Surveys in Order to Assess the Prospects for Identifying Hydrocarbons in Low-Permeability Reservoirs A. Tsyhankou, A. Kanyushenka, A. Hrudzinin, A. Kudrashou, Belorusneft
14:40 206597 Triassic Hydrocarbon System of the Middle Caspian Oil and Gas Basin D. Sokolov, M. Delengov, K. Musikhin, R.Sabirianova, LUKOIL-Engineering; O. Bogdanov, Central geophysical expedition
15:05 206598 Basin Modelling as a Tool for Research of Regional Oil and Gas Generation Processes and the Possibility of Replacement of Oil and Gas Riches Illustrated through Traygorodsko-Kondakovskoye Oil Field V. Zubkov, P. Molodykh, V. Samoilenko, S. Fadeeva, TomskNIPIneft; I. Goncharov, TomskNIPIneft, Tomsk Polytechnic University
15:30 206599 Application of the Results of Chromatic Technology Data Interpretation in Seismogeological Modeling of Continental Deposits of Western Siberia on the Example of the Zapadno-Ust-Balykskoe Field A. Vanina, I. Esipenok, S. Igitov, A. Ishkinov, Slavneft-Megionneftegaz; K. Olkhovsky, R. Romanov, S. Lyubimov, N. Goncharova, V. Krikunova, Schlumberger
12:25 - 15:55
Technical Session 16: Digital Technologies for Oil and Gas Industry-2 Hall 6

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
12:25 206523 Restoration of Seismic Data Using Inpainting and Edge-Connecting M. Radosavljevic, M. Naugolnov, M. Bozic, NIS-Naftagas; R. Sukhanov, Gazpromneft STC
12:50 206524 Digital Slot: A Tool for Optimization and Development of New Hydraulic Fracturing Technologies S. Idimechev, V. Isaev, D. Bannikov, L. Semin, A. Tikhonov, I. Velikanov, M. Ivanov, D. Kuznetsov, L. Belyakova, Schlumberger
13:15 206525 Intelligent Production Monitoring with Continuous Deep Learning Models A. Gryzlov, S. Safonov, Aramco Innovations; M. Arsalan, Saudi Aramco
13:40 206526 Multi-Mineral Segmentation of SEM Images using Deep Learning Techniques V. Alekseev, D. Orlov, D. Koroteev, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology
14:15 206527 Drilling Performance and Data Quality Control with Live Digital Twin R. Karpov, A. Murlaev, MMotoRA; D. Zubkov, Tagras-RemService; Kh. Valiullin, WellsX
14:40 206529 Long-Term Forecasting and Optimization of Non-Stationary Well Operation Modes through Neural Networks Simulation V. Vershinin, R. Ponomarev, Tyumen State University
15:05 206530 A Case Study for the Development and Use of a Well Control Simulator as a Digital Twin of a Real Scenario F. Curina, A. Talat Qushchi, A. Aldany, Drillmec
15:30 206531 Selecting and Modifying Multiphase Correlations for Gas-lift Wells Using Machine Learning Algorithms R. Gorbachev, VNIIneft; A. Gubaev, A. Chorny, Zarubezhneft; A. Lubnin, Vietsovpetro
12:40 - 15:20
Technical Session 17: Oilfield Development-2 Hall 5

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
12:40 206503 Implementation and Intermediate Monitoring Outcomes of the First Commingled Up-Dip SMART Water Injection Well in PA-B Platform Piltun-Astokhskoye Offshore Oil and Gas Field A. Tsarenko, V. Tarsky, Sakhalin Energy Investment Company; L. Robson, Shell Australia Pty Ltd
13:05 206502 Challenging Water Channeling in Unconsolidated Heavy Oil Reservoirs: Risks and Management A. Gudz, I. Ilyasov, A. Podkorytov, N. Glushchenko, M. Tomashevskiy, Messoyakhaneftegaz
13:30 206504 The Use of Tracer Technologies for Well Monitoring with Multi-Stage Hydraulic Fracturing on the Bolshetirskoye Oil Field I. Krasnov, I. Sabanchin, O. Butorin, I. Ivanoshchuk, V. Kim, S. Zimin, A. Pshenichniy, A. Toporov, Irkutsk Oil Company; A. Galimzyanov, R. Valeev, K. Naydenskiy, Resman
14:05 206506 Geochemical Monitoring of Formation Fluids for Reservoir Management Considering Complicating Factors in Mature Oilfields M. Shipaeva, D. Nurgaliev, A. Zaikin, V. Sudakov, A. Shakirov, Kazan Federal University; B. Ganiev, A. Lutfullin, Tatneft
14:30 206507 Optimization of the Reservoir Pressure Maintenance System in a Low-permeability Carbonate Field R. Ismagilov, LUKOIL-Engineering; S. Nikulin, LUKOIL-Engineering PermNIPIneft; I. Chernykh, A. Chukhlov, LUKOIL-Perm; D. Gulyaev, Sofoil, Gubkin University; L. Zinurov, Polykod
14:55 206512 Problem of Gas Breakthrough Solved through Installation of Recompletion Assembly with Autonomous Gas Inflow Control Devices (AGICD) in Oil Producing Wells E. Ivanova, NPK Filtr; D. Khokhlov, A. Shangin, P. Nesterov, E. Britov, Verkhnechonskneftegaz; G. Arzamastsev, Rosneft
12:55 - 13:10
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session: Core Analysis Hall 4

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
12:55 206590 Fundamental Aspects of Oilfield Development with Water Breakthrough Risks - Time for a Paradigm Change R. Nepop, N. Smirnov, R. Molodtsov, V. Reyes Ahumada, M. Nizametdinova, PetroGM; J. Polushina, N. Kudlaeva, A. Maltsev, N. Khazov, Eurotek-Yugra; T. Dolgushin, GazpromNeft-Noyaborskneftegasgeofizika
13:20 - 16:00
Technical Session 18: Core Analysis Hall 4

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
13:20 206584 Study of Reservoir Properties of Turonian Formation Using Digital Core Analysis I. Yakimchuk, D. Korobkov, V. Pletneva, O. Ridzel, I. Varfolomeev, I. Reimers, I. Safonov, N. Evseev, O. Dinariev, A. Denisenko, A. Samokhvalov, V. Khan, Schlumberger; A. Kusov, E. Tyurin, BP; A. Korolev, R. Sitdikov, E. Maksimov, Kharampurneftegaz; O. Loznyuk, Rosneft
13:45 206585 Residual Hydrocarbon Saturation in the Transition Zone and the Gas Cap N. Cheremisin, R. Shulga, Ya. Gilmanov, A. Zagorovskiy, A. Kochetov, Rosneft
14:10 206586 Residual Water Saturation of Source Rocks of the Bazhenov Formation (Western Siberia, Russia) A. Glotov, TomskNIPIneft, OGRI RAS; N. Mikhaylov, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas, OGRI RAS; P. Molokov, National Research Nuclear University MEPHI; A. Skripkin, TomskNIPIneft
14:45 206587 Application of Digital Rock Analysis for Evaluation of Gas-Condensate Transport O. Dinariev, N. Evseev, Schlumberger
15:10 206588 Application of High-Contrast µCT and FIB-SEM for the Improvement in the Permeability Prediction of Tight Rock Samples A. Avdonin, V. Krutko, Gazpromneft STC; M. Ebadi, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology
15:35 206591 Digital Rock Extension of Laboratory Core Test Results for Acid Treatment Optimization E. Ivanov, D. Korobkov, A. Sidorenkov, I. Varfolomeev, M. Stukan, Schlumberger
13:30 - 16:00
Round Table on Capture and Sequestration of CO2 (Carbon Dioxide): Problems and Solutions Hall 1

During this round table we will discuss:

  • Prospects for the implementation of CO2 sequestration technologies in the industrial regions of Russia
  • Prospects of oil and gas basins for the implementation of CO2 capture and storage projects
  • Innovative approaches in CCS technologies
  • Experience in the implementation and operation of the CCUS value-chain and its elements
  • Problems associated with the injection and storage of CO2 for sequestration and EOR operations:

- Search and selection of reservoirs for CO2 storage

- Mechanisms of CO2 interactions with porous rock and formation fluids

- Monitoring and regulation of the CO2 injection and storage

- Solution of corrosion problems of surface and downhole equipment when using CO2

- Mitigation of risks during CO2 sequestration in the subsurface

 

Speakers:

  • Sergey Glazkov, SPD

Carbon Emission Management System in SPD

  • Yuriy Petrakov, ZYFRA

Existing Solutions for Candidates/Fields Identification, Injection Volume Calculations and Monitoring, Technological and Infrastructure Risk Assessment during CO2 Storage

  • Mikhail Panfilov, Institut des Mathématiques Élie Cartan Université de Lorraine/CNRS; Institut Jean le Rond d'Alembert, Sorbonne université/CNRS

Physical Pros and Cons of Underground Biomethanation Technology when Storing Mixtures of Hydrogen and CO2

  • Nikolay Glavnov, Gazpromneft STC

CO2 Injection: Gazprom Neft Experience 

Friday, October 15

10:00 - 12:30
Round Table on Fiber Optic Technologies Hall 1

Although fiber optic technology is not a novelty, the oil and gas industry today strives towards continuous efficiency, improvement and cost reduction and requires special accurate measurements, high intensity data acquisition, transfer and even real time interpretation. With all these aspects considered, fiber optics is bound to make new breakthroughs.

This round table discussion will focus on the recent progress and innovation the industry has achieved by improving connectivity and massive data transmission, designing more robust and durable equipment, sensor packages, software and interpretation methods in distributed temperature, acoustic and stress sensing.  New interpretation of technologies develop in the wake of improved architecture and design and manufacturing methods for equipment providing safety, effectiveness and durability in harsh environments including; high temperature, pressure, erosion, vibration and a wide range of wellbore and pipeline fluids.

 

Speakers:

  • Timur Zharnikov, Aramco Innovations                     

Spatial and Temporal Resolution of Distributed Fiber Optic Measurements for Downhole Applications

  • Dmitry Miklashevsky, Schlumberger                  

Intelligent Well: Phase Inflow Rate Profile from Distributed Optic Sensing, Qualitative in Near-Real Time, Quantitative in Automated Update Mode

  • Andrey Ipatov, Gazpromneft STC           

Application of Distributed Seism Acoustics Effects (DAS) in the Fields of «Gazprom Neft»

  • Anton Egorov, Aramco Innovations                     

Modelling of Seismic Data Acquired with DAS Sensors and the Potential of DAS Full Waveform Inversion

10:00 - 13:30
Technical Session 19: Gas, Gas Condensate and Oil Gas Condensate Field Development Hall 2

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
10:00 206573 The Productivity of Horizontal Wells in an In-Line Development System in Fields with Oil Rims A. Varavva, D. Samolovov, E. Sandalova, Gazpromneft STC; V. Polyakov, NOVATEK STC
10:25 206574 Multivariant Well Placement and Well Drilling Parameters Optimization Methodology. Case Study from Yamal Gas Field B. Magizov, K. Zinchenko, A. Devyashina, T. Topalova, A. Kovalenko, Tyumen Petroleum Research Center; D. Molchanov, Rock Flow Dynamics
10:50 206575 Adaptation of the Capillary String for the Surfactants Delivery into a Gas Condensate Well and Optimization of its Operation Using Dynamic Multiphase Flow Simulator D. Solovev, A. Epryntsev, P. Eliseev, A. Yamov, D. Nerodenko, NOVATEK STC; E. Guseynov, V. Bobrov, NOVATEK-Yurkharovneftegaz
11:15 206576 Method for Determining Optimal Parameters of Gas Field Development System D. Samolovov, R. Apasov, R. Badgutdinov, A. Yamaletdinov, F. Koryakin, A. Varavva, E. Sandalova, I. Perevozkin, Gazpromneft STC; S. Nekhaev, Gazpromneft-Razvitie; D. Bazhenov, Gazpromneft-Zapolarye
11:50 206577 Prediction of Dynamical Changes Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration During South-West Gissar Gas-Condensate Fields Development E. Deskubes, S. Yessalina, A. Zhelezova, A. Kuvanyshev, D. Shaikhina, Schlumberger; M. Chertenkov, A. Barannikov, LUKOIL Uzbekistan
12:15 206578 Forecasting the Water Flooding for the Production Wells of a Gas Condensate Field with a Fractured Reservoir Type A. Zheltikova, P. Gladkov, Gazprom EP International B.V.
12:40 206579 The Results of the Implementation of the Technology for Monitoring the Operation of Gas and Gas Condensate Wells According to Condensate to Gas Ratio to Optimize the Production of Liquid Hydrocarbons on the Vostochno-Makarovskoe Field V. Baranov, Gaznefteservice; M. Nukhaev, Siberian Federal University, IA&E SB RAS; K. Rymarenko, MF Technologies; S. Grishchenko, G. Aitkaliev, V. Kabanov, T. Gusachenko, A. Golubtsov, SIANT; A. Zaytsev, Khristianovich Institute of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics SB RAS, NSU
13:05 206583 Solving the Problem of Operational Accounting of Well Drilling Results in a Full-scale Model of Unique Gas Condensate Fields S. Yakimov, A. Poushev, R. Mangushev, NOVATEK STC
10:00 - 13:30
Technical Session 20: Production Stimulation and Hydraulic Fracturing-2 Hall 3

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
10:00 206641 Integrated Geomechanical Modelling and Hydraulic Fracturing Design: from Particular Cases to Overall Result M. Samoilov, Rosneft Upstream Peer Review and Technical Development Center; V. Pavlov, N. Pavlyukov, A. Timirtdinov, Tyumen Petroleum Research Centre
10:25 206642 Analytical Solution for Determining Attenuation V. Rubaylo, K. Isakov, Gazpromneft STC; A. Shirobokov, Messoyakhaneftegaz
10:50 206643 Evaluation of Accuracy and Uncertainty of ISO 13503-2 Proppant Testing G. Makashova, S. Yukhtarov, Schlumberger
11:15 206644 Fracturing Experience of Tyumenskaya and Vikulovskaya Formations: Application of Novel Low-Viscosity Fracturing Fluids as an Alternative to Guar-Based Fluids K. Loskutov, A. Sadretdinov, M. Samoilov, Rosneft Upstream Peer Review and Technical Development Center; D. Emelyanov, RN-Nyaganneftegaz; Yu. Delyanov, S. Pavlova, Schlumberger
11:50 206645 Halite Precipitation in Brine Reservoirs: Prediction and Control by Numerical Model, Optimization of the Fresh Water Treatments and Well Production Regimes A. Andryushchenko, Irkutsk Oil Company
12:15 206646 Stimulation of Tight Formation in Kazakhstan by Chelate Based Treatment Fluids R. Nazari, M. van Doorn, A. Dos Santos, Nouryon; N. Zhulomanov, Stratum Reservoir; N. Medeuov, KazGeoTech
12:40 206647 Gelled Acid vs. Self-Diverting Systems for Carbonate Matrix Stimulation: an Experimental and Field Study I. Taipov, A. Folomeev, A. Khatmullin, S. Vakhrushev, F. Mukhametov, F. Mingalishev, RN-BashNIPIneft; V. Abrarov, Bashneft-dobycha; A. Akimkin, Rosneft Upstream Peer Review and Technical Development Center
13:05 206652 New Analytical Approach to Operational Assessment of Fractured Well Productivity with Variable Permeability E. Yudin, A. Roshchektaev, Gazpromneft STC; G. Piotrovskiy, M. Petrova, Gazpromneft-Digital Solutions; N. Shtrobel, Gazpromneft-Polytech
10:00 - 13:30
Technical Session 21: Well and Formation Testing. Formation Fluids Sampling and Evaluation Hall 4

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
10:00 206480 Interfacial Tension Measurements at Reservoir Conditions Using X-Ray Imaging V. Pletneva, D. Korobkov, A. Kornilov, I. Safonov, I. Yakimchuk, M. Stukan, Schlumberger Moscow Research Center
10:25 206481 Results of Using a DST Assembly for Testing Targets in a Production String with Low Permeability and Porosity at the West Seyakhinskoye Gas Condensate Field M. Maksimov, A. Arkhipov, Obskiy GCC; D. Sorokin, K. Kuptsov, North Caspian Innovation Company; S. Kirienko, V. Kalmyokov, NOVATEK STC
10:50 206482 Operation Features of Wells with an Extended Horizontal Wellbore and Multistage Hydraulic Fracturing Operation in Bazhenov Formation T. Yushchenko, K. Sorokin, I. Baykov, R. Gatin, Gazpromneft -Technological Partnerships; M. Khachaturyan, Gazpromneft - Palyan; E. Demin, R. Khabibullin, Gazpromneft STC
11:15 206483 Experience of Applications of Different Multiphase Metering Technologies for Cold Production and High Viscosity Oil Systems M. Tonkonog, Ye. Kaipov, Schlumberger; D. Pruglo, Meretoyakhaneftegaz
11:50 206484 The Interpretation Technique of Rate Transient Analysis Data in Fractured Horizontal Wells R. Urazov, A. Davletbaev, A. Sinitskiy, I. Zarafutdinov, A. Nuriev, V. Sarapulova, RN-BashNIPIneft; O. Nosova, Ufa State Petroleum Technological University
12:15 206485 Evaluating Efficiency of Multilateral Producing Wells in Bottom Water-Drive Reservoir with a Gas Cap by Distributed Fiber-Optic Sensors and Continuous Pressure Monitoring A. Maltsev, N. Kudlaeva, Eurotek-Yugra; V. Krichevsky, D. Gulyaev, V. Solovyeva, L. Surmasheva, Sofoil; A. Aslanyan, Nafta College
12:40 206489 Selection and Justification of Technologies for Enhanced Oil Recovery Methods Using Inter-Well Tracer Survey A. Galimzyanov, K. Naydensky, O. Huseby, Resman
13:05 206490 The Effectiveness of a New Technology of Formation Pressure Evaluation without a Well Shutdown and Production Deferment A. Belyakov, Orenburgneft; R. Iskibaev, D. Gulyaev, V. Krichevskiy, A. Nikonorova, Sofoil
10:00 - 12:40
Technical Session 22: Well Construction – Drilling and Completion-3 Hall 5

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
10:00 206437 The Use of a Sensor Modules System for Measuring Drilling Parameters in a Bit Significantly Reduces the Construction Time of Wells in Eastern Siberia A. Rebrikov, A. Koschenkov, M. Dubrovskiy, N. Koshelev, A. Rakina, I. Kortunov, V. Bekasov, Halliburton; P. Grechikho, Yu. Yakimov, Rostneftegaz; M. Ataev, Slavneft-Krasnoyarskneftegaz
10:25 206438 7-inch Casing While Drilling (CWD) With Retrievable Bottom Hole Assembly (BHA) A. Usmanov, A. Shishkin, A. Merzlyakov, J. Karimov, Schlumberger; V. Khlebnikov, Rosneft Upstream Peer Review and Technical Development Center; A. Fedorov, Samaraneftegaz
10:50 206439 Construction of a Multipurpose Exploration Well in the Jurassic Deposits. Subsequent Transfer to Production Enabled by Metal Expandable Barrier Installed Behind the Casing I. Lebedev, A. Gabdullin, O. Korepin, S. Dubitskiy, Welltec Oilfield Services (Rus); S. Novikov, S. Feklenkov, Arctic LNG-2
11:25 206440 Development and Successful Field Trial of Retrievable, Instrumented and Tandem Downhole Deployment Valve (RIT-DDV) System D. Amangeldiyeva, A. Aliyeva, J. Toralde, T. Higginson, Ye. Amanbayev, A. Tilekkabyl, D. Nurseiitov, Weatherford; Yo. Fan, G. Cameron, Tengizchevroil
11:50 206441 Continuous Improvement: Rotary Steerable System with Electromagnetic Telemetry as an Approach to Reduce Well Time F. Rakhmangulov, P. Dorokhin, Halliburton
12:15 206458 Innovative Approach to Analysis Drilling Tool Works R. Gubaidullin, Tatburneft
13:00 - 15:05
Technical Session 23: Hard-to-Recover Reserves-2 Hall 5

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
13:00 206408 Flood Control Method in Fields with Hard-to-Recover Reserves A. Syundyukov, G. Khabibullin, A. Trofimuk, D. Shaikhatdarov, RN-BashNIPIneft; D. Sagitov, Ufa State Petroleum Technological University
13:25 206411 Technical Analysis of Sand Production for Offshore Natural Gas Hydrate Trials in South China Sea K. An, L. Lau, J. Li, J. Liu, China National Offshore Oil Corporation
13:50 206412 Investigation of Horizontal Wells with Multi-Stage Hydraulic Fracturing Technological Efficiency in the Development of Low-Permeability Oil Reservoirs A. Fedorov, Kh. Suleimanov, RN-BashNIPIneft; A. Miroshnichenko, V. Korotovskikh, T. Musabirov, Rosneft
14:15 206413 From Completion Design to Efficiency Analysis of Inflow Control Device: Comprehensive Approach for AICD Implementation for Thin Oil Rim Field Development Efficiency Improvement T. Solovyev, SKN; N. Mikhaylov, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas
14:40 206415 Dynamic Modelling of the Gas Discharge of a Mine in the Karaganda Coal Basin under High Uncertainty Using a Multiple Realisation Approach A. Bigeldiyev, D. Kovyazin, A. Batu, A. Berdibekov, D. Sidorov, Schlumberger; A. Temirkhassov, A. Zhumagulov, Ye. Narimanov, Satbayev University
13:30 - 16:00
13:45 - 15:15
Knowledge Sharing ePoster Session: Well and Formation Testing. Formation Fluids Sampling and Evaluation Hall 4

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
13:45 206486 Novel Integrated Approach for Complex Carbonate Reservoirs Testing with Wireline Formation Tester: Yurubcheno-Tokhomskoye Field Cases Study Ya. Dzhalatyan, M. Charupa, A. Galiev, E. Karpekin, S. Egorov, Yu. Smetanin, Schlumberger; T. Arbatsky, RN-KrasnoyarskNIPIneft; A. Pushkarskiy, Vostsibneftegaz
14:00 206487 End-to-End Quality Control of Downhole Samples from the Sampling Point to the Laboratory Unit: It is Possible and Necessary A. Lobanov, S. Fedorovskiy, I. Promzelev, Ye. Tikhomirov, D. Kuporosov, N. Pleshanov, Gazpromneft STC; M. Zvonkov, V. Kovalenko, Gazpromneft-Noyabrskneftegazgeofizika; A. Bastrakov, V. Nartymov, Gazpromneft-Zapolyarye; A. Harisov, OilGIS; I. Struchkov, Tyumen Petroleum Research Center; S. Makarov, A. Frolov, Gazpromneft-Orenburg
14:15 206488 The Use of Chromate Desorption Systems to Optimize the Position of the Wells Relative to the Contact Boundaries During the Development of Oil Rim Fields I. Nikishin, E. Efimov, R. Minakhmetov, Planima Trassers; I. Platonov, Korolev Samara National Research University; M. Nukhaev, Siberian Federal University, IA&E SB RAS; V. Kabanov, SIANT; A. Zaytsev, Khristianovich Institute of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics SB RAS, NSU; P. Lutoev, D. Kuznetsov, LUKOIL-Komi
14:30 206491 New Generation of Formation Testers – New Horizons: First Experience in Russia S. Novikov, M. Charupa, Ya. Dzhalatyan, S. Kuzmin, Ye. Kaipov, E. Kazakevich, Schlumberger; A. Snokhin, O. Ibragimov, Kynsko-Chaselskoe neftegaz
14:45 206492 Multi-Zone Formation and Reservoir Testing Solution for Caspian Sea S. Shtun, LUKOIL-Nizhnevolzhskneft; F. Kamalov, Ye. Kaipov, B. Akbayev, V. Blinov, Schlumberger
15:00 206493 Comparative Analysis of Tracers Against Pressure Pulse Code Interference Testing Based on the Numerical Simulations of the Synthetic Oilfields with Complicated Geology A. Aslanyan, Nafta College; D. Gulyaev, R. Khafizov, R. Farakhova, Sofoil; R. Mingaraev, Polykod
13:45 - 15:50
Technical Session 24: Conceptual Engineering and Re-Engineering Hall 2

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
13:45 206565 Risk Management Approach: Drilling and Completion projects V. Yurtaev, A. Ruzhnikov, Schlumberger
14:10 206566 Techno-Economic Assessment of the Equipment for Production Carbon Black from APG A. Dimitriev, A. Bandaletova, Gazpromneft STC
14:35 206569 Comprehensive Assessment and Targeted Approach to the Implementation of the Gas-lift Method of Operation on the Yamal Peninsula (Novy Port Field) A. Blyablyas, S. Vershinin, Gazpromneft STC; P. Afanasiev, A. Mingazov, R. Akhmetgareev, Gazpromneft-Yamal
15:00 206571 Recovery of Lithium from Associated Water Oil and Gas Deposits A. Gavrilov, A. Bandaletova, N. Devleshova, Gazpromneft STC; E. Galin, Gazprom neft; M. Pisarev, D. Liss, Tyumen State University
15:25 206572 An Improved Methodology for Gas-Condensate Cluster Evaluations under Uncertainty N. Vershigora, D. Grigorev, A. Groo, S. Melnikov, P. Kiselev, V. Morozov, Gazpromneft STC
13:45 - 15:50
Technical Session 25: Static, Dynamic and Integrated Modelling-2 Hall 3

The programme is relevant as of 13 August 2021. All authors' names, companies' and paper titles are listed as submitted to SPE.

Time Paper # Presentation
13:45 206546 Approach to Hydrodynamic Modelling of In-Situ Combustion in Carbonate Reservoir Based on the Results of Laboratory Studies and Preliminary Works for Pilot Test K. Maksakov, Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University; N. Lesina, LUKOIL-Engineering; K. Shchekoldin, RITEK
14:10 206547 Generation of a Probabilistic Facial Model on the Basis of Lithology Logs, Well Logs, Seismic Data and Existing Methods of Machine Learning and Classification H. Zaitsau, V. Shumilyak, A. Konyushenko, BelNIPIneft
14:35 206548 Seismic Data Analysis for Well Performance and Production Data Forecast: Massive Low-Relief Gas Reservoir Case Study A. Gorlanov, A. Shchetinin, A. Aksenov, D. Vorontsov, D. Ovchinnikova, Tyumen Petroleum Research Center
15:00 206549 Comprehensive Analysis of the Geological and Geophysical Data in the Study of the Upper Miocene Turbidite Systems of the Nam Con Son Basin, Vietnam M. Kurianova, S. Koltsov, T. Egorkina, E. Birkle, Branch Office of Gazprom International in Saint Petersburg
15:25 206551 Practical Application of Integrated Simulation Technologies for Asset Development and Surface Facilities Design of Gas Fields M. Zhuravlev, A. Novikova, A. Cherkasova, TomskNIPINeft; D. Shakhov, A. Kharkovsky, R. Belousov, A. Sadykov, K. Anuchin, G. Avanesyan, V. Khafizov, Schlumberger