Nomination Deadlines

International Awards
15 February

Regional Awards
1 March

Questions?

awards@spe.org
✉| Email

Cynthia Thompson
SPE Awards and Recognition Manager
☎ | +1.972.952.9370

Distinguished Service Award

The SPE Distinguished Service Award recognizes contributions to the Society that exhibit such exceptional devotion of time, effort, thought, and action as to set them apart from other contributions. Recipients of this award automatically become Distinguished Members.

2020 - Hernan Buijs
2020 - Carlos Chalbaud
2020 - Michael Eberhardt
2020 - George Koperna
2019 - Saeed Mohammed Al-Mubarak
2019 - Mohammed Badri
2019 - David G. Kersey
2019 - Silviu Livescu
2019 - Anthony K. Ogunkoya
2019 - Michael D. Zuber
2018 - Annie Audibert-Hayet
2018 - Deepak M. Gala
2018 - Mohan Kelkar
2018 - Terry Palish
2018 - Hemanta Sarma
2017 - Colin A Black
2017 - Maria Capello
2017 - Frederic Jean-Bernard Guinot
2017 - Anuj Gupta 
2016 - Leon Beugelsdijk
2016 - Stephen K. Cheung
2016 - Arnis Judzis
2016 - Gene M. Narahara
2016 - Bernard J. Seiller
2015 - Dennis E. Dria
2015 - Deonarine J. Jaggernauth
2015 - Andrei S. Popa
2014 – Kamel Bennaceur
2014 – Marco Brignoli
2014 – Helen Chang
2014 – Willem Schulte
2013 – Joshua S. Etkind
2013 – Loris Tealdi
2012 – Syed A. Ali
2012 – James M. Pappas
2012 – Jeanne M. Perdue
2011 – Sami A. Al-Neaim
2011 – Herbert J. Bell, Jr.
2011 – Sunil L. Kokal
2010 – Anil K. Ambastha
2010 – Rahul Bali
2010 – Jeff Jones
2010 – Janeen Judah
2010 – Dean Oliver
2009 – Danny Bell
2009 – Joyce M. I. Holtzclaw
2009 – Robert W. Chase
2008 – Peter K Currie
2008 – Ali Ghalambor
2008 – Thomas A. Gouldie
2008 – Alain Labastie
2008 – Kenneth D. Oglesby
2007 – James E. Bobo
2007 – John E. Ritter
2006 – Ron Hinn
2005 – Thomas A. Blasingame
2005 – C. Susan Howes
2005 – W. BurtNelson
2004 – Medhat M. Kamal
2004 – Ralph W. Veatch
2003 – Roy H. Koerner
2003 – Ibrahim S. Abou-Sayed
2002 – Marina M. Voskanian
2002 – David R. Keith
2001 – R. Curtis Phillips
2000 – Larry W. Lake
1999 – George H. Sawyer
1998 – Jacques Bosio
1997 – Noel D. Rietman
1996 – R. Lyn Arscot
1995 – T. Scott Hickman
1994 – A. Ali Daneshy
1994 – D. Raymond Perry Jr.
1993 – Keith Millheim
1993 – Jack L. Thurber
1992 – W. JohnLee
1992 – Necmettin Mungan
1991 – Hossein Kazemi
1991 – Edward O. Price Jr.
1991 – Herman L. Vacca
1990 – John L. Gidley
1990 – Charles W. Gleeson
1990 – Robert D. Koch
1990 – Leo A. Schrider
1989 – Stephen G. Scott
1988 – Robert S. Cooke
1988 – James R. Jorden
1988 – Arlie M. Skov
1987 – Chapman Cronquist
1987 – Wesley W. Eckles Jr.
1986 – Howard B. Bradley
1986 – T. Don Stacy
1985 – W. Clyde Barton Jr.
1984 – Arlen L. Edgar
1984 – Lyman L. Handy
1983 – James A. Klotz
1983 – Edward E. Runyan
1982 – James G. Litherland
1981 – Jan Geertsma
1981 – Charles L. Bare
1980 – Hugh B. Barton
1980 – J. Don Clark
1980 – David L. Riley
1979 – Granville Dutton
1979 – Richard A. Morse
1979 – Robert L. Whiting
1978 – Charles W. Arnold
1978 – H. Arthur Nedom
1977 – John P. Hammond
1976 – Lawrence B. Curtis
1976 – Kenneth W. Robbins1975 – John S. Bell
1975 – Gerard E. Sherrod
1974 – JMC Gaffron
1974 – M Scott Kraemer
1973 – RC Earlougher
1973 – AJ Horn
1972 – Claude R. Hocott
1971 – Rupert C. Craze
1971 – H. Mark Krause Jr.
1971 – John R. McMillan
1970 – Ben H. Caudle
1970 – Hal M. Stanier
1970 – Jack M. Moore
1969 – A.L. Vitter Jr
1968 – Howard C. Pyle
1968 – Floyd E. Shoonover
1967 – Edward H. Mayer
1966 – Charles A. Warner
1966 – Everett G. Trostel
1965 – Charles V. Millikan
1965 – Irwin W. Alcorn
1965 – Benjamin C. Craft
1965 – Edward H. Robie
1965 – Gail F. Moulton
1963 – Paul Andrews
1963 – T.V. Moore
1962 – Ernest K. Parks
1962 – James R. Welsh
1961 – Harold F. Winham
1960 – Alfred H. Bell
1960 – Lawrence W. Chasteen
1960 – James Terry Duce
1960 – Herbert F. Beardmore
1960 – Raymond M. Larson
1959 – John E. Sherborne
1959 – Lloyd E. Elkins
1956 – Francis A. Collins
1952 – Stuart E. Buckley
1949 – F. Julius Fohs
1949 – Joseph B. Umpleby
1948 – Eugene A. Stephenson
1948 – Fred B. Plummer
1948 – Earl Oliver

 

Nominee Eligibility

  • Must be a living member of SPE.
  • Must demonstrate service beyond the acts of funding or endowing the Society.

A nominee is not eligible:

  • If they have received the DeGolyer Distinguished Service Medal
  • If they are on the current SPE Board of Directors, Distinguished Service award committee or those who have served in these positions during the past 2 years.

To Nominate

  1. Go HERE to the nomination form. Or cut and paste the URL: https://spe-awards.secure-platform.com/a/organizations/main/home
  2. Search for and select your candidate. 
  3. Complete all required fields. 
  4. At least 1 letter of support is required. You may request up to 6.
  5. A CV/resume is required. Your candidate will receive an email requesting a CV/resume.  
  6. Submit the nomination before the deadline. Draft nominations will not be judged. 
  7. Submitted nominations will remain active for: 
    • International – 3 years 
    • Regional – 1 year