Section Award Winners

2020 Presidential Award for Outstanding Section Recipients

Balikpapan
Beirut
Benin City Nigeria
Calgary
Colombian
Eastern Venezuela
Lagos
Macaé
Port Harcourt
Sudan
Uganda
Warri Nigeria
 

2020 Section Excellence Award Recipients

Aberdeen 
Abuja 
Aktau 
Azerbaijan 
Bangalore 
Brazil 
Caracas Petroleum 
Chengdu 
Croatian 
Denver 
Egyptian 
Erbil 
Gulf Coast 
Hassi Messaoud 
Ivano-Frankivsk 
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia 
Korea 
Kuala Lumpur 
Lima 
London 
Los Angeles Basin 
Mexico 
Northeast Colombia 
Northwest Russia 
Oklahoma City 
Patagonia 
Permian Basin 
South Australian 
South China Sea 
Suriname 
Tashkent 
Trinidad and Tobago 
Tyumen 
Ufa
 

2019 Presidential Award for Outstanding Section

Aberdeen
Abuja
Benin City Nigeria
Brazil
Chengdu
Gulf Coast
Macaé
Timan-Pechora
Warri Nigeria
 

2019 Section Excellence Award

Astana
Azerbaijan
Balikpapan
Bangalore
Barmer
Calgary
Colombian
Croatian
Duliajan
Eastern Venezuela
Edmonton
Egyptian
Erbil
Ghana
Hassi Messaoud
Ivano-Frankivsk
Juba
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Lagos
Lima
Mexico
North India
Northeast Colombia
Northwest Russia
Oklahoma City
Patagonia
Permian Basin
Port Harcourt
Qatar
Sabah
South Australian
Suriname
Tashkent
Tyumen
Ufa
Uganda
Vietnam

2018 President’s Award for Section Excellence

Abuja
Astana
Atyrau-Kazakhstan
Azerbaijan
Brazil
Calgary
Colombian
Croatian
Denver
Gulf Coast
Juba
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Lagos
Lima
Macaé
South China Sea
Timan-Pechora
Ufa
Uganda
Uralsk
Vietnam
Warri Nigeria


2018 Gold Standard Sections

Aberdeen
Almaty
Balikpapan
Bangalore
Benin City Nigeria
Duliajan
East Kentucky
Edmonton
Ivano-Frankivsk
Kavala
Korea
Mexico
Oklahoma City
Patagonia
Permian Basin
Port Harcourt
Sabah
Sarawak
South Australian
Southern Africa
Suriname
Tyumen

2017 President’s Award for Section Excellence

Aberdeen
Argentine Petroleum
Astana
Azerbaijan
Basra
Benin City Nigeria
Calgary
Croatian
Gulf Coast
Kavala
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Macaé
Patagonia
Port Harcourt
Suriname
Timan-Pechora
Tyumen
Vietnam
 

2017 Gold Standard Sections

Abuja
Bangalore
Bolivian
Brazil
Ecuador
Irkutsk
Italian
Krasnoyarsk
Lagos
Northeast Colombia
Novosibirsk
Permian Basin
Poland
Roswell
Samara
South Australian
Tashkent
Ufa
Warri Nigeria
Western Australian

2016 President’s Award for Section Excellence

Aberdeen
Astana
Calgary
Croatian
Golfo San Jorge
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Macaé
Northeast India
Oslo
Port Harcourt
Roswell
Samara
South Australian
Tashkent
Timan-Pechora
Tyumen


2016 Gold Standard Sections

Benin City Nigeria
Bangalore
Brazil
Dallas
Ghana
Kirkuk
Korea
Lagos
London
Moscow
New Zealand
Northern Norway
Novosibirsk
Oklahoma City
Sabah
Sakhalin
Vienna Basin
Vietnam
Volga

2015 President’s Award for Section Excellence

Aberdeen
Astana
Azerbaijan
Benin City Nigeria
Calgary
Croatian
Gulf Coast
Macae
Northeast India
Port Harcourt
Roswell
Samara
Saudi Arabia
South Australian
Timan-Pechora
Warri Nigeria
 

2015 Section Award for Innovation

Bangalore
Lagos
Sakhalin
Tyumen
 

2015 Section Award for Outstanding Young Professional Activity

Atyrau-Kazakhstan
Brazil
Golfo San Jorge
Turkey
 

2015 Section Award for Outstanding Student Support

Italian
North India
Oklahoma City
South China Sea
 

2015 Gold Standard Sections

Aktau
Delta
Lima
Los Angeles Basin
Oman
Oslo
Poland
Qatar
Trinidad and Tobago
Uintah Basin Petroleum
Vancouver
Vietnam

2014 President’s Award for Section Excellence

Aberdeen
Astana
Benin City Nigeria
Dallas
German
Gulf Coast
Italian
Lagos
London
Macae
Poland
Roswell
Samara
Saudi Arabia
Timan-Pechora
Trinidad and Tobago
Warri Nigeria
 

2014 Section Award for Innovation

Azerbaijan
Bangalore
Kirkuk
Oklahoma City
 

2014 Section Award for Outstanding Young Professional Activity

Atyrau-Kazakhstan
Calgary
Oman
Papua New Guinea
Port Harcourt
 

2014 Section Award for Outstanding Student Support

Duliajan
Permian Basin
Port Harcourt
Powder River Basin
Tyumen

2013 President’s Award for Section Excellence

Lloydminster
Roswell
Atyrau-Kazakhstan
Poland
Warri Nigeria
Mexico
Gulf Coast
Saudi Arabia
Aberdeen
 

2013 Section Award for Innovation

Caracas Petroleum
Samara
Los Angeles Basin
Aberdeen
 

2013 Section Award for Outstanding Young Professional Activity

Abuja
Atyrau-Kazakhstan
Bangalore
Los Angeles Basin
Gulf Coast
 

2013 Section Award for Outstanding Student Support

Abuja
Azerbaijan
German
Permian Basin
Dallas
 

2013 Most Improved Section Award

Trinidad and Tobago
East Kentucky
Macae
Oman

2012 President’s Award for Section Excellence

Aberdeen
Bangalore
Bergen
Roswell
Samara
San Joaquin Valley
Saudi Arabia
Vietnam
Warri Nigeria
 

2012 Section Award for Innovation

German
Gulf Coast
Port Harcourt Nigeria
South Saskatchewan
 

2012 Most Improved Section Award

Evangeline
Korea
 

2012 Honorable Mention

Atyrau-Kazakhstan
Mumbai

2011 President’s Award for Section Excellence

Aberdeen
Bangalore
Gulf Coast
LA Basin
Moscow
Saudi Arabia
Warri Nigeria


2011 Section Award for Innovation

Ghana and London (tie)


2011 Most Improved Section Award

Calgary and Port Harcourt (tie)

2010 President’s Award for Section Excellence

Vietnam
Queensland
Bangalore
LA Basin
Egyptian
Saudi Arabia
Aberdeen


2010 Section Award for Innovation

Italian
Moscow


2010 Most Improved Section Award

Appalachian Petroleum
Mumbai

2009 President’s Award for Section Excellence

Shekou China
Moscow
Italian
Delta
Permian Basin
Saudi Arabia
Gulf Coast


2009 Section Award for Innovation

Thailand
 

2009 Most Improved Section Award

Vietnam

2008 President’s Award for Section Excellence

Ohio Petroleum
Alaska Petroleum
Java Indonesia
San Joaquin Valley
Permian Basin
Saudi Arabia
Denver


2008 Section Award for Innovation

Moscow

2008 Most Improved Section Award

Shekou, China

2007 President’s Award for Section Excellence

Aberdeen
Brazil
Canadian
Congo
Denver
Gulf Coast
London
New Delhi
Queensland


2007 Section Award for Innovation

London
 

2007 Most Improved Section Award

Brazil

2006 President’s Award for Section Excellence

Angola
Evangeline
Gulf Coast
London
New Delhi
Northern Emirates
Permian Basin
Trinidad and Tobago
Canadian


2006 Section Award for Innovation

Canadian
 

2006 Most Improved Section Award

Angola

2005 President’s Award for Section Excellence

Aberdeen
Delta
Denver
Gulf Coast
Italian
Trinidad and Tobago
Warri Nigeria
Azerbaijan


2005 Section Award for Innovation

Azerbaijan


2005 Most Improved Section Award

Warri Nigeria