International and Regional Student Paper Contest Winners

Click on the different years for more information

Asia Pacific Region

Undergraduate Division
A Muhammad Athallah Naufal, Universitas Pertamina

Master's/PhD Division
Ali Al-amani Azlan, Heriot-Watt University, Malaysia

 

Russian Caspian Region

Undergraduate Division
Vladislav Dormenev, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas

Master’s Division
Oussama Brahimi, Saint Petersburg Mining University

PhD Division
Pavel Afanasev, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology

Undergraduate Division

1st Place
Ahmed El-Agnaf, Texas A&M University at Qatar

2nd Place
Anthony Small, Texas A&M University

3rd Place
Jose Daniel Villero Mandon, Universidad Nacional Colombia

 

Master’s Division

1st Place
Oluwatobiloba (Tobi) Deborah Adebisi, Texas A&M University

2nd Place
Mariya Yousuf Al Shirawi, Sultan Qaboos University

3rd Place
Dylan Marshall Crain, Stanford University

 

PhD Division

1st Place
Debora Martogi, Texas A&M University

2nd Place
Timothy Anderson, Stanford University

3rd Place
Mahmood Shakiba, University of Texas at Austin

Africa Region

Undergraduate Division 
Itoro Udofort Koffi, University of Uyo

 

Asia Pacific Region

Undergraduate Division
Winfield Yapto, Bandung Institute of Technology

Master's/PhD Division
Josiah Wong, Tokyo Institute of Technology

 

Canada Region

PhD Division
Mohammadali Ahamdi, University of Calgary

 

Eastern North America Region

Master’s Division 
Jamal Ahmadov, University of Louisiana Lafayette

PhD Division 
Prakash Purswani, Penn State University

 

Europe Region

Undergraduate Division
Nandana Ramabhadra Agastya, Middle East Technical University Northern Cyprus

Master's Division
Ibrahim Mabrouk, Heriot Watt University

PhD Division
Tadjer Mohamed Amine, Stavanger University

 

Gulf Coast North America Region

Undergraduate Division
Anthony Small, Texas A&M University

Master's Division
Oluwatobiloba Deborah Adebisi, Texas A&M University

PhD Division
Debora Martogi, Texas A&M University

 

Latin America and Caribbean Region

Undergraduate Division 
Jose Daniel Villero Mandon, Universidad Nacional De Colombia

PhD Division 
Oscar Enrique Medina, Universidad Nacional De Colombia

 

Mid-Continent North America Region

PhD Division
Gang Yang, University of Kansas

 

Middle East Region

Undergraduate Division
Ahmed El-Agnaf, Texas A&M University at Qatar

Master's Division
Mariya Yousuf Al Shirawi, Sultan Qaboos University

PhD Division 
Intisar Khalifa Al-Busaidi, Sultan Qaboos University

**The South Asia Postgraduate Division was combined with the Middle East and North Africa Region.

 

Rocky Mountain North America Region

PhD Division
Abderraouf Chemmakh, University of North Dakota

 

Russian Caspian Region

Undergraduate Division
Khasan Abrorov, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas, Tashkent

Master’s Division
Ayomikun Bello, Skoltech/Kazan State Technological University

PhD Division
Alexandra Scerbacova, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology

 

South Asia Region

Undergraduate Division
Saransh Surana, Indian Institute of Technology (ISM), Dhanbad

PhD Division
Intisar Khalifa Al-Busaidi, Sultan Qaboos University

**The South Asia Postgraduate Division was combined with the Middle East and North Africa Region.

 

Southwestern North America Region

Undergraduate Division
Zhikai (Ben) Zhong, University of Texas at Austin

PhD Division
Mahmood Shakiba, University of Texas at Austin

 

Western North America Region

Undergraduate Division
Dylan Marshall Crain, Stanford University

PhD Division
Timothy Anderson, Stanford University

Undergraduate Division

1st Place
Jacob Reed Jaffray, University of Texas At Austin

2nd Place
Lucas Andre Dos Santos, Universidade Federal do Rio De Janeiro

3rd Place
Patrick Ivan, Institut Teknologi Bandung

 

Master’s Division

1st Place
Jose Luis Hernandez Mejia, University of Texas at Austin

2nd Place
Fahad Alwarda, University of Houston

3rd Place
Fangya Niu, Pennsylvania State University

 

PhD Division

1st Place
Yimin Liu, Stanford University

2nd Place
Hussain Albahrani, Texas A&M University

3rd Place
Maissa Souayeh, Sultan Qaboos University

Africa Region

Undergraduate Division
Israel Ubong Bassey, University of Port Harcourt

 

Asia Pacific Region

Undergraduate Division
Patrick Ivan, Bandung Institute of Technology

Master's/PhD Division
Saira Waheed, University of New South Wales

 

Canada Region

Master’s Division
Mohammed Misbahuddin, University of British Columbia

PhD Division
Milad Ahmadi Khoshooei, University of Calgary

 

Eastern North America Region

Undergraduate Division
Mark Hajnoczky, Penn State University

Master's Division
Fangya Niu, Penn State University

PhD Division
Dayo Afekare, Louisiana State University

 

Europe Region

Undergraduate Division
Thraiye Seif Hemed, Middle East Technical University Cyprus

Master's Division
Ibrahim Mabrouk, Heriot Watt University

PhD Division
Zhen Lu, London South Bank University

 

Gulf Coast Region

Undergraduate Division
Makpal Sariyeva, University of Houston

Master's Division
Fahad Alwarda, University of Houston

PhD Division
Hussain Albahrani, Texas A&M University

 

Latin America & Caribbean Region

Undergraduate Division
Lucas Andre Dos Santos, Universidade Federal do Rio De Janeiro

Master’s Division
Raphael Chalhub Ribeiro, Pontificia University Catolica

PhD Division
Daniel Montes Pinzon, Universidad Nacional Colombia

 

Middle East & North Africa Region

Undergraduate Division
Hussein Basim Alhandhal, University of Basra

Master’s Division
Ibrahim Hassan Gomaa, King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals

PhD Division
Maissa Souayeh, Sultan Qaboos University

 

Mid-Continent North America Region

Master’s Division
Mehmet Emin Onay, University of Tulsa

PhD Division
Joel Tetteh, University of Kansas

 

Rocky Mountain North America Region

Postgraduate
Abdelhalim Mohamed, University of Wyoming

 

Russian Caspian Region

Undergraduate Division
Serafim Grubas, Novosibirsk State University

Master's Division
Damir Karimov, Nazarbayev University

PhD Division
Kirill Goridko, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas (National Research University)

 

South Asia Region

Undergraduate Division
Anjali Sharma, University of Petroleum & Energy Studies, Dehradun

Masters Division
Anirudh Bardhan, Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University

PhD Division
Debanjan Chandra, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay

 

Southwestern North America Region

Undergraduate Division
Jacob Jaffray, University of Texas at Austin

Master’s Division
Jose Luis Hernandez Mejia, University of Texas at Austin

PhD Division
Hanyu Li, University of Texas at Austin

 

Western North America Region

Master’s Division 
Yunan Li, Stanford University

PhD Division
Yimin Liu, Stanford University

Undergraduate Division

1st Place
Carrie Sistrunk, Texas A&M University

2nd Place
Khaled Aounallah, Stanford University

3rd Place
Ezdeen Ibrahim, King Saud University

 

Master’s Division

1st place
Eric Ansah, Kyushu University

2nd place
Grecia Ro, Stanford University

3rd place
Muhammad Nur Ali Akbar, University of Miskolc

 

PhD Division

1st place
Elizabeth Barsotti, University of Wyoming

2nd place
Andreas Michael, Louisiana State University

3rd place
Sherif Fakher, Missouri University of Science and Technology

Africa Region

Undergraduate Division
Oluwapelumi Israel Sola-Aremu, University of Ibadan

 

Asia Pacific Region

Undergraduate Division
Jiahua Yang, University of New South Wales

Master's Division
Eric Ansah, Kyushu University

 

Canada Region

Undergraduate Division
Zichao Lin, University of Alberta

PhD Division
Behnam Zanganeh, University of Calgary

 

Eastern North America Region

Undergraduate Division
Jay Hardy, Saint Francis University

Master's Division
Xuanqing Lou, Penn State

PhD Division
Andreas Michael, Louisiana State University

 

Europe Region

Undergraduate Division
Michal Figiel, AGH University of Science and Technology

Master's Division
Muhammad Nur Ali Akbar, University of Miskolc

PhD Division
Edyta Kuk, AGH University of Science and Technology

 

Gulf Coast Region

Undergraduate Division
Carrie Sistrunk, Texas A&M University

Master's Division
Kazuyuki Terada, Texas A&M University

PhD Division
Tariq Almubarak, Texas A&M University

 

Middle East Region

Undergraduate Division
Ezdeen Ibrahim, King Saud University

Master's Division
Intisar Khalifa Al-Busaidi, Sultan Qaboos University

PhD Division
Ahmed Abdulhamid Ahmed Mahmoud

 

Mid Continent Region

Undergraduate Division
Alan Abad, University of Tulsa

PhD Division
Sherif Fakher, Missouri University of Science and Technology

 

Rocky Mountain Region

PhD Division
Elizabeth Barsotti, University of Wyoming

 

Russian Caspian Region

Undergraduate Division
Zinnat Maksutov, Ufa State Petroleum Technological University

Master's Division
Maksim Elizarev, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology (State University)

PhD Division
Artur Shakhmaev, Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas (National Research University)

 

South America & Caribbean Region

Undergraduate Division
Roman Ezequiel Katz Marquez, Universidade Estadual de Campinas

Master's Division
Sharon Andreina Rolon, Universidade Estadual de Campinas

PhD Division
Vitor Hugo De Sousa Ferreira, Instituto Tecnologico De Buenos

 

South Asia

Undergraduate Division
Prithvi Chauhan Singh, Indian Institute of Technology (ISM), Dhanbad

Master's Division
Adityam Dutta, Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University

PhD Division
Saurabh Tewari, Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology

 

Southwestern North America

Undergraduate Division
Edgard Parra, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

Master's Division
Sutthaporn Tripoppoom, The University of Texas at Austin

PhD Division
Jiawei (David) Tu, Texas Tech University

 

Western North America

Undergraduate Division
Khaled Aounallah, Stanford University

Master's Division
Grecia Ro, Stanford University

PhD Division
Zhaoyang Jin, Stanford University

Undergraduate Division

1st Place
Reem Alsadoun, University of New South Wales

2nd Place
Jack Trueblood, The University of Texas at Austin

3rd Place
Brennan Flores, Louisiana State University

 

Master’s Division

1st place
Mohammed Kurdi, University of New South Wales

2nd place
Jason Hu, Stanford University

3rd place
Tian Liu, Texas A&M University

 

PhD Division

1st place
Vahideh Mirchi, University of Wyoming

2nd place
Renato Peixoto Coutinho, Louisiana State University

3rd place
Sheng Luo, Texas A&M University

Africa Region

Undergraduate Division
Hajara Kabeer Abdulfatah, Nile University of Nigeria

 

Asia Pacific Region

Undergraduate Division
Reem Alsadoun, University of New South Wales

Master's Division
Mohammed Kurdi, University of New South Wales

PhD Division
Mei Li, Southwest Petroleum Technology

 

Canada Region

Master's Division
María Alejandra Plata Sánchez, University of Calgary

 

Eastern North America Region

Undergraduate Division
Brennan Flores, Louisiana State University

Master's Division
Evan Galimberti, Pennsylvania State University

PhD Division
Renato Peixoto Coutinho, Louisiana State University

 

Europe Region

Undergraduate Division
Yasir Yousuf Thara, Middle East Technical University - Northern Cyprus

Master's Division
Pierre Hacquard, IFP School

PhD Division
Alsu Valiakhmetova, Heriot-Watt University

 

Gulf Coast Region

Undergraduate Division
Miranda Jones, Texas A&M University

Master's Division
Tian Liu, Texas A&M University

PhD Division
Sheng Luo, Texas A&M University

 

Middle East Region

Undergraduate Division
Mohamed Elshawaf, Suez University

Master Division
Jamiu Adegbite, Khalifa University of Science and Technology

PhD Division
Maissa Souayeh, Sultan Qaboos University

 

Mid Continent Region

Undergraduate Division
Nazirah Mohd Janjang, University of Kansas

PhD Division
Chinedum Peter, Ezeakacha, University of Oklahoma

 

Rocky Mountain Region

Master's Division
Mohammed Al-Ghnemi, Colorado School of Mines

PhD Division
Vahideh Mirchi, University of Wyoming

 

Russian Caspian Region

Undergraduate Division
Tagir Nafikov, Almetyevsk State Oil Institute

Master's Division
Dmitry Vladimirov, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology

PhD Division
Ian Nevmerzhitskiy, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology

 

South America & Caribbean Region

Undergraduate Division
Daniel Montes Pinzón, Universidad Nacional De Colombia

Master's Division
Lady Giraldo Pedroza, Universidad Nacional De Colombia

 

South Asia

Undergraduate Division
Aashish Panwar, University of Petroleum & Energy Studies

PhD Division
Soumitra Bhaskar Nande, Maharashtra Institute of Technology

 

Southwestern North America

Undergraduate Division
Jack Trueblood, The University of Texas at Austin

Master's Division
Jenny Ryu, The University of Texas at Austin

PhD Division
Mahmood Shakiba, The University of Texas at Austin

 

Western North America

Undergraduate Division
Daniel Linderman, University of Southern California

Master's Division
Jason Hu, Stanford University

PhD Division
Wei Ma, University of Southern California

Undergraduate Division

1st Place
Jessie Chen, University New South Wales

2nd Place
Aman Gaurav, Indian Institute of Technology, Dhanbad

3rd Place
Marjohny Lorene Long, Universidad Central De Venezuela

 

Master’s Division

1st place
Tito Henao, University of Oklahoma

2nd place
Dylan Albers, Louisiana State University

3rd place
Ahinoam Pollack, Stanford University

 

PhD Division

1st place
Wenyue Sun, Stanford University

2nd place
Ali Abouie, University of Texas at Austin

3rd place
Mohammad Sabti, University of Wyoming

Africa Region

Undergraduate / Master's Division
Teslim Olayiwola, African University of Science & Technology

 

Asia Pacific Region

Undergraduate Division
Jessie Chen, University New South Wales

Master's Division
Abdulmumin Omeiza Aliu, Southwest Petroleum

 

Canada Region

Undergraduate Division
Joo Young Lim, University of British Columbia

Master’s Division
Darlington Etaje, University of Calgary

PhD Division
Adedapo Awolayo, University of Calgary

 

Eastern North America Region

Undergraduate Division
Evan Galimberti, Pennsylvania State University

Master’s Division
Dylan Albers, Louisiana State University

PhD Division
Mohammad Amin Amooie, Ohio State University

 

Europe Region

Undergraduate Division
Wojciech Labuda, AGH University of Science and Technology

Master’s Division
Dietrich Kevin Dongue Dongue, Imperial College London

PhD Division
Marsha Maraj, London South Bank University

 

Gulf Coast Region

Undergraduate Division
Sara Edwards, Texas A&M University

Master’s Division
Youssef El Waziry, University of Houston

PhD Division
Krishna Nunna, Texas A&M University

 

Middle East Region

Undergraduate Division
Khaled Mohamed Shabara, Alexandria University Farah Fawzy, American University in Cairo

Master’s / PhD Division
Mohamed Shafik Khaled, Cairo University

 

Mid Continent Region

Undergraduate Division
Paloma Das, University of Tulsa

Master’s Division
Tito Henao, University of Oklahoma

PhD Division
Wei Tian, University of Oklahoma

 

Rocky Mountain Region

Undergraduate Division
Manju Pharkavi Murugesu, Colorado School of Mines

Master’s Division
Jessica Iriarte, Colorado School of Mines

PhD Division
Mohammad Sabti, University of Wyoming

 

Russian Caspian Region

Undergraduate Division
Roman Gutman, Gomel State Technical University

Master’s Division
Aleksey Petrov, Novosibirsk State University

PhD Division
Semen Buddenyy, Moscow Institute of Phys and Technology

 

South America & Caribbean Region

Undergraduate Division
Marjohny Lorene Long, Universidad Central de Venezuela

Master’s Division
Ricardo Vasconcellos Soares, University of Campinas

 

South Asia

Undergraduate Division
Jessie Chen, University New South Wales

Master’s / PhD Division
Aliu Abdulmumin Omeiza, Southwest Petroleum University

 

Southwestern North America

Undergraduate Division
William Barrett Dubois, University of Texas at Austin

Master’s Division
Nkemakonam Uzodimma Egboga, University of Texas at Austin

PhD Division
Ali Abouie, University of Texas at Austin

Undergraduate Division

1st Place
Fernando Antonio Plazas Niño, Universidad Industrial de Santander

2nd Place
Melissa LeRoy, Texas A&M University

3rd Place
Michael Cavazza, The Pennsylvania State University

 

Master’s Division

1st place
Hanyu Li, Texas A&M University

2nd place
Pengpeng Qi, University of Texas at Austin

3rd place
Swej Yogesh Shah, Delft University of Technology

 

PhD Division

1st place
Sumeet Trehan, Stanford University

2nd place
Alexandra Kuznetsova, Heriot-Watt University
Yifei Xu, The University of Texas at Austin

3rd place
Karin Gonzalez, Texas A&M University

Africa Region

Undergraduate Division
Karena Oluwatosin Nanaghan, University of Lagos

Master's Division
Abbas Mamudu, University of Benin

PhD Division
Joseph Echendu, University of Port Harcourt

 

Asia Pacific Region

Undergraduate Division
Resti Ayu Khairina, University of Indonesia

Master's Division
Qianli Lu, Southwest Petroleum University

 

Canada Region

Undergraduate Division
Pollard, Memorial University of Newfoundland

Master's Division
Eugenio Turco Neto, Memorial University of Newfoundland

PhD Division
Sedigheh Mahdavi, Memorial University of Newfoundland

 

Eastern North America Region

Undergraduate Division
Michael Cavazza, Pennsylvania State University

Master's Division
Molina Oscar, Louisiana State University

PhD Division
Kazemi Mohammad, West Virginia University

 

Europe Region

Undergraduate Division
Edyta Mikolajczak, AGHU University of Science & Technology

Master's Division
Swej Yogesh Shah, Delft University of Technology

PhD Division
Alexandra Kuznetsova, Heriot-Watt University

 

Gulf Coast Region

Undergraduate Division
Melissa LeRoy, Texas A&M University

Master's Division
Hanyu Li, Texas A&M University

PhD Division
Karin Gonzalez, Texas A&M University

 

Middle East Region

Undergraduate Division
Mohammed Elkady, Al-Azhar University

Master's Division
Mohamed Hashem, Petroleum Institute

PhD Division
Wardana Saputra, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology

 

Mid Continent Region

Undergraduate Division
Dakota Murdock, Oklahoma State University

Master's Division
Subarna Kole, Oklahoma State University

PhD Division
Jiamin Jiang, University of Tulsa

 

Rocky Mountain Region

Undergraduate Division
Cole Carpenter, Montana Tech

Master's Division
Angela Dang, Colorado School of Mines

PhD Division
Mahdi Khishvand, University of Wyoming

 

Russian Caspian Region

Undergraduate Division
Aleksey Kishankov, Saint-Petersburg State University

Master's Division
Mikhail Abramov, Novosibirsk State University

PhD Division
Karina Khaybullina, National Mineral Resources University

 

South America & Caribbean Region

Undergraduate Division
Male Fernando, Universidad Industrial de Santander

Master's Division
Pedro Adrian, Universidade Estadual de Campinas

 

South Asia

Undergraduate Division
Kamran Khan, Balochistan University of IT, Engineering & Management Sciences

Master's and PhD Division
Abdul Manan Chaudhry, University of Engineering & Technology Taxila

 

Southwestern North America

Undergraduate Division
Karan Jareth, University of Texas at Austin

Master's Division
Pengpeng Qi, University of Texas at Austin

PhD Division
Morteza Elahi Naraghi, University of Texas at Austin

Undergraduate Division

1st Place
Yogashri Pradhan, University of Texas at Austin

2nd Place
Leilani Rebolledo, University of Southern California

3rd Place
Edyta Mikolajczak, AGHU University of Science & Technology

 

Master’s Division

1st place
Arash Memarzadeh, New Mexico Tech

2nd place
Nirjhor Chakraborty, Pennsylvania State University

3rd place
Pannayod Kritsadativud, University of Southern California

 

PhD Division

1st place
Ernesto Valbuena, Texas A&M University

2nd place
Soham Sheth, University of Tulsa

3rd place
Hamza Aljamann, Stanford University

Africa Region

Undergraduate Division
Zainab Diana Titus, Covenant University

Master's Division
Bibobra Michael Alabrah, Obafemi Owolowo

 

Asia Pacific Region

Undergraduate Division
Damian Dion Salam, Bandung Institute of Technology

PhD Division
Sara Borazjani, University of Adelaide

 

Eastern North America Region

Undergraduate Division
Su Li Tham, Pennsylvania State University

Master's Division
Nirjhor Chakraborty, Pennsylvania State University

PhD Division
Philip Myint, Yale School of Engineering and Applied Science

 

Europe Region

Undergraduate Division
Edyta Mikolajczak, AGHU University of Science & Technology

Master's Division
Muhammad Shoaib, Politecnico di Torino
PhD Division
Katherine Rose Aurand, Norwegian University of Science & Technology

 

Gulf Coast Region

Undergraduate Division
Andrew Abbott, Texas A&M University

Maters Division
Clay Strack, Texas A&M University

PhD Division
Ernesto Valbuena, Texas A&M University

 

Mid Continent and Rocky Mountain Region

Undergraduate Division
Adeoluwa Oyewole, University of Tulsa

Master's Division
Yuhang Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology

PhD Division
Soham Sheth, University of Tulsa

 

Middle East Region

Undergraduate Division
Ahmed Abdul Rauf, Texas A & M University Qatar

Master's Division
Mohamed Tarek Mahmoud Abdelwahab, Cairo University

PhD Division
Obembe David Abiola, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals (KFUPM)

 

Russian Caspian Region

Undergraduate Division
Anton Alexandrovich Zaytsev, Gubkin University Chapter

Master's Division
Yury Alkhimenkov, Moscow State University Chapter

PhD Division
Sergey Durkin, Ukhta State Technical University Chapter

 

South America & Caribbean Region

Undergraduate Division
Victor Rodrigues Alves, Universidade Estadaul de Campinas

Master's Division
Lívia Moraes Marques, Universidade Estadual de Campinas

PhD Division
Carla Janaina Ferreira, Universidade Estadual de Campinas

 

South Asia

Undergraduate Division
Steffones Kaspari, University of Petroleum & Energy Studies

PhD Division
Samarth Dilip Patwardhan, IIT Madras

 

Southwestern North America

Undergraduate Division
Yogashri Pradhan, University of Texas at Austin

Master's Division
Arash Memarzadeh, New Mexico Tech

PhD Division
Wei Yu, University of Texas at Austin

 

Western North America Region

Undergraduate Division
Leilani Rebolledo, University of Southern California

Master's Division
Pannayod Kritsadativud, University of Southern California

PhD Division
Hamza Aljamann, Stanford University

Undergraduate Division

1st Place
Gregory Gannaway, University of Oklahoma

2nd Place
Ye Tian, Southwest Petroleum University

3rd Place
Ryan Rice, Texas A&M University

 

Master’s Division

1st Place
Joseph Tansey, University of Texas at Austin

2nd Place
Jorge Costa Gomes, The Petroleum Institute

3rd Place
Issah Abdullah, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

 

PhD Division

1st Place
Junjing Zhang, Texas A&M University

2nd Place
Mohsen Keshavarz, University of Calgary

3rd Place
Yinan Hu, University of Oklahoma

Africa Region

Undergraduate Division
Lotanna Ohazuruike, River State University

 

Asia Pacific Region

Undergraduate Division
Ye Tian, Southwest Petroleum University

PhD Division
Hassan Fatahi, Curtin University

 

Canada Region

Postgraduate Division
Ayub Khezrnejad, Memorial University

PhD Division
Mohsen Keshavarz, University of Calgary

 

Europe Region

Undergraduate Division
Edyta Mikolajczak, AGHU University of Science & Technology

Postgraduate Division
Birgit Haastrup, Technical University of Denmark

PhD Division
Junko Hutahaean, Heriot-Watt University

 

Gulf Coast North America Region

Undergraduate Division
Ryan Rice, Texas A&M

Postgraduate Division
Joseph Tansey, University of Texas at Austin

PhD Division
Junjing Zhang, Texas A&M

 

Mid Continent/Eastern/Rocky Mountain North America Region

Undergraduate Division
Gregory Gannaway, University of Oklahoma

Postgraduate Division
Issah Abdallah, New Mexico Tech

PhD Division
Yinan Hu, University of Oklahoma

 

Middle East Region

Undergraduate Division
Ghaida Al Farsi, Texas A&M University at Qatar

Postgraduate Division
Jorge Costa Gomes, Texas A&M University at Qatar

 

Russia and Caspian Region

Undergraduate Division
Ivan Agapitov, Moscow State University

Postgraduate Division
Nikita Zhuravko, (Unassigned)

PhD Division
Vasily Golubev, (Unassigned)

 

South America & Caribbean Region

Undergraduate Division
Cesar Lizcano, Universidad Del Zulia

Postgraduate Division
Emilio Paulo Sousa, Universidade of Est Norte Flu

 

South Asia Region

Undergraduate Division
Siddharth Mishra, University of Pune

Postgraduate Division
Shruti Joshi, Maharashtra Institute of Technology

 

Western North America Region

Undergraduate Division
Timothy Anderson, Stanford

Postgraduate Division
Marjan Sherafati, University of Southern California

PhD Division
Hasan Shojaei, University of Southern California

Undergraduate Division

1st Place
Suyang Zhu, Southwest Petroleum University

2nd Place
Lukas Mosser, Montan University of Leoban

3rd Place
Brandon Hilts, University of Texas in Austin

 

Master's Division

1st Place
Shaina Kelly, University of Texas in Austin

2nd Place
Hamza Aljamaan, Stanford University

3rd Place
Omokayode Omotunde, Heriot Watt University

 

PhD Division

1st Place
Obiajulu Isebor, Stanford University

2nd Place
Shu Luo, University of Tulsa

3rd Place
Mohammed Al Hamdan, University of New South Wales

Africa Region

Undergraduate Division
Joseph Bamisebi, University of Ibadan

PhD Division
Naomi Amoni Ogolo, University of Port Harcourt

 

Asia Pacific Region

Undergraduate Division
Suyang Zhu, Southwest Petroleum University

Master's Division
Mohammed Al Hamdan, University of New South Wales

 

Canada Region

Undergraduate Division
Mia Jovic, Univeristy of Calgary

PhD Division
Obinna Ezulike, University of Alberta

 

Europe Region

Undergraduate Division
Lukas Mosser, Mining University Leoben

Master's Division
Vijay Ashok Mulchandani, TU Clausthal

PhD Division
Lu Dinh Vi, Politecnico di Torino

 

Gulf Coast North America Region

Undergraduate Division
Brandon Hilts, University of Texas, Austin

Master's Division
Shaina Kelly, University of Texas, Austin

PhD Division
Kan Wu, University of Texas, Austin

 

Mid Continent/Eastern/Rocky Mountain North America Region

Undergraduate Division
Son Dang, University of Oklahoma

Master's Division
Bahri Kutlu, University of Tulsa

PhD Division
Shu Luo, Dallas Fort Worth

 

Middle East Region

Undergraduate Division
Omar Karbouj, Kuwait University

Master's Division
Kayode Omotunde, Heriot-Watt University

 

Russia and Caspian Region

Undergraduate Division
Alexander Kolchin, Ufa State Petroleum Technological University

Master's Division
Elena Evdokimova, Herriot Watt University

PhD Division
Yulia Maslennikova, Kazan Federal University

 

South America & Caribbean Region

Undergraduate Division
Alan Yamaguchi, University of Sao Paulo

Master's Division
Alexandre Nunes Barreto, North Fluminese State University

PhD Division
Ivana Flores Luthi, UNICAMP

 

Western North America Region

Master's Division
Hamza Aljamaan, Stanford University

PhD Division
Obiajulu Isebor, Stanford University

Undergraduate Division

1st Place
Oliver Wilson, University of Tulsa

2nd Place
Zi-Chen Xu, China University Of Petroleum, Beijing

3rd Place
Kyle Mathews, Louisiana State University

 

Master’s Division

1st Place

Riteja Dutta, Pennsylvania State University

2nd Place
Vivek Swami, University of Calgary

3rd Place
Rayah Al-Hattali, Sultan of Qaboos University

 

PhD Division

1st Place

Mahdy Shirdel, University of Texas at Austin

2nd Place
Michael Krause, Stanford University

3rd Place
Yahya Hashemian, University of Tulsa

Europe Region

Undergraduate Division
Antoine Bouziat, Institut National Polytechnique De Lorraine

PhD Division
Jafar Fathi, University of Stavanger

 

Asia Pacific Region

Undergraduate Division
Zi-chen Xu, China University of Petroleum

Master Division
Fajril Ambia, Bandung Institute of Technology

 

Eastern North America Region

Master Division
Vivek Swami, University of Calgary

PhD Division
Seyed Reza Etminan, University of Calgary

Africa Region

Undergraduate Division
Ayowole Onoopemipo Ogunleye, University of Ibadan

 

Western North America Region

Master Division
Salem Al-dousary, Stanford University

PhD Division
Michael Krause, Stanford University

 

Middle East Region

Undergraduate Division
Mohamed Khaled, Suez Canal University

Master Division
Rayah Al-Hattali, Sultan Qaboos University

Master Division
Reza Keshavarzi

Undergraduate Division
Bahador Vakilinia            

PhD Division
Uchenna Odi

 

South America & Caribbean Region

Undergraduate Division
Ricardo de Freitas Filho, Universidade Estadual de Campinas

Master Division
Nara Policarpo, Universidade Estadual de Campinas

 

Gulf Coast Region

Undergraduate Division
Kyle Matthews, Louisiana State University

Master Division
Manuel Cossio, Texas A&M University

PhD Division
Mahdy Shirdel, University of Texas at Austin

 

Mid Continent and Rocky Mountain Region

Undergraduate Division
Oliver Wilson, University of Tulsa

Master Division
Riteja Dutta, Pennsylvania State University

PhD Division
Yahya Hashemian, University of Tulsa

Undergraduate Division

1st Place
Parag Bandyopadhyay, Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University

2nd Place
Jeffrey Adams, Texas A&M University

3rd Place
Rodolfo Oliveira, Universidad Federal do Espirito Santo

 

Master's Division

1st Place
Sneha Panchadhara, Louisiana State University

2nd Place
Guenther Glatz, Stanford University

3rd Place
Varun Pathak, University of Alberta

 

PhD Division

1st Place
Zhouyuan Zhu, Stanford University

2nd Place
Abelardo Barreto, Universidade Estadual Norte Flumnese

3rd Place
Livia Moreira, Yale University

Africa Region

Undergraduate Division
Ejiro Desmond Ogbodu, University of Ibadan

 

Asia Pacific Region

Undergraduate Division
Napat Buranatavonsom, Chulalongkorn University

Master's Division
Gema Wahyudi Purnama, Bandung Institute of Technology

 

Canada Region

Master's Division
Varun Pathak, University of Alberta

PhD Division
Xinfeng Jia, University of Regina

 

South America & Caribbean Region

Undergraduate Division
Rodolfo Oliveira, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo

Master's Division
Inti Rodriguez, Universidad Central de Venezuela

PhD Division
Abelardo Barreto, Universidade Estadual Norte Fluminese

 

Gulf Coast Region

Undergraduate Division
Jeffrey Adams, Texas A&M University

Master's Division
Sneha Panchadhara, Lousiana State University

PhD Division
Ehsan Davani, Texas A&M University

 

Mid Continent and Rocky Mountain Region

Master's Division
Dennis Arun Alexis, Pennsylvania State University

PhD Division
Livia Moreira, Yale University

 

Middle East Region

Master's Division
Parag Bandyopadhyay, Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University

PhD Division
Omar Al-Abri, Sultan Qaboos University

 

Russian Caspian Region

Undergraduate Division
Fedor Dragan, Ufa State Petroleum Technical University

Master's Division
Mikhail Prokopyev, Moscow Institute of Physics & Technologies

PhD Division
Maria Khusid, Russian State Geological Prospecting University

 

Western North America Region

Undergraduate Division
Guenther Glatz, Stanford University

Master's Division
Zhouyuan Zhu, Stanford University